Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Nineteenth Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 12 - September 30, 1938

Countries Members Officers
Afghanistan
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Haiti
Hungary
India
Iraq
Ireland
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Panama
Persia (Iran)
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Soviet Union
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
Uruguay
Yugoslavia
Afghanistan
Ali Khan Mohammed, Delegate
Mohammed Khan Haidar, Delegate

Albania
Mehdi Frasheri, Delegate

Argentina
Ricardo Olivera, Delegate
Carlos Alberto Pardo, Substitute
Enrique Ruiz Guinazu, Delegate

Australia
George W. Paton, Delegate
Anna Frederica Bage, Substitute
Frank Lidgett McDougall, Delegate
Ian Clunies Ross, Substitute
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate

Belgium
Pierre van Zuylen, Substitute
Paul Henri Spaak, Delegate
Jules Max Eugene Charles Coucke, Substitute
Maurice Bourquin, Substitute
Fernand van Langenhove, Substitute
Herman Vos, Substitute
Paul Emile Janson, Delegate
Henri Victor Marie Carton de Wiart, Delegate
Eduoard LeGhait, Substitute

Bolivia
Adolfo Costa du Rels, Delegate
David Alvestegui, Delegate

British Empire
Edward Frederick Lindley Wood (Earl of Halifax), Delegate
Herbert William Malkin, Substitute
Irene Mary Bewick Ward, Substitute
C. G. Fitzmaurice, Substitute
Richard Austen Butler, Substitute
David Euan Wallace, Delegate
G. M. Warr, Delegate
Robert Hamilton Bernays, Substitute

Bulgaria
Evgueni Silianoff, Substitute
Detchko Karadjoff, Delegate

Canada
Nellie Letitia Mooney McClung, Substitute
Ernest Lapointe, Delegate
Hume Wrong, Delegate
Joseph Thorarinn Thorson, Substitute
Paul Martin, Substitute

China
Chi Tsai Hoo, Substitute
Wunsz King, Substitute
Yu Ying Li, Delegate
Tai Tsien, Delegate
Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo, Delegate
Tai Chi Quo, Delegate

Colombia
Luis Cano, Delegate
Jorge Soto del Corral, Delegate
Francisco Umana Bernal, Delegate

Cuba
Rafael Maria Angulo, Delegate
José de la Luz León, Substitute
Carlos de Armenteros, Delegate
Juan Antiga y Escubar, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Kamil Krofta, Delegate
Ferdinand Veverka, Delegate
Arnost Heidrich, Delegate

Denmark
Otto Carl Mohr, Substitute
William Borberg, Substitute
Bodil Gertrud Begtrup, Substitute
Hans Jacob Hansen, Technical Delegate
Hartvig Frisch, Delegate
Rudolf Christiani, Delegate
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Holger Andersen, Substitute
C. V. Bramsnaes, Substitute
Jesper Simonsen, Substitute

Dominican Republic
Max Henriquez Urena, Delegate

Ecuador
Antonio J. de Quevedo, Delegate
Alejandro Gastelu, Substitute

Egypt
Hassan Fahmy Rifaat, Substitute
Abdel Razak Aboul Kheir, Substitute
Abdel Hamid Badaoui, Delegate
Aly Pacha Shamsy, Delegate
Abdel Fattah Yehia, Delegate
Mohamed Abdel Kahlek Bey Hassouna, Substitute

Estonia
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate
Nikolas Kaasik, Delegate
Karl Selter, Delegate
Johannes Kodar, Substitute

Finland
Hugo Edvard Pipping, Substitute
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Harri Gustaf Holma, Delegate
Reinhold Sventorzetski, Delegate
Antti Kukkonen, Substitute
Harald Magnus Hellstrom, Substitute
Tapio O. Voionmaa, Substitute

France
Jean Michel Renaitour, Assistant Delegate
Maxence Bibie, Assistant Delegate
Leon Jouhaux, Assistant Delegate
Rene Brunet, Assistant Delegate
Jules Basdevant, Assistant Delegate
Jean Reveillaud, Assistant Delegate
Jacques Parisot, Assistant Delegate
Louis Francois Aubert, Assistant Delegate
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate
Leon Daniel Archimbaud, Assistant Delegate
M. Grumbach, Assistant Delegate
Paul Elbel, Substitute
Jean Mistler, Substitute
Henry Berenger, Substitute
Eduoard Herriot, Delegate
Jean Louis Paul Boncour, Delegate
Georges Etienne Bonnet, Delegate
Jean Odin, Assistant Delegate
Emile Augustin Marie Charveriat, Assistant Delegate

Greece
Nicolas Mavroudis, Delegate
Antoine F. Frangulis, Delegate
Michel Melas, Assistant Delegate
Pindare Androulis, Substitute
Spiro Polychroniadis, Delegate
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate

Haiti
Alfred Addor, Substitute
Abel Nicholas Leger, Delegate

Hungary
Bela de Szent Istvany, Substitute
Paul Sebestyen, Substitute
Georges de Ottlik, Substitute
Clotilde Apponyi, Delegate
Laszlo de Velics, Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Zoltan Baranyai, Substitute
Alfred de Nickl, Substitute

India
Sultan Ahmed, Delegate
Nripendra Nath Sircar, Delegate
Shanmukham Chetty, Delegate
William Dawson Croft, Substitute

Iraq
Sayid Tawfik al Suwaidy, Delegate
Sayid Raouf Al Chadirchi, Delegate

Ireland
Denis Ronald McDonald, Substitute
Eamon de Valera, Delegate
Francis Thomas Cremins, Delegate
John Joseph Hearne, Delegate
Michael Rynne, Substitute

Latvia
Jules Feldmans, Delegate
Artus Stegmanis, Delegate
Karlis Kalnins, Substitute
Vilhelms Munters, Delegate

Liberia
Angus Campbell, Substitute
Cornelius Bosman van Oudkarspel, Delegate

Lithuania
Stasys Lozoraitis, Delegate
Petras Klimas, Delegate
Kazys Skirpa, Delegate
Sofija Ciurlionis, Substitute
Albertas Gerutis, Substitute
S. Dauksa, Substitute

Luxembourg
Joseph Bech, Delegate
Albert Alphonse Martin Wehrer, Delegate

Mexico
Palma Guillen, Substitute
Michel Primo Villa, Delegate
Luis Padilla Nervo, Delegate
Manuel Tello, Substitute

Netherlands
Clasine Albertine Kluyver, Substitute
Otto Reuchlin, Substitute
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Delegate
Alexandre Loudon, Delegate
Jacob Adriaan Nikolas Patijn, Delegate

New Zealand
Charles A. Knowles, Substitute
William Joseph Jordan, Delegate
Richard Mitchelson Campbell, Substitute

Norway
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate
Johan Ludwig Mowinckel, Delegate
Halvdan Koht, Delegate
Rolf Andersen, Substitute
Einar Olsen Maseng, Substitute
Frede Castberg, Substitute
Johanne Reutz, Substitute
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute

Panama
Ernesto Hoffman, Delegate
Belisario Porras, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Anochirevan Khan Sepahbodi, Delegate
Mirza Seyed Mostafa Khan Adle, Delegate
Abdollah Bahramy, Substitute
Mozafar Aalm, Delegate

Peru
Jose Ortiz de Zevallos, Delegate
Francisco Garcia Calderon, Delegate

Poland
Jan de Modzelewski, Delegate
Wladyslaw Wszebor Kulski, Substitute
Jan Wagner, Substitute
Tadeusz Gwiazdowski, Substitute
Tadeusz Lychowski, Substitute
Wanda Woytowicz Grabinska, Substitute
Titus Komarnicki, Delegate
Adam Rose, Delegate
Jozef Beck, Delegate

Portugal
Mario de Figueiredo, Delegate
Jose Caeiro da Matta, Delegate
Luiz Esteves Fernandes, Delegate

Roumania
Vespasian V. Pella, Delegate
Alexandre Cretyziano, Substitute
Nicolas Petresco Comnene, Delegate
Mititza Constantinesco, Delegate
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Silviu Dragomir, Substitute
Georges Crutzesco, Substitute

Siam (Thailand)
Luang Bhadravadi, Substitute
Phya Rajawangsan, Delegate

South Africa
Harry Thomson Andrews, Delegate
Charles Theodore Te Water, Delegate
Stephanus Francois Naude Gie, Delegate

Soviet Union
Alexis F. Merekaloff, Substitute
Aleksandra Mikhailovna Kollontay, Substitute
Ivan Micaehlovich Maisky, Delegate
Maksim Maksimovich Litvinov, Delegate
Jakob Souritz, Delegate

Spain
Jose Quero, Substitute
Jose Lopez Rey y Arrojo, Assistant Delegate
Luis Jimenez de Asua, Substitute
Matilde Huici, Assistant Delegate
Marcelino Pascua, Substitute
Pablo de Azcarate y Florez, Delegate
Julio Alvarez del Vayo, Delegate
Juan Negrin Lopez, Delegate
Luis Nicolau d' Olwer, Substitute

Sweden
Karl Gustaf Westman, Delegate
Bo Osten Unden, Delegate
A. Ivoir Anderson, Delegate
Bertil Gotthard Ohlin, Substitute
Kerstin Hesselgren, Substitute
Karl Ivan Westman, Substitute
Karl Knutsson Wistrand, Substitute
Hanna Rydh Munck af Rosenschold, Substitute
Richard Johannes Sandler, Delegate

Switzerland
Walter O. Stucki, Delegate
William Emmanuel Rappard, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Pierre Aeby, Substitute
Robert Grimm, Substitute
Henri Mouttiet, Substitute
Camille Gorge, Substitute

Turkey
Tevfik Rustu Aras, Delegate
Necmeddin Sadik Sadak, Delegate
Esma Nayman, Delegate

Uruguay
Victor Benavides, Delegate
Jose Guillermo Antuna, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Ivan Soubbotitch, Delegate
Slavko Stoykovitch, Substitute
Andre Gosar, Delegate
Ivo Andritch, Delegate

President
Eamon de Valera (Ireland)

Vice-Presidents of the Assembly
The first delegates of the Great Britain, France, Switzerland, Sweden, Poland, Siam, Turkey, and Soviet Union.

Maxime Maximovich Litvinov (Soviet Union)
Georges Bonnet (France)
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)
Richard Johannes Sandler (Sweden)
Josef Beck (Poland)
Phya Rajawangsan (Siam)
Tevfik Rustu Aras (Turkey)

Chairmen of the Seven Main Committees
Vespasian V. Pella (Roumania)
Alfred de Nickl (Hungary)
Ernest Lapointe (Canada)
Henri Carton de Wiart (Belgium)
Aly Pasha Shamsy (Egypt)
Ricardo Olivera (Argentina)
Auguste J. Schmidt (Estonia)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Stasys Lozoraitis (Lithuania)

Chairman of the Credentials Committee
Ventura Garcia Calderon (Peru)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
Joseph Louis Anne Avenol

 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations