Overview  Sessions  |  Member States  |  Cases  Individual Judges Organization of Judges  Photos
    

     

Composition of the Permanent Court of International Justice (PCIJ)
    Organizational Chart of Judges
   

First Period, 1922-1930 - Judges
Name Title Dates of Service Country
Rafael Altamira y Crevea    January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Spain
Dionisio Anzilotti President 1928-1930 January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Italy
Ruy Barbosa    January 30, 1920 - Died March 1, 1923 Brazil
Antonio Sanchez de Bustamente y Sirven    January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Cuba
Viscount Finlay    January 30, 1920 - Died March 9, 1929 United Kingdom
Henri Fromageot    Elected September 19, 1929 - December 6, 1930 France
Hans Max Huber President 1925-1927; Vice President 1928-1931 January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Switzerland
Charles Evans Hughes      Elected September 8, 1928; Resigned February 15, 1930 United States
Cecil James Barrington Hurst    Elected September 19, 1929 - December 6, 1930 United Kingdom
Frank Billings Kellogg    Elected September 25, 1930 - December 6, 1930 United States
Bernard Cornelius Johannes Loder President 1922-1924 January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 The Netherlands
John Bassett Moore    January 30, 1920 - Resigned April 11, 1928 United States
Didrik Galtrup Gjedde Nyholm    January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Denmark
Yorozu Oda    January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Japan
Epitacio da Silva Pessoa    Elected September 10, 1923 - December 6, 1930 Brazil
Charles Andre Weiss Vice President 1922-1928 January 30, 1920 - Died August 31, 1928 France
 
First Period, 1922-1930 - Deputy-Judges
Name Title Dates of Service Country
Frederik Valdemar Nicholai Beichmann    January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Norway
Demetre Negulesco    January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Romania
Wang Ch'ung-hui    January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 China
Michailo Yovanovitch    January 30, 1920 - December 6, 1930 Yugoslavia
 
Second Period, 1931-1945
Name Title Dates of Service Country
Mineitciro Adatchi President 1931-1933 January 15, 1931 - Died December 28, 1934 Japan
Rafael Altamira y Crevea    January 15, 1931 - October, 1945 Spain
Dionisio Anzilotti    January 15, 1931 - October, 1945 Italy
Antonio Sanchez de Bustamente y Sirven    January 15, 1931 - October, 1945 Cuba
Cheng Tien-His    Elected October 8, 1936 - October, 1945 China
Rafael Waldemar Erich    Elected September 26, 1938 - October, 1945 Finland
Willem Jan Mari van Eysinga    January 15, 1931 - October, 1945 The Netherlands
Henri Fromageot    January 15, 1931 - October, 1945 France
J. Gustavo Guerrero Vice President 1931-1936; President 1936-1946 January 15, 1931 - October, 1945 El Salvador
Aake Hammarskjoeld    Elected October 8, 1936; Died July 7, 1937 Sweden
Manley O. Hudson    Elected October 8, 1936; Died July 7, 1937 United States
Cecil James Barrington Hurst President 1934-1936; Vice President 1936-1946 January 15, 1931 - October, 1945 United Kingdom
Frank Billings Kellogg    January 15, 1931 - Resigned September 9, 1935 United States
Harukazu Nagaoka    Elected September 17, 1935; Resigned January 15, 1942 Japan
Demetre Neglulesco    January 15, 1931 - October, 1945 Romania
Edouard Rolin-Jaequemyns    January 15, 1931 - Died July 11, 1936 Belgium
Michel Jean Cesar Rostworowski    January 15, 1931 - Died March 24, 1940 Poland
Walter Schuecking    January 15, 1931 - Died August 25, 1935 Germany
Francsico Jose Urrutia    January 15, 1931 - Resigned January 9, 1942 Colombia
Charles de Visscher    Elected May 27, 1937 - October, 1945 Belgium
Wang Ch'ung-hui    January 15, 1931 - Resigned January 15, 1936 China
 
Deputy-Judges (Post Abolished on February 1, 1936)
Name Title Dates of Service Country
Rafael Waldemar Erich    January 15, 1931 - October, 1936 Finland
Jose Caeiro da Matta    January 15, 1931 - October, 1936 Portugal
Mileta Novacovitch    January 15, 1931 - October, 1936 Yugoslavia
Josef Redlich    January 15, 1931 - October, 1936 Austria
 
Registrars of the Court
Name Title Dates of Service Country
Aake Hammarskjoeld    Appointed February 3, 1922; Resigned October 8, 1936 Sweden
Julio Lopez Olivan    Appointed December 5, 1936 - October, 1945 Spain

    

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations