Bloomington Advisors Council

~IUB award winning advisors ~
Terri Nation Award winners

2015 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Alfreda Clegg, School of Education

2014 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Rachel Tolen, Health Professions and Prelaw Center

2013 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Amanda Peterson, School of Public and Environmental Affairs

2012 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Denise Wyatt, School of Education

2011 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
MaryLou Kennedy Hosek, College of Arts and Sciences

2010 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Harriet Castrataro, Applied Health Sciences - School of Health, Physical Education and Recreation

2009 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Andi Gitelson, College of Arts and Sciences, Criminal Justice

2008 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Jim Brown, College of Arts and Sciences, Mathematics

2007 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Barbara Bush, University Division

2006 Terri Nation Award for Outstanding Advisor
Cindy Moore, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychological and Brain Sciences

*     *     *     *     *

Past TN Winners

Past Terri Nation Winners at the 2013 Spring Conference
Cindy Moore, Barbara Bush, MaryLou Hosek, Denise Wyatt

~IUB award winning advisors ~
College of Arts & sciences undergraduate advisors of the year

Joshua Kemp, Speech & Hearing Sciences, 2015

Josh accepting award
Josh (r) accepting the College of Sciences Advisor of the Year award from Executive Dean Larry Singell

Kim Hinton, Theatre & Drama, 2014

Will Smith III, East Asian Languages & Cultures, 2013

MaryLou Kennedy Hosek, College of Arts and Sciences, 2012

Sue Medland, 2011

Becky Appelman, Speech and Hearing Sciences, 2010

Krystie Herndon, Criminal Justice, Folklore and Ethnomusicology, Linguistics, 2009

Marsha Franklin, Political Science, 2008

Tracy Bee, International Studies, 2007

Anna Bednarski, Biology, 2006

Jim Brown, Psychology, 2005

~IUB award winning advisors ~
other awards

Arnell Hammond, Hutton Honors College, Adam W. Herbert Presidential Scholars Program recognition of "Student Support and Inspiration", 2015

Jennifer Berry, 21st Century Scholars Program, Frank Banta Award for Student Advocacy, 2015

Eileen O'Rourke, Athletics, Professional Promise Award, National Association of Academic Advisors for Athletics (Region 3), 2015

Leslie Hobbs-Ramsey, School of Nursing, IUSON Core Values Award, 2015

Amy Cornell, Communication & Culture, Professional Staff Merit Award, 2014

Shannon Stryjewski, School of Public Health, NACADA Outstanding New Advisor Certificate of Merit Award

Krystie Herndon, Criminal Justice, Folklore & Ethnomusicology, Linguistics, Excellence in Service to Students Award, IUB Chapter of National Society of Leadership & Success, 2013

Krystie Herndon, IU Professional Staff Merit Award, 2011

Jim Gibson, Sociology, 2010 Professional Staff Merit Award

Andi Gitelson, Criminal Justice, 2010-2011 Nominee for the Office of Women's Affairs Award of Excellence in Support of Women's Athletics and Wellness

Sandi Pickel, School of Optometry, 2010 appointed to the Accredition Council on Optemetric Education (ACOE)

Liz Peck, School of Public and Environmental Affairs, 2010 poster presentation at the NACADA National Conference

Anna Bednarski, Biology 2007 IAAN Outstanding Advisor