Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Special Session of the Assembly Convened in Virtue of Article 15 
of the Covenant at the Request of the Chinese Government
Geneva, March 3 - December 9, 1932

Countries Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Iraq
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Badjeronde Zellaka, Special Delegate
Leonce Lagarde, Delegate

Albania
Lec Kurti, Delegate

Australia
Granville de Laune Ryrie, Delegate
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate

Austria
Markus Leitmaier, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Richard Schuller, Delegate

Belgium
Joseph Melot, Substitute
Paul Hymans, Delegate
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Paul Emile Janson, Delegate
Maurice Bourquin, Substitute
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate
Alberto Ostria Gutierrez, Delegate

British Empire
Edward Charles Stewart Robert Vane Tempest Stewart , Delegate
John Allsebrook Simon, Delegate

Bulgaria
Constantin Batoloff, Delegate
Dimitri Mikoff, Delegate

Canada
Walter Alexander Riddell, Delegate
George Halsey Perley, Delegate
Maurice Durpe, Delegate
Charles Hazlitt Cahan, Delegate
Paul Emile Renaud, Substitute

Chile
Jorge Saavedra Aguero, Substitute
Enrique J. V. Gajardo Villarroel, Substitute
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Delegate

China
Weiching Williams Yen, Delegate
Lingoh Wang, Delegate
T. Y. Lo, Delegate
Chi Tsai Hoo, Substitute
Wunsz King, Substitute
Tai Chi Quo, Delegate
Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo, Delegate

Colombia
Antonio Jose Restrepo, Delegate
Julio Eduardo Rueda, Substitute
Eduardo Santos, Delegate

Cuba
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Delegate
Carlos de Armenteros, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Rudolf Kunzl Jizersky, Substitute
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Zdenek Fierlinger, Substitute

Denmark
Erik de Scanvenius, Delegate
Jens Andreas Hansen, Substitute
William Borberg, Delegate
Jesper Simonsen, Substitute
Victor Purschel, Substitute
Alsing Emmanuel Andersen, Delegate
Peter Christian Schou, Delegate
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate

Dominican Republic
Enrique Deschamps, Delegate

El Salvador
Joaquin Paredes, Delegate

Estonia
Iokhan Laidoner, Delegate
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate
Johannes Kodar, Substitute
Jaan Tonisson, Delegate

Finland
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate
Kaarlos Ensio Paulus Hiitonen, Substitute
Aarno Armas Sakari Yrjo Koskinen, Delegate
Reinhold Swentorzetski, Substitute
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Paivok Kaukomieli Tarjanne, Substitute

France
Jules Basdevant, Substitute
Jean Louis Paul Boncour, Delegate
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Substitute

Germany
Heinrich Bruning, Delegate
Ernst von Weizacker, Delegate
Konstantin von Neurath, Delegate
Otto Goeppert, Delegate

Greece
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Raphael Raphael, Delegate

Guatemala
Jose Matos, Delegate

Haiti
Constantin Mayard, Delegate
Alfred Addor, Substitute

Hungary
Jean Pelenyi, Substitute
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Constantin de Masirevich, Delegate
Albert Apponyi, Delegate

India
Henry Wheeler, Delegate
Aga Sultan Mohammed Shah Aga Khan, Delegate

Iraq
Nuri al Said, Delegate

Ireland
Frederick Henry Boland, Substitute
John Joseph Hearne, Delegate
Joseph Connolly, Delegate
Francis Thomas Cremins, Substitute
Thomas J. Coyne, Substitute
Sean Lester, Delegate

Italy
Massimo Pilotti, Delegate
Augusto Rosso, Delegate
Giuseppe Gallavresi, Substitute
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate
Pompeo Aloisi, Delegate
Augusto Biancheri, Substitute
Dino Grandi, Delegate
Gerolamo de Rossi, Substitute
Giannino Ferrari dalle Spade, Substitute

Japan
Masaki Hotta, Substitute
Nobumi Ito, Substitute
Yosuke Matsuoka, Delegate
Hirosi Saito, Substitute
Setsuzo Sawada, Substitute
Shichitaro Yada, Substitute
Kintomo Mushakoji, Substitute
Shigeru Yoshida, Delegate
Naotake Sato, Delegate
Harukazu Nagaoka, Delegate
Tsuneo Matsudaira, Delegate
Yoshitsugu Tatekawa, Substitute

Latvia
Alexandre Kaleys, Delegate
Jules Feldmans, Delegate

Lithuania
Dovas Zaunius, Delegate
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Delegate

Luxembourg
Joseph Bech, Delegate
Charles Vermaire, Substitute
Albert Alphonse Martin Wehrer, Substitute

Mexico
Arturo Pani, Delegate
Romero Ortega, Delegate

Netherlands
Victor Henri Rutgers, Delegate
Frans Beelaerts van Blokland, Delegate
Emanuel Moresco, Substitute
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Delegate

New Zealand
Thomas Mason Wilford, Delegate

Nicaragua
Tomas Francisco Medina, Delegate
Antoine Sottile, Delegate

Norway
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Birger Braadland, Delegate
Erik Andreas Colban, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Delegate
Rolf O. Andvord, Delegate

Panama
Narciso Garay, Delegate
Ernesto Hoffman, Substitute

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate

Peru
Ventura Garcia Calderon, Delegate

Poland
Marjan Szumlakowski, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Delegate
Tadeusz Gwiazdowski, Substitute
Edward Bernard Andre Maria Raczynski, Delegate
Titus Komarnicki, Substitute
Jean Szembek, Delegate
Jozef Beck, Delegate
August Zaleski, Delegate

Portugal
Jose Lobo d' Avila Lima, Delegate
Fernando Augusto Branco, Delegate
Vasco de Quevedo, Delegate
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate

Roumania
I. Petrovici, Delegate
Constantin Antoniade, Delegate
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
M. I. Mihalache, Delegate
Nicolae Samsonovici, Special Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Luang Bhadravadi, Delegate
Pridi Debyabongs Devakula, Delegate

South Africa
Andries Jacob Brink, Substitute
Barend Jacobus Pienaar, Delegate
Filippus Fourie Pienaar, Delegate
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate

Spain
Salvador de Madariaga y Rojo, Delegate
Luis de Zulueta, Delegate
Luis Araguistain y Quevedo, Delegate

Sweden
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute
Sten Gustaf Fredrik Troil Ramel, Delegate
Richard Johannes Sandler, Substitute
Erik Boheman, Substitute
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate
Kurt Hjalmar Leonard Hammarskjold, Delegate
Jonas Eliel Lofgren, Delegate

Switzerland
Camille Gorge, Substitute
William Emmanuel Rappard, Delegate
Max Huber, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate

Turkey
Cemal Husnu, Delegate
Necmeddin Sadik Sadak, Delegate

Uruguay
Oscar E. Deffeminis, Substitute
Paulina Luisi, Substitute
Alfredo de Castro, Delegate
Enrique Eduardo Buero, Delegate
Pedro Cosio, Delegate

Venezuela
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate
Luis F. Calvani, Delegate
L. G. Chacin Itriago, Delegate
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Voislav Marinkovitch, Delegate
Bogolioub Yevtitch, Delegate
Ivan Perne, Substitute
Constantin Alexander Fotitch, Delegate
Ilia Choumenkovitch, Delegate
Zelimir Mazuranic, Delegate

President
Paul Hymans (Belgium)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Jean Louis Paul-Boncour (France)
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)
Sten Gustaf Fredrik Troil Ramel (Sweden)
John Allsebrook Simon (Great Britain)
Dino Grandi (Italy)
Romero Ortega (Mexico)
Heinrich Bruning (Germany)
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi (Persia)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond



 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations