Search

Bloomington Faculty Council Members for 2016 - 2017

Information about membership

The officers of the Bloomington Faculty Council include the Presiding Officer (the IU Bloomington Provost), the President of the Bloomington Faculty Council, the Secretary, the Parliamentarian, and three Executive Committee members. Each spring, the President of the Bloomington Faculty Council, Secretary and Parliamentarian are elected from among the Council members.

The following units at Indiana Univeristy Bloomington are elected to the BFC:

  • College of Arts and Sciences (divided into Units 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 1F, 1G)
  • Kelley School of Business/ Unit 2
  • School of Education/ Unit 3
  • School of Public Health/ Unit 4
  • Media School/ Unit 5
  • Maurer School of Law/ Unit 6
  • Jacobs School of Music/ Unit 8
  • School of Optometry/ Unit 9
  • School of Public and Environmental Affairs/ Unit 10
  • Other Bloomington Faculty from smaller academic units/ Unit 11
  • Libraries/ Unit 12
  • School of Informatics & Computing/ Unit 13
  • Non-tenure track faculty from clinical, lecturer, research scientist or scholar ranks/ Unit 99

Additionally, one College At Large representative is elected by members of the College of Arts and Sciences. Four Campus at Large representatives and one Untenured Campus At Large representative are elected by members of Units 1-13. Two Emeriti faculty representatives are elected by emeriti faculty. Nominations for BFC members for the following academic year occur in the fall semester and elections occur the spring.

Administration, graduate students, undergraduate students, the ROTC, and professional council members of the BFC are ex-officio, not elected members.

In the BFC membership roster found below, the e-mail address of each member has been linked to his or her name. If a BFC member is serving as on officer or only serving during one semester, this information has been noted in parenthesis underneath his or her name.

Elected Members

Name & Officership Department Address Telephone Committee membership
Yong-Yeol Ahn Informatics & Computing Informatics East 316 856-2920 Technology Policies
Salman Alani Near Easter Languages and Cultures SGIS Building 3053 855-8555 International Affairs
Robert Arnove Education Wright Education Bldg. 2208 856-8374 Long Range Planning
Tessa Bent Speech & Hearing Sciences 200 S. Jordan Ave. C191 856-3279 Educational Policies
(Spring only)
David Bish Geological Sciences Geology 209 855-2039 Nomination,
Faculty Mediation,
Conflict Of Interest
Simon Brassell Geological Sciences MSB-II, Rm. 404 855-3786 Executive Committee,
Educational Policies Chair
Claudia Breger Germanic Studies SGIS Building 3105 855-1894
Brenda Brenner Music Simons Center M145C 855-0989 Creation, Reorganization,
Elimination And Merger
Carolyn Calloway-Thomas African American and African Diaspora Ballantine Hall 509 855-0524 Diversity and Affirmative Action
David Cartledge Jacobs School of Music East Studio Bldg. JS204 855-9009 Constitution and Rules
Judah Cohen Music Law Building 323 855-0697
Kenneth Dau-Schmidt Law Ernie Pyle Hall 114 855-5420 Athletics
Alan Dennis Business HH 4100 855-2691 Educational Policies,
Faculty Affairs
Lori Duggan Gender Studies Memorial Hall East 130 856-0402 Faculty Misconduct,
Child Care
Jacob Emery Slavic and East European Studies SGIS Building - GA 4033 855-3634
Brent Gault Jacobs School of Music Simon Center M145E 855-7993 Budgetary Affairs Committee,
Technology Policies
Sander Gliboff History & Philosophy of Science & Medicine Ballantine 658 856-7417
Diane Henshel SPEA SPEA 357 855-4556 Budgetary Affairs,
Faculty Affairs,
Nomination,
Technology Policies
Israel Herrera Spanish & FrePortuguese Ballantine Hall 865 855-1301 Diversity and Affirmative Action,
Faculty Affairs
Ed Hirt Psychological & Brain Sciences Psychology 340 855-4815 Faculty Affairs
Elizabeth Housworth Mathematics Rawles Hall 371 855-1960 Executive Committee (Fall only),
Budgetary Affairs - Chair
Elin Jacob Informatics & Computing Wells Library 855-4671
Bruce Jaffee Business 316 N. Jordan 855-8797 Research Affairs,
Parking Appeals
Lynn Jamieson Public Health PH 133 855-8676 Student Affairs,
Athletics
Colin Johnson Gender Studies Memorial Hall East 130 855-6702 Executive Committee,
Constitution and Rules - Chair,
Research Affairs
Kimberly Kohne Optometry 744 E. Third St. 855-1929 Executive Committee
Pete Kollbaum Optometry 800 E. Atwater 856-0108 Creation, Reorganization, Elimination And Merger,
Research Affairs
Robert Kravchuk SPEA SPEA 260 855-2840

Executive Committee,
Budgetary Affairs Chair,
Educational Policies
(Spring only)

Robert Kunzman Education Wright Building 3224 856-8122 Technology Policies
Jessica Lester Education Wright Building 4060 856-8328 Faculty Affairs
Bradley Levinson Education Wright Building 4250 856-8224 Faculty Affairs
Moira Marsh Libraries Libraries E760 855-1550 Executive Committee,
Faculty Affairs - Co-Chair
Ethan Michelson Sociology Ballantine 744 856-1521 International Affairs
Stasa Milojevic Informatics & Computing Wells Library 017 856-4182 Libraries,
Research Affairs,
Nomination
Jesse Molesworth English Ballantine 405 360-2300 Educational Policies
Faculty Affairs
Nazareth Pantaloni Libraries Wells Library E350 855-7028 Budgetary Affairs,
Libraries - Chair, Nomination
John Paolillo Informatics & Computing Info West 307B 856-0129 Executive Committee,
Faculty Affairs - Co-Chair
Jeremy Schott
Religious Studies Sycamore 230 (740) 763-5211 Libraries - Chair,
Faculty Misconduct
Micol Seigel (Fall Only)
American Studies Ballantine 517 855-7707 Diversity and Affirmative Action,
Faculty Affairs
Scott Shackelford (Spring Only)
Business HH 426 856-6728 Child Care Coalition,
Transportation Policy
Rebekah Sheldon English Ballantine Hall 442 Educational Policies
Christina Sheley
Libraries SPEA 150 855-2448 Secretary,
Executive Committee,
Long Range Planning,
Child Care
Jon Simons Media School 800 E Third St. 856-0896 Executive Committee,
Creation, Reorganization, Elimination And Merger
Malcolm Smith Fine Arts Studio Fine Arts Building 123 855-6470
Bruce Solomon Mathematics Rawles Hall 361 855-4900 Benefits Committee
Rebecca Spang History/ Unit 1A Ballantine Hall 742 855-2437 President,
Executive Committee,
Nomination,
Student Conduct Code Hearing
Abbey Stemler (Fall Only)
Business HH 4080 855-9308 Long Range Planning
Cassidy Sugimoto
Informatics & Computing Wells Library 013 856-2323 Executive Committee - Chair,
Long Range Planning - Chair
Alex Tanford Law Law 318 855-4846 Executive Committee, Nomination - Chair
Jonathan Trinidad
Chemistry Simon MSB1 120B 856-4126 Research Affairs
Johannes Turk
Germanic Studies Ballantine 677 855-1642 Faculty Affairs
Joseph Varga (Fall Only) Labor Studies Eigenmann 1031 855-9085 Diversity and Affirmative Action Committee
Maisha Wester AAADS Memorial Hall M20 855-2082 Diversity and Affirmative Action Committee, Long Range Planning Committee
Robert Withnell Speech & Hearing Sciences 855-9339 Faculty Affairs
Amy Wonder Nursing SY 408 855-1734 Long Range Planning

Administrative Members

Name & Officership Department Address Telephone Committee membership
David Daleke Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Health Sciences Myers Hall 200 855-6902
Dennis Groth Vice Provost
for Undergraduate Education
Maxwell Hall 100 855-8783 Educational Policies
Michael McRobbie President Bryan Hall 200 855-4613
Eliza Pavalko Vice Provost for Faculty and
Academic Affairs
Bryan Hall 111 855-2809 Faculty Affairs
Lauren Robel Provost Bryan Hall 100 855-9011
Richard Van Kooten Vice Provost for Research Carmichael Center, 202-204 856-3931 Research Affairs,
Technology Policies

ROTC Faculty Member

Name Department Address Telephone Committee membership
Todd Burkhardt Army ROTC 2805 E 10th St. Suite 150 855-1065

Professional Staff and Union Members

Name Department Address Telephone Committee membership
Chris England Professional Council President 801 N. Jordan 856-5527
Linda Gales President, CWA Local 4730 Poplars 832 855-8508

Graduate Student Members

Name Department Address Telephone Committee membership
Adam Reneker GPSO President Wells Library E544G 855-8747
Blake Forland GPSO Vice President Wells Library E544G 855-8747
TBD GPSO Representative Wells Library E544G 855-8747
TBD GPSO Representative Wells Library E544G 855-8747

Undergraduate student members

Name Department Address Telephone Committee membership
Sara Zaheer IUSA President IMU 387 855-4872
Alex Trevino IUSA Vice President IMU 387 855-4872

Faculty Council Office

Name Department Address Telephone Committee membership
Craig Dethloff Chief of Staff BH 010 855-5408