Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

     Twelfth Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 7 - September 29, 1931

Countries Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Badjeronde Zellaka, Special Delegate
Leonce Lagarde, Delegate

Albania
Lec Kurti, Delegate
Xhemil Dino, Delegate

Australia
Ethel S. Osborne, Substitute
Raymond Gosford Watt, Substitute
James Richard Collins, Delegate

Austria
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Max Hoffinger, Delegate
Otto Juch, Substitute
Richard Schuller, Substitute
Theodor Ritter Hornbostel, Substitute
Johann Schober, Delegate
Albert Mensdorff Pouilly Dietrichstein, Delegate

Belgium
Henri Rolin, Substitute
Octave Jacques Joseph Louwers, Substitute
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Joseph Melot, Substitute
Leon Hennebicq, Substitute
Paul Hymans, Delegate
Fernand van Langenhove, Substitute
Ludovic Moncheur, Substitute
Edouard Descamps David, Substitute
Paul Emile Janson, Delegate
Maximilien Richard Leon Marie Suetens, Substitute
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate
Maurice Bourquin, Substitute

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate

British Empire
Edith Lyttelton, Substitute
Waldorf Astor, Delegate
James Arthur Salter, Substitute

Bulgaria
Dimitri Mikoff, Substitute
Alexandre Guirguinoff, Delegate
Alexandre Malinoff, Delegate
Vladimir Molloff, Delegate

Canada
Walter Alexander Riddell, Substitute
Charles Philippe Beaubien, Delegate
Hugh Guthrie, Delegate
Philippe Roy, Substitute
Martin Burrell, Substitute
Henry Pemberton Plumptre, Delegate

Chile
Enrique J. V. Gajardo Villarroel, Substitute
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Delegate
Enrique Villegas Echeburu, Delegate
Luis Varnhagen de Porto Seguro, Delegate

China
Dekien Tung, Substitute
Tswen Ling Tsui, Assistant Delegate
Kwang Lai Low, Assistant Delegate
Y. S. Ziar, Substitute
Sao Ke Alfred Sze, Delegate
Lone Liang, Substitute
Kaiseng Woo, Delegate
Chia Chen Wang, Delegate
H. Sze Ping, Assistant Delegate

Cuba
Orestes Ferrara, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Delegate
Carlos de Armenteros, Substitute
Jose Alberto Izquierdo, Substitute
Ramiro Hernandez Portela, Substitute

Czechoslovakia
Frantisek Svetlik, Substitute
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Kornel Stodola, Delegate
Zdenek Fierlinger, Substitute
Frantiska Plaminkova, Substitute
Wolfgang Zierhut, Substitute
Leon Winter, Delegate

Denmark
Henrik de Kauffmann, Substitute
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
William Borberg, Substitute
Holger Andersen, Substitute
Th. Povlsen, Substitute
Erik de Scanvenius, Delegate
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Delegate
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate

Dominican Republic
Elias Brache, Jr., Delegate
Enrique Deschamps, Delegate

El Salvador
Reyes Guerra, Delegate

Estonia
Jaan Tonisson, Delegate
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate
Charles Robert Pusta, Delegate

Finland
Armas Yontila, Substitute
Paul Otto Immanuel Hjelt, Substitute
Evald Alfons Raphael Gyllenbogel, Substitute
Kaarlos Ensio Paulus Hiitonen, Substitute
Emile Hynninen, Substitute
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate
Aarno Armas Sakari Yrjo Koskinen, Delegate
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate

France
Pierre Cathala, Substitute
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate
Leon Jouhaux, Assistant Delegate
Claude Joseph Gignoux, Substitute
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Assistant Delegate
Jules Gautier, Assistant Delegate
Jules Basdevant, Assistant Delegate
Maurice Petsche, Substitute
Georges Cahe Salvador, Assistant Delegate
Aristide Briand, Delegate
Pierre Etienne Flandin, Delegate
Louis Rollin, Delegate

Germany
Johann Heinrich Graf von Bernstorff, Delegate
Gerhard von Mutius, Substitute
Julius Curtius, Delegate
Friedrich Gaus, Delegate
Otto Goeppert, Substitute
Ernst von Weizacker, Substitute

Greece
Andre Michalakopoulos, Delegate
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Raphael Raphael, Substitute
A. Papadatos, Delegate
Nicolas Mavroudis, Substitute
Eleutherios Kyriakos Venizelos, Delegate

Guatemala
Jose Matos, Delegate

Haiti
Constantin Mayard, Delegate
Louis Dante Bellegarde, Delegate

Hungary
Georges de Ottlik, Substitute
Albert Apponyi, Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Joseph Szterenyi de Brasso, Delegate
Clotilde Apponyi, Substitute
Alfred de Nickl, Substitute
Gabor de Apor, Substitute
Jean Pelenyi, Substitute

India
Denys de Saumarez Bray, Delegate
Jehanjir Cooverjee Coyajee, Substitute
Lodhi Karim Hyder, Substitute
Brojendra Lal Mitter, Delegate
Khan Bahadur Shaikh Abdul Qadir, Delegate
Annepu Parashuramadas Patro, Substitute
Victor Alexander George Bulwer Lytton, Delegate

Ireland
John Joseph Hearne, Substitute
Sean Lester, Delegate
Daniel Anthony Binchy, Delegate
Patrick McGilligan, Delegate
Sean Leydon, Substitute
Sean Murphy, Substitute

Italy
Emilio Pagliano, Assistant Delegate
Dino Grandi, Delegate
Augusto Biancheri, Assistant Delegate
Amedeo Giannini, Assistant Delegate
Cesare Tumedei, Assistant Delegate
Massimo Pilotti, Assistant Delegate
Giuseppe Bottai, Delegate
Stefano Cavazzoni, Assistant Delegate
Emilio Bodrero, Assistant Delegate
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate
Giuseppe de Michelis, Substitute
Alessandro Sardi, Assistant Delegate
Alberto de Marinis Stendardo di Ricigliano, Substitute
Giuseppe Gallavresi, Assistant Delegate
Edmondo Rossoni, Substitute

Japan
Kintomo Mushakoji, Delegate
Nobutaro Kawashima, Substitute
Naotake Sato, Delegate
Kenkichi Yoshizawa, Delegate
Nobumi Ito, Substitute
Setsuzo Sawada, Substitute

Latvia
Karlis Ulmanis, Delegate
Vilhelms Munters, Delegate
Jules Feldmans, Delegate
Ludwig Ekis, Substitute

Liberia
Frederick E. R. Johnson, Delegate
Louis Arthur Grimes, Delegate

Lithuania
Dovas Zaunius, Delegate
Petras Klimas, Delegate
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Delegate
Sofija Ciurlionis, Delegate
Kazys Grauzinis, Substitute

Luxembourg
Emile Reuter, Delegate
Charles Vermaire, Substitute
Gaston Diderich, Delegate
Joseph Bech, Delegate
Albert Alphonse Martin Wehrer, Substitute

Mexico
Eduardo Suarez, Substitute
Alfonso Reyes, Substitute
Genaro Estrada, Delegate
Manuel Gomez Morin, Substitute
Fernando Gonzalez Roa, Delegate
Emilio Portes Gil, Delegate

Netherlands
Emanuel Moresco, Substitute
Clasine Albertine Kluyver, Substitute
L. C. Schonfeld Polano, Substitute
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip, Substitute
Joseph Limburg, Delegate
Hendrikus Colijn, Delegate
John Loudon, Delegate
Frans Beelaerts van Blokland, Delegate

New Zealand
Thomas Mason Wilford, Delegate
Charles A. Knowles, Substitute
Cyril Blake Burdekin, Substitute

Nicaragua
Tomas Francisco Medina, Delegate
Antoine Sottile, Delegate

Norway
Rolf O. Andvord, Substitute
Hersleb Birkeland, Substitute
Erik Andreas Colban, Substitute
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Arnold C. Raestad, Delegate
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Birger Braadland, Delegate
Ingeborg Aas, Substitute

Panama
Narciso Garay, Delegate
Francisco Villalaz, Substitute
Horacio F. Alfaro, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Mohammed Ali Khan Foroughi, Delegate
Ahmad Matine Daftary, Substitute
Ali Khan Riazi, Substitute
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate
Hussein Khan Ala, Delegate

Peru
Alfredo Gonzalez Prada, Delegate
Jose Maria Barreto, Substitute

Poland
Anna Szelagowska, Substitute
Witold Chodzko, Substitute
August Zaleski, Delegate
Joseph Targowski, Delegate
Jan de Modzelewski, Substitute
Marjan Szumlakowski, Substitute
Anatole Muhlstein, Substitute
Edward Bernard Andre Maria Raczynski, Substitute
Antoni Roman, Substitute
Franciszek Sokal, Delegate

Portugal
Jose Capelo de Franco Frazao, Delegate
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Vasco de Quevedo, Delegate

Roumania
Demetre J. Ghika, Delegate
Vespasian V. Pella, Substitute
Savel Radulesco, Substitute
Alexandre Zeuceano, Substitute
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Constantin Antoniade, Delegate
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Damrong Devakala Damras, Delegate
Phya Abhibal Rajamaitri, Delegate

South Africa
Filippus Fourie Pienaar, Substitute
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate
Daniel Johannes de Villiers, Delegate
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate

Spain
Salvador de Madariaga y Rojo, Delegate
Julio Lopez Olivan, Assistant Delegate
Carlos Espla, Assistant Delegate
Francisco Bernis Carrasco, Substitute
Amadeo Hurtado y Miro, Delegate
Leopoldo Palacios Morini, Delegate
Julio Casares y Sanchez, Substitute
Alejandro Lerroux Garcia, Delegate
Clara Campoamor, Substitute

Sweden
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate
Alex Fredrik Vennersten, Delegate
Sten Gustaf Fredrik Troil Ramel, Delegate
Richard Johannes Sandler, Delegate
Otto Edvard Frido Jarte, Substitute
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute
Kerstin Hesselgren, Substitute
Erik Boheman, Substitute

Switzerland
Walter O. Stucki, Substitute
Ruggero Dollfus de Volckersberg, Substitute
Gottfried Keller, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Max Huber, Delegate
William Emmanuel Rappard, Substitute

Uruguay
Alfredo de Castro, Substitute
Antonio Bachini, Delegate
Enrique Eduardo Buero, Substitute
Enrique Armand Ugon, Substitute
Lorenzo Vicens Thievent, Delegate
Pedro Cosio, Delegate

Venezuela
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Voislav Marinkovitch, Delegate
Jelko Majouranitch, Delegate
Ilia Choumenkovitch, Delegate
Constantin Alexander Fotitch, Substitute
Andre Gosar, Substitute
Milan Todorovic, Substitute

President
Nicolas Titulesco (Roumania)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Aristide Briand (France)
Robert Cecil of Chelwood (British Empire)
Kenkichi Yoshizawa (Japan)
Julius Curtius (Germany)
Albert Apponyi (Hungary)
L. Restrepo (Colombia)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Vittorio Scialoja (Italy)
Paul Emile Janson (Belgium)
Peter Rochegune Munch (Denmark)
Nicolas Socrate Politis (Greece)
Mirza Hussein Khan Ala (Persia)
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Lodhi Karim Hyder (India)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond



 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations