Print this page

Download the Complete Program

2008 Schedule of Panels

Session Day Time Ballantine Hall 016 Ballantine Hall 003 Ballantine Hall 011 Ballantine Hall 015 Ballantine Hall 005
  Sat 7:30 - 8:45 REGISTRATION: Ballantine Hall 008
  Sat 8:45 - 9:00 OPENING REMARKS: Ballantine Hall 013
Session 1 Sat 9:00 - 10:30

Politics of the Environment  & Natural Resources

Chair: Roman Zlotin

Turkic Language Pedagogy

Chair: Bill Johnston

The New Buryatka: Women in Soviet and Post-Soviet Buryatia

Chair: Chris Atwood

Central Eurasian Literature

Chair: Paul Losensky

Imperial Russia's Central Asian Frontier

Chair: Edward Lazzerini

Session 2 Sat 10:40 - 12:10

Education in Contemporary Central Asia

Chair: Malik Hodjaev

Civil Society

Chair: M. Nazif Shahrani

“Old” Ways in “New” Contexts: Tradition and Representation among the Buryats and Sakha

Chair: György Kara

Music of Central Eurasia (Ballantine Hall 013)

Chair: Lynn Hooker

Sources for the Study of Central Asian History

Chair: Ron Sela

  Sat 12:10 - 1:30 LUNCH BREAK
 Session 3 Sat 1:30 - 3:00

Eurasian Historical Trends

Chair: Christopher Beckwith

The Crisis in Tibet: A Roundtable

Chair: Elliot Sperling

Contemporary Mongolian Affairs

Chair: Christopher Atwood

Romanticism, Modernism, Postmodernism, and Beyond in Hungarian Literature, Culture, and the Arts

Chair: Adriana Varga

Uyghur Culture

Chair: Gardner Bovingdon

Session 4 Sat 3:10 - 4:40

Eurasian Linguistics

Chair: Christopher Beckwith

Tibetan Texts

Chair: Elliot Sperling

Contemporary Iranian Affairs

Chair: Paul Losensky

Finno-Ugric Languages and Cultures

Chair: Toivo Raun

Xinjiang History

Chair: Ron Sela

  Sat 5:00 - 6:00 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Hamza: A Communist Martyr and Uzbek Collective Memory, Marianne Kamp (University of Wyoming), Indiana Memorial Union, Alumni Hall
  Sat 6:00 - 6:30 RECEPTION: Indiana Memorial Union, Solarium
  Sat 7:00 - 9:00 NAVRUZ CELEBRATION: Indiana Memorial Union, Alumni Hall
Session 5 Sun 8:30 - 10:00

Issues in Turkish Identity

Chair: Kemal Silay

Issues in Contemporary Kazakhstan

Chair: William Fierman

Sources for the Study of Eurasia

Chair: tbd

Regional Security in Central Asia

Chair: Gardner Bovingdon

Religion in Central Asia

Chair: tbd

 Session 6 Sun 10:10 - 11:40

Islam in Turkey

Chair: Kemal Silay

Soviet and Post-Soviet Central Asia

Chair: William Fierman


Chair: M. Nazif Shahrani

Foreign Relations

Chair: Gardner Bovingdon

Early Period of Central Asian History

Chair: Jamsheed Choksy

  Sun 12:00 - 1:00 DISTINGUISHED FACULTY LECTURE: Raising the Dead: Life and Death in Turkic Central Eurasia
Edward J. Lazzerini (Indiana University), Indiana Memorial Union, Frangipani Room
  Sun 1:00 - 1:30 RECEPTION: Indiana Memorial Union, Frangipani Room