Table of Ministers
         

    Chile Ministers
      

Year

Date

Prime Minister

Foreign Minister

1920

 

Juan Luis Sanfuentes Andonaegui     

Alamiro Huidobro Valdés

 

March 29

 

Antonio Huneeus Gana

 

June 25

Luis Barros Borgoño

 
 

July 1

 

Luis Aldunate Echeverría

 

November 23

 Arturo Alessandri y Palma

 
 

December 23

 

Jorge Matte Gormáz

1921

August 16

 

Ernesto Barros Jarpa

1922

August 29

 

Samuel Claro Lastarria

 

October 16

 

Carlos Aldunate Solar

 

December 21

 

Luis Izquierdo Fredes

1923

June 15

 

Pedro Rivas Vicuña

 

July 2

 

Emilio Bello Codesido

1924

January 4

 

Armando Jaramillo Valderrama

 

February 1

 

Roberto Sánchez García de la Huerta

 

March 25

 

Galvarino Gallardo Nieto

 

July 22

 

Ramón Briones Luco

 

September

Luis Altamirano Talavera

Emilio Bello Codesido

 

September 12

 

Carlos Aldunate Solar

 

September 15

Luis Altamirano Talavera

 

1925

January 23

Emilio Bello Coecido

 
 

January 29

 

Jorge Matte Gormáz

 

January/March

Arturo Alessandri y Palma

 
 

October 1

Luis Barros Borgoño

 
 

October 15

 

Ernesto Barros Jarpa

 

December 23

Figueroa Larraín

 

1926

August 2

 

Antonio Huneeus Gana

 

November

 

Mathieu Andreus Beltrán

 

November 20

 

Jorge Matte Gormáz

1927

February 22

 

Conrado Ríos Gallardo

 

April/May

Carlos Ibáñez del Campo

 

1929

September 3

 

Manuel Barros Castañón

1931

April 27

 

Antonio Planet Cordero

 

July 13

 

Carlos Aldunate Errázuriz

 

July 22

 

Guillermo Edwards Matte

 

July 23

 

Alberto Edwards Vives

 

July 26

Pedro Opazo Letelier

Carlos Balmaceda Saavedra

 

July

Juan Estéban Montero Rodríguez

 
 

August 18

Manuel Trucco

 
 

September 3

 

Luis Izquierdo Fredes

 

October/November

Juan Estéban Montero Rodríguez

 
 

November 15

 

Carlos Balmaceda Saavedra

1932

June 4

Arturo Puga Osorio

 
 

June 5

 

Luís Barriga Errázuriz

 

June/July

Carlos Gregorio Dávila Espinoza

 
 

September 13

Bartolomé Blanche Espejo

 
 

October 2

Abraham Oyanedel Urrutia

 
 

October 3

 

Jorge Matte Gormáz

 

December 24

 

Miguel Cruchaga Tocornal

 

December

 Arturo Alessandri y Palma

 

1937

March 24

 

José Ramón Gutiérrez Allende

1938

September 15

 

Luis Arteaga García

 

December 24

Pedro Aguirre Cerda

Abraham Ortega Aguayo

1940

February 8

 

Cristóbal Sáenz Cerda

 

July 30

 

Marcial Mora Miranda

 

November 7

 

Manuel Bianchi Gundián

1941

March 27

 

Luis Alamos Barros

 

June 10

Juan Bautista Rosetti Colombino

 
 

November 25

Gerónimo Méndez Arancibia

 

1942

April

Juan Antonio Ríos Morales

 
 

April 2

 

Ernesto Barros Jarpa

 

October 21

 

Joaquín Fernandez y Fernández

1946

June 27

Alfredo Duhalde Vásquez

 
 

August 3

Vicente Meriño Bielech

 
 

October 17

Juan Antonio Iribarren Cabezas

 
 

October/November

Gabriel González Videla

 
 

November 3

 

Raúl Juliet Gómez

    

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations