photos alumni


2015-2016 Repertoire

instrumentation format: fl,ob,cl,bn - hn,tp,tbn,tba - pc,hp,pn - vn,va,vc,cb



Thursday, September 24, 8:00pm, Auer Hall
Keith Fitch, alumnus guest composer

Milton Babbitt (1916-2011)

All Set (1957)

8'

alto sax, tenor sax, trumpet, trombone, double bass, drum set, vibraphone, piano

Keith Fitch (b. 1966)

Burnt Counterpoint (2007)

12'

alto saxophone and percussion

Keith Fitch

Midnight Rounds (2007)

18'

flute/bass flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, cello, and piano/celesta

intermission

     

Jeremy Podgursky (b. 1975)

* Soul Dancing (2014)

15'

112(cl, bcl)11asx - 1110 - 2pc (1 on set),pn - 2111 everyone amplified

Thursday, October 22, 8:00pm, Auer Hall
Bernard Rands, guest composer
Andreas Foivos-Apostolou, piano
Kellie Motter, Tabitha Burchett, Courtney Jameson, singers

Luciano Berio (1925-2003)

Call (1985)

4'

brass quintet

Franco Donatoni (1927-2000)

Arpège (1986)

12'

1010 - 0000 - vibe, pno - 1010

Salvatore Sciarrino, (b. 1947)

Archeologia del telefono (2005)

15'

1111 - 1100 - 2pc, pn - 1111

Luca Francesconi (b. 1956)

Controcanto (2003)

5'

1(pc)02(1+Eb;2+bcl)1(+cbn) - 01(+picc)10 - 2pc,2pn,hp - 2111

intermission

 

 

 

Bernard Rands (b. 1934)

Three Pieces for Piano
I. Caprice -- II. Aubade -- III. Arabesque (2010)

17'

piano

Bernard Rands

Folk Songs (2014)

22'

1110 - 0000 - pc(2?), hp - 1110

Friday, November 6, 8:00pm, Auer Hall - Midwest Composers Symposium

Mack LaMont

Shards of Bone (2014, rev. 2015)

11'

0100 - 0000 - pc, pno, hp - 0110

Michael Schacter

Five - Six - Seven - Eight (2014)

8'

11(+Ehn)2(1+Tsx, 2=bcl)1 - 1110 - 2pc,pn/cel - 2111

Thursday, December 3, 8:00pm, Auer Hall - "plugged in..."
Jeffrey Hass & John Gibson, curators

Edgard Varèse (1883-1965)

Octandre (1923)

7'

1111 - 1110 - 000 - 0001

Kaija Saariaho (b. 1952)

Solar (1993)

18'

1(pc)110 - 0100 - 2pc,hp,2pn - 1101+ electronics

intermission

 

 

 

Yannis Kyriakides (b. 1969)

mnemonist S. (2007)

11'

1(pc)111 - 1111 - mrba,drumkit (2pc),e-gtr,hrp,pno  - 2111 + electronics & video

Thursday, February 4, 8:00pm, Auer Hall
Samuel Adler, guest composer
Texu Kim, alumnus guest composer
Connor Lidell, baritone

Phillip Sink (b. 1982)

* Argle Bargle (2015) - Dean's Prize commission

10'

1111(cbsn) - 1111 - 2 pc. hp. pno(celesta) - 2111

Samuel Adler (b. 1928)

String Quartet No. 10 (2014)

15'

string quartet

intermission

Samuel Adler

Be Not Afraid: the Isle is Full of Noises (1999)

9'

brass quintet

Texu Kim (b. 1980)

* Lotus Voice (2015) - Georgina Joshi Composition Commission Award

10'

1**11bcl0 - 0110 - 2pc,hp,pn - 2111 + baritone

Thursday, March 10, 8:00pm, Auer Hall
Elizabeth Ogonek, alumna guest composer
Solungga Liu, guest pianist
Eliot Heaton, violin

Elizabeth Ogonek

all streams reach the sea at last (2011)

14'

2 flutes, two percussion, piano

Eugene O'Brien (b. 1945)

Taking Measures (1985)

16'

1*11*0 - 1100 - 2pc,pn - 0011 + vn solo

intermission

     

Aaron Travers (b. 1975)

Concierto de Milonga (2015)

18'

012(Eb,Bb)1 - 0110 - 2pc - 2111 + solo piano: Solungga Liu

Friday, April 22, 8:00pm, Auer Hall - Brand New Opera Scenes

Patricia Wallinga

* "The Kennedy Creed" from Kennedy: The Rise and Fall of Camelot

7'

1(+alto)111 - 1110 - 2 perc, pno, 2111

Christopher Poovey

* Act One Scene One from The Metamorphosis

8'

101(+bcl)0 - 0000 - 2 perc, pno - 1011

Ábel Esbenshade

* EX PARADISUM

10'

1(+picc)11(+bcl)1(+cbsn) - 111(+btbn)0 - 2 pc, pno, hp - 2111

intermission

   

 

Nicholas Landrum

* The Beast in the Jungle 9'

1(+picc,alto)11(+bcl)1(+csn) - 1111 - 2 perc, hp, pno/cel - 2111

Paul Mortilla

* ALCIBIADES

8.5'

1(+picc,alto)1( +ehn)1(+bcl)1(+cbsn) - 1110 - 2 perc, hp, pno - 2111

Miles Friday

* Shade (A Portrait of Dorian Corey)

7.5'

1111 - 1111 - 2 pc, pno, hp - 2111

* premieres



Music Admissions
Last updated: 11-Mar-2016
URL: http://www.music.indiana.edu/~nme/rep1516.html
Comments: ddzubay @ indiana . edu
Copyright 2015, The Trustees of Indiana University