Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

     Eleventh Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 10 - October 4, 1930

Counties Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Ato Ayele Sebhat, Delegate
Leonce Lagarde, Delegate
Le Negadras Makonnen, Delegate

Albania
Mehdi Frasheri, Delegate
Demetre Beratti, Delegate
Lec Kurti, Delegate

Australia
Patrick Eugene Coleman, Delegate
Robert Randolph Garran, Substitute
May Alice Holman, Substitute
Frank Brennan, Delegate
James Henry Scullin, Delegate

Austria
Richard Schuller, Substitute
Max Hoffinger, Delegate
Markus Leitmaier, Substitute
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Johann Schober, Delegate
Albert Mensdorff Pouilly Dietrichstein, Delegate

Belgium
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Lucien Cooremans, Substitute
Paul Hymans, Delegate
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate
Ludovic Moncheur, Substitute
Edouard Rolin Jaequemyns, Substitute
Fernand van Langenhove, Substitute
Joseph Melot, Substitute
Henri Rolin, Substitute
Octave Jacques Joseph Louwers, Substitute
Maximilien Richard Leon Marie Suetens, Substitute
Paul Emile Janson, Delegate

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate
Alberto Cortadellas, Delegate

British Empire
Philip John Noel Baker, Substitute
Arthur Henderson, Delegate
Ronald William Graham, Delegate
Susan Lawrence, Delegate
Hugh Dalton, Substitute
Charles Roden Buxton, Substitute
Mary Agnes Hamilton, Substitute

Bulgaria
Atanas D. Bouroff, Delegate
Dimitri Mikoff, Substitute
Constance Liaptcheff, Substitute
Vladimir Molloff, Delegate

Canada
Robert Laird Borden, Delegate
Joseph Amable Thomas Chapais, Delegate
Mary Irene Parlby, Delegate
Philippe Roy, Substitute
Walter Alexander Riddell, Substitute
George Philias Vanier, Substitute

Chile
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Delegate
Enrique Villegas Echeburu, Delegate
Luis Varnhagen de Porto Seguro, Delegate

China
Dekien Tung, Substitute
Tso Ping Tsiang, Delegate
Kaiseng Woo, Substitute
Lone Liang, Substitute
Ton Fa Scie, Substitute
Lou Kao, Delegate
Chao Chu Wu, Delegate

Colombia
Caballero Agustin Nieto, Delegate
Francisco Jose Urrutia, Delegate
Alfonso Lopez, Delegate

Cuba
Aristides de Bethancourt Aguero y , Delegate
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Delegate
Carlos de Armenteros, Substitute
Orestes Ferrara, Delegate
Enrique Guiral Moreno, Substitute
Jose Alberto Izquierdo, Substitute

Czechoslovakia
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Zdenek Fierlinger, Delegate
Stefan Osusky, Delegate

Denmark
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
William Borberg, Substitute
Ove Engell, Substitute
Holger Andersen, Substitute
Th. Povlsen, Substitute
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Delegate
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Carl Moltke, Delegate
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate

Dominican Republic
Emilio Garcia Godoy, Delegate

El Salvador
Jose Gustavo Guerrero, Delegate

Estonia
Jean Lattik, Delegate
Antonius Piip, Delegate
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate

Finland
Kyosti Jarvinen, Substitute
Evald Alfons Raphael Gyllenbogel, Substitute
Kaarlos Ensio Paulus Hiitonen, Substitute
Tilma Sofia Hainari, Substitute
Aarne Wuorimaa, Substitute
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate
Hjalmar Johan Fredrik Procope, Delegate
Hugo Valvanne, Substitute

France
Aristide Briand, Delegate
Robert Serot, Substitute
Andre Francois Poncet, Substitute
Georges Pernot, Substitute
Pierre Etienne Flandin, Delegate
Pierre Laval, Delegate
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Assistant Delegate
Jules Gautier, Assistant Delegate
Jules Basdevant, Assistant Delegate
Leon Jouhaux, Assistant Delegate
Georges Cahe Salvador, Assistant Delegate
Maurice Petsche, Assistant Delegate
Marcel Heraud, Assistant Delegate

Germany
Johann Heinrich Graf von Bernstorff, Delegate
Werner C. von Rheinbaben, Substitute
Erich Koch Weser, Substitute
Ludwig von Kaas, Substitute
Otto Hoetzsch, Substitute
Friedrich Gaus, Delegate
Julius Curtius, Delegate
Rudolf von Breitscheid, Substitute

Greece
Raphael Raphael, Substitute
A. Papadatos, Delegate
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Andre Michalakopoulos, Delegate
Eleutherios Kyriakos Venizelos, Delegate

Guatemala
Jose Matos, Delegate

Haiti
Jean Clovis Kernisan, Substitute
Louis Dante Bellegarde, Delegate

Hungary
Clotilde Apponyi, Substitute
Ladislas Gajzago, Substitute
Laszlo Levente Kadar, Substitute
Georges de Ottlik, Substitute
Gabor de Apor, Substitute
Paul de Hevesy de Heves, Substitute
Alfred de Nickl, Substitute
Albert Apponyi, Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Joseph Szterenyi de Brasso, Delegate
Jean Pelenyi, Substitute

India
Zulfiqar Ali Khan, Delegate
Ganga Singhji Bahadur Bikaner, Delegate
William Ewart Greaves, Delegate
Basanta Kumar Mullick, Delegate
Deva Prasad Sarvadhicary, Substitute
Denys de Saumarez Bray, Substitute
Jehanjir Cooverjee Coyajee, Substitute

Ireland
Gerald O'Kelly de Gallagh et Tycooly, Substitute
Sean Lester, Substitute
John Aloysius Costello, Delegate
John Marcus O'Sullivan, Delegate
Daniel Anthony Binchy, Substitute
Ernest Blythe, Delegate

Italy
Amedeo Giannini, Assistant Delegate
Dino Grandi, Delegate
Massimo Pilotti, Assistant Delegate
Cesare Tumedei, Assistant Delegate
Iginio Brocchi, Assistant Delegate
Giuseppe Gallavresi, Assistant Delegate
Stefano Cavazzoni, Substitute
Giuseppe de Michelis, Substitute
Lelio Bonin Longare, Delegate
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate
Alberto de Marinis Stendardo di Ricigliano, Substitute

Japan
Tsuneo Matsudaira, Delegate
Shichitaro Yada, Substitute
Nobumi Ito, Substitute
Shigenori Togo, Substitute
Nobutaro Kawashima, Substitute
Kintomo Mushakoji, Substitute
Naotake Sato, Substitute
Kenkichi Yoshizawa, Delegate
Tadashiro Inouye, Delegate

Latvia
Hugo Celmins, Delegate
Germain Albat, Delegate
Charles Duzmans, Delegate
Jules Feldmans, Delegate
Arveds Bergs, Substitute
Alfred Bilmans, Substitute

Lithuania
Voldemarus Vytautus Carneckis, Substitute
Dovas Zaunius, Delegate
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Delegate
Petras Klimas, Substitute
Sofija Ciurlionis, Delegate

Luxembourg
Joseph Bech, Delegate
Emile Reuter, Delegate
Gaston Diderich, Delegate
Charles Vermaire, Substitute
Albert Alphonse Martin Wehrer, Substitute

Netherlands
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip, Substitute
Clasine Albertine Kluyver, Substitute
W. G. van Wettum, Substitute
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute
Joseph Limburg, Substitute
Raden Adipati Ario Soejono, Substitute
Hendrikus Colijn, Delegate
John Loudon, Delegate
Frans Beelaerts van Blokland, Delegate
Willem Jan Marie van Eysinga, Delegate

New Zealand
Charles A. Knowles, Substitute
Thomas Mason Wilford, Delegate

Nicaragua
Tomas Francisco Medina, Delegate
Antoine Sottile, Delegate

Norway
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Delegate
Peder Ludvik Kolstad, Substitute
Ingeborg Aas, Substitute
Frede Castberg, Substitute
Arnold C. Raestad, Substitute
Johan Ludwig Mowinckel, Delegate

Panama
Octavio Mendez Perreira, Delegate
Ernesto Hoffman, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Mohammed Ali Khan Foroughi, Delegate
Hussein Khan Ala, Delegate
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate
Ali Khan Riazi, Substitute
P. Parviz Khan Kitabgi, Substitute

Peru
Jose Maria Barreto, Delegate

Poland
Jan de Modzelewski, Substitute
Antoni Roman, Substitute
Adam Tarnowski, Substitute
Marjan Szumlakowski, Substitute
Michal Rostworowski, Substitute
Witold Chodzko, Substitute
Hipolit Gliwic, Delegate
Franciszek Sokal, Delegate
August Zaleski, Delegate

Portugal
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Fernando Augusto Branco, Delegate
Jose Capelo de Franco Frazao, Delegate
Vasco de Quevedo, Delegate

Roumania
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Georges Mironesco, Delegate
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Virgil Madgearu, Delegate
Constantin Antoniade, Delegate
John Lugosianu, Substitute
Dinu Cesianu, Substitute

Siam (Thailand)
Dyakara S. A. S. Varnvaidya, Delegate
Phya Abhibal Rajamaitri, Delegate

South Africa
Filippus Fourie Pienaar, Substitute
James Barry Munnik Hertzog, Delegate
Nicholas Christian Havenga, Delegate
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate
Daniel Johannes de Villiers, Delegate
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate

Spain
Jose Maria Quinones de Leon, Delegate
Julio Casares y Sanchez, Substitute
Leopoldo Palacios Morini, Substitute
Cristobal Botella, Substitute
Eduardo Cobian, Delegate

Sweden
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate
Torvald Magnussen Hojer, Substitute
Erik Boheman, Substitute
Alex Fredrik Vennersten, Delegate
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute
Sten Gustaf Fredrik Troil Ramel, Delegate

Switzerland
Hermann Schupbach, Delegate
Ruggero Dollfus de Volckersberg, Substitute
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Gottfried Keller, Delegate
William Emmanuel Rappard, Substitute
Walter O. Stucki, Substitute

Uruguay
Alberto Guani, Delegate
Pedro Cosio, Delegate
Jose Guillermo Antuna, Delegate
Alfredo de Castro, Substitute

Venezuela
Carlos E. de la Madriz, Substitute
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Milan Todorovic, Substitute
Voislav Marinkovitch, Delegate
Jelko Majouranitch, Delegate
Ilia Choumenkovitch, Delegate
Michel Nenadovitch, Substitute
Constantin Alexander Fotitch, Substitute
Andre Gosar, Substitute

President
Nicolas Titulesco (Roumania)

Vice Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Arthur Henderson (British Empire)
Tsuneo Matsudaira (Japan)
Aristide Briand (France)
Julius Curtius (Germany)
Jose Maria Quinones de Leon (Spain)
Adolfo Costa du Rels (Bolivia)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Vittorio Scialoja (Italy)
Hendrik Colijn (Netherlands)
Nicolas Socrate Politis (Greece)
Henri Carton de Wiart (Belgium)
Clotilde Apponyi (Hungary)
Robert Laird Borden (Canada)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Dyakafa Prince Varnvaidya (Siam)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond



 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations