Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

    Sixteenth Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 9 - October 11, 1935

Countries Members Officers
Abyssinia
Afghanistan
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Iraq
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Soviet Union
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Bedjironde Tecle Hawariate, Delegate
Ephrem Tewelde Medhen, Delegate

Afghanistan
Ali Khan Mohammed, Delegate
Mohamed Omar, Delegate

Albania
Lec Kurti, Delegate
Xhafer Villa, Delegate
Mehdi Frasheri, Delegate

Argentina
Enrique Ruiz Guinazu, Delegate
Eduardo Labougle, Delegate
Carlos Quintana, Delegate

Australia
Torleiv Hytten, Delegate
Bessie Mabel Rischbieth, Substitute
Frank Lidgett McDougall, Delegate
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate

Austria
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Karl Buresch, Delegate
Egon Berger Waldenegg, Delegate
Fanny Starhemberg, Substitute
Richard Schuller, Substitute
Theodor Ritter Hornbostel, Substitute

Belgium
Maurice Bourquin, Substitute
Octave Jacques Joseph Louwers, Substitute
Paul van Zeeland, Delegate
Paul Hymans, Delegate
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate
Henri Rolin, Substitute
Joseph Melot, Substitute
Fernand van Langenhove, Substitute

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate
Ernesto Fricke Lemoine, Assistant Delegate
Mamerto Urriolagoitia, Assistant Delegate

British Empire
Robert Arthur James Cecil (Viscount Cranborne), Substitute
Edward Leslie Burgin, Delegate
Florance Gertrude Horsbrugh, Substitute
Samuel John Hoare, Delegate
Robert Anthony Eden, Delegate
Herbert William Malkin, Substitute
G. M. Warr, Substitute

Bulgaria
Georges Kiosseivanoff, Delegate
Nicolas Momtchiloff, Delegate
Nicolas Stoyanoff, Delegate

Canada
Mary Winnifred Kydd, Substitute
Walter Alexander Riddell, Substitute
Eduoard Montpetit, Delegate
J. H. Woods, Delegate
George Howard Ferguson, Delegate
Jean Desy, Substitute

Chile
Luis Varnhagen de Porto Seguro, Delegate
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Delegate
Fernando Garcia Oldini, Assistant Delegate
Enrique J. V. Gajardo Villarroel, Substitute
Manuel Rivas Vicuna, Delegate

China
T. Y. Lo, Substitute
Weiching Williams Yen, Delegate
Chi Yung Hsiao, Assistant Delegate
Lone Liang, Assistant Delegate
Tai Tsien, Substitute
Wunsz King, Substitute
Tai Chi Quo, Delegate
Nan Yu Wu, Assistant Delegate
Chi Tsai Hoo, Delegate

Colombia
Emilio Cuervo Marquez, Delegate
Gabriel Turbay, Delegate
Rafael Obregon, Delegate

Cuba
Carlos de Armenteros, Delegate
Aurelio Fernandez Conchesco, Substitute
Pedro Martinez Fraga, Substitute
Gabriel de la Campa y Cuffi, Substitute
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Delegate
Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Rudolf Kunzl Jizersky, Delegate
Arnost Heidrich, Substitute

Denmark
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Delegate
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Erik de Scanvenius, Delegate
Rudolf Christiani, Substitute
Jesper Simonsen, Substitute
Wihelm Buhl, Substitute
Gustav Rasmussen, Substitute
Holger Andersen, Substitute
Ole Bjorn Kraft, Substitute
William Borberg, Substitute

Ecuador
Gonzalo Zaldumbide, Delegate

Estonia
Julius Seljamaa, Delegate
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate
Johannes Kodar, Substitute

Finland
Kaarlos Ensio Paulus Hiitonen, Substitute
Helge von Knorring, Substitute
Antti Kukkonen, Substitute
Harri Gustaf Holma, Substitute
Kaarlo Vaino Voionmaa, Delegate
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Anders Werner Antil Hackzell, Delegate

France
Georges Etienne Bonnet, Substitute

Marie Rene Alexis Auguste Leger, Assistant Delegate
Joseph Paul Boncour, Delegate
Jean Reveillaud, Assistant Delegate
Louis Francois Aubert, Assistant Delegate
Paul Pierre Louis Bargeton, Assistant Delegate
Jules Basdevant, Assistant Delegate
Jules Gautier, Assistant Delegate
Pierre Laval, Delegate
Paul Raymond Marie Bastid, Substitute
Eduoard Herriot, Delegate
Henry Berenger, Substitute
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Assistant Delegate

Greece
P. Pipinelis, Substitute
Antoine F. Frangulis, Delegate
B. P. Papadakis, Substitute
Raphael Raphael, Substitute
Raoul Bibica Rosetti, Delegate
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Demetre Maximos, Delegate

Haiti
Alfred Addor, Substitute
Abel Nicholas Leger, Assistant Delegate
Alfred Auguste Nemours, Delegate

Honduras
Julian Lopez Pineda, Delegate
Miguel Paz Baraona, Delegate

Hungary
Georges de Ottlik, Substitute
Alfred de Nickl, Substitute
Francois de Mengele, Substitute
Zoltan Baranyai, Substitute
Georges de Bakach Bessenyey, Substitute
Geza de Siegler d'Eberswald, Substitute
Laszlo de Velics, Delegate
Albert Apponyi, Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Bela de Szent Istvany, Substitute

India
Aga Sultan Mohammed Shah Aga Khan, Delegate
Denys de Saumarez Bray, Delegate
Rai Bahadur Seray Mal Bapna, Delegate
Bijay Kumar Basu, Substitute

Iraq
Nuri al Said, Delegate
Bey Muzahim Amin Al Pachachi, Delegate
Beg Nasrat el Farsi, Delegate
Sayid Sabin Bey Najib, Delegate

Ireland
Francis Thomas Cremins, Delegate
John Joseph Hearne, Delegate
Frederick Henry Boland, Substitute
Patrick Joseph O'Byrne, Substitute
Eamon de Valera, Delegate
Joseph P. Walshe, Delegate

Italy
Carlo Emanuele Basile, Assistant Delegate
Tommaso Perassi, Assistant Delegate
Sileno Fabbri, Assistant Delegate
Antonio Maraini, Assistant Delegate
Saverio Fera, Assistant Delegate
Alberto Asquivi, Assistant Delegate
Pietro de Francisci, Assistant Delegate
Stefano Cavazzoni, Assistant Delegate
Riccardo Astutuo, Delegate
Luigi Aldrovandi Marescotti, Delegate
Pompeo Aloisi, Delegate
Guido Rocco, Assistant Delegate

Latvia
Vilhelms Munters, Delegate
Jules Feldmans, Delegate

Lithuania
Stasys Lozoraitis, Delegate
Eduoard Turauskas, Delegate
Petras Klimas, Delegate
Sofija Ciurlionis, Substitute

Luxembourg
Gaston Diderich, Delegate
Charles Vermaire, Substitute
Joseph Bech, Delegate
Albert Alphonse Martin Wehrer, Substitute
Emile Reuter, Delegate

Mexico
Leopoldo Ortiz, Delegate
Vicente Estrada Cajigal, Delegate
Manuel Tello, Substitute
Marte R. Gomez, Delegate

Netherlands
Chevalier Carel van Rappard, Substitute
Andries Cornelis Dirk de Graeff, Delegate
Jacob Adriaan Nikolas Patijn, Delegate
Wilhem Maria van Lanschot, Delegate
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute
Clasine Albertine Kluyver, Substitute
Joseph Limburg, Delegate

New Zealand
James Parr, Delegate
Richard Mitchelson Campbell, Substitute
Charles A. Knowles, Substitute

Nicaragua
Antoine Sottile, Delegate
Tomas Francisco Medina, Delegate

Norway
Rasmus Ingvald Berentson Skylstad, Substitute
Einar Olsen Maseng, Substitute
Johanne Reutz, Substitute
Frede Castberg, Substitute
Christian Lous Lange, Delegate
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Halvdan Koht, Delegate

Panama
Arnulfo Arias, Delegate
Galileo Solis, Delegate
Ernesto Hoffman, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Abol Ghassem Pourvali, Substitute
Mirza Seyed Bagher Khan Kazemi, Delegate
Mirza Seyed Mostafa Khan Adle, Delegate
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate
Mohammed Ali Homayoundjah, Substitute
Nasrollah Khan Entezam Veziry, Substitute

Peru
Ventura Garcia Calderon, Delegate
Francisco Tudela y Varela, Delegate
Luis Miro Quesada, Delegate
Pedro Ugarteche, Assistant Delegate

Poland
Wladyslaw Zawadski, Delegate
Jan Wszelaki, Substitute
Jozef Beck, Delegate
Titus Komarnicki, Delegate
Tadeusz Gwiazdowski, Substitute
Hanna Hubicka, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Substitute
Michal Lubienski, Substitute
Wlodzimierz Baczynski, Substitute

Portugal
Jose Jorge Rodrigues dos Santos, Delegate
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Armindo Rodrigues de Monteiro, Delegate
Jose Capelo de Franco Frazao, Substitute

Roumania
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Victor Slavesco, Delegate
Savel Radulesco, Delegate
Nicolas Raicovicianu, Assistant Delegate
Ion Pillat, Assistant Delegate
Vespasian V. Pella, Assistant Delegate
Eugene Neculcea, Assistant Delegate
Elena Vacaresco, Assistant Delegate
Constantin Visoianu, Substitute
Mircea Djuvara, Substitute
Constantin Antoniade, Substitute

Siam (Thailand)
Phya Rajawangsan, Delegate

South Africa
Stephanus Francois Naude Gie, Delegate
Harry Thomson Andrews, Delegate
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate

Soviet Union
Vladimir Petrovich Potemkin, Delegate
Maksim Maksimovich Litvinov, Delegate
Boris Stomowitch Stein, Delegate
Aleksandra Mikhailovna Kollontay, Substitute

Spain
Juan Estelrich, Substitute
Julio Casares y Sanchez, Substitute
Ramon Cantos y Saiz de Carlos, Substitute
Tomas Sierra, Substitute
Leopoldo Palacios Morini, Substitute
Julio Lopez Olivan, Delegate
Teodomiro de Aguilar, Delegate
Salvador de Madariaga y Rojo, Delegate

Sweden
Allan G. F. Vougt, Substitute
Gosta Adolfsson Bagge, Substitute
Kerstin Hesselgren, Delegate
Nils Richard Wohlin, Delegate
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate
Richard Johannes Sandler, Delegate
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute

Switzerland
William Emmanuel Rappard, Delegate
Camille Gorge, Substitute
Albert Oeri, Substitute
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Walter O. Stucki, Delegate
Robert Schopfer, Substitute

Turkey
Cemal Husnu, Delegate
Necmeddin Sadik Sadak, Delegate
Tevfik Rustu Aras, Delegate

Uruguay
Victor Benavides, Delegate
Alberto Guani, Delegate

Venezuela
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Bojidar Pouritch, Delegate
Ivo Andritch, Substitute
Milan Todorovic, Substitute
Milan Stoyadinovitch, Delegate
Ivan Soubbotitch, Delegate
Andre Gosar, Delegate

President
Eduard Benes (Czechoslovakia)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
The first delegates of France, the Great Britain, Italy, Spain, Belgium, Mexico, Soviet Union.

Pierre Laval (France)
Samuel Hoare (British Empire)
Pompeo Aloisi (Italy)
Paul van Zeeland (Belgium)
Salvador de Madariaga (Spain)
Marte R. Gomez (Mexico)
Maxime Maximovich Litvinov (Soviet Union)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of the Committees
Joseph Limburg (Netherlands)
Wladyslaw Zawadski (Poland)
Savel Radulesco (Roumania)
Clotilde Apponyi (Hungary)
Eamon de Valera (Ireland)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)

Chairman of the Credentials Committee
Francisco Tudela y Varela (Peru)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
Joseph Louis Anne Avenol

 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations