Table of Assemblies 
Assembly Photos
    

     
List of Assembly Delegates and Substitutes - (S)

    

A | B | C | D | E & F | G | H | I & J & K | L | M | N & O | P | Q & R | S | T & U & V | W & X & Y & Z 

Last Name First Name Country Birth Death Assemblies
Saavedra Aguero Jorge Chile 1899   14, 15
Saavedra Lamas Carlos Argentina 1878 1959 21
Sacristan Antonio Spain     23
Sadak Necmeddin Sadik Turkey 1891 1953 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25
Said Nuri al Iraq 1888   14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 21
Saito Hirosi Japan 1886   14
Salandra Antonio Italy 1853 1931 4, 5
Salinas Leon Mexico     16
Salnais Voldemar Latvia     2, 4, 16
Salter James Arthur British Empire 1881 1975 13
Samiy Enaytollah Persia (Iran) 1890   23
Samper Sordo Luis Colombia 1887   10, 11
Samsonovici Nicolae Roumania 1877   14
Samuel Arthur Michael British Empire 1872   6
Sandler Richard Johannes Sweden 1884 1964 9, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
Sanpakitch Preecha Phya Siam (Thailand)     4, 5, 7
Santisuk Khun Prakob Siam (Thailand)     17
Santos Eduardo Colombia 1888 1974 14, 15, 16, 23
Santos Jorge Portugal     21
Sardi Alessandro Italy 1889   10, 11, 13
Sardi Julio Venezuela     9
Sarraut Maurice France 1869 1943 5
Sarvadhicary Deva Prasad India     12
Sastri Srinavasa India 1869 1946 2
Sato Naotake Japan 1882 1971 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
Savickis Jurgis Lithuania     25
Sawada Setsuzo Japan 1884   13, 14, 15
Sayah Fatmah Persia (Iran)     21
Scanvenius Erik de Denmark 1877 1962 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21
Scarfiotti Luigi Italy     17
Scelle Georges France 1878 1961 26
Schanzer Carlo Italy 1865   1, 2, 5
Schauman Georg Finland     11
Schayesteh Mohammad Khan Persia (Iran)     17
Schiemann Paul Latvia 1876   11
Schiffner E. Austria     16
Schmidt Auguste J. Estonia 1895   8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
Schmidt Guido Austria 1901 1957 21, 23
Schneller Ludwig Switzerland     21
Schober Johann Austria 1874 1932 12, 13
Schonfeld Polano L. C. Netherlands     13
Schopfer Robert Switzerland     16, 17, 19
Schou Peter Christian Denmark 1883   14
Schubert Carl Theodor Conrad von Germany 1882   8, 9, 10, 11
Schuller Richard Austria 1870   6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19
Schumans Vilis Latvia 1888   3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Schupbach Hermann Switzerland 1877   11, 12
Schuschnigg Kurt von Austria 1897 1977 17
Scialoja Vittorio Italy 1856 1933 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
Scie Ton Fa China 1880   11, 12
Scilingo Adolfo Argentina     26
Scullin James Henry Australia 1876 1953 12
Sebestyen Paul Hungary 1893   21, 23, 24
Sebhat Ato Ayele Abyssinia (Ethiopia)     12
Sedalou Belaten Gueta Sahle Abyssinia (Ethiopia)     5, 15
Seferiades Stelio Greece 1873   2, 5
Seipel Ignaz Austria 1876 1932 5, 10
Seja Karlis Ludvigs Latvia     5, 23
Seljamaa Julius Estonia 1883   17
Selter Karl Estonia 1898 1958 24
Sepahbodi Anochirevan Khan Persia (Iran) 1888   11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25
Serot Robert France 1885   8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Setala Emile Nestor Finland 1864   8
Seya Pierre Latvia 1885   9
Shabandar Mussa Bey Al Iraq 1899   17, 18
Shakespeare Geoffrey Hithersay British Empire 1893 1980 17, 21
Shamsy Aly Pacha Egypt 1882   22, 23, 24
Shawcross Hartley William British Empire 1902   26
Sheehan Henry John Australia 1883   16
Sheldon Mark Australia 1871   3
Shepherd Malcolm Lindsay Australia 1873   2
Sher Muhammed Khan Tale Muhammed Khan India     10
Sibille Maurice France     2
Sidzikauskas Venceslas Lithuania 1893 1973 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16
Siegler d'Eberswald Geza de Hungary 1885   16, 17, 19, 20
Sienra Adolpho Uruguay     16
Sierra Tomas Spain     17, 19
Silianoff Evgueni Bulgaria 1907   23, 24
Silva Fernando Emygdio da Portugal 1886   21
Silva Braga Cincinato da Brazil     2
Simon John Allsebrook British Empire 1873 1954 14, 15, 16, 17
Simonsen Jesper Denmark 1881 1957 14, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24
Simpson Clarence Lorenzo Liberia 1896 1969 17
Sircar Nripendra Nath India     24
Sixto Ontan Adolfo Spain     23
Sjoborg Axel Erik Mathias Sweden 1878   6, 7, 26
Skelton Archibald Noel British Empire 1880 1935 17
Skelton Oscar Douglas Canada 1878 1941 5, 9, 10, 17, 21
Skirmunt Constantin Poland 1866 1949 4
Skirpa Kazys Lithuania 1895 1979 23, 24
Skrzynski Alexandre Poland 1881   5, 6, 7
Skylstad Rasmus Ingvald Berentson Norway 1893   17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26
Slavesco Victor Roumania     19
Slavik Vladimir Czechoslovakia 1884   10, 11
Smit Jacobus Stephanus South Africa 1878 1960 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Smith Hubert Llewellyn British Empire 1864 1945 4, 5
Smuts Jan Christian South Africa 1870 1950 4
Soejono Raden Adipati Ario Netherlands     12
Sokal Franciszek Poland 1881 1932 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
Solis Galileo Panama     19, 21
Solorzano Ramon Nicaragua     7
Sompati Subarn Siam (Thailand)     16, 17
Soto del Corral Jorge Colombia     24
Sottile Antoine Nicaragua 1883   5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19
Soubbotitch Ivan Yugoslavia 1893 1973 17, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24
Souidas Nicolas Greece     5
Souritz Jakob Soviet Union     23, 24
Souza Dantas Luis Martins de Brazil 1876 1954 7
Soyak Hassan Riza Turkey     21, 22
Spaak Paul Henri Belgium 1899 1972 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
Spalaikovitch Miroslav J. Yugoslavia     1, 2
Spinasse Charles France     21
Stambolisky Alexander Bulgaria 1879 1923 2, 3
Stancioff Dimitri Bulgaria 1864   3
Stanhope James Richard British Empire 1880 1967 20
Starhemberg Fanny Austria 1875   17, 19, 21
Stauning Thorwald Denmark 1873 1942 5, 11
Stegmanis Artus Latvia     24
Stein Boris Stomowitch Soviet Union 1892   17, 19, 21, 23
Stephanoff Stephan Bulgaria     15, 16
Stewart Charles A. Canada     9
Stockenstrom Bo Henrik von Sweden 1887   21, 23
Stodola Kornel Czechoslovakia 1866   13, 15
Stoyadinovitch Milan Yugoslavia 1888   19, 21, 22, 23
Stoyanoff Nicolas Bulgaria 1875   15, 16, 19, 21
Stoykovitch Slavko Yugoslavia     24
Strakacz Sylwin George Poland 1892 1973 25
Strakosch Henry South Africa 1871 1943 3, 4, 5
Strandman Otto Estonia 1875 1941 10
Strasburger Henryk Leon Poland 1887 1951 4, 5, 8, 9
Straznicki Milorad Yugoslavia     3, 4, 6, 9, 10
Streit Georges Greece     3
Stresemann Gustav Germany 1878 1929 8, 9, 11
Struycken Antonie Arnold Marie Netherlands 1906 1977 1, 2, 3
Stucki Walter O. Switzerland 1888 1963 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 19, 21, 23, 24
Sturm Jean Luxembourg     26
Suarez Eduardo Mexico 1894 1976 13, 15
Suetens Maximilien Richard Leon Marie Belgium 1891   12, 13
Sugimura Yotaro Japan 1884 1939 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Sundby Jon Norway 1883   16, 21
Sutch William Ball New Zealand 1907 1975 22
Suvich Fulvio Italy 1887   6, 7, 9, 10, 11
Suwaidy Sayid Tawfik al Iraq 1892   23, 24
Svastivongs Vipulya Siam (Thailand)     6, 8
Sventorzetski Reinhold Finland     23, 24
Svetlik Frantisek Czechoslovakia     13, 15
Swanwick Helena Maria British Empire 1864 1939 5, 11
Swentorzetski Reinhold Finland     14
Swinburne George Australia 1861 1928 6
Sze Sao Ke Alfred China 1876 1958 13
Szelagowska Anna Poland     13
Szembek Jean Poland     14
Szent Istvany Bela de Hungary 1890   16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24
Szterenyi de Brasso Joseph Hungary 1862   10, 11, 12, 13
Szumlakowski Marjan Poland 1891   11, 12, 13, 14, 15

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations