Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   Seventh Ordinary Session of the  Assembly
Geneva, September 6 - September 25, 1926

Counties Members Officers
Abyssinia
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Chile
Colombia
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
Leonce Lagarde, Delegate
Dedjazmatch Guetatcheou, Special Delegate
Kantiba Gabrou, Assistant Delegate
Ato Tasfae, Substitute

Albania
Xhemil Dino, Delegate
Ilias Vrioni, Delegate

Australia
Arthur Gibson Manning, Delegate
Arthur Rickard, Substitute
Anna Frederica Bage, Substitute
John Greig Latham, Delegate
Joseph Cook, Delegate

Austria
Markus Leitmaier, Assistant Delegate
Albert Mensdorff Pouilly Dietrichstein, Delegate
Leon DiPauli, Delegate
Emerich von Pflugl, Delegate

Belgium
Louis Gustave Jean Marie de Brouckere, Delegate
Jan Frans van Cauwelaert, Delegate
Paul Emile Janson, Delegate
Octave Jacques Joseph Louwers, Assistant Delegate
Henri Rolin, Assistant Delegate
Emile Guillaume Vandervelde, Delegate

British Empire
Edith Lyttelton, Substitute
Cecil James Barrington Hurst, Delegate
Richard William Alan Onslow, Substitute
Edward Hilton Young, Substitute
Austen Chamberlain, Delegate

Bulgaria
Dimitri Mikoff, Substitute
Atanas D. Bouroff, Delegate
Vladimir Molloff, Delegate

Canada
Walter Alexander Riddell, Substitute
Herbert Brown Ames, Delegate
George Eulas Foster, Delegate
Philippe Roy, Delegate

Chile
Enrique Villegas Echeburu, Delegate
Jorge Valdes Mendeville, Substitute
Armando Quezada, Delegate

China
Chao Hsin Chu, Delegate
King Ky Wang, Delegate

Colombia
Esteban Jaramillo, Delegate
Efrain Gaitan Hurtado, Substitute
Francisco Jose Urrutia, Delegate

Cuba
Jose Manuel Cortina, Delegate
Guillermo de Blanck y Menocal, Substitute
Ramiro Hernandez Portela, Substitute
Orestes Ferrara, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Kamil Krofta, Delegate
Ferdinand Veverka, Delegate
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Edvard Benes, Delegate

Denmark
Henni Forchhammer, Substitute
Holger Andersen, Substitute
Carl Moltke, Delegate
Herluf Zahle, Delegate
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Delegate
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Andreas de Oldenburg, Substitute
Peter Rochegune Munch, Substitute

Dominican Republic
Tulio Franco Franco, Delegate

El Salvador
Jose Gustavo Guerrero, Delegate

Estonia
Friedrich Karl Akel, Delegate
Iokhan Laidoner, Delegate
Auguste J. Schmidt, Delegate

Finland
Carl Johan Alexis Enckell, Delegate
Hugo Valvanne, Substitute
Rafael Waldemar Erich, Delegate
Rafael Woldemar, Substitute
Emile Nestor Setala, Delegate
Kaarlo Vaino Voionmaa, Substitute

France
Marcel Plaisant, Assistant Delegate
Louis Loucheur, Substitute
Rene Samuel Cassin, Assistant Delegate
Paul Raymond Marie Bastid, Assistant Delegate
Robert Serot, Assistant Delegate
Joseph Hippolyte Barthelemy, Assistant Delegate
Joseph Paul Boncour, Delegate
Francois Labrousse, Substitute
Aristide Briand, Delegate
Henri Bertrand Leon Robert de Jouvenel, Substitute
Jules Pams Attache
Leon Jouhaux, Assistant Delegate

Germany
Ludwig von Kaas, Substitute
Werner C. von Rheinbaben, Substitute
Rudolf von Breitscheid, Substitute
Friedrich Gaus, Delegate
Carl Theodor Conrad von Schubert, Delegate
Gustav Stresemann, Delegate
Johann Heinrich Graf von Bernstorff, Substitute

Greece
Spiro Polychroniadis, Delegate
Demetrius Caclamanos, Delegate
Vassili Dendramis, Delegate

Guatemala
Rafael Pineda de Mont, Delegate
Francisco A. Figueroa, Delegate

Haiti
Alfred Auguste Nemours, Delegate

Hungary
Alexandre Khuen Hedervary, Delegate
Georges de Barcza, Assistant Delegate
Lajos Walko, Delegate
Paul de Hevesy de Heves, Assistant Delegate
Gabriel Tanczos, Delegate

India
C. P. Ramaswami Ayyar, Substitute
Edward Maynard des Champs Chamier, Substitute
Maharaja de Kapurthala, Delegate
Khan Bahadur Shaikh Abdul Qadir, Delegate
William Henry Hoare Vincent, Delegate
Basanta Kumar Mullick, Substitute

Ireland
Desmond Fitzgerald, Delegate

Ernest Blythe, Delegate
Eoin MacNeil, Delegate
Joseph P. Walshe, Substitute

Daniel Anthony Binchy, Substitute
Michael MacWhite, Substitute

Italy
Albert Lutrario, Assistant Delegate
Manfredi Gravina, Assistant Delegate
Massimo Pilotti, Assistant Delegate
Fulvio Suvich, Assistant Delegate
Dino Grandi, Delegate
Lelio Bonin Longare, Delegate
Giuseppe Medici del Vascello, Assistant Delegate
Alberto de Marinis Stendardo di Ricigliano, Assistant Delegate
Stefano Cavazzoni, Assistant Delegate
Ernesto Belloni, Assistant Delegate
Fabrizio Don Ruspoli, Assistant Delegate
Vittorio Scialoja, Delegate

Japan
Matsuzo Nagai, Delegate
Yotaro Sugimura, Substitute
Isaburo Yoshida, Substitute
Mineitciro Adatci, Delegate
Kikujiro Ishii, Delegate
Naotake Sato, Substitute

Latvia
Vilis Schumans, Delegate
Fridrichs Vesmans, Delegate
Charles Duzmans, Delegate

Liberia
Rodolphe Auguste Lehmann, Delegate
Nico Ooms, Substitute

Lithuania
Venceslas Sidzikauskas, Delegate
Bronius Kazys Balutis, Delegate
Oscar Vladislas de Milosz Milasius, Delegate

Luxembourg
Gaston Diderich, Delegate
Charles Vermaire, Substitute
Emile Reuter, Delegate
Joseph Bech, Delegate

Netherlands
John Loudon, Delegate
Willem Jan Marie van Eysinga, Delegate
Frederick Alexander Carel van Lynden van Sandenburg, Delegate
Joseph Limburg, Substitute
Jean Pierre Adrien Francois, Substitute

New Zealand
James Parr, Delegate
Francis Henry Dillon Bell, Delegate

Nicaragua
Tomas Francisco Medina, Delegate
Antoine Sottile, Delegate

Norway
Paul Benjamin Vogt, Delegate
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Martha Larsen Jahn, Substitute
Jacob S. Worm Muller, Substitute
Fridtjof Nansen, Delegate
Carl Joachim Hambro, Delegate

Panama
Eusebio A. Morales, Delegate
Guillermo Andreve, Delegate

Paraguay
Ramon V. Caballero de Bedoya, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Edmond Privat, Substitute
Mohamed Khan Chayesteh, Substitute
Abolghacem Khan Amid, Delegate
Mizra Riza Khan Arfa Ed Dowleh, Delegate

Poland
Eustache Rudzinski, Substitute
Stanislas Posner, Substitute
Stanislas Patek, Substitute
Jan de Modzelewski, Substitute
Mieczyslas Niedzialkowski, Substitute
Jean Debski, Substitute
Joseph Chacinski, Substitute
Henryk Leon Strasburger, Delegate
Franciszek Sokal, Delegate
August Zaleski, Delegate
Tadeusz Jackowski, Substitute
Michal Rostworowski, Substitute

Portugal
Antonio Maria de Bettencourt Rodrigues, Delegate
Augusto de Vasconcellos, Delegate
Alfredo Freire d' Andrade, Delegate
Antonio Maria Bartholomeu Ferreira, Delegate
Rodrigo Y. Rodrigues, Substitute

Roumania
Jean Mitilineu, Delegate
Barbu Catargi, Substitute
Sextile Puscariu, Substitute
Elena Vacaresco, Substitute
Constantin Contzesco, Special Delegate
Demetre Negulesco, Delegate
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Nicolas Petresco Comnene, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Vipulya Svastivongs, Delegate
Prince Charoon, Delegate

South Africa
Seymour Jacklin, Delegate
Jacobus Stephanus Smit, Delegate
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate

Sweden
Anna Bugge Wicksell, Substitute
Erik Teodor Marks von Wurtemberg, Delegate
Jacob Ludwig Widell, Delegate
Axel Theodor Adelswaerd, Substitute
Torvald Magnussen Hojer, Substitute
Jonas Arthur Engberg, Substitute
Jonas Eliel Lofgren, Delegate

Switzerland
Emile Louis Gaudard, Delegate
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Walther Burckhardt, Substitute
Beat Henri Bolli, Delegate

Uruguay
Juan Carlos Blanco, Delegate
Benjamin Fernandez y Medina, Delegate
Enrique Eduardo Buero, Substitute
Alberto Guani, Delegate

Venezuela
Caracciola Parra Perez, Delegate
Cesar Zumeta, Delegate
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Momtchilo Nintchitch, Delegate
Stephan Raditch, Delegate
Lazare Markovitch, Delegate
Miloutine Yovanovitch, Substitute
Djordje Djouritch, Substitute
Ranislav M. Avramovitch, Assistant Delegate
Juraj Krnyevitch, Assistant Delegate

President
Momtchilo Nintchitch (Yugoslavia)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Austen Chamberlain (British Empire)
Aristide Briand (France)
Kikujiro Ishii (Japan)
Vittorio Scialoja (Italy)
Francisco A. Figueroa (Guatemala)
Rodolphe Auguste Lehmann (Liberia)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)
Desmond Fitzgerald (Ireland)
Enrique Villegas (Chile)
Nicolas Titulesco (Roumania)
Albert Mensdorff-Pouilly-Dietrichstein (Austria)
Louis de Brouckere (Belgium)

Chairman of the Agenda Committee
Francisco Jose Urrutia (Colombia)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond



 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations