Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

     Thirteenth Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 26 - October 17, 1932

Countries Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Iraq
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Badjeronde Zellaka, Delegate
Belaten Gueta Sahle Sedalou, Delegate

Afghanistan
Mohammed Khan Haidar, Delegate

Albania
Lec Kurti, Delegate

Australia
Frederick Alexander, Substitute
William Morris Hughes, Delegate
Ethel S. Osborne, Substitute
Donald Charles Cameron, Delegate
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate
James Richard Collins, Substitute

Austria
Markus Leitmaier, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Max Hoffinger, Delegate

Belgium
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate
Paul Hymans, Delegate
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Ludovic Moncheur, Substitute
Henri Rolin, Substitute
Fernand van Langenhove, Substitute
Joseph Melot, Substitute
Octave Jacques Joseph Louwers, Substitute
Paul Emile Janson, Delegate
Maurice Bourquin, Substitute

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate

British Empire
John Allsebrook Simon, Delegate
Edward Hilton Young, Delegate
Robert Anthony Eden, Substitute
Walter Eliott Elliot, Substitute
Blanche Elizabeth Campell Dugdale, Substitute
Herbert William Malkin, Substitute

Bulgaria
Constantin Batoloff, Delegate
Dimitri Mikoff, Substitute
Stephan Stephanoff, Delegate
Nicolas Mouchanoff, Delegate
Nicolas Stoyanoff, Substitute

Canada
Charles Hazlitt Cahan, Delegate
Henry F. Munro, Delegate
Mrs. Charles Fremont, Delegate
George Howard Ferguson, Substitute
Walter Alexander Riddell, Substitute

Chile
Enrique J. V. Gajardo Villarroel, Substitute
Marta Vergara, Substitute
Enrique Villegas Echeburu, Delegate
Luis Varnhagen de Porto Seguro, Delegate
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Delegate
Jorge Saavedra Aguero, Substitute

China
Weiching Williams Yen, Delegate
Tai Chi Quo, Delegate
Wunsz King, Substitute
Chi Tsai Hoo, Substitute
Lone Liang, Substitute
Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo, Delegate
T. Y. Lo, Substitute

Colombia
Maria Brigard V. de Pizano, Substitute
Calixto Torres Umana, Substitute
Eduardo Santos, Delegate
Antonio Jose Restrepo, Delegate
Rueda Herrera, Substitute

Cuba
Anselmo Diaz de Villar, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate
Carlos de Armenteros, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Leon Winter, Delegate
Frantisek Svetlik, Substitute
Kornel Stodola, Delegate
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Karel Heller, Substitute
Frantiska Plaminkova, Substitute

Denmark
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Delegate
Th. Povlsen, Substitute
Holger Andersen, Substitute
William Borberg, Substitute
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
Erik de Scanvenius, Delegate

El Salvador
Joaquin Paredes, Delegate

Estonia
Johannes Kodar, Substitute
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate

Finland
Aarno Armas Sakari Yrjo Koskinen, Delegate
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
George Winckelmann, Delegate
Kaarlos Ensio Paulus Hiitonen, Substitute
Paivok Kaukomieli Tarjanne, Substitute
Paul Otto Immanuel Hjelt, Substitute

France
Lucien Hubert, Substitute
Eduoard Herriot, Delegate
Guillaume Paul Boncour, Delegate
Joseph Paganon, Substitute
Francois de Tessan, Assistant Delegate
Georges Etienne Bonnet, Substitute
Marcel Plaisant, Assistant Delegate
Pierre Cot, Assistant Delegate
Paul Raymond Marie Bastid, Assistant Delegate
Leon Jouhaux, Assistant Delegate
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Assistant Delegate
Jules Gautier, Assistant Delegate
Jules Basdevant, Assistant Delegate
Henry Berenger, Delegate
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate

Germany
Ernst von Weizacker, Substitute
Otto Goeppert, Substitute
Werner C. von Rheinbaben, Substitute
Friedrich Gaus, Delegate
Fredrick von Rosenberg, Delegate
Konstantin von Neurath, Delegate

Greece
Andre Michalakopoulos, Delegate
B. P. Papadakis, Substitute
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Raphael Raphael, Delegate

Guatemala
Jose Matos, Delegate

Haiti
Constantin Mayard, Delegate
Alfred Addor, Substitute

Hungary
Clotilde Apponyi, Substitute
Georges de Ottlik, Substitute
S. de Kish, Substitute
Jean Pelenyi, Substitute
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Paul de Hevesy de Heves, Substitute

India
Prabhashankar Dalpatram Pattani, Delegate
Aga Sultan Mohammed Shah Aga Khan, Delegate
Jehanjir Cooverjee Coyajee, Substitute
Denys de Saumarez Bray, Delegate

Iraq
Nuri al Said, Delegate

Ireland
Sean Murphy, Substitute
Joseph Connolly, Delegate
Conor Alexander Maguire, Delegate
Sean Leydon, Substitute
Sean Lester, Substitute
Eamon de Valera, Delegate

Italy
Giuseppe Bianchini, Substitute
Pompeo Aloisi, Delegate
Alberto de Marsanich, Substitute
Vincenzo Casalini, Substitute
Augusto Rosso, Delegate
Augusto Biancheri, Substitute
Ugo Cavallero, Delegate
Massimo Pilotti, Substitute
Stefano Cavazzoni, Substitute
Giuseppe Gallavresi, Substitute

Japan
Nobumi Ito, Substitute
Shichitaro Yada, Delegate
Masaki Hotta, Substitute
Harukazu Nagaoka, Delegate
Setsuzo Sawada, Substitute
Naotake Sato, Delegate

Latvia
Charles Zarine, Delegate
Jules Feldmans, Delegate
Ludwig Ekis, Delegate

Liberia
Othon de Bogaerde, Substitute
Gabriel Lafayette Dennis, Delegate
Louis Arthur Grimes, Delegate

Lithuania
Petras Klimas, Delegate
Dovas Zaunius, Delegate

Luxembourg
Joseph Bech, Delegate
Albert Wehrer, Substitute
Alphonse Martin
Charles Vermaire, Substitute
Emile Reuter, Delegate
Gaston Diderich, Delegate

Mexico
Leopoldo Blasquez, Delegate
Eduardo Suarez, Delegate

Netherlands
Frans Beelaerts van Blokland, Delegate
Clasine Albertine Kluyver, Substitute
Emanuel Moresco, Substitute
Joseph Limburg, Delegate
John Loudon, Delegate
Hendrikus Colijn, Delegate

New Zealand
Thomas Mason Wilford, Delegate

Nicaragua
Tomas Francisco Medina, Delegate
Antoine Sottile, Delegate

Norway
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Ingeborg Aas, Substitute
Hersleb Birkeland, Substitute
Rolf O. Andvord, Substitute
Birger Braadland, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Delegate

Panama
Narciso Garay, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Mohammed Ali Khan Foroughi, Delegate
Hussein Khan Ala, Delegate
Mirza Abbas Gholi Khan Gharib, Substitute
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate
Ali Khan Riazi, Substitute
Moussa Khan Esfandiyary Noury , Substitute

Peru
Ventura Garcia Calderon, Delegate

Poland
Hanna Hubicka, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Delegate
August Zaleski, Delegate
Edward Bernard Andre Maria Raczynski, Substitute
Titus Komarnicki, Substitute
Antoni Roman, Substitute
Tadeusz Gwiazdowski, Substitute
Anatole Muhlstein, Substitute
Marjan Szumlakowski, Substitute

Portugal
Jose Capelo de Franco Frazao, Delegate
Vasco de Quevedo, Delegate
Jose Lobo d' Avila Lima, Substitute
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate

Roumania
Savel Radulesco, Substitute
Vespasian V. Pella, Substitute
John Lugosianu, Delegate
Constantin Cesiano, Substitute
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Alexandre Zeuceano, Substitute
Virgil Madgearu, Delegate
Constantin Antoniade, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Damrong Devakala Damras, Delegate

South Africa
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate
Filippus Fourie Pienaar, Delegate
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate

Spain
Salvador de Madariaga y Rojo, Delegate
Julio Lopez Olivan, Assistant Delegate
Isabel Oyarzabal de Palencia, Substitute
Marcelino Pascua, Substitute
Amadeo Hurtado y Miro, Delegate
Luis de Zulueta, Delegate
Gabriel Franco y Lopez, Substitute

Sweden
Kerstin Hesselgren, Substitute
Richard Johannes Sandler, Delegate
Nils Richard Wohlin, Delegate
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute

Switzerland
William Emmanuel Rappard, Delegate
Ruggero Dollfus de Volckersberg, Substitute
Walter O. Stucki, Substitute
J. Baumann, Substitute
Max Huber, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate

Turkey
Tevfik Rustu Aras, Delegate
Cemal Husnu, Delegate
Necmeddin Sadik Sadak, Delegate
Celal Bey Hazim, Substitute

Uruguay
Alberto Guani, Delegate
Enrique Eduardo Buero, Delegate
Washington Paullier, Delegate

Venezuela
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate
L. G. Chacin Itriago, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Miroslav Ploy, Delegate
Bogolioub Yevtitch, Delegate
Marko Kostrentchitch, Delegate
Constantin Alexander Fotitch, Substitute
Milan Todorovic, Substitute

President
Nicolas Socrate Politis (Greece)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Pompeo Aloisi (Italy)
John Allsebrook Simon (Great Britain)
Eduoard Herriot (France)
Baron von Neurath (Germany)
Tomas Francisco Medina (Nicaragua)
Harukazu Nagaoka (Japan)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of the Committees
Frans Beelaerts van Blokland (Netherlands)
Charles Theodore te Water (South Africa)
Augosto de Vasconcellos (Portugal)
Henri Carton de Wiart (Belgium)
Christian Lange (Norway)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Tevfik Rustu Bey (Turkey)

Honorary Members of the General Committee
Paul Hymans (Belgium)
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond



 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations