Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

    Fourteenth Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 23 - October 11, 1933

Countries Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Iraq
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Leonce Lagarde, Delegate
Bedjironde Tecle Hawariate, Delegate

Albania
Fuad Aslani, Delegate
Lec Kurti, Delegate

Australia
Talbot Hobbs, Delegate
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate
Douglas Berry Copland, Substitute
David Isaac Freedman, Substitute
Mary Jamieson Williams, Substitute
Henry John Sheehan, Delegate

Austria
E. Schiffner, Substitute
Theodor Ritter Hornbostel, Substitute
Richard Schuller, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Engelbert Dollfuss, Delegate

Belgium
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate
Fernand van Langenhove, Substitute
Joseph Melot, Substitute
Maurice Bourquin, Substitute
Paul Hymans, Delegate

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate

British Empire
Leslie Hore Belisha, Substitute
Douglas Hewitt Hacking, Delegate
John Allsebrook Simon, Delegate
Florance Gertrude Horsbrugh, Substitute
Herbert William Malkin, Substitute
William George Arthur Ormsby Gore, Delegate

Bulgaria
Nicolas Mouchanoff, Delegate
Stephan Stephanoff, Delegate
Dimitri Mikoff, Delegate
Nicolas Stoyanoff, Delegate

Canada
Robert James Manion, Delegate
Philippe Roy, Delegate
Walter Alexander Riddell, Delegate
George Howard Ferguson, Substitute
Jean Desy, Substitute

Chile
Enrique Villegas Echeburu, Delegate
Enrique J. V. Gajardo Villarroel, Substitute
Luis Varnhagen de Porto Seguro, Delegate
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Delegate

China
Weiching Williams Yen, Delegate
Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo, Delegate
Tai Chi Quo, Delegate
Wunsz King, Substitute
Tai Tsien, Substitute
Chi Tsai Hoo, Substitute
T. Y. Lo, Substitute

Colombia
Jose Luis Arango, Delegate
Julio Eduardo Rueda, Delegate
Eduardo Santos, Delegate

Cuba
Carlos de Armenteros, Delegate
Emiliano Dussaq y Fischer, Substitute

Czechoslovakia
Rudolf Kunzl Jizersky, Delegate
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Stefan Osusky, Delegate

Denmark
William Borberg, Substitute
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
H. A. Bernhoft, Substitute
Ole Bjorn Kraft, Substitute
Bent Holsteinborg, Substitute
Th. Povlsen, Substitute
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Delegate
Erik de Scanvenius, Delegate
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate

Dominican Republic
Elias Brache, Jr., Delegate

El Salvador
Joaquin Paredes, Delegate

Estonia
Antonius Piip, Delegate
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate
Charles Robert Pusta, Substitute
Johannes Kodar, Substitute

Finland
Paul Otto Immanuel Hjelt, Substitute
Rolf Thesleff, Substitute
Anders Werner Antil Hackzell, Delegate
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Oskari Mantere, Delegate
Paivok Kaukomieli Tarjanne, Substitute

France
Jean Mistler, Assistant Delegate
Andre Marie, Assistant Delegate
Georges Cahe Salvador, Assistant Delegate
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate
Jules Basdevant, Assistant Delegate
Jules Gautier, Assistant Delegate
Eduoard Daladier, Delegate
Francois de Tessan, Assistant Delegate
Paul Raymond Marie Bastid, Assistant Delegate
Marcel Plaisant, Assistant Delegate
Yvon Delbos, Substitute
Louis Germain Martin, Substitute
Lucien Hubert, Substitute
Henry Berenger, Delegate
Jean Louis Paul Boncour, Delegate
Leon Jouhaux, Assistant Delegate
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Assistant Delegate

Germany
Ernst von Weizacker, Substitute
Friedrich August Wilhelm von Keller, Delegate
Konstantin von Neurath, Delegate
Friedrich Gaus, Substitute
Joseph Goebbels, Delegate
Werner C. von Rheinbaben, Substitute

Greece
Raphael Raphael, Substitute
Panayoti Tsaldaris, Delegate
B. P. Papadakis, Substitute
Antoine F. Frangulis, Delegate
Demetre Maximos, Delegate
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate

Guatemala
Jose Matos, Delegate

Haiti
Constantin Mayard, Delegate

Hungary
Bela de Szent Istvany, Substitute
Zoltan Baranyai, Substitute
Georges de Ottlik, Substitute
Geza de Siegler d'Eberswald, Substitute
Alfred de Nickl, Substitute
Paul de Hevesy de Heves, Substitute
Jean Pelenyi, Substitute
Clotilde Apponyi, Substitute
Kalman de Kanya, Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate

India
Brojendra Lal Mitter, Delegate
Homi Mehta, Substitute
Denys de Saumarez Bray, Delegate
Sahebzada Abdussamad, Delegate

Iraq
Yassin al Hashimi, Delegate
Nuri al Said, Delegate

Ireland
Thomas J. Coyne, Substitute
Francis Thomas Cremins, Delegate
Sean Lester, Delegate
Sean Thomas O'Kelly, Delegate

Italy
Antonio DiSoragna Meli Lupi , Assistant Delegate
Giuseppe Gallavresi, Assistant Delegate
Sileno Fabbri, Assistant Delegate
Pompeo Aloisi, Delegate
Ottavio de Peppo, Assistant Delegate
Alfredo Acton, Delegate
Augusto Biancheri, Assistant Delegate
Giuseppe Bianchini, Assistant Delegate
Vincenzo Casalini, Assistant Delegate
Fausto Bianchi, Assistant Delegate
Stefano Cavazzoni, Assistant Delegate
Edoardo Piola Caselli, Delegate
Fabrizio Don Ruspoli, Assistant Delegate

Latvia
Jules Feldmans, Delegate
Voldemar Salnais, Delegate
Vilhelms Munters, Delegate

Liberia
Louis Arthur Grimes, Delegate
Othon de Bogaerde, Delegate

Lithuania
Petras Klimas, Delegate
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Delegate
Voldemarus Vytautus Carneckis, Substitute
Mykolas Romeris, Substitute
Dovas Zaunius, Delegate

Luxembourg
Charles Vermaire, Substitute
Joseph Bech, Delegate
Emile Reuter, Delegate
Gaston Diderich, Delegate
Albert Alphonse Martin Wehrer, Substitute

Mexico
Arturo Pani, Delegate
Leon Salinas, Delegate
Francisco Castillo Najera, Delegate

Netherlands
Andries Cornelis Dirk de Graeff, Delegate
Jacob Adriaan Nikolas Patijn, Delegate
Joseph Limburg, Delegate
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute
Emanuel Moresco, Substitute
Clasine Albertine Kluyver, Substitute

New Zealand
Thomas Mason Wilford, Delegate
Charles A. Knowles, Substitute

Nicaragua
Antoine Sottile, Delegate
Tomas Francisco Medina, Delegate

Norway
Johan Ludwig Mowinckel, Delegate
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Jon Sundby, Delegate
Erik Andreas Colban, Substitute
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Ingeborg Aas, Substitute
Rolf O. Andvord, Substitute
Hersleb Birkeland, Substitute

Panama
Ernesto Hoffman, Delegate
Raoul A. Amador, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Mohammed Ali Khan Foroughi, Delegate
Mirza Abdol-Hassan Khan Foroughi, Delegate
Moussa Khan Esfandiyary Noury , Delegate
Ali Khan Riazi, Delegate

Peru
Luis Miro Quesada, Delegate
Ventura Garcia Calderon, Delegate

Poland
Stanislas de Burhardt Bukachi, Delegate
Hanna Hubicka, Substitute
Titus Komarnicki, Substitute
Tadeusz Gwiazdowski, Substitute
Roman Debicki, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Delegate
Edward Bernard Andre Maria Raczynski, Delegate
Jozef Beck, Delegate
Antoni Roman, Substitute

Portugal
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Jose Lobo d' Avila Lima, Delegate
Jose Capelo de Franco Frazao, Delegate

Roumania
Eugene Neculcea, Substitute
Vespasian V. Pella, Substitute
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Savel Radulesco, Delegate
Constantin Antoniade, Delegate
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Constantin Visoianu, Substitute

Siam (Thailand)
Luang Bhadravadi, Substitute
Subarn Sompati, Delegate

South Africa
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate
Filippus Fourie Pienaar, Delegate
Harry Thomson Andrews, Substitute

Spain
Salvador de Madariaga y Rojo, Delegate
Isabel Oyarzabal de Palencia, Substitute
Alejandro Lerroux Garcia, Delegate
Amadeo Hurtado y Miro, Delegate
Manuel Martinez Pedroso, Substitute
Hipolito Finat y Rojas, Substitute
Julio Lopez Olivan, Substitute
Leopoldo Palacios Morini, Substitute

Sweden
Allan G. F. Vougt, Substitute
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate
Nils Richard Wohlin, Delegate
Kerstin Hesselgren, Delegate
Erik Boheman, Substitute
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute
Richard Johannes Sandler, Delegate

Switzerland
Camille Gorge, Substitute
William Emmanuel Rappard, Delegate
Walter O. Stucki, Delegate
Robert Schopfer, Substitute
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate

Turkey
Tevfik Rustu Aras, Delegate
Necmeddin Sadik Sadak, Delegate
Cemal Husnu, Delegate

Uruguay
Blas Vidal, Delegate
Alfredo de Castro, Delegate
Alberto Guani, Delegate
Adolpho Sienra, Substitute

Venezuela
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate
L. G. Chacin Itriago, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Bogolioub Yevtitch, Delegate
Marko Kostrentchitch, Delegate
Miroslav Ploy, Delegate
Constantin Alexander Fotitch, Delegate
Milan Todorovic, Assistant Delegate

President
Charles Theodore te Water (South Africa)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Eduoard Daladier (France)
Baron von Neurath (Germany)
John Allsebrook Simon (Great Britain)
Pompeo Aloisi (Italy)
Francisco Castillo Najera (Mexico)
Mirza Mohammed Ali Khan Foroughi (Persia)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of the Committees
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)
Henri Carton de Wiart (Belgium)
Constantin Fotitch (Yugoslavia)
Kerstin Hesselgren (Sweden)
Salvador de Madariaga y Rojo (Spain)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Dimitri Mikoff (Bulgaria)

Chairman of the Credentials Committee
Voldemar Salnais (Latvia)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
Joseph Louis Anne Avenol



 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations