Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Special Session of the Assembly Convened in Virtue of Article 15 of the Covenant
and in Accordance with the Assembly of September 27th, 1934
Geneva, November - November 24, 1934 

Countries Members Officers
Abyssinia
Afghanistan
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Iraq
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Soviet Union
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Leonce Lagarde, Delegate

Afghanistan
Ali Khan Mohammed, Delegate

Albania
Lec Kurti, Delegate

Argentina
Jose Maria Cantilo, Delegate
Enrique Ruiz Guinazu, Delegate

Australia
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate

Austria
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate

Belgium
Maurice Bourquin, Delegate

Bolivia
Ernesto Fricke Lemoine, Assistant Delegate
Mamerto Urriolagoitia, Assistant Delegate
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate

British Empire
Herbert Malkin, Substitute
Robert Anthony Eden, Delegate

Bulgaria
Nicolas Antonoff, Delegate

Canada
James Scott MacDonald, Delegate
Jean Desy, Delegate
Paul Emile Renaud, Substitute

Chile
Enrique J. V. Gajardo Villarroel, Substitute
Fernando Garcia Oldini, Assistant Delegate
Manuel Rivas Vicuna, Delegate

China
T. Y. Lo, Delegate
Chi Tsai Hoo, Delegate

Colombia
Emilio Cuervo Marquez, Delegate

Cuba
Carlos Manuel de Cespedes y Quesada, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Rudolf Kunzl Jizersky, Delegate
Edvard Benes, Delegate

Denmark
Erik de Scanvenius, Delegate
William Borberg, Delegate
Gustav Rasmussen, Substitute

Ecuador
Gonzalo Zaldumbide, Delegate

Estonia
Johannes Kodar, Delegate
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate

Finland
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Hans R. Martola, Substitute

France
Jules Basdevant, Delegate
Pierre Laval, Delegate
Rene Lucien Daniel Massigli, Delegate

Greece
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Raphael Raphael, Delegate

Haiti
Constantin Mayard, Delegate

Hungary
Tibor de Eckhardt, Delegate
Ladislas de Tahy, Delegate

India
Denys de Saumarez Bray, Delegate
Aga Sultan Mohammed Shah Aga Khan, Delegate

Iraq
Mussa Bey Al Shabandar, Delegate
Muzahim Amin al Pachachi, Delegate

Ireland
Francis Thomas Cremins, Delegate

Italy
Antonio Meli Lupi DiSoragna, Substitute
Augusto Biancheri, Substitute
Pompeo Aloisi, Delegate
Tommaso Perassi, Substitute

Latvia
Jules Feldmans, Delegate

Lithuania
Petras Klimas, Delegate

Luxembourg
Charles Vermaire, Delegate

Mexico
Francisco Castillo Najera, Delegate
Enrique Jimenez, Delegate
Pedro de Alba, Delegate

Netherlands
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Delegate
Chevalier Carel van Rappard, Delegate

Nicaragua
Antoine Sottile, Delegate

Norway
Einar Olsen Maseng, Delegate
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate

Panama
Ernesto Hoffman, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Nasrollah Khan Entezam Veziry, Substitute
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate

Peru
Francisco Tudela y Varela, Delegate
Luis Miro Quesada, Delegate

Poland
Edward Bernard Andre Maria Raczynski, Delegate
Titus Komarnicki, Substitute
Jozef Beck, Delegate

Portugal
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Jose Lobo d' Avila Lima, Delegate
Henrique Vianna, Delegate

Roumania
Constantin Antoniade, Delegate
Constantin Visoianu, Delegate
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate

South Africa
Eric Hendrick Louw, Delegate

Soviet Union
Vladimir Petrovich Potemkin, Delegate
Marcel Rosenberg, Substitute
Maksim Maksimovich Litvinov, Delegate

Spain
Salvador de Madariaga y Rojo, Delegate
Julio Lopez Olivan, Delegate

Sweden
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate
Karl Ivan Westman, Delegate

Switzerland
Camille Gorge, Substitute
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate

Turkey
Tevfik Rustu Aras, Delegate
Cemal Husnu, Delegate
Celal Bey Hazim, Substitute
Refik Amir Kocamaz, Substitute

Uruguay
Alberto Guani, Delegate

Venezuela
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Constantin Alexander Fotitch, Delegate
Bogolioub Yevtitch, Delegate

President
Francisco Castillo Najera (Mexico)

General Committee
The Special Assembly decided, at its first meeting, not to elect Vice-Presidents, but to entrust to the Special Committee appointed under the terms of the Assembly's resolution of September 27th, 1934, all duties normally devolving on the General Committee.

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
Joseph Louis Anne Avenol



 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations