IU Bulletins HomeBloomington Campusred
Indiana University

IUB Bulletins Home

Search 2007-2009 School of Music Bloomington Campus Bulletin

2007-2009 School of Music Bloomington Campus Bulletin: Table of Contents

 

 

Jacobs School of Music
2007-2009
Academic Bulletin

www.music.indiana.edu 
Office of Admissions 
Jacobs School of Music 
Indiana University 
1201 East 3rd St-MU101 
Bloomington, IN 47405 
Local (812) 855-7998 
Fax (812) 856-6086   
Contact Music Admissions Office
 

Faculty of the School of Music, Indiana University Bloomington

Audio
Ballet
Band/Wind Conducting
Brass
Choral Conducting
Composition
Early Music
Guitar
Harp
Instrumental Conducting
Jazz Studies
Music Education
Music in General Studies
Musicology
Music Theory
Opera Studies
Organ
Percussion
Piano
Strings
Technical Studies
Voice
Woodwinds

Return to Top

Audio

Professor Konrad Strauss, Associate Professor Wayne Jackson; Lecturers Travis Gregg, Michael Stucker

Return to Top

Ballet

Distinguished Professor Violette Verdy; Professors Jacques Cesbron, Michael Vernon; Associate Professor Virginia Cesbron; Lecturer Guoping Wang

Return to Top

Band/Wind Conducting

Professors Stephen W. Pratt, David Woodley; Assistant Professor Paul Popiel

Return to Top

Brass

Horn Professor Myron Bloom; Associate Professors Jeffrey Nelsen, Richard Seraphinoff

Trumpet Professors Edmund Cord, John Rommel; Assistant Professor Joey Tartell

Trombone and Euphonium Professors Carl Lenthe, M. Dee Stewart; Associate Professor Peter Ellefson

Tuba Professor Daniel Perantoni

Return to Top

Choral Conducting

Professor Michael Schwartzkopf, Pam and Jack Burns Professor; Professors Gwyn Richards, Carmen Tellez; Acting Assistant Professor William Gray; Senior Lecturer John Poole

Return to Top

Composition

Chancellor’s Professor Claude Baker; Professors David Dzubay, Don Freund, Jeffrey Hass (electronic and computer music), Eugene O’Brien, Sven-David Sandström; Associate Professor P. Q. Phan; Assistant Professor John Gibson (electronic and computer music)

Return to Top

Early Music

Professors Paul Elliott (voice), Wendy Gillespie (viola da gamba), Eva Legêne (recorder), Nigel North (lute), Stanley Ritchie (Baroque violin), Elisabeth Wright (harpsichord); Associate Professors Michael McCraw (Baroque bassoon), Richard Seraphinoff (natural horn); Assistant Professors Barbara Kallaur (Baroque flute) (part-time); Washington McClain (Baroque oboe) (part-time); Lecturer Eric Hoeprich (early clarinet)(part-time)

Return to Top

Guitar

Professor Ernesto Bitetti; Lecturer Petar Jankovic (part-time)

Return to Top

Harp

Distinguished Professor Susann McDonald; Associate Professor Elzbieta Szmyt

Return to Top

Instrumental Conducting

Professors Thomas Baldner, David Effron

Return to Top

Jazz Studies

Distinguished Professor David N. Baker; Professors Pat Harbison, Stephen Houghton; Associate Professors Luke Gillespie, Thomas Walsh

Return to Top

Music Education

Professor Michael Schwartzkopf, Pam and Jack Burns Professor; Professors Estelle R. Jorgensen, Charles P. Schmidt; Associate Professors Brenda Brenner, Brent Gault, Lissa Fleming May, Patrice Madura Ward-Steinman; Assistant Professor Katherine Strand

Return to Top

Music in General Studies

Professor Glenn Gass; Senior Lecturer Andrew Hollinden; Lecturer Constance Cook Glen

Return to Top

Musicology

Distinguished Professors J. Peter Burkholder, Thomas Mathiesen, David H. Jacobs Chair in Music; Professor Daniel R. Melamed; Associate Professors Kristina Muxfeldt, Massimo Ossi; Assistant Professors Phil Ford, Halina Goldberg, Ayana Smith

Return to Top

Music Theory

Professors Robert Hatten, Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, Mary Wennerstrom; Associate Professors Gretchen Horlacher, Eric Isaacson, Gary Potter, Frank Samarotto; Assistant Professors Kyle Adams, Julian Hook, Roman Ivanovitch

Return to Top

Opera Studies

Opera Coaching
Professor Edwin Penhorwood (part-time); Assistant Professors (part-time) Mark Phelps, Shuichi Umeyama

Scenic Design and Technical Production
Professors C. David Higgins, Robert O’Hearn

Stage Direction
Professor Vincent Liotta

Return to Top

Organ

Chancellor’s Professor Marilyn Keiser; Professors Larry Smith, Christopher Young

Return to Top

Percussion

Professors Stephen Houghton, John Tafoya; Associate Professors Kevin Bobo, Wilber T. England

Return to Top

Piano

Distinguished Professor Menahem Pressler, Dean Charles H. Webb Chair in Music; Professor Andre Watts, Jack I. and Dora B. Hamlin Chair in Music; Professors Edward Auer, Edmund Battersby, Evelyne Brancart, Arnaldo Cohen, Luba Dubinsky, Jean-Louis Haguenauer, Shigeo Neriki, Karen Shaw; Associate Professors Emile Naoumoff, Yael Weiss (chamber music, part-time); Assistant Professor David Cartledge; Senior Lecturer Reiko Neriki; Lecturer Chih-Yi Chen (accompanying)

Return to Top

Strings

Violin
Professor Jaime Laredo, Linda and Jack Gill Chair in Music; Professors Paul Biss, Mauricio Fuks, Mark Kaplan, Alexander Kerr, Henryk Kowalski, Stanley Ritchie, Mimi Zweig; Professor Ik-Hwan Bae (chamber music); Associate Professors Federico Agostini, Brenda Brenner

Viola
Professors Atar Arad, Alan deVeritch, Mimi Zweig; Assistant Professor Yuval Gotlibovich

Violoncello
Distinguished Professor Janos Starker; Professor Helga Winold; Associate Professors Emilio Colon, Sharon Robinson

Double Bass
Professors Bruce Bransby, Lawrence Hurst

Return to Top

Technical Studies

Assistant Professor Stephen Shaver (piano technology) (part-time); Senior Lecturer Thomas Sparks (string instrument technology)

Return to Top

Voice

Distinguished Professor Timothy Noble; Chancellor’s Professor Costanza Cuccaro; Professors Robert Harrison, Mary Ann Hart, Paul Kiesgen, Teresa Kubiak, Carlos Montané, Dale Moore, Andreas Poulimenos, Carol Vaness, Patricia Wise; Associate Professors Gary Arvin, Alan Bennett, Patricia Havranek (part-time), Brian Horne, Marietta Simpson, Patricia Stiles; Senior Lecturers Alice Hopper, Scharmal Schrock; Lecturer Sylvia McNair

Return to Top

Woodwinds

Flute
Professor Kathryn Lukas; Associate Professor Thomas Robertello

Oboe
Professor Linda Strommen; Associate Professor Roger Roe (part-time)

Clarinet
Professors James Campbell, Eli Eban, Howard Klug

Bassoon
Professor William Ludwig; Senior Lecturer Arthur Weisberg

Saxophone
Associate Professor Thomas Walsh; Assistant Professor Otis Murphy

Return to Top



Indiana University
Office of Creative Services
Von Lee 319
517 East Kirkwood Avenue
Bloomington, IN 47408-4060

Last updated: 29 July 2014 13 15 51

Submit Questions or Comments
Copyright 2014 The Trustees of Indiana University