Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Third Assembly, Geneva, September 4 - September 30, 1922

Counties Members Officers
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Brazil
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Albania
Benoit Blinishti, Delegate
Mehdi Frasheri, Delegate

Australia
Joseph Cook, Delegate
Mark Sheldon, Delegate
George Edward Rich, Delegate
Margaret Dale, Substitute
Harold Leslie Boyce, Substitute

Austria
Albert Dietrichstein Mensdorff Pouilly , Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate
Alfred Grunberger, Delegate

Belgium
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Louis Gustave Jean Marie de Brouckere, Delegate
Henri Rolin, Substitute
Joseph Melot, Substitute
Paul Hymans, Delegate

Bolivia
Carlos Victor Aramayo, Delegate
Alberto Gutierrez, Delegate

Brazil
Raul Regis de Oliveira, Delegate
Domicio da Gama, Delegate
Raul do Rio Branco, Delegate

British Empire
Arthur James Balfour, Delegate
Herbert Albert Laurens Fisher, Delegate
John Guthrie Ward, Delegate
Cecil James Barrington Hurst, Substitute
Winifred Margaret Serocold Coombe Tennant, Substitute
George Gilbert Aime Murray, Delegate

Bulgaria
Alexander Stambolisky, Delegate
Kosta Todoroff, Delegate
Simeon Radeff, Delegate
Dimitri Stancioff, Substitute
Nicolas Mileff, Substitute
Pierre Neikoff, Substitute

Canada
William Stevens Fielding, Delegate
Ernest Lapointe, Delegate
Peter Charles Larkin, Delegate

Chile
Augustin Edwards, Delegate
Manuel Rivas Vicuna, Delegate

China
Tseng Tsiang Lou, Delegate
Tsai Fou Tang, Delegate
Chao Hsin Chu, Substitute
Hwang Yung Liang, Delegate

Colombia
Francisco Jose Urrutia, Delegate
Angel Maria Cespedes, Substitute

Costa Rica
Manuel de Peralta, Delegate

Cuba
Miguel Angel Campa, Substitute
Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Delegate
Manuel Tejedor, Substitute
Ramiro Hernandez Portela, Substitute

Czechoslovakia
Jan Dvoracek, Substitute
Vilem Pospisil, Substitute
Robert Flieder, Delegate
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Jan Krcmar, Substitute

Denmark
Herluf Zahle, Delegate
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Andreas de Oldenburg, Substitute
Holger Andersen, Substitute
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Substitute

Estonia
Iokhan Laidoner, Delegate
Ado Anderkopp, Substitute
Charles Robert Pusta, Delegate
Antonius Piip, Delegate
Aleksander Hellat, Substitute

Finland
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Kaarlo Vaino Voionmaa, Delegate
Georg Achates de Gripenberg, Substitute

France
Rene Viviani, Delegate
Georges Marie Reynald, Substitute
Georges Noblemaire, Substitute
Henri Bertrand Leon Robert de Jouvenel, Substitute
Gabriel Albert Auguste Hanotaux, Delegate
Leon Victor Auguste Bourgeois, Delegate
Joseph Hippolyte Barthelemy, Substitute

Greece
Georges Streit, Delegate
Nicolas Xydakis, Delegate
Antoine F. Frangulis, Delegate
Joseph Mallah, Substitute
D. E. Castorkis, Substitute

Guatemala
Francisco A. Figueroa, Delegate
Rafael Pineda de Mont, Substitute

Haiti
Louis Dante Bellegarde, Delegate

Hungary
Nicolas Banffy, Delegate
Simon de Lukacs, Substitute
Bela de Torok, Substitute

India
Digvijay Singhji Nawanagar, Delegate
Frederic John Napier Chelmsford, Delegate
P. S. Sivaswamy Aiyer, Delegate

Italy
Stefano Cavazzoni, Substitute
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate
Maggiorino Ferraris, Substitute
Guglielmo Imperiali de Francavilla, Delegate
Fulco Tosti di Valminuta, Delegate

Japan
Michikaza Matsuda, Substitute
Akira Ariyoshi, Substitute
Gonsuke Hayashi, Delegate
Kikujiro Ishii, Delegate
Mineitciro Adatci, Delegate
Kumatara Honda, Substitute

Latvia
Vilis Schumans, Substitute
Olgert Grosvald, Delegate
Germain Albat, Delegate
Michel Walters, Delegate

Liberia
Rodolphe Auguste Lehmann, Delegate
Nico Ooms, Substitute

Lithuania
Ignace Jonynas, Delegate
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Delegate
Thomas Naruchevitch, Delegate

Luxembourg
Antoine Lefort, Delegate

Netherlands
John Loudon, Delegate
Willem Jan Marie van Eysinga, Delegate
Antonie Arnold Marie Struycken, Delegate

New Zealand
James Allen, Delegate
Francis Henry Dillon Bell, Delegate
Arthur Steel Maitland, Delegate

Norway
Christian Fredrik Michelet, Delegate
Otto Albert Blehr, Delegate
Fridtjof Nansen, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Kristine Elisabeth Bonnevie, Substitute
Mikael H. Lie, Substitute

Panama
Raoul A. Amador, Delegate
Antonio Burgos, Delegate

Paraguay
Hector Velazquez, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Emir Zoka ed Dowleh, Delegate
Mizra Riza Khan Arfa Ed Dowleh, Delegate

Peru
Mariano Harlan Cornejo, Delegate

Poland
Witold Chodzko, Delegate
Szymon Askenazy, Delegate
Leon Plucinski, Delegate
Jerzy Anzelm Zwierkowski, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Substitute
Franciszek Sokal, Substitute

Portugal
Teixeira Gomes, Delegate
Antonio Maria Bartholomeu Ferreira, Delegate
Joao Chagas, Delegate

Roumania
Constantin Georges Dissesco, Delegate
Cornelius Manolesco Ramniceano, Delegate
Constantin Diamandy, Delegate
Sextile Puscariu, Substitute
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute

Siam (Thailand)
Chune Charuvastra, Substitute
Nai K. Vathanaprida, Substitute
Nai T. L. Hoontrakool, Substitute
Prince Charoon, Delegate
Phya Bidadh Kosha, Delegate
Phya Rajawangsan, Delegate
J. Bibadh Kosha, Substitute

South Africa
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate
Edgar Harris Walton, Delegate
Henry Strakosch, Substitute

Spain
Jose Vizconde de Santa Clara de Yanguas Messia, Substitute
Jose Maria Gimeno, Delegate
Jose Maria Quinones de Leon, Delegate
Emilio de Palacios y Fau, Delegate

Sweden
Jonas Eliel Lofgren, Delegate
Bo Osten Unden, Substitute
Sten Gustaf Fredrik Troil Ramel, Substitute
Ernest Trygger, Delegate
Karl Hjalmar Branting, Delegate
Anna Bugge Wicksell, Substitute

Switzerland
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Gustave Ador, Delegate
Paul Usteri, Delegate
Robert Forrer, Substitute

Uruguay
Juan Carlos Blanco, Delegate
Antonio Bachini, Delegate
Benjamin Fernandez y Medina, Delegate

Venezuela
Manuel S. Arocha, Substitute
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate
Jose Gil Fortoul, Delegate
Jose Antonio Tagliaferro, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Miloutine Yovanovitch, Delegate
Vassiliye Yovanovitch, Substitute
Milorad Straznicki, Substitute
Milivoye Gavrilovitch, Delegate
Momtchilo Nintchitch, Delegate
Ranislav M. Avramovitch, Substitute

President
Augustin Edwards (Chile)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Arthur James Balfour (British Empire)
Gabriel Hanotaux (France)
Teixeira Gomes (Portugal)
Karl Hjalmar Branting (Sweden)
Jose Maria Gimeno (Spain)
Momtchilo Nintchitch (Yugoslavia)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Vittorio Scialoja (Italy)
Witold Chodzko (Poland)
Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza (Cuba)
Herluf Zahle (Denmark)
William Stevens Fielding (Canada)
John Loudon (Netherlands)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond













 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations