Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Special Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, March 8 - March 17, 1926

Counties Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Brazil
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Leonce Lagarde, Delegate
Le Negadras Makonnen, Special Delegate

Albania
Mehdi Frasheri, Delegate

Australia
Joseph Cook, Delegate

Austria
Leon DiPauli, Delegate
Rudolph Ramek, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Wimmer, Assistant Delegate
Junkar, Assistant Delegate

Belgium
Fernand Peltzer, Substitute
Emile Guillaume Vandervelde, Delegate
Henri Rolin, Substitute

Brazil
Afranio de Mello Franco, Delegate
Raul Regis de Oliveira, Delegate
Luis Martins de Souza Dantas, Delegate

British Empire
Austen Chamberlain, Delegate

Bulgaria
Dimitri Mikoff, Substitute
Atanas D. Bouroff, Delegate

Canada
Raoul Dandurand, Delegate
Peter Charles Larkin, Delegate
Philippe Roy, Delegate
Walter Alexander Riddell, Substitute

Chile
Emilio Bello Codesido, Delegate
Eliodoro Yanez, Delegate
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Substitute

China
King Ky Wang, Delegate
Chao Hsin Chu, Delegate

Colombia
Francisco Jose Urrutia, Delegate

Cuba
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate
Armando Mencia de Armas, Substitute

Czechoslovakia
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Ferdinand Veverka, Delegate
Jan Krcmar, Substitute

Denmark
Andreas de Oldenburg, Delegate
Herluf Zahle, Delegate

Dominican Republic
Angel Morales, Delegate

El Salvador
Jose Gustavo Guerrero, Delegate

Estonia
Antonius Piip, Delegate
Iokhan Laidoner, Delegate

Finland
Hugo Valvanne, Substitute
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate

France
Jean Reveillaud, Substitute
Louis Loucheur, Delegate
Guillaume Paul Boncour, Delegate
Aristide Briand, Delegate

Greece
Vassili Dendramis, Delegate
Louca Canacaris Roufos, Delegate

Guatemala
Francisco A. Figueroa, Delegate

Hungary
Lajos Walko, Delegate
Georges de Barcza, Substitute
Etienne Bethlen, Delegate

India
Muhammad Rafique, Delegate

Ireland
Michael MacWhite, Delegate
Desmond Fitzgerald, Delegate

Italy
Dino Grandi, Delegate
Lelio Bonin Longare, Delegate
Ernesto Belloni, Substitute
Giuseppe Medici del Vascello, Substitute
Massimo Pilotti, Substitute
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate

Japan
Kikujiro Ishii, Delegate
Yotaro Sugimura, Substitute

Latvia
Frederic Wesmans, Delegate
Charles Duzmans, Delegate
Vilis Schumans, Delegate

Liberia
Rodolphe Auguste Lehmann, Delegate
Nico Ooms, Substitute

Lithuania
Dovas Zaunius, Delegate
Mecislovas Reinys, Delegate
Petras Klimas, Delegate

Luxembourg
Charles Vermaire, Substitute
Pierre Pruem, Delegate

Netherlands
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Delegate
John Loudon, Delegate

New Zealand
James Allen, Delegate

Nicaragua
Tomas Francisco Medina, Delegate
Ramon Solorzano, Delegate
Antoine Sottile, Delegate

Norway
Fridtjof Nansen, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Edmond Privat, Substitute
Abol Hassan Khan Hekimi, Substitute
Mizra Riza Khan Arfa Ed Dowleh, Delegate
Abolghacem Khan Amid, Delegate

Poland
Alexandre Skrzynski, Delegate
Jan de Modzelewski, Delegate
Franciszek Sokal, Delegate

Portugal
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Affonso Augusto da Costa, Delegate
Alfredo Freire d' Andrade, Delegate

Roumania
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Elena Vacaresco, Delegate
Nicolas Petresco Comnene, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Phya Sanpakitch Preecha, Delegate

South Africa
Jacobus Stephanus Smit, Delegate
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate

Spain
Emilio de Palacios y Fau, Delegate
Jose Maria Quinones de Leon, Delegate
Cristobal Botella, Substitute
Jose Vizconde de Santa Clara de Yanguas Messia, Delegate
Marquis de la Torrehermosa, Substitute

Sweden
Jonas Eliel Lofgren, Delegate
Einar Hennings, Substitute
Axel Erik Mathias Sjoborg, Delegate
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate

Switzerland
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Louis J. Gaudard, Delegate
Beat Henri Bolli, Delegate

Uruguay
Alberto Guani, Delegate
Antonio Bachini, Delegate

Venezuela
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Juraj Krnyevitch, Substitute
Miloutine Yovanovitch, Delegate
Momtchilo Nintchitch, Delegate

President
Affonso Augusto da Costa (Portugal)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Vittorio Scialoja (Italy)
Kikujiro Ishii (Japan)
James Allen (New Zealand)
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya (Paraguay)
Nicolas Titulesco (Roumania)
Angel Morales (Dominican Republic)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Austen Chamberlain (British Empire)
Louis Loucheur (France)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond

 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations