Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Second Assembly, Geneva, September 5 - October 5, 1921

Counties Members Officers
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Brazil
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
India
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Albania
Michel Hil Mosi, Delegate
Benoit Blinishti, Substitute
Mehdi Frasheri, Delegate
Fan Stylien Noli, Delegate

Australia
Malcolm Lindsay Shepherd, Delegate
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, Delegate

Austria
Albert Mensdorff Pouilly Dietrichstein, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Deputy Delegate

Belgium
Paul Hymans, Delegate
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Henri Lafontaine, Delegate

Bolivia
Carlos Victor Aramayo, Delegate
Demetrio Canelas, Delegate

Brazil
Gastao da Cunha, Delegate
Raoul Fernandes, Delegate
Cincinato da Silva Braga, Delegate

British Empire
James Rennell Rodd, Delegate
George Gilbert Aime Murray, Delegate
Arthur James Balfour, Delegate
Herbert Albert Laurens Fisher, Delegate

Bulgaria
Stephane Panaretoff, Delegate
Svetoslav Pomenov, Delegate
Alexander Stambolisky, Delegate

Canada
George Halsey Perley, Delegate
Charles Joseph Doherty, Delegate

Chile
Augustin Edwards, Delegate
Manuel Rivas Vicuna, Delegate

China
Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo, Delegate
Tsai Fou Tang, Delegate
Chung Hui Wang, Delegate

Colombia
Francisco Jose Urrutia, Delegate
Albanto Velez Calvo, Deputy Delegate
Antonio Jose Restrepo, Delegate
Antonio Jose Uribe, Delegate

Costa Rica
Manuel de Peralta, Delegate

Cuba
Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Delegate
Miguel Angel Campa, Deputy Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Jan Reisser, Substitute
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Cyrill Dusek, Delegate
Robert Flieder, Substitute
Pavel Baracek Jacquier, Substitute
Edvard Benes, Delegate

Denmark
Herluf Zahle, Delegate
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Andreas de Oldenburg, Substitute
Bent Holsteinborg, Substitute
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Substitute

Estonia
Antonius Piip, Delegate
Charles Robert Pusta, Delegate

Finland
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate
Emile Einar Book, Delegate
Charles Enckell, Delegate

France
Georges Noblemaire, Substitute
Maurice Sibille, Substitute
Richard William Martin, Deputy Delegate
Georges Marie Reynald, Substitute
Gabriel Albert Auguste Hanotaux, Delegate
Rene Viviani, Delegate
Leon Victor Auguste Bourgeois, Delegate
Jean Patrick Hennessy, Substitute

Greece
Antoine F. Frangulis, Substitute
Demetre Panas, Delegate
Stelio Seferiades, Substitute

Haiti
Louis Dante Bellegarde, Delegate

India
William Stevenson Meyer, Delegate
Srinavasa Sastri, Delegate
Khangarji Cutch, Delegate

Italy
Alberto Giovanelli, Substitute
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate
Maggiorino Ferraris, Substitute
Carlo Schanzer, Delegate
Pietro Lanza di Scalea, Substitute
Guglielmo Imperiali de Francavilla, Delegate

Japan
Akira Ariyoshi, Substitute
Gonsuke Hayashi, Delegate
Kikujiro Ishii, Delegate
Mineitciro Adatci, Delegate
S. Tatsuke, Substitute

Latvia
Olgert Grosvald, Delegate
Voldemar Salnais, Delegate
Michel Walters, Delegate

Liberia
Rodolphe Auguste Lehmann, Delegate
Nico Ooms, Substitute

Lithuania
Ernest Galvanauskas, Delegate
Thomas Naruchevitch, Delegate
Oscar Vladislas de Milosz Milasius, Delegate
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Substitute

Luxembourg
Emile Reuter, Delegate
Antoine Lefort, Delegate

Netherlands
Reneke de Marees van Swinderen, Delegate
Marie Willem Frederik Treub, Substitute
Willem Jan Marie van Eysinga, Substitute
Antonie Arnold Marie Struycken, Delegate
Hermann Adriaan van Karnebeek, Delegate

New Zealand
James Allen, Delegate

Norway
Fridtjof Nansen, Delegate
Otto Albert Blehr, Delegate
Christian Fredrik Michelet, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Mikael H. Lie, Substitute
Kristine Elisabeth Bonnevie, Substitute

Panama
Raoul A. Amador, Delegate

Paraguay
Jose P. Montero, Delegate
Hector Velazquez, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Mizra Riza Khan Arfa Ed Dowleh, Delegate
Emir Zoka ed Dowleh, Delegate

Poland
Jan de Modzelewski, Delegate
Casimir Olszowski, Delegate
Szymon Askenazy, Delegate

Portugal
Joao de Mello Barreto, Delegate
Alfredo Freire d' Andrade, Delegate
Antonio Maria Bartholomeu Ferreira, Delegate

Roumania
Thomas Jonnesco, Delegate
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Demetre Negulesco, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Nai T. L. Hoontrakool, Substitute
Chune Charavastra, Substitute
Phya Bidadh Kosha, Delegate
Prince Charoon, Delegate

South Africa
Edgar Harris Walton, Delegate
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate

Spain
Jose Vizconde de Santa Clara de Yanguas Messia, Substitute
Antonio Magaz, Substitute
Emilio de Palacios y Fau, Delegate
Jose Maria Quinones de Leon, Delegate
Jose Maria Gimeno, Delegate

Sweden
Sten Gustaf Fredrik Troil Ramel, Substitute
Karl Hjalmar Branting, Delegate
Jonas Eliel Lofgren, Delegate
Anna Bugge Wicksell, Substitute
Bo Osten Unden, Substitute
Ernest Trygger, Delegate

Switzerland
Paul Usteri, Delegate
Gustave Ador, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate

Uruguay
Juan Carlos Blanco, Delegate
Pedro Manini y Rios, Delegate

Venezuela
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate
Santiago Key Ayala, Delegate
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Mileta Novakovitch, Delegate
Miloutine Yovanovitch, Delegate
Miroslav J. Spalaikovitch, Delegate

President
Herman Adriaan van Karnebeek (Netherlands)

Honorary President
Gustave Ador (Switzerland)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Leon Bourgeois (France)
Gastao da Cunha (Brazil)
Arthur James Balfour (British Empire)
Kikujiro Ishii (Japan)
Paul Hymans (Belgium)
Edvard Benes (Czechoslovakia)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Vittorio Scialoja (Italy)
Thomas Jonnesco (Roumania)
Karl Hjalmar Branting (Sweden)
Augustin Edwards (Chile)
Charles Joseph Doherty (Canada)
Jose Maria Gimeno (Spain)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond



 

 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations