Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Fifth  Assembly
Geneva, September 1 - October 2, 1924

Counties Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Brazil
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Robert Linant de Bellefonds, Delegate
Aba Wolo Ras Nadeou, Delegate
Belaten Gueta Sahle Sedalou, Delegate

Albania
Mehmed Konitza, Delegate
Louis Gurakuqi, Delegate
Fan Stylien Noli, Delegate
Benoit Blinishti, Substitute

Australia
Matthew Charlton, Delegate
William George McBeath, Substitute
Joseph Cook, Delegate
Littleton Ernest Groom, Delegate
S. M. Allan, Substitute

Austria
Alfred Grunberger, Delegate
Albert Mensdorff Pouilly Dietrichstein, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Substitute
Ignaz Seipel, Delegate

Belgium
Henri Rolin, Substitute
Louis Gustave Jean Marie de Brouckere, Substitute
Paul Hymans, Delegate
George Theunis, Delegate
Octave Jacques Joseph Louwers, Substitute
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Joseph Melot, Substitute
van Leynseele, Substitute

Brazil
Afranio de Mello Franco, Delegate
Raoul Fernandes, Delegate
Frederico do Castello Branco Clark, Delegate

British Empire
Charles Roden Buxton, Assistant Delegate
James Ramsay MacDonald, Delegate
Charles Alfred Cripps Parmoor, Delegate
Arthur Henderson, Delegate
George Gilbert Aime Murray, Substitute
Hubert Llewellyn Smith, Substitute
Cecil James Barrington Hurst, Substitute
Helena Maria Swanwick, Substitute

Bulgaria
Christo Kalfoff, Delegate
Michail Ivanovich Madjaroff, Delegate
Georges Danailoff, Delegate
Svetoslav Pomenov, Substitute

Canada
Raoul Dandurand, Delegate
Edward Mortimer MacDonald, Delegate
Oscar Douglas Skelton, Substitute

Chile
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Substitute
Enrique Villegas Echeburu, Delegate
Armando Quezada, Delegate

China
Tsai Fou Tang, Delegate
Tai Tchenne Linne, Delegate
Chao Hsin Chu, Delegate
Ching Chun Wang, Substitute
Tseng Sze Wang, Substitute

Costa Rica
Manuel de Peralta, Delegate

Cuba
Guillermo Patterson, Delegate
Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Substitute
Carlos de Armenteros, Substitute

Czechoslovakia
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Ferdinand Veverka, Delegate
Jan Dvoracek, Substitute
Jan Krcmar, Substitute
Rudolf Kunzl Jizersky, Substitute
Jan Masaryk, Substitute

Denmark
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Delegate
Thorwald Stauning, Delegate
Herluf Zahle, Delegate
Andreas de Oldenburg, Substitute
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Holger Andersen, Substitute
Peter Rochegune Munch, Substitute

El Salvador
Jose Gustavo Guerrero, Delegate

Estonia
Charles Robert Pusta, Delegate
Iokhan Laidoner, Delegate
Ado Anderkopp, Delegate

Finland
Hjalmar Johan Fredrik Procope, Delegate
Urho Toivola, Substitute
Kaarlo Vaino Voionmaa, Substitute
Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti, Substitute
Carl Johan Alexis Enckell, Delegate
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate

France
Jean Reveillaud, Assistant Delegate
Rene Samuel Cassin, Substitute
Leon Jouhaux, Substitute
Maurice Sarraut, Assistant Delegate
Eduoard Herriot, Delegate
Louis Loucheur, Assistant Delegate
Joseph Paul Boncour, Delegate
Aristide Briand, Delegate
Leon Victor Auguste Bourgeois, Delegate
Henri Bertrand Leon Robert de Jouvenel, Assistant Delegate
Georges Etienne Bonnet, Substitute

Greece
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Emmanuel Tsouderos, Delegate
Andre Andreades, Delegate
Stelio Seferiades, Substitute
Nicolas Souidas, Substitute

Guatemala
Adrian Recinos, Delegate
Rafael Pineda de Mont, Delegate

Haiti
Auguste Bonamy, Delegate

Hungary
Etienne Bethlen, Delegate
Albert Apponyi, Delegate
Frederic Koranyi, Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate
Alexandre Khuen Hedervary, Substitute

India
Charles Hardinge, Delegate
Ganga Singhji Bahadur Bikaner, Delegate
Muhammad Rafique, Delegate
John Campbell, Substitute
Stanley Reed, Substitute
Maharaj Kunwar of Bikaner, Substitute

Ireland
John O'Byrne, Delegate
James McNeill, Substitute
John Marcus O'Sullivan, Substitute
Michael R. Heffernan, Substitute
Desmond Fitzgerald, Delegate
Patrick McGilligan, Delegate
Bryan Austen MacSwiney, Substitute

Italy
Stefano Cavazzoni, Substitute
Massimo Pilotti, Substitute
Antonio Cippico, Substitute
Paolo Bignami, Substitute
Giovanni Ciraolo, Substitute
Alberto de Marinis Stendardo di Ricigliano, Substitute
Alberto Pironti, Substitute
Lelio Bonin Longare, Substitute
Carlo Schanzer, Delegate
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate
Antonio Salandra, Delegate
Giuseppe Medici del Vascello, Substitute
Gian Alberto Blanc, Substitute
Fulco Tosti di Valminuta, Substitute

Japan
Nobumi Ito, Substitute
Kikujiro Ishii, Delegate
Mineitciro Adatci, Delegate
Michikaza Matsuda, Delegate
Yotaro Sugimura, Substitute
I. Tokugawa, Substitute

Latvia
Vilis Schumans, Substitute
Jules Feldmans, Substitute
Karlis Ludvigs Seja, Delegate
Felix Cielens, Delegate
Michel Walters, Delegate

Liberia
Rodolphe Auguste Lehmann, Delegate
Nico Ooms, Substitute

Lithuania
Ernest Galvanauskas, Delegate
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Delegate
Bronius Kazys Balutis, Delegate

Luxembourg
Antoine Lefort, Delegate
Charles Vermaire, Substitute

Netherlands
John Loudon, Delegate
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute
Joseph Limburg, Substitute
Willem Jan Marie van Eysinga, Delegate
Hermann Adriaan van Karnebeek, Delegate
Frederick Alexander Carel van Lynden van Sandenburg, Substitute

New Zealand
James Allen, Delegate
Charles A. Knowles, Substitute

Nicaragua
Antoine Sottile, Delegate

Norway
Fridtjof Nansen, Delegate
Otto Albert Blehr, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Mikael H. Lie, Substitute
Kristine Elisabeth Bonnevie, Substitute
Christian Fredrik Michelet, Delegate

Panama
Narciso Garay, Delegate
Antonio Burgos, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Mizra Riza Khan Arfa Ed Dowleh, Delegate

Poland
Alexandre Skrzynski, Delegate
Henryk Leon Strasburger, Delegate
August Zaleski, Delegate
Jan de Modzelewski, Substitute
Franciszek Sokal, Substitute
Leon Wladyslaw Babinski, Assistant Delegate
Jules Lukasiewicz, Assistant Delegate
Oskar de Halecki, Assistant Delegate

Portugal
Joao Chagas, Delegate
Antonio Maria Bartholomeu Ferreira, Substitute
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Alfredo Freire d' Andrade, Delegate

Roumania
Jean G. Duca, Delegate
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Nicolas Petresco Comnene, Delegate
Sextile Puscariu, Substitute
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute

Siam (Thailand)
Prince Charoon, Delegate
Phya Sanpakitch Preecha, Delegate

South Africa
Gysbert Reitz Hofmeyr, Delegate
Edgar Harris Walton, Delegate
Henry Strakosch, Delegate

Spain
Jose Maria Quinones de Leon, Delegate
Emilio de Palacios y Fau, Delegate
Eduardo Cobian, Substitute
Cristobal Botella, Substitute
Leopoldo Palacios Morini, Substitute

Sweden
Jonas Eliel Lofgren, Delegate
Bo Osten Unden, Substitute
Sten Gustaf Fredrik Troil Ramel, Substitute
Karl Hjalmar Branting, Delegate
Erik Teodor Marks von Wurtemberg, Delegate
Anna Bugge Wicksell, Substitute

Switzerland
Gustave Ador, Delegate
Walther Burckhardt, Substitute
Robert Forrer, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Beat Henri Bolli, Substitute

Uruguay
Alberto Guani, Delegate
Benjamin Fernandez y Medina, Delegate
Enrique Eduardo Buero, Delegate
Manuel Herrera y Reissig, Substitute

Venezuela
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Kosta Koumanoudi, Delegate
Leonidas Pitamic, Substitute
Voislav Marinkovitch, Delegate
Ilia Choumenkovitch, Delegate
Ladislas Politch, Substitute
Mileta Novacovitch, Substitute

President
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Leon Bourgeois (France)
Charles Alfred Cripps Parmoor (British Empire)
Antonio Salandra (Italy)
Francisco Jose Urrutia (Colombia)
Alexandre Skrzynski (Poland)
Tsai Fou Tang (China)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Littleton Ernest Groom (Australia)
Narciso Garay (Panama)
Jean G. Duca (Roumania)
Mineitciro Adatci (Japan)
Herluf Zahle (Denmark)
Charles Enckell (Finland)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond

 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations