<<Back to IST Conferences
 
TIME - FRIDAY   PRESENTER(S) - TITLE   ROOM
AVAILABILITY

9:15 am-9:45 am C. Tom Mitchell
  Associate Dean of Interior Design, Indiana University

"User-Responsive Design: Reducing the Risk of Failure"
10:00am-10:45am Deepak Prem Subramony
  "Why users choose Particular Websites over Others: Introducing a 'Means-End' Approach to Human-Computer Interaction"
10:00am-11:30am Paul Alford
  Co-Presenters: Barbara Ludwig, Hakan Tuzun, Jason Zapf, Laurie Nelson, Sandie Padron, Semiral Öncü

"Roundtable Demonstration and Discussion: IST Masters @ a Distance Program Course Design and Development Process"
11:00am-11:20am Michael Thomas
  "Hey! That is Me: Fostering a Culture that Supports Positive Identity Development among Children using immersive online 3D Environments in an After-school Setting"
11:40am-12:00pm Russell Ravert
  "Adolescents with Diabetes: Opinions of Health Education Documents"
11:40am-12:00pm Shijuan Liu
  "Modern Technologies in Chinese Language Teachin and Learning"
12:00pm-1:00 pm LUNCH
 
1:00 pm-1:45 pm Elizabeth Boling
 

Chair, IST Program, Indiana University

Co-presenters: Malinda Eccarius, Ted Frick, Feng-Ru Sheu, Joseph Defazio, Rodrigo del Valle

"Perceived Meanings Relative to Intended Meanings of Common Graphical Elements in Instructional Illustrations: U.S. and Taiwanese College Students Compared"

1:00 pm-1:45 pm Min Shi
  "Working Independently Together A Study of the Peer Support Activities in a Graduate Course"
1:00 pm-1:45 pm Kirk Job Sluder
  "Cryptography: A guide to protecting your files for consultants, educators and researches"
2:00 pm-2:45 pm Michael Thomas
  Co-presenter: Meltem Albayrak Karahan

"Activating Our Worlds with Active Worlds: An Introduction to 3D immersive online environments through our experience and research"
2:00 pm-2:45 pm Barbara Bichelmeyer
  "Doing Team-Based Reasearch on Distance Education: A System for Managing Collaborative Inquiry"
2:00 pm-2:45 pm Sari Pascoe
  Co-presenter: Daniel Pascoe

"Instructional Theory"
2:00 pm-2:45 pm John Keller
  "Teachers As Life-Long Learners: Designing A Theory for Professional Development"
3:00 pm-3:30 pm Rodrigo del Valle
  Co-presenter: Hans Iost

"Characterization of websites visited at Chilean K-12 schools in a 2-month period"
3:00 pm-3:30 pm Michael Molenda
  "A New Typology of Instructional Methods"
3:45 pm-4:15 pm Michael Thomas
  Co-presenters: Marlon Mitchell, Roberto Joseph

"The Third Dimension of ADDIE: A cultural embrace"
3:45 pm-4:30 pm Michael E. Jones
  "A Hypothetical Business Plan Highlighting Aproaches to International and Trans-cultural Education"
4:30 pm-5:00 pm Barbara Bichelmeyer
  "Group Dynamics of an international project team in a residential educational technology course: A naturalistic case study"
4:30 pm-5:00 pm Semiral Öncü
  "Combined Instructional Theory"
4:45 pm-5:30 pm Melissa Pinkney
  "Toward a Techno-Romanticism"
4:30 pm-5:00 pm Tyler Dodge
  "Design Decisions for Digital Young-Adult Fiction"
4:30 pm-5:00 pm Richard Dabrowski
  "How to Conduct a Web-Based Survey"

Back to the top