Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Fourth  Assembly
Geneva, September 3 - September 29, 1923

Counties Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Brazil
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
El Slavador
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Dedjazmatch Nadeon, Delegate
Ato Fassika, Delegate
Robert Linant de Bellefonds, Delegate

Albania
Mehdi Frasheri, Delegate
Benoit Blinishti, Delegate

Australia
Donald Charles Cameron, Substitute
Joseph Cook, Delegate
Neville Reginald Howse, Delegate
Herbert Brookes, Delegate
Jessie S. W. Webb, Substitute

Austria
Albert Mensdorff Pouilly Dietrichstein, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate

Belgium
Eugene Beyens, Delegate
Joseph Melot, Substitute
Octave Jacques Joseph Louwers, Substitute
Henri Rolin, Substitute
Paul Hymans, Delegate
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate

Brazil
Afranio de Mello Franco, Delegate
Frederico do Castello Branco Clark, Delegate
Julio Augusto Barboza Carneiro, Substitute
Raul do Rio Branco, Delegate

British Empire
Willoughby Hyett Dickinson, Substitute
Hubert Llewellyn Smith, Substitute
James Rennell Rodd, Delegate
Edward Frederick Lindley Wood (Earl of Halifax), Delegate
George Gilbert Aime Murray, Substitute
Edith Lyttelton, Substitute

Bulgaria
Theodore Theodoroff, Substitute
Bogdan Morfoff, Delegate
Simeon Radeff, Delegate
Christo Kalfoff, Delegate

Canada
Lomer Gouin, Delegate
Peter Charles Larkin, Delegate

George Perry Graham, Delegate

Chile
Augustin Edwards, Delegate

China
Chao Hsin Chu, Delegate
Tsai Fou Tang, Delegate
Loh Tcheng, Delegate

Colombia
Francisco Jose Urrutia, Delegate

Costa Rica
Manuel de Peralta, Delegate

Cuba
Carlos de Armenteros, Substitute
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Substitute
Jose Manuel Cortina, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate
Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Vilem Pospisil, Substitute
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Rudolf Kunzl Jizersky, Substitute
Jan Krcmar, Substitute
Edvard Benes, Delegate

Robert Flieder, Delegate
Jan Dvoracek, Substitute

Denmark
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Herluf Zahle, Delegate
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Substitute
Holger Andersen, Substitute
Andreas de Oldenburg, Substitute
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate

El Salvador
Jose Gustavo Guerrero, Delegate

Estonia
Ado Anderkopp, Delegate
Iokhan Laidoner, Delegate
Charles Robert Pusta, Delegate

Finland
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Delegate
Kaarlo Vaino Voionmaa, Substitute
Urho Toivola, Substitute
Carl Johan Alexis Enckell, Delegate

France
Joseph Hippolyte Barthelemy, Substitute
Georges Marie Reynald, Substitute
Henri Bertrand Leon Robert de Jouvenel, Substitute
Albert Francois Lebrun, Delegate
Gabriel Albert Auguste Hanotaux, Delegate
Leon Victor Auguste Bourgeois, Delegate
Jacques Bardoux, Assistant Delegate

Greece
D. E. Castorkis, Substitute
Andre Andreades, Delegate
Andre Michalakopoulos, Delegate
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate

Haiti
Auguste Bonamy, Delegate

Honduras
Carlos Gutierrez, Delegate

Hungary
Albert de Berzeviczy, Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Alexandre Khuen Hedervary, Substitute
Geza Darauvary, Delegate
Bela de Torok, Substitute
Simon de Lakacs, Substitute

India
Saiyad Ali Iman, Delegate
Digvijay Singhji Nawanagar, Delegate
Charles Hardinge, Delegate

Ireland
Michael MacWhite, Substitute
Eoin MacNeil, Delegate
Kevin O'Shiel, Substitute
Osmond Grattan Esmondo, Substitute
Hugh Kennedy, Delegate
Bryan Austen MacSwiney, Delegate

Italy
Stefano Cavazzoni, Substitute
Boggiano Pico, Substitute
Paolo Bignami, Substitute
Francesco Coppola, Substitute
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate
Lelio Bonin Longare, Substitute
Antonio Salandra, Delegate
Fulco Tosti di Valminuta, Substitute
Giuriati, Delegate

Japan
Akira Ariyoshi, Delegate
Yotaro Sugimura, Substitute
Mineitciro Adatci, Delegate
Michikaza Matsuda, Substitute
Seiji Okuyama, Substitute
S. Uchino, Substitute
Kikujiro Ishii, Delegate

Latvia
Zigfrids Anna Meierovics, Delegate
Michel Walters, Delegate
Voldemar Salnais, Delegate
Vilis Schumans, Substitute
Olgert Grosvald, Substitute

Liberia
Rodolphe Auguste Lehmann, Delegate

Lithuania
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Delegate
Ignace Jonynas, Delegate
Dovas Zaunius, Delegate

Luxembourg
Charles Vermaire, Delegate
Antoine Lefort, Delegate

Netherlands
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute
Joseph Limburg, Substitute
Willem Jan Marie van Eysinga, Delegate
John Loudon, Delegate
O. A. F. M. Nispen tot Sevenaer, Delegate

New Zealand
James Allen, Delegate

Norway
Ivar Lykke, Delegate
Kristine Elisabeth Bonnevie, Substitute
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Otto Albert Blehr, Delegate
Fridtjof Nansen, Delegate
Mikael H. Lie, Substitute

Panama
Raoul A. Amador, Delegate
Antonio Burgos, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Emir Zoka ed Dowleh, Delegate
Mizra Riza Khan Arfa Ed Dowleh, Delegate

Poland
Bohdan Stefan Winiarski, Substitute
Seweryn Czetwertynski, Substitute
Franciszek Sokal, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Delegate
Constantin Skirmunt, Delegate
Henryk Leon Strasburger, Delegate

Portugal
Joao Chagas, Delegate
Antonio Maria Bartholomeu Ferreira, Substitute
Alfredo Freire d' Andrade, Delegate
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate

Roumania
Sextile Puscariu, Substitute
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Nicolas Petresco Comnene, Substitute
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Cornelius Manolesco Ramniceano, Delegate
Constantin Georges Dissesco, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Phya Preecha Sanpakitch , Delegate
Nai T. L. Hoontrakool, Substitute
Prince Charoon, Delegate
Luang Biraj Bisdara, Substitute
Damrong Devakala Damras, Delegate

South Africa
Jan Christian Smuts, Delegate
Edgar Harris Walton, Delegate
Henry Strakosch, Delegate
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate

Spain
Jose Maria Gimeno, Delegate
Jose Maria Quinones de Leon, Delegate
Antonio Magaz, Substitute
Emilio de Palacios y Fau, Delegate
Cristobal Botella, Substitute

Sweden
Erik Teodor Marks von Wurtemberg, Delegate
Karl Hjalmar Branting, Delegate
Sten Gustaf Fredrik Troil Ramel, Substitute
Anna Bugge Wicksell, Substitute
Bo Osten Unden, Substitute
Jonas Eliel Lofgren, Delegate

Switzerland
Walther Burckhardt, Substitute
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Gustave Ador, Delegate
Beat Henri Bolli, Substitute
Robert Forrer, Delegate

Uruguay
Enrique Eduardo Buero, Substitute
Alberto Guani, Delegate
Juan Jose de Amezaga, Delegate
Benjamin Fernandez y Medina , Delegate

Venezuela
Jose Gil Fortoul, Delegate
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Ranislav M. Avramovitch, Substitute
Milorad Straznicki, Substitute
Vassiliye Yovanovitch, Substitute
Momtchilo Nintchitch, Delegate
Lazare Markovitch, Delegate
Miloutine Yovanovitch, Delegate

President
Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza (Cuba)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Robert Cecil of Chelwood (British Empire)
Charles Robert Pusta (Esthonia)
Gabriel Hanotaux (France)
Kikujiro Ishii (Japan)
Jose Maria Gimeno (Spain)
Jose Gil Fortoul (Venezuela)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)
Digvijay Singhji Nawanagar (India)
Constantin Skirmunt (Poland)
Momtchilo Nintchitch (Yugoslavia)
Afranio de Mello Franco (Brazil)
Paul Hymans (Belgium)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond

 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations