Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Seventeenth Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 21 - October 10, 1936

Countries Members Officers
Afghanistan
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Haiti
Hungary
India
Iraq
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Panama
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Soviet Union
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Everett A. Colson, Delegate
Azaj Workeneh C. Martin, Delegate
Ato Lorenzo Taezaz, Delegate

Afghanistan
Mohammed Khan Faiz, Delegate
Ali Khan Mohammed, Delegate
Mohammed Khan Haidar, Delegate

Albania
Fuad Aslani, Delegate
Lec Kurti, Delegate

Argentina
Carlos Saavedra Lamas, Delegate
Jose Maria Cantilo, Delegate
Roberto Levillier, Delegate
Enrique Ruiz Guinazu, Delegate

Australia
Edith Alice Waterworth, Substitute
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate
Frank Lidgett McDougall, Delegate
Raymond Gosford Watt, Delegate

Austria
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Guido Schmidt, Delegate
Franz Matsch, Assistant Delegate
Theodor Ritter Hornbostel, Substitute
Fanny Starhemberg, Substitute
Markus Leitmaier, Substitute

Belgium
Maurice Bourquin, Substitute
Paul Henri Spaak, Delegate
Jules Max Eugene Charles Coucke, Substitute
Pierre van Zuylen, Substitute
Fernand van Langenhove, Substitute
Henri Rolin, Substitute
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate
Paul Emile Janson, Delegate

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate

British Empire
Edward Frederick Lindley Wood (Earl of Halifax), Delegate
Waldorf Astor, Substitute
Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare, Substitute
Marjorie Graves, Substitute
William Shepherd Morrison, Substitute
Robert Anthony Eden, Delegate
Herbert Malkin, Substitute

William
Malcolm John MacDonald, Delegate
Robert Arthur James Cecil (Viscount Cranborne), Substitute

Bulgaria
Georges Kiosseivanoff, Delegate
Constantin Batoloff, Delegate
Nicolas Momtchiloff, Delegate
Nicolas Stoyanoff, Assistant Delegate
Milio Mileff, Assistant Delegate

Canada
William Lyon Mackenzie King, Delegate
Oscar Douglas Skelton, Substitute
Raoul Dandurand, Delegate
Walter Alexander Riddell, Substitute
Norman McLeod Rogers, Delegate

Chile
Enrique J. V. Gajardo Villarroel, Substitute
Fernando Garcia Oldini, Substitute
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Delegate
Manuel Rivas Vicuna, Delegate
Luis Varnhagen de Porto Seguro, Delegate

China
Tai Chi Quo, Delegate
Wunsz King, Delegate
Tai Tsien, Substitute
Lone Liang, Substitute
Ting Chen, Assistant Delegate
Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo, Delegate

Colombia
Carlos Lozano y Lozano, Delegate
Francisco Umana Bernal, Delegate
Gabriel Turbay, Delegate

Cuba
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Delegate
Aurelio Fernandez Conchesco, Delegate
Mariano Brull y Caballero, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Arnost Heidrich, Substitute
Kamil Krofta, Delegate
Ferdinand Veverka, Delegate
Rudolf Kunzl Jizersky, Delegate
Jan Jina, Substitute

Denmark
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Erik de Scanvenius, Delegate
Hartvig Frisch, Delegate
Rudolf Christiani, Substitute
Ole Bjorn Kraft, Substitute
Jesper Simonsen, Substitute
William Borberg, Substitute

Dominican Republic
Max Henriquez Urena, Delegate

Ecuador
Alejandro Gastelu, Substitute
Gonzalo Zaldumbide, Delegate

Estonia
Friedrich Karl Akel, Delegate

Johannes Kodar, Substitute
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate
Nikolas Kaasik, Delegate

Finland
Anders Werner Antil Hackzell, Delegate
Harri Gustaf Holma, Substitute
Kaarlo Vaino Voionmaa, Delegate
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Uuno Hannula, Substitute
Kaarlos Ensio Paulus Hiitonen, Substitute

France
Joseph Paul Boncour, Delegate
M. Grumbach, Assistant Delegate
Henry Berenger, Substitute
Jules Gautier, Assistant Delegate
Jules Basdevant, Assistant Delegate
Jean Reveillaud, Assistant Delegate
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate
Louis Francois Aubert, Assistant Delegate
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Assistant Delegate
Pierre Vienot, Substitute
Henri Queuille, Assistant Delegate
Leon Jouhaux, Assistant Delegate
Jean Mistler, Substitute
Leon Blum, Delegate
Yvon Delbos, Delegate
Charles Spinasse, Delegate
Paul Raymond Marie Bastid, Substitute
Camille Planche, Assistant Delegate

Greece
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Antoine F. Frangulis, Delegate
Raoul Bibica Rosetti, Delegate
Nicolas Mavroudis, Delegate
Demetre Capsalis, Substitute

Haiti
Constantin Mayard, Delegate
Alfred Addor, Substitute

Hungary
Bela de Szent Istvany, Substitute
Alfred de Nickl, Substitute
Georges de Ottlik, Substitute
Francis de Marosy, Substitute
Zoltan Baranyai, Substitute
Paul Sebestyen, Substitute
Rodolphe Andorka, Substitute
Georges de Bakach Bessenyey, Substitute
Laszlo de Velics, Delegate
Albert Apponyi, Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Tibor de Pataky, Substitute

India
Charu Chandra Biswas, Substitute
Aga Sultan Mohammed Shah Aga Khan, Delegate
Denys de Saumarez Bray, Delegate
V. T. Krishnama Chari, Delegate

Iraq
A. MacDougall, Delegate
Nuri al Said, Delegate
Sayid Sabin Bey Najib, Delegate

Ireland
Denis Devlin, Delegate
Francis Thomas Cremins, Delegate
Michael Rynne, Delegate

Latvia
Vilhelms Munters, Delegate
Karlis Kalnins, Substitute
Andrejs Kampe, Substitute
Olgert Grosvald, Substitute
Ludwig Ekis, Delegate
Jules Feldmans, Delegate

Liberia
Fenton Moran, Substitute
Othon de Bogaerde, Delegate

Lithuania
Petras Klimas, Delegate
Sofija Ciurlionis, Substitute
Juozas Urbsys, Delegate
Stasys Lozoraitis, Delegate

Luxembourg
Joseph Bech, Delegate
Emile Reuter, Delegate
Gaston Diderich, Delegate
Albert Alphonse Martin Wehrer, Substitute

Mexico
Michel Primo Villa, Delegate
Manuel Tello, Substitute
Carlos Dario Ojeda, Delegate
Narcisco Bassols, Delegate

Netherlands
Wilhem Maria van Lanschot, Delegate
Joseph Limburg, Delegate
Chevalier Carel van Rappard, Delegate
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute
Victor Henri Rutgers, Substitute
Clasine Albertine Kluyver, Substitute
Andries Cornelis Dirk de Graeff, Delegate

New Zealand
Carl August Berendsen, Substitute
Richard Mitchelson Campbell, Substitute
James Parr, Delegate
William Joseph Jordan, Delegate

Norway
Halvdan Koht, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Frede Castberg, Substitute
Johanne Reutz, Substitute
Einar Olsen Maseng, Substitute
Rasmus Ingvald Berentson Skylstad, Substitute
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Jon Sundby, Delegate

Panama
Antonio Burgos, Delegate
Galileo Solis, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Moshen Rais, Delegate
Mirza Seyed Mostafa Khan Adle, Delegate
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate
Ziaedine Gharib, Assistant Delegate
Hussein Khan Ghadimy, Assistant Delegate
Abdollah Entezam, Assistant Delegate
Fatmah Sayah, Assistant Delegate
Nasrollah Khan Entezam Veziry, Assistant Delegate

Peru
Pedro Ugarteche, Substitute
Victor Andres Belaunde, Delegate
Francisco Tudela y Varela, Delegate

Poland
Wladyslaw Wszebor Kulski, Substitute
Stanislawa Adamowicz, Substitute
Apolonjusz Zarychta, Substitute
Tadeusz Gwiazdowski, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Substitute
Titus Komarnicki, Delegate
Jozef Beck, Delegate
Jan Fryling, Substitute
Adam Rose, Delegate

Portugal
Virginia de Castro e Almeida, Substitute
Armindo Rodrigues de Monteiro, Delegate
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Jose Caeiro da Matta, Delegate
Jorge Santos, Substitute
Fernando Emygdio da Silva, Substitute
Jose Capelo de Franco Frazao, Substitute

Roumania
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Alexandre Cretyziano, Substitute
Vespasian V. Pella, Substitute
Constantin Antoniade, Delegate
Victor Antonesco, Delegate
Victor Badulesco, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Luang Bhadravadi, Substitute
Phya Rajawangsan, Delegate

South Africa
Stephanus Francois Naude Gie, Delegate
Harry Thomson Andrews, Delegate
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate

Soviet Union
Edouard Hoerschelmann, Substitute
Maksim Maksimovich Litvinov, Delegate
Vladimir Petrovich Potemkin, Delegate
Boris Stomowitch Stein, Delegate
Aleksandra Mikhailovna Kollontay, Substitute

Spain
Julio Alvarez del Vayo, Delegate
Antonio Fabra Ribas, Delegate
Angel Ossorio y Gallardo, Delegate
Pascual Tomas Taengua, Substitute
Carlos Espla, Substitute
Isabel Oyarzabal de Palencia, Substitute

Sweden
Karl Gustaf Westman, Delegate
Gosta Adolfsson Bagge, Delegate
Richard Johannes Sandler, Delegate
Bo Henrik von Stockenstrom, Substitute
Bo Osten Unden, Substitute
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute
A. Ivoir Anderson, Substitute

Switzerland
Ludwig Schneller, Substitute
Emile Kloti, Substitute
Walter O. Stucki, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
William Emmanuel Rappard, Delegate
Camille Gorge, Substitute

Turkey
Tevfik Rustu Aras, Delegate
Sukuru Kaya, Delegate
Hassan Riza Soyak, Delegate
Necmeddin Sadik Sadak, Substitute

Uruguay
Alberto Guani, Delegate
Victor Benavides, Delegate

Venezuela
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate
Manuel S. Arocha, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Bojidar Pouritch, Delegate
Andre Gosar, Delegate
Ivan Soubbotitch, Delegate
Ivo Andritch, Substitute
Milan Stoyadinovitch, Delegate

President
Carlos Saavedra Lamas (Argentina)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
The first delegates of France, the Great Britain, Yugoslavia, Canada, Soviet Union, Italy.

Yvon Delbos (France)
Robert Anthony Eden (British Empire)
Milan Stoyadinovitch (Seb-Croat-Slovene State)
Paul van Zeeland (Belgium)
William Lyon Mackenzie King (Canada)
Maxime Maximovich Litvinov (Soviet Union)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of the Committees
Joseph Limburg (Netherlands)
Fernand van Langenhove (Belgium)
Christian Lous Lange (Norway)
Alberto Guani (Uruguay)
Auguste J. Schmidt (Estonia)
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)
Stanley Melbourne Bruce (Australia)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Jozef Beck (Poland)

Chairman of the Credentials Committee
Francisco Tudela y Varela (Peru)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
Joseph Louis Anne Avenol

 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations