Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Eighteenth Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 13 - October 6, 1937

Countries Members Officers
Afghanistan
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Haiti
Hungary
India
Iraq
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Panama
Persia
Peru
Poland

Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Soviet Union
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Afghanistan
Ali Khan Mohammed, Delegate
Mohammed Khan Haidar, Delegate

Albania
Mehdi Frasheri, Delegate

Argentina
Enrique Ruiz Guinazu, Delegate
Jose Maria Cantilo, Delegate
Ricardo Olivera, Delegate

Australia
Edward Ronald Walker, Substitute
Frank Lidgett McDougall, Delegate
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate
Kenneth Hamilton Bailey, Delegate
Florence Mildred Muscio, Substitute

Austria
Franz Matsch, Assistant Delegate
Guido Schmidt, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Theodor Ritter Hornbostel, Substitute
Markus Leitmaier, Substitute

Belgium
Paul Henri Spaak, Delegate
Jules Max Eugene Charles Coucke, Substitute
Eduoard LeGhait, Substitute
Maurice Bourquin, Substitute
Pierre van Zuylen, Substitute
Fernand van Langenhove, Substitute
Paul Emile Janson, Delegate
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate

British Empire
Robert Anthony Eden, Delegate
Malcolm John MacDonald, Delegate
David John Colville, Substitute
Waldorf Astor, Substitute
Robert Arthur James Cecil (Viscount Cranborne), Substitute

Robert Hamilton Bernays, Substitute
Irene Mary Bewick Ward, Substitute
William Eric Beckett, Substitute
Walter Eliott Elliot, Delegate

Bulgaria
Georges Kiosseivanoff, Delegate
Nicolas Momtchiloff, Delegate
Nicolas Balbanoff, Delegate
Milio Mileff, Substitute
Evgueni Silianoff, Substitute
Youri Kirkoff, Substitute
Constantin Batoloff, Delegate

Canada
Walter Alexander Riddell, Substitute
Lionel Massey, Delegate
James Lorimer Ilsley, Delegate
Raoul Dandurand, Delegate

Chile
Augustin Edwards, Delegate
Enrique J. V. Gajardo Villarroel, Assistant Delegate
Fernando Garcia Oldini, Substitute
Luis Varnhagen de Porto Seguro, Delegate
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Delegate

China
Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo, Delegate
Lone Liang, Substitute
Chi Tsai Hoo, Substitute
Wunsz King, Substitute
Yu Ying Li, Delegate
Tai Tsien, Delegate
Tai Chi Quo, Delegate

Colombia
Francisco Umana Bernal, Delegate
Luis Tamayo, Delegate
Eduardo Santos, Delegate

Cuba
Luis Valdes Roig, Substitute
Carlos de Armenteros, Delegate
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Delegate
Juan Antiga y Escubar, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Kamil Krofta, Delegate
Jan Jina, Substitute
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Arnost Heidrich, Substitute
Rudolf Kunzl Jizersky, Delegate

Denmark
Rudolf Christiani, Delegate
L. B. Bolt Jorgensen, Substitute
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Holger Andersen, Substitute
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
William Borberg, Substitute
C. V. Bramsnaes, Substitute
Jesper Simonsen, Substitute
Carl Gustav Worsaae, Technical Delegate
Hartvig Frisch, Delegate

Dominican Republic
Max Henriquez Urena, Delegate

Ecuador
Antonio J. de Quevedo, Delegate
Alejandro Gastelu, Substitute

Egypt
Wacyf Boutros Ghali, Delegate
Aly Pacha Shamsy, Delegate
Hafez Afifi, Delegate

Estonia
Johannes Kodar, Substitute
Nikolas Kaasik, Delegate
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate
Friedrich Karl Akel, Delegate

Finland
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
A Makinen Ollinen, Substitute
Antti Kukkonen, Substitute
Paul Otto Immanuel Hjelt, Substitute
Kaarlos Ensio Paulus Hiitonen, Substitute
Harri Gustaf Holma, Delegate
Johannes Nyyssonen, Substitute
Reinhold Sventorzetski, Delegate

France
Yvon Delbos, Delegate
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate
Leon Jouhaux, Assistant Delegate
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Assistant Delegate
Camille Gabriel Chautemps, Delegate
Jean Louis Paul Boncour, Delegate
Jean Reveillaud, Assistant Delegate
Jules Basdevant, Assistant Delegate
Jean Mistler, Substitute
Camille Planche, Assistant Delegate
Eduoard Herriot, Delegate
Paul Faure, Substitute
Henry Berenger, Substitute
Francois de Tessan, Assistant Delegate
M. Grumbach, Assistant Delegate
Leon Daniel Archimbaud, Assistant Delegate
Rene Brunet, Assistant Delegate

Greece
Nicolas Mavroudis, Delegate
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Spiro Polychroniadis, Delegate
Pindare Androulis, Substitute
Antoine F. Frangulis, Delegate

Haiti
Alfred Addor, Substitute
Yrech Chatelain, Delegate

Hungary
Georges de Ottlik, Substitute
Albert Apponyi, Delegate
Laszlo de Velics, Delegate
Alfred de Nickl, Substitute
Tibor de Pataky, Substitute
Bela de Szent Istvany, Substitute
Georges de Bakach Bessenyey, Substitute
Rodolphe Andorka, Substitute
Paul Sebestyen, Substitute
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Zoltan Baranyai, Substitute

India
Govind Balvant Pradhan, Substitute
Diwan Bahadur Pandit Dharam Narain, Delegate
Denys de Saumarez Bray, Delegate
Aga Sultan Mohammed Shah Aga Khan, Delegate

Iraq
Sayid Tawfik al Suwaidy, Delegate
Sayid Sahib Bey Najib, Delegate
Narsat el Farcy, Delegate
Archibald McDougall, Delegate

Ireland
Michael Rynne, Substitute
William Warnock, Substitute
John Joseph Hearne, Delegate
Eamon de Valera, Delegate
Francis Thomas Cremins, Delegate

Latvia
Karlis Ludvigs Seja, Delegate
Jules Feldmans, Delegate
Vilhelms Munters, Delegate
Karlis Kalnins, Substitute
Vills Masens, Substitute

Liberia
Fenton Moran, Substitute
Othon de Bogaerde, Delegate

Lithuania
Kazys Skirpa, Delegate
Stasys Antanas Backis, Substitute
Sofija Ciurlionis, Substitute
Petras Klimas, Delegate
Stasys Lozoraitis, Delegate
Albertas Gerutis, Substitute

Luxembourg
Albert Alphonse Martin Wehrer, Substitute
Gaston Diderich, Delegate
Emile Reuter, Delegate
Joseph Bech, Delegate

Mexico
Palma Guillen, Delegate
Augustin Lenero, Delegate
Isidro D. Fabela, Delegate
Manuel Tello, Substitute

Netherlands
Andries Cornelis Dirk de Graeff, Delegate
Alexandre Loudon, Substitute
Hendrikus Colijn, Delegate
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute
Clasine Albertine Kluyver, Substitute
Wilhem Maria van Lanschot, Delegate
Joseph Limburg, Delegate

New Zealand
Charles A. Knowles, Substitute
Richard Mitchelson Campbell, Substitute
William Joseph Jordan, Delegate

Norway
Halvdan Koht, Delegate
Einar Olsen Maseng, Substitute
Johanne Reutz, Substitute
Christian Lous Lange, Delegate
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Frede Castberg, Substitute
Rasmus Ingvald Berentson Skylstad, Substitute

Panama
Ernesto Hoffman, Delegate
Arnulfo Arias, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Nasrollah Khan Entezam Veziry, Substitute
Abdollah Entezam, Substitute
Djavad Amery, Substitute
Abdollah Bahramy, Delegate
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate
Enaytollah Samiy, Delegate

Peru
Raul Porras Barrenechea, Delegate
Jose Maria Barreto, Substitute
Alberto Ulloa Elias, Delegate

Poland
Titus Komarnicki, Delegate
Wanda Woytowicz Grabinska, Substitute
Tadeusz Lychowski, Substitute
Wladyslaw Wszebor Kulski, Substitute
Tadeusz Gwiazdowski, Substitute
Jozef Beck, Delegate
Michal Lubienski, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Delegate
Adam Rose, Delegate

Portugal
Tomaz Wylie Fernandes, Substitute
Jose Caeiro da Matta, Delegate
Mario de Figueiredo, Delegate
Sebastiao Garcia Ramires, Delegate

Roumania
Victor Badulesco, Delegate
Georges Crutzesco, Substitute
Vespasian V. Pella, Delegate
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Alexandre Cretyziano, Substitute
Victor Antonesco, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Phya Rajawangsan, Delegate
Luang Bhadravadi, Substitute

South Africa
Harry Thomson Andrews, Delegate
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate
Stephanus Francois Naude Gie, Delegate

Soviet Union
Maksim Maksimovich Litvinov, Delegate
Jakob Souritz, Delegate
Edouard Hoerschelmann, Substitute
Aleksandra Mikhailovna Kollontay, Substitute
Boris Stomowitch Stein, Delegate

Spain
Antonio Sacristan, Assistant Delegate
Miguel Angel Marin, Assistant Delegate
Adolfo Sixto Ontan, Assistant Delegate
Jose Quero, Assistant Delegate
Carlos Espla, Substitute
Luis Jimenez de Asua, Substitute
Mariano Anso, Assistant Delegate
Jose Giral, Delegate
Julio Alvarez del Vayo, Delegate
Pablo de Azcarate y Florez, Substitute
Juan Negrin Lopez, Delegate
Marcelino Pascua, Substitute
Luis Nicolau d' Olwer, Substitute

Sweden
Karl Gustaf Westman, Delegate
Richard Johannes Sandler, Delegate
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate
Gosta Adolfsson Bagge, Delegate
Bo Henrik von Stockenstrom, Substitute
A. Ivoir Anderson, Substitute
Kerstin Hesselgren, Substitute
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute

Switzerland
Walter O. Stucki, Delegate
Emile Kloti, Substitute
Wilhelm Meile, Substitute
William Emmanuel Rappard, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Camille Gorge, Substitute

Turkey
Cemal Husnu Taray, Delegate
Necmeddin Sadik Sadak, Delegate
Tevfik Rustu Aras, Delegate

Uruguay
Alberto Guani, Delegate
Alberto Mane, Delegate
Victor Benavides, Delegate

Venezuela
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Ivo Andritch, Substitute
Milan Stoyadinovitch, Delegate
Bojidar Pouritch, Delegate
Ivan Soubbotitch, Delegate
Andre Gosar, Delegate

President
Aga Khan (India)

Honorary President
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)

Vice-Presidents
The first delegates of the Great Britain, France, Soviet Union, Poland, Turkey, and the Ireland.

Robert Anthony Eden (British Empire)
Yvon Delbos (France)
Eamon de Valera (Ireland)
Jozef Beck (Poland)
Rustu Aras Tevfik (Turkey)
Maxime Maximovich Litvinov (Soviet Union)

Chairmen of the Six Main Committees
Nicolas Socrate Politis (Greece)
Stephen Osusky (Czechoslovakia)
Eino Rudolf Waldemar Holsti (Finland)
Alberto Guani (Uruguay)
Clotilde Apponyi (Hungary)
Eduardo Santos (Colombia)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Paul Henri Spaak (Belgium)

Chairman of the Credentials Committee
Joseph Limburg (Netherlands)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
Joseph Louis Anne Avenol



 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations