shadow
Honors and Awards

  • IU Sing 3rd Place Division A, 2004
  • IU Sing 2nd Place Division A, 2005
  • IU Sing 1st Place Division B, 2006
  • IU Sing Overall Winner, 2006
  • George E. Schlafer Award
  • Act best embodying the spirit of IU Sing, 2006
  • IU Sing "That's Entertainment Award," 2006
  • IU Sing 3rd Place Division A, 2007
  • IU Sing "That'ís Entertainment Award," 2007
  • IU Sing, 4th Place Division A, 2008


  • Intramural Soccer Greek Champion, 2005
  • Intramural Indoor Soccer - Finalist, 2006
  • Flag Football Champions, 2006 and 2007
  • Little 500:
    • 2001 8th Place
    • 2002 5th Place
    • 2004 6th Place
    • 2005 12th place
    • 2006 11th place
    • 2007 6th place
    • 2008 1st place
    • 2010 3rd place
    • 2011 Pole position, 3rd place
    • 2012 1st place
    • 2013 1st place
  • Little 500 Rookie of the Year 2007 Lauren Misch
  • Little 50 Running Race 3rd Place, 2007; 4th Place, 2008
  • Little 50 Sophomore Pledge Class team Anchormates 9th Place 2007

  • 3rd Highest GPA among IU sororities, Fall 2010

  • Ann Burch: Kelley Scholars
  • Adryan Dillon: Jack and Helen Fesko Scholarship (Journalism)
  • Hailey Hartman: Hutton Honors Scholarship
  • Brittany Kiel: Dorf Scholarship and the Keith Jepsen International Study Scholarship (International Study)
  • Stephanie Kuzydym: Louise (Hess) Miller Scholarship (Journalism)
  • Jessy Lamb: Margaret H. Knote Scholarship and the Journalism Alumni Scholarship (Journalism)
  • Lizzie Millis: Cecil & Ines Harlos Honors Scholarship, Honors Recognition Scholarship, Valedictorian Award, E Kimmelman Scholarship, and SSACI Robert Byrd Honors Scholarship
  • Becca Murrow: YMA (Young Men's Association) Fashion Scholarship Fund, Laverda Graham Rood Scholarship (Department of Apparel Merchandising & Interior Design)
  • Kim Tschida: Dean's Scholarship (School of Education)
  • Erica Walker: Lewis B. Edwards Scholarship (Journalism)
  • Lauren Zsigray: Kelley Scholars

  • Panhellenic Awards
    • Values Integration Award, Runner-up, 2006
    • Citizenship Award, Winner, 2006
  • Delta Gamma Fraternity Awards
    • Patricia Peterson Danielson Award, Annually since 1993
    • Barbara Nussa Boersma Outstanding Web Site Award, 2008 and 2010
    • Regional Award for Excellence in Communication, 2008
    • Regional Award for Advisory Team Chair, 2008
  • Theta Chapter Awards, 2014
    • Jennifer Barreiro Memorial Scholarship - Lauren Egert
    • Pauline Beattey Bash Outstanding Senior Award- Natalie Gutkin
    • Theta Chapter of Delta Gamma Fraternity Centennial Scholarship- Lis Klisser and Allison Lombardo
    • Wendy Fried Memorial Award- Kelsey Schurmeier
    • Kathy Ober Memorial Award- Kelsey Jones





    Disclaimer: The information provided on this Web site is intended for use by Delta Gamma members only. Delta Gamma Fraternity does not accept responsibility for misuse of this information by non-members and states that use of this information other than its intended purpose is strictly prohibited.



    Page last updated: April 07, 2014