Skip to Content, Skip to Site Navigation, Skip to Section Navigation, Skip to Search
Indiana University Bloomington

Department of Biology

Faculty & Research

Faculty Awards

Nobel Laureates affiliated with IU Biology

National Academy of Sciences Members

  • 1923 Carl H. Eigenmann, 1863-1927
  • 1931 Hermann J. Muller, 1890-1967
  • 1942 Ralph E. Cleland, 1892-1971
  • 1946 Marcus M. Rhoades, 1903-1991
  • 1946 Tracy M. Sonneborn, 1905-1981
  • 1962 Robert W. Briggs, 1911-1983
  • 1976 John R. Preer, Jr.
  • 1976 Frank W. Putnam, 1917-2006
  • 1976 Richard C. Starr, 1924-1998
  • 1983 Anthony G. San Pietro, 1922-2008
  • 1987 Charles B. Heiser, Jr., 1920-2010
  • 1989 David L. Dilcher
  • 1991 Norman R. Pace, Jr.
  • 1994 Anthony P. Mahowald
  • 2000 Jeffrey D. Palmer
  • 2007 Mark A. Estelle
  • 2008 Thomas C. Kaufman
  • 2009 Michael Lynch

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows

  • 1959 Drew Schwartz
  • 1982 Anthony P. Mahowald
  • 1989 Norman R. Pace, Jr.
  • 1995 Howard Gest, 1921-2012
  • 1998 Michael Lynch
  • 2003 Mark A. Estelle
  • 2003 Loren H. Rieseberg
  • 2004 Curtis M. Lively
  • 2005 Keith Clay
  • 2005 Jeffrey D. Palmer
  • 2008 Thomas C. Kaufman
  • 2008 Craig Pikaard
  • 2008 Michael J. Wade
  • 2008 Miriam E. Zolan
  • 2009 Ellen Ketterson
  • 2010 Lynda Delph
  • 2010 Roger Hangarter
  • 2010 Roger Innes
  • 2010 Rudolf Raff
  • 2011 David Dilcher
  • 2011 Patricia Foster
  • 2012 James Bever
  • 2012 Yves Brun
  • 2012 Greg Demas
  • 2012 Clay Fuqua
  • 2012 Jim Goodson
  • 2013 Peter Cherbas
  • 2013 Beth Raff
  • 2013 Malcolm Winkler

MacArthur Fellow

  • 2003 Loren Rieseberg

Fulbright Fellows

  • 2006 James Bever
  • George Hegeman

American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellows

  • 1946 Ralph E. Cleland, 1892-1971
  • 1949 Tracy M. Sonneborn, 1905-1981
  • 1960 Robert W. Briggs, 1911-1983
  • 1963 Hermann J. Muller, 1890-1967
  • 1966 Marcus M. Rhoades, 1903-1991
  • 1974 Frank W. Putnam, 1917-2006
  • 1991 Norman R. Pace, Jr.
  • 1993 Anthony P. Mahowald
  • 1999 Thomas C. Kaufman
  • 1999 Jeffrey D. Palmer
  • 2000 Rudolf A. Raff
  • 2002 Howard Gest, 1921-2012
  • 2002 Michael Lynch
  • 2004 Loren H. Rieseberg
  • 2008 Michael J. Wade
  • 2010 Thomas Blumenthal
  • 2010 Susan Strome
  • 2014 Ellen Ketterson

American Academy of Microbiology Fellows

  • 1980 George Hegeman
  • 1984 Eugene Weinberg
  • 1989 Howard Gest, 1921-2012
  • 1997 Milton Taylor
  • 2000 Karen Bush
  • 2000 Arthur Koch
  • 2008 Patricia Foster
  • 2009 Carl Bauer
  • 2009 Malcolm Winkler
  • 2010 Yves Brun
  • 2011 Roger Innes
  • 2014 Clay Fuqua

Guggenheim Fellows

  • 1939 Leland S. McClung, 1910-2000
  • 1953 Charles B. Heiser Jr., 1920-2010
  • 1957 Val Nolan Jr., 1920-2008
  • 1960 Frank N. Young Jr., 1915-1998
  • 1969 Frank W. Putnam, 1917-2006
  • 1970 Howard Gest, 1921-2012
  • 1970 Drew Schwartz
  • 1972, 1987 David Dilcher
  • 1976 John R. Preer Jr.
  • 1979 Howard Gest1921-2012
  • 1981 Arthur L. Koch
  • 1987 Rudolf A. Raff
  • 1998 Susan Strome
  • 2004 Ellen Ketterson
  • 2004 Loren H. Rieseberg
  • 2005 Lynda F. Delph
  • 2005 Jeffrey D. Palmer
  • 2013 James Bever
Copyright © 2014 | The Trustees of Indiana University | Copyright Complaints | Privacy Notice Site Index | Contact Us