Print this page

2010 Schedule of Panels (tentative, subject to change).

All events scheduled Saturday, March 6th, 2010 in the Indiana Memorial Union at Indiana University - Bloomington

The Association of Central Eurasian Students (ACES) at Indiana University is pleased to announce the preliminary program for the 17th Annual Central Eurasian Studies Conference, to be held on the Bloomington campus of Indiana University, Saturday, March 6, 2010.

Students, academics, independent scholars and members of the public are welcome to attend the conference, which will take place in the Indiana Memorial Union. There will be no fee for attendance.

The program will run from 9 am until 6pm, with 16 panels and more than 50 speakers addressing issues pertaining to the Central Eurasian region, which for the purposes of this conference refers to the study of the historical and contemporary Afghan, Balto-Finnic, Hungarian, Mongolic, Persian, Tibetan, Tungusic, and Turkic peoples, languages, cultures, and states.

The keynote lecture this year will be given by Stephen F. Dale, Professor of History at Ohio State University, who will speak on 'Babur and Late Timurid Culture.'

Registration for panel speakers, panel chairs and invited guests will commence at 7.30 am in the University Club of the Indiana Memorial Union and the first panel sessions will begin at 9 am.

Detailed Schedule

The full schedule is available for download.

Schedule outline

An outline of the schedule may be found below:
time event Walnut RoomHoosier Room State Room WestState Room East
7.30-8.45 am Registration & Breakfast (Faculty Room, University Club - IMU 250)
8.45-9.00 am Welcoming remarks (Faculty Room, University Club - IMU 250)
9.00-10.30 am 1st morning panels Turkish Studies
Chair: Kemal Silay
Nodes of Identity
Chair: Gardner Bovingdon
Tibetan Studies
Chair: Elliot Sperling
Aspects of Imperial and Soviet Rule in Central Asia
Chair: Edward Lazzerini
10.40 am-12.10 pm 2nd morning panels Communications and Media
Chair: Paul Losensky
Chair: Christopher Beckwith
Mongolian Studies
Chair: Christopher Atwood
Cultural Aspects of Central Eurasia
Chair: Lynn Hooker
12.10-1.30 pm Lunch (Faculty Room, University Club - IMU 250)
1.30-3.00 pm 1st afternoon panels Economics
Chair: Martin Spechler
Turkic Folklore and Literature
Chair: Devin Deweese
Sinor Exchange Panel - Central Eurasian Studies at Peking University
Chair: Christopher Atwood
Explorations in Central Asian Historiography
Chair: Ron Sela
3.10-4.40 pm 2nd afternoon panels Contemporary Religious Issues
Chair: Richard Nance
Spheres of Competition in Post-Soviet Central Asia
Chair: Nazif Shahrani
Chair: Gardner Bovingdon
Representation and Nationalism in Kazakhstan: Past, Present and Future
Chair: William Fierman
5.00-6.00 pm Keynote lecture "Babur and Late Timurid Culture"
Professor Stephen F. Dale (OSU)
6.00-7.00 pm Reception (Frangipani Room, IMU)

ACES wishes to thank the following academic departments and organizations at Indiana University for their support: Department of Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University Student Association, Ottoman and Modern Turkish Studies Chair, Russian and Eastern European Institute, Department of History, Inner Asian and Uralic National Resource Center, Navruz Students Association.