Skip Navigation
Indiana University Bloomington
Home Schedule Speakers Accommodations Presentation & Poster Submissions Registration

Schedule

For those unfamiliar with Bloomington, the Indiana Memorial Union is located at 900 E. 7th Street.
(More information: http://imu.indiana.edu/about/





The final conference schedule can be found below:

Thursday, April 24


4pm - 5:15pm     Guest Speaker - Dr. Emilia Martins, Indiana University
Location: Indiana Memorial Union (Frangipani Room)

5:30pm - 8pm     Poster Session
Location: Indiana Memorial Union Tree Suites (Dogwood, Persimmon, Sassafras)

Friday, April 25


8:30am - 9:00am     Breakfast
8:55am - 9:00am     Welcoming Remarks; Cara Wellman, Interim Director, IU Center for the Integrative Study of Animal Behavior


Oral Presentations (IMU Frangipani Room)

Session I     Moderator: Aubrey Kelly

9am - 9:15am     Ernesto Melchor Alonso; MPTP INDUCES SOCIOBEHAVIORAL CHANGES IN ZEBRAFISH, DANIO RERIO

9:15am - 9:30am     Alison Ossip-Klein; HABITAT AND REPRODUCTIVE MODE PROFOUNDLY SHAPE THE EVOLUTION OF COLORFUL VISUAL SIGNALS ACROSS SCELOPORUS LIZARDS

9:30am - 9:45am     Kristyn Shreve; THE INFLUENCE OF FOOD DISTRIBUTION AND RELATEDNESS ON THE SOCIAL BEHAVIOR OF FREE-ROAMING CATS (FELIS SILVESTRIS CATUS)

9:45am - 10:00am     Elizabeth Carlton; ENERGETIC REGULATION OF SEASONAL SICKNESS RESPONSES IN SIBERIAN HAMSTERS (PHODOPUS SUNGORUS)

10:00am - 10:15am     Emily Moore; BEHAVIORAL DIVERSITY IN AFRICAN CICHLID FISH

10:15am - 10:30am     Morning Refreshment Break



Session II     Moderator: Liz Carlton

10:30am - 10:45am     Peter Dijkstra; THE MELANOCORTIN SYSTEM LINKS COLOR AND SOCIAL BEHAVIOR IN THE CICHLID FISH ASTATOTILAPIA BURTONI

10:45am - 11:00am     Joseph Pochiro; TWO PROCESS ACCOUNT OF AVERSIVE CLASSICAL CONDITIONING: AMYGDALA MODULATION OF CEREBELLAR-DEPENDENT EYEBLINK CONDITIONING

11:00am - 11:15am     Tessa Solomon-Lane; THE CENTRAL ROLE OF THE MIDDLE-RANKING FEMALE FOR BEHAVIOR AND REPRODUCTIVE SUCCESS IN BLUEBANDED GOBY (LYTHRYPNUS DALLI) SOCIAL GROUPS

11:15am - 11:30am     Krista Milich; THE GOOD OL' BOYS' CLUB: COALITION PATTERNS IN MALE RHESUS MACAQUE


11:30am - 11:45am     Sarah-Elizabeth Byosiere; THE FUNCTION OF PLAY BOWS IN DYADIC CANID PLAY

11:45am - 12:00pm     Robert Bowers; A BEHAVIOUR SYSTEMS ANALYSIS OF A CAUSAL REASONING DEMONSTRATION


12:00pm - 1:30pm     LUNCH BREAK; (Restaurant Guide: http://www.indiana.edu/~animal/conference/accommodations.php#dining)



Session III     Moderator: Jakki Petzold

1:30pm - 1:45pm     Ronald Larkin; HIGH-ALTITUDE AERIAL ANTICS OF TEMPERATE NORTH AMERICAN BATS

1:45pm - 2:00pm     Lanikea King; A SNP IN THE PRAIRIE VOLE OXYTOCIN RECEPTOR GENE PREDICTS ENHANCED PARTNER PREFERENCE FORMATION AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES IN OXYTOCIN RECEPTOR DENSITY IN THE NUCLEUS ACCUMBENS

2:00pm - 2:15pm     Susan Gershman; THE SWEATPANTS EFFECT: MALE CHC ATTRACTIVENESS CHANGES WITH AGE AND MATING EXPERIENCE

2:15pm - 2:30pm     Sarah Rogers; PREVIOUS VISUAL EXPERIENCE MODIFIES PREDATORY BEHAVIOR IN SEVERAL SPECIES OF PRAYING MANTIS

2:30pm - 2:45pm     Rebekka Dohme; FEMALE WING STROKING TO MALE SONG: FLOCK-LEVEL REGULATION OF VISUAL SIGNALING IN BROWN-HEADED COWBIRDS

2:45pm - 3:00pm     Afternoon Refreshment Break



Session IV     Moderator: Alicia Rich Stout

3:00pm - 3:15pm     Wil Bogue; UTILIZING THE ELECTRORETINOGRAM TO ANALYZE PHOTORECEPTOR CIRCADIAN RHYTHMS IN THE COCKROACH, GROMPADORHINA PORTENTOSA

3:15pm - 3:30pm     Nikki Rendon; CHANGES IN AGGRESSION CORRESPOND TO TRANSITIONS FROM A NON-REPRODUCTIVE TO REPRODUCTIVE STATE IN FEMALE SIBERIAN HAMSTERS (PHODOPUS SUNGORUS)

3:30pm - 3:45pm     Gregory Kohn; EMERGENCE OF COMPETENCE: SOCIABILITY AND THE ONTOGENY OF COURTSHIP SKILLS IN FEMALE BROWN-HEADED COWBIRDS (MOLOTHRUS ATER)

3:45pm - 4:00pm     Awards Ceremony (Cara Wellman)

4:00pm - 5:00pm     PLENARY SPEAKER: MARK BLUMBERG; DEVELOPING THE SENSORIMOTOR SYSTEM IN OUR SLEEP

7pm - 9pm     Evening Reception (Potluck dinner); Location: Laura Hurley and G. Troy Smith's House (see map in program)



Saturday, April 26

9:25am - 3 pm     Symposium: "Sex: from Codons to Condoms, the Mechanisms and Consequences of Sexual Behavior"
Location: Myers Hall Room 130

Talks:

9:25am - 9:30am     Opening Remarks

9:30am - 9:50am     Kelly Ronald; BEAUTY IN THE EAR OF THE BEHOLDER?: LINKING HEARING AND MATE-CHOICE IN A SONGBIRD

9:50am - 10:05am     Andrew Stoehr; COURTSHIP AND WING PATTERNS IN CABBAGE WHITE BUTTERFLIES

10:05am - 10:25am     Tierney Lorenz; FUNCTIONAL IMMUNITY ACROSS THE MENSTRUAL CYCLE

10:25am - 10:45am     Morning Refreshment Break

10:45am - 11:05am     Jeremy Heath; CONFLICT BETWEEN SEXUAL AND NATURAL SELECTION: THE DUAL ROLE OF MALE MOTH COURTSHIP PHEROMONES

11:05am - 11:50am     Justin Garcia; MODERN HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, SOCIOSEXUALITY, AND REGULATION OF REPRODUCTIVE STRATEGIES

11:50am - 1:45pm     LUNCH BREAK

1:45pm - 2:00pm     Muchu Zhou; ASYMMETRIC COLOR-BASED SPECIES DISCRIMINATION IN ORANGETHROAT DARTERS

2:00pm - 3:00pm     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jim Pfaus; THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE REVISITED: HOW SEXUAL REWARD LINKS SEXUAL AROUSAL, DESIRE, AND PREFERENCE