Overview  Sessions  |  Member States  |  Cases  Individual Judges Organization of Judges  Photos
    
    

     

Permanent Court of International Justice (PCIJ)
    Individual Judges in Alphabetical Order
   

Last Name

First Name

Country

Birth

Death

Position

Adatci

Mineitciro

Japan

1869

1934

Judge 1931-1934 
President 1931-1933

Altamira y Crevea

Rafael

Spain

1866

1951

Judge 1922-1942

Anzilotti

Dionisio

Italy

1867

1950

Judge 1922-1946 
President  1928-1930

Barbosa

Rui

Brazil

1849

1923

Judge 1922-1923

Beichmann

Frederik Valdemar Nicolai

Norway

1859

1937

Deputy Judge 1922-1930

Bruns

Viktor

Germany

1884

1943

National Judge 1931

Bustamante y Sirven

Antonio Sanchez de

Cuba

1865

1951

Judge 1922-1942

Caloyanni

Megalos

Greece

1869

?

National Judge 1924

Cheng

Tien Hsi

China

1884

1970

Judge 1936-1942

Dreyfus

Eugene Emmanuel

France

1864

1936

National Judge 1929

Ehrlich

Ludwik

Poland

1889

1968

National Judge 1927

Erich

Rafael Waldemar

Finland

1879

1946

Deputy Judge 1931-1936;  Judge 1938-1942

Eysinga

Willem Jan Marie van

Netherlands

1878

1961

Judge 1931-1942

Feizi Daim

Bey

Turkey

1886

?

National Judge 1927

Finlay

Robert Bannatyne

British Empire (United Kingdom)

1842

1929

Judge 1921-1929

Fromageot

Henri Auguste

France

1864

1949

Judge 1929-1942; 
National Judge 1929

Guerrero

Jose Gustavo

El Salvador

1876

1958

Judge 1931-1942
President 1936-1942

Hammarskjold

Ake Wilhelm Hjalmar

Sweden

1893

1937

Judge 1936-1937

Hermann Otavsky

Karel

Czechoslovakia

1866

1939

National Judge 1933

Huber

Max

Switzerland

1874

1960

Judge 1922-1930; 
National Judge 1935 
President  1925-1927

Hudson

Manley Ottmer

United States

1886

1960

Judge 1936-1942

Hughes

Charles Evans

United States

1862

1948

Judge 1928-1930

Hurst

Cecil James Barrington

British Empire (United Kingdom)

1870

1963

Judge 1929-1942 
President  1934-1936

Kellogg

Frank Billings

United States

1856

1937

Judge 1930-1935

Loder

Bernard Cornelis Johannes

Netherlands

1849

1935

Judge 1922-1930 
President  1922-1924

Matta

Jose Caeiro da

Portugal

1883

1963

Deputy Judge 1931-1936

Moore

John Bassett

United States

1860

1947

Judge 1922-1928

Nagaoka

Harukazu

Japan

1877

1949

Judge 1935-1942

Negulesco

Demetre

Roumania

1875

1950

Deputy Judge  1922-1930; Judge 1931-1942

Novacovitch

Mileta

Serb-Croat-Slovene State (Yugoslavia)

1878

?

Deputy Judge  1931-1936; National Judge 1929

Nyholm

Didrik Galtrup Gjedde

Denmark

1858

1931

Judge 1922-1930

Oda

Yorozu

Japan

1868

1945

Judge 1922-1930

Papazoff

Theohar

Bulgaria

1873

?

National Judge 1930

Pessoa

Epitacio da Silva

Brazil

1865

1942

Judge 1923-1930

Rabel

Ernst

Germany

1874

1955

National Judge 1925

Redlich

Josef

Austria

1869

1936

Deputy Judge  1931-1936

Rolin Jaequemyns

Edouard

Belgium

1863

1936

Judge 1931-1936

Romeris

Mykolas

Lithuania

1880

1945

National Judge 1932

Rostworowski

Michal

Poland

1864

1940

Judge 1931-1940; 
National Judge 1925

Schucking

Walther

Germany

1875

1935

Judge 1931-1935; 
National Judge 1923

Sepheriades

Stylianos Prodromou

Greece

1873

1951

National Judge 1934

Stasinskas

Vladas

Lithuania

1874

1944

National Judge 1931

Strandman

Otto

Estonia

1875

1941

National Judge 1938

Tenekides

Cyriaque Georges

Greece

1878

?

National Judge 1939

Tomcsanyi

Moricz de

Hungary

1878

1951

National Judge 1933

Urrutia

Francisco Jose

Colombia

1872

1950

Judge 1931-1942

Visscher

Charles de

Belgium

1884

1973

Judge 1937-1942

Vogt

Paul Benjamin

Norway

1867

1947

National Judge 1932

Wang

Chung Hui

China

1881

1958

Deputy Judge  1922-1930; Judge 1937-1942

Weiss

Andre

France

1858

1928

Judge 1922-1929

Yovanovitch

Michel

Serb-Croat-Slovene State (Yugoslavia)

1855

?

Deputy Judge  1922-1930

Zahle

Herluf

Denmark

1873

1941

National Judge 1932

Zoricic

Milovan

Serb-Croat-Slovene State (Yugoslavia)

1884

?

National Judge 1935

    

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations