Organization Charts of the Secretariat  |  Secretariat Photos
         

   Secretariat Officials 1
     

Last Name First Name Country Birth Death Position
Abraham Gerald Hequerty Furtado United Kingdom 1884 ? Minorities Questions Section / Political Section
Adams Bryan Fullerton United Kingdom 1887 1971 Disarmament Section
Aghnides Thanassis Greece 1889 1984 Office of the Secretary General / Disarmament Section / Political Section
Aguirre de Carcer Manuel Spain 1882 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section
Alexander Bertha Grace United Kingdom 1892 ? Documents Service
Andersen Signe Johanne Denmark 1898 ? Economic and Financial Section
Andrade Narcisse Freire d' Portugal 1899 ? Mandates Section
Anker Peter Martin Norway 1903 ? Mandates Section
Aoki Setsuichi Japan 1894 ? Information Section
Arcoleo Felice Italy 1892 ? Legal Section
Arnauld de la Feriere Friedrich von Germany 1889 ? Central Services
Arocha Manuel Juan Venezuela 1892 ? Disarmament Section / Political Section
Asch van Wijck Willem Herman Johan van Netherlands 1895 ? Office of the Secretary General / Administrative Commissions and Minorities Sections / Central Services
Aubert Eva Henriette Switzerland 1891 ? Documents Service
Avenol Joseph Louis Anne France 1879 1952 Secretary General / Office of the Assistant Secretary General for Supervision of Technical Organizations
Azcarate y Florez Pablo de Spain 1890 1971 Office of the Secretary General / Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section
Bach Robert France 1851 ? Disarmament Section
Bailey William Lewis United Kingdom 1896 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Baker Frederick Churchill United Kingdom 1891 ? Central Services / Documents Distribution
Barandon Paul Germany 1881 ? Legal Section
Barkway Michael United Kingdom 1911 ? Information Section
Barrat Paul France 1892 ? French Editorial Service / Documents Service
Bartlett Alice Church United States 1886 ? Library
Bartlett Charles Vernon Oldfield United Kingdom 1894 1983 Information Section
Baumont Maurice Edmond Marie France 1892 1981 Economic Relations Section
Beer Max Germany 1886 1965 Information Section
Berankova Olga Czechoslovakia 1901 ? Mandates Section
Berg Hans Christian Norway 1893 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Berio Alberto Italy 1900 ? Office of the Secretary General
Berkeley Claude Dowbray United Kingdom 1906 ? Documents Service
Bernier Georges France 1892 ? Interpreters and Translators / French Editorial Service / Documents Service
Bertholin y Galvez Oscar Guatemala 1893 ? Information Section
Berthoud Francis Godfrey United Kingdom 1899 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Betz Fritz Hans Germany 1901 ? Economic and Financial Section
Bieler Jean Henri Canada 1892 ? Treasury
Bigard Odette France 1899 ? Communications and Transportation Section
Billot Albert Louis France 1877 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Biraud Yves France 1900 ? Hygiene Section
Blackman Charles M. United Kingdom 1890 1981 Disarmament Section
Blanco Alfredo E. Spain 1877 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Blennerhassett Mary F. United Kingdom 1876 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Blondeel Frederic Belgium 1890 ? Information Section
Blumenfeld Anna Germany 1898 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section / Office of the Permanent Central Committee on Opium
Boissard Henri C. France 1894 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Boisseau Gabrielle France 1895 ? Disarmament Section
Bonamy Auguste Haiti 1859 ? Correspondants / Liaison with Latin American
Bonna Gabrielle B. Switzerland 1897 ? Mandates Section
Bonnet Henri France 1888 1978 Office of the Assistant Secretary General for Supervision of Technical Organizations
Bosquet Charles H. le United Kingdom 1895 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Bothmer Charles Hungary ? Correspondants
Boudreau Frank George United States 1886 1970 Hygiene Section
Bouscharain Pierre France 1891 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section / Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Breycha Vautier Artur Karl Austria 1903 ? Library
Brivonesi Bruno Italy 1886 ? Disarmament Section
Buero Juan Antonio Uruguay 1889 1950 Legal Section
Butler Ralph United Kingdom 1883 ? Documents Service
Butterworth Edmund Eugene United Kingdom 1904 ? Publication and Printing Service; Publication, Printing and Document Reproduction Service
Buxton Anthony United Kingdom 1881 ? Editorial Committee / Documents Service
Calvo Marthe Gabrielle Elise France 1897 ? Mandates Section / Officer of the Under Secretary General for Internal Administration
Cantilo Maria Cristina Argentina 1908 ? International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Carayanides Phocion Greece 1889 ? Documents Service
Carroll Mitchell Benedict United States 1898 1987 Finance and Economic Research Section
Castro Ramirez Manuel El Salvador 1884 1954 Correspondants / Liaison with Latin America
Casulli Antonio Italy 1888 ? Information Section
Catastini Vito Italy 1879 ? Mandates Section
Cathrall Alice Jane United Kingdom 1892 ? Internal Services
Celinski Boleshaw Poland 1903 ? Political Section
Cespedes Angel Maria Colombia 1892 1956 Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Minorities Questions Section
Chambers William Frederik Augustin United Kingdom 1893 ? Archives and Indexing Service
Chapman John Henry New Zealand 1886 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Charrere Ernesto Octavio Italy 1896 ? Information Section / International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Charron Rene Marie Frederic France 1894 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Chatterjee Atul Chandra India 1874 1955 Information Section
Cheng Yin Fun China 1902 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Ciuca Mihai Romania 1883 ? Hygiene Section
Colban Erik Andreas Norway 1876 1956 Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Disarmament Section
Colin Andree Marie Belgium 1884 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Comert Pierre France 1880 1964 Information Section
Condliffe John Bell Australia 1891 1981 Finance and Economic Research Section
Confino Robert Ernest France 1903 ? Documents Service
Coutinho Abilio G. Portugal 1897 ? Information Section
Crapona de Crapona Denys Noel France 1887 ? Disarmament Section
Crolla Guido Italy 1897 ? Office of the Under Secretary General for Internal Administration
Cross Stanley Thomas United Kingdom 1884 ? Information Section / Documents Service
Crowdy Rachel Eleanor United Kingdom 1884 1964 Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Cummings Henri Reginald United Kingdom 1886 ? Office of the Secretary General / Information Section
Dalal Barjor Jamshedji India 1871 ? Legal Section / Minorities Questions Section
Darlington Charles Francis United States 1904 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Day Grace Isabella United Kingdom 1885 ? Central Services / Publication, Printing and Document Reproduction Service
Demolon Georges France 1886 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Denegri Luis Ernesto Peru 1893 ? Correspondants
Dennis Geoffrey Pomeroy United Kingdom 1892 1963 Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Deperon Paul Gilles Leon Belgium 1906 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Derobert Eugene Switzerland 1886 ? Economic Relations Section
Destouches Louis Ferdinand France 1894 1961 Hygiene Section
Deutschman Sigismond Poland 1898 ? Hygiene Section / Printing and Document Reproduction Service
Dhume Sadhamand Mangest India 1897 ? Finance and Economic Research Section Economic and Financial Section
Diez de Medina Eduardo Bolivia 1881 ? Liaison with Latin America
Dissel Gilbert Francois van Netherlands 1887 ? Communications and Transportation Section
Dixon Gertrude Caroline United Kingdom 1886 ? English Editorial Service / Documents Service
Drummond James Eric United Kingdom 1876 1951 Secretary General
Dufey Edmond Albert Switzerland 1902 ? Economic Relations Section
Dufour Feronce Albert Freiherr Germany 1868 1945 Office of the Under Secretary General of the International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Dufresne George Pierre Switzerland 1897 ? Building Committee
Ebbutt Alan United Kingdom 1898 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Ekstrand Eric Einar Sweden 1880 ? Office of the Secretary General / Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Erim Tevfik Turkey 1895 ? Political Section
Ernst Juliette Emma Switzerland 1900 ? Personnel Office
Etlinger Dorothy Pauline United Kingdom 1886 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Evans Albert Dan Meurig United Kingdom 1902 ? Documents Service
Farnell Henry Leigh United Kingdom 1887 ? Interpreters and Translators
Farrow Alys May United Kingdom 1893 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Felkin Arthur Elliot United Kingdom 1892 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Ferguson Ella Mary United Kingdom 1877 ? Information Section / Library
Ferrier Marc Pierre Jean Switzerland 1879 ? Internal Services
Field Noel Haviland United Kingdom 1904 1970 Disarmament Section
Fier Giulio Italy 1883 ? Disarmament Section
Figgis Ruby Norah Ireland 1885 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Fleming John Marcus United Kingdom 1911 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Foville Francois Rene de France 1909 ? Office of the Secretary General
Friis Finn Tage Blichfeldt Denmark 1897 1978 Mandates Section / Disarament Section
Frumkin Grzegorz Poland 1895 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Furst Gerhard Germany 1897 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Furukaki Tetsuro Japan 1900 ? Information Section
Gaal Andrew Colman Hungary 1893 ? Hygiene Section
Gait Lillie Rhoda United Kingdom 1884 ? Central Services
Gallarati Giovanni Italy 1905 ? Information Section
Ganem Andre France 1891 ? Information Section
Ganzoni Edouard Switzerland 1885 ? Information Section
Garcia Palacios Carlos Chile 1898 ? Information Section
Gautier Raymond Switzerland 1885 1957 Hygiene Section
Gerig Orie Benjamin United States 1894 1976 Information Section
Gilchrist Huntington United States 1891 1975 Mandates Section
Gils Maria Theodora van Germany 1896 ? Library
Ginsberg Maris Poland 1894 ? Library
Giraud Emile France 1894 1965 Legal Section
Giustiniani Bandini Maria Cristina Italy 1866 ? Office of the Under Secretary General for Internal Administration
Godet Romain Jules France 1899 ? Documents Service
Goldschild Marianne France 1895 ? Documents Service
Graham Gordon United Kingdom 1891 ? Publication and Printing Service; Publication, Printing and Document Reproduction Service
Grandiere Charles de la France 1889 ? Disarmament Section
Griffin John Posomby United Kingdom 1909 ? Documents Service
Guerra Jose Eduardo Bolivia 1894 1943 Correspondants / Liaison with Latin America
Haas Robert France 1891 1936 Communications and Transportation Section
Haberler Gottfried Austria 1900 1995 Finance and Economic Research Section
Habicht Max Switzerland 1899 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section / Leal Section
Hall Hessel Duncan Australia 1891 1976 Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section / Information Section
Haller Edouard Rodolphe de Switzerland 1897 ? Office of the Secretary General / Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Mandates Section
Hallsten Kallia Armi Inkeri Finland 1897 ? International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Hamblen Leonard Tom United Kingdom 1883 ? Hygiene Section
Hapgood Frederick Rupert United Kingdom 1896 ? Archives / Documents Distribution
Harada Ken Japan 1892 ? Office of the Under Secretary General of the Political Section / Political Section
Harpham William United Kingdom 1906 1999 Economic Relations Section
Harris Constance Myra United Kingdom 1896 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Central Services
Harston Ernest Sirkefield New Zealand 1891 ? Central Services
Haury Ernest Charles Switzerland 1898 ? Treasury
Hauswirth Emil Otto Austria 1905 ? Economic Relations Section
Havard Charles de France 1891 ? Archives; Archives and Indexing Service
Hazemann Robert France 1872 1943 Hygiene Section
Hekime Abel Hassan Khan Persia 1888 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Minorities Questions Section
Hutchinson Frances Ruth Hely United Kingdom 1885 ? Information Section
Henneberger Leon Emile Switzerland 1890 ? Internal Services / Building Committee
Hersch Liba Poland 1882 ? Disarmament Section
Hiam Thomas Arthur Canada 1884 ? Communications and Transportation Section
Hilgerdt Folke Sweden 1894 1956 Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Hill William Martin Ireland 1905 1977 Office of the Secretary General / Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Hobart Henry Otway Ireland 1903 ? English Editorial Service
Hocking Mavis Elisabeth United Kingdom 1893 ? Central Services
Hoden Marcel Desire France 1888 ? Office of the Secretary General / Information Section / Office of the Assistant Secretary General for Supervision of Technical Organizations
Howard Joan United Kingdom 1879 ? Office of the Secretary General
Hsia Chi Feng China 1889 ? Information Section
Huang Tsefang F. China 1899 ? Hygiene Section
Husni Zia Turkey 1888 ? Correspondants
Husslein Alfred Edvard Germany 1889 ? Economic Relations Section / Economic and Financial Section
Huston Howard Riggins United States 1892 1955 Internal Services
Hyka Jan Vaclav Czechoslovakia 1889 ? Information Section
Ittersum Arnold Herman van Netherlands 1893 ? Legal Section
Ittersum Phyllis Warlters van Netherlands 1895 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Jacklin Seymour South Africa 1882 1971 Office of the Secretary General / Treasury
Jacobsson Per Sweden 1894 1963 Economic and Financial Section
Jebsen Elisa Norway 1885 ? Library
Johnson Thomas Frank United Kingdom 1887 ? Russian Refugee Section
Johnston Watson John Frederick United Kingdom 1891 ? Liaison with China / Hygiene Section
Karakacheff Vladimir Bulgaria 1891 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Katoh Genzo Japan 1886 ? Hygiene Section
Kaul Bhagirath Nath India 1899 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Kernisan Clovis Haiti 1885 ? Correspondants
Kerno Ivan S. Czechoslovakia 1891 1961 Office of the Assistant Secretary General for Supervision of Technical Organizations / Political Section
Kershaw Raymond Newton Australia 1898 1981 Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section
Kostanecki Jan Poland 1902 1937 Economic Relations Section
Kotze Hans Urich von Germany 1891 ? Office of the Under Secretary General of the International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Krabbe Ludvig Denmark 1884 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Information Section / Political Section
Kraemer Paul France 1891 1936 Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Kralik Denis Hungary 1884 1959 Correspondants
Kremer Jean Pierre Luxemburg 1903 ? Minorities Questions Section
Kriz Miroslav Antonin Czechoslovakia 1908 1991 Finance and Economic Research Section
Kullmann Gustave Gerard Switzerland 1894 ? International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Kummerli Alice Switzerland 1887 ? Hygiene Section
Kusama Hiroshi Japan 1891 ? Hygiene Section
Lanux Pierre Combet de France 1887 1955 Information Section
Lawless Norman Hampden Grey United Kingdom 1891 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Lehmann Essy Hjordis Sweden 1893 ? Communications and Transportation Section
Lester Sean Ireland 1889 1959 Office of the Secretary General
Leudet de la Vallee Eugene France 1878 1938 Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Lippestad Gunhild Norway 1885 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Political Section
Lisicky Karel Czechoslovakia 1893 ? Political Section
Lloyd Edward Archibald United Kingdom 1891 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Lloyd Francis Ira United Kingdom 1884 ? Internal Services / Building Committee
Lloyd Godfrey Isaac Howard United Kingdom 1875 ? Economic Relations Section
Loveday Alexander United Kingdom 1888 1962 Office of the Secretary General / Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Lukac Branko Serbia Croatia Slovene State 1894 ? Communications and Transportation Section
Mackenzie Melville Douglas United Kingdom 1889 ? Hygiene Section
MacKinnon Wood Hugh United Kingdom 1884 ? Legal Section
Madariaga Salvador de Spain 1886 1978 Disarmament Section
Maeder Paul Joseph Switzerland 1899 ? Publication, Printing and Document Reproduction Service
Maillet Avit Samuel France 1881 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Majerus Emile Leon Luxemburg 1901 ? Economic and Financial Section
Makay Paul M. R. J. de Hungary 1890 ? Treasury
Mandere Henri Charles Claude Jacob van der Netherlands 1885 1959 Information Section / Correspondants / Liaison with Latin American
Marchesi Vittorio Italy 1895 ? Disarmament Section
Mathenet Maurice Noel France 1889 ? Disarmament Section
Mathieu Georges Louis Clement Jean France 1897 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Mayras Louise Aimee France 1891 ? Minorities Questions Section
McAfee William David United Kingdom 1890 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Meade James Edward United Kingdom 1907 1995 Finance and Economic Research Section
Mencia y de Armas Armando Cuba 1903 ? Legal Section
Metternich Jacob Ludwig Maria Germany 1895 ? Communications and Transportation Section
Meyer Georges France 1885 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Michel Jeanne France 1888 ? Legal Section
Millar George Douglas United Kingdom 1892 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Miselj Vladimir Serbia Croatia Slovene State 1889 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Mandates Section
Mocsonyi Styrcea Ionel Roumania 1909 ? Political Section
Molony William O'Sullivan Ireland 1897 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section
Monteanu Elaine France 1893 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Montenach Jean Daniel de Switzerland 1892 ? International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section / Political Section
Morel George Switzerland 1898 ? Disarmament Section
Mottier Charles Switzerland 1894 ? Mandates Section
Muller Louis Constant Edward/Edgard France 1885 ? French Editorial Service / Documents Service
Munier Louis H. J. Switzerland 1872 ? Internal Services
Neyman Stanislas Adolphe Poland 1882 ? Information Section
Nicolai Ludovic de Italy 1896 ? Treasury
Niemira Felix de Poland 1889 ? Treasury / Library
Nisot Joseph Belgium 1894 1978 Legal Section
Nogueira Julian Uruguay 1880 ? Information Section / Political Section
Nolda Marc August Germany 1890 ? Disarmament Section
Nurkse Ragnar Estonia 1907 1959 Finance and Economic Research Section
Ohlin Bertil Gotthard Sweden 1899 1979 Finance and Economic Research Section
Olsen Otto E. W. Germany 1892 ? Hygiene Section
Oppenheimer Cecilia Berrnardine Netherlands 1880 ? Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section / Minorities Questions Section
Oprescu Georges Romania 1881 1969 International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Orbegoso Luis Varela Peru 1879 ? Liaison with Latin America
Ouvrard Maxime Aristide France 1899 ? Documents Service
Paczensky Ethel Fryer United Kingdom 1889 ? Legal Section
Pagnod Jean James Switzerland 1897 ? Hygiene Section
Palmer John Leslie United Kingdom 1885 1944 Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section / Information Section / English Editorial Service / Documents Service
Pampana Emilio J. Italy 1895 ? Hygiene Section
Pantaleoni Maffeo Italy 1857 1924 Hygiene Section
Paoloni Frescesco Italy 1875 ? Information Section
Paradas Anna Teresa Dominican Republic 1892 ? Correspondants / Liaison with Latin America
Park Charles Leslie Australia 1886 ? Hygiene Section
Parodi Humbert Denis Switzerland 1878 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Pastuhov Vladimir Dimitrievitch Czechoslovakia 1898 ? Mandates Section / Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section / Central Services / Political Services
Paterson Thomas United Kingdom 1877 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Paula Souza Geraldo Horacio de Brazil 1889 1951 Hygiene Section
Paulucci di Calboli Barone Giacomo Italy 1887 ? Office of the Under Secretary General for Internal Administration
Pelt Adrianus Netherlands 1892 ? Office of the Secretary General / Information Section
Pereira da Silva Fernando Correia Portugal 1905 ? Mandates Section
Perez Guerero Manuel Venezuela 1911 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Piachard-Mayras Julie Switzerland 1894 ? Central Stenographic Service / Central Services
Piachaud Rene Louis Switzerland 1896 1941 Legal Section
Pietromarchi Luca Italy 1895 ? Office of the Under Secretary General for Internal Administration
Pillai Purushottama Padmanabbe India 1894 ? Economic and Financial Section
Pilotti Massimo Italy 1879 ? Office of the Secretary General / International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Pla Jose Spain 1897 ? Information Section
Podesta Costa Luis Agustin Argentina 1885 ? Office of the Secretary General / Legal Section
Popovitch Georges Djura Serbia Croatia Slovene State 1892 ? Information Section
Porto Jose H. Argentina 1890 ? Economic and Financial Section
Preihs Georg F. Austria 1894 ? International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Prunas Renato Italy 1892 1951 Political Section
Purves Chester United Kingdom 1890 ? Internal Administration / Personnel Office / English Editorial Service / Documents Service
Radisics Elmer de Hungary 1884 ? Information Section / Correspondants
Radziwill Gabrielle Jeanne Anne Marie Lithuania 1878 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section / Information Section / International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Rajchman Ludwik Poland 1881 1965 Office of the Secretary General / Hygiene Section
Ram Vangala Shira India 1895 ? Political Section
Rasminsky Louis Canada 1908 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Read George Robert United Kingdom 1907 ? Documents Service
Renborg Bertil Arne Sweden 1892 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Renn Alfred Joseph Victor France 1897 ? Technical Services / Internal Services
Renthe Fink Cecil von Germany 1885 ? Political Section
Reymond Frederic Alphonse Switzerland 1887 ? Central Services / Documents Distribution
Reymond Henri Ernest Switzerland 1899 ? Russian Refugee Section
Ribas Mario Honduras 1887 ? Correspondants
Richardson Margaret Amy Bambridge United Kingdom 1885 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Righetti Giuseppe Italy 1890 ? Office of the Under Secretary General for Internal Administration
Roddolo Marcello Italy 1884 ? Political Section
Rodriguez Cristobal Panama 1883 ? Office of the Secretary General / Liaison with Latin America
Rohde Gabrielle Denmark 1904 ? Secretary of the Concil of the Pensions Fund Administration
Rohner-Frosali Daria Maria Amelia Switzerland 1893 ? Personnel Office
Romein Johan Marie Frans Netherlands 1896 1932 Communications and Transportation Section
Romer Edwige Sophie Therese Adele de Poland 1897 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Rosenberg Marcel Union of Soviet Socialists 1937 Office of the Secretary General
Rosenborg Johan Ansgar Esaias Sweden 1893 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Rosting Helmer Rostgaard Gommesen Denmark 1893 1945 Administrative Commissions and Minorities Section
Roulet Frank Samuel Switzerland 1903 ? Bursar / Building Committee
Royer Jean Emile France 1900 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Rueff Jacques Leon France 1896 1978 Economic and Financial Section
Russell Alexander Duncan Cumming United Kingdom 1889 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Salter James Arthur United Kingdom 1881 1975 Economic and Financial Section
Sampson George Frederick United Kingdom 1883 ? Documents Service
Sanasen Mari Siam 1898 ? Treasury
Sanchez Ponton Luis Mexico 1889 ? Liaison with Latin America
Saunders Hilaire Aiden St. George United Kingdom 1898 1951 Secretary of the Council of the Pensions Fund Administration / Internal Services / English Editorial Service
Saunders Janet Frances Canada 1895 ? Library
Sauvageot Pierre France 1894 ? French Editorial Service
Schinina Marquis Emanuele Italy 1892 ? Office of the Under Secretary General for Internal Administration
Schlesser Henriette Charlotte France 1877 ? Office of the Assistant Secretary General for Supervision of Technical Organizations / Personnel Office
Schmieden Werner Karl August Gunther von Germany 1892 ? Office of the Under Secretary General of the International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Schnabel Fritz Germany 1886 ? Publication and Printing Service; Publication, Printing and Document Reproduction Service / Documents Service
Schoell Franck Louis France 1889 ? French Editorial Service / Documents Service
Schou Peter Denmark 1883 ? Office of the Secretary General / Minorites Questions Section
Schubert Wilhelm Friedrich Austria 1899 1930 Disarmament Section / International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Schumann Robet Gervais Bernard France 1900 ? Documents Service
Schwartz y Diaz Flores Juan Spain 1896 ? Legal Section
Sevensma Tietse Pieter Netherlands 1879 ? Library
Sinha Tarini Prasad India 1896 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Siraud Pierre Marc France 1907 ? Information Section
Skylstad Rasmus Ingvald Berentson Norway 1893 ? Office of the Secretary General / Minorities Questions Section
Slavik Vladimir Czechoslovakia 1884 ? Political Section
Sloutzki Nokhim M. Russia - emigre 1890 ? Disarmament Section
Smets Charles Eugene Alois Marie Belgium 1881 ? Economic Relations Section / Economic and Financial Section
Sokoline Vladimir Union of Soviet Socialists 1896 ? Office of the Secretary General
Spiller Nina United Kingdom 1878 ? Publication and Printing Service
Stafford Katharine Irene United Kingdom 1887 ? International Offices and Intellectual Cooperation Section
Stampar Andrija Serbia Croatia Slovene State 1888 1958 Hygiene Section
Starke Joseph Gabriel Australia 1911 ? Legal Section
Stefanich Juan Paraguay 1889 1975 Correspondants / Liaison with Latin America
Steinig Leon Austria 1898 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Steller Maria Elisabeth de Hungary 1898 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section
Stencek Valentin Joseph Czechoslovakia 1884 ? Office of the Secretary General / Economic Relations Section / Economic and Financial Section / Internal Administration
Stoppani Pietro Italy 1879 ? Office of the Secretary General / Economic Relations Section / Economic and Financial Section
Stouman Knud Denmark 1889 ? Hygiene Section
Stuyt Giacomo Constantin Netherlands 1909 ? Internal Administration
Suchan Alfred von Austria 1881 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Sugimura Yotaro Japan 1884 1939 Office of the Under Secretary General of the Political Section
Sweetser Arthur United States 1888 1968 Office of the Secretary General / Information Section
Tani Giuseppe Italy 1887 ? Economic Relations Section / Economic and Financial Section
Taylor Dorothea Irene United Kingdom 1894 ? English Editorial Service / Documents Service
Tcheng Yulau China 1901 ? Information Section
Teixidor y Sanchez Juan Spain 1892 ? Legal Section
Terhaar Jost Germany 1901 ? Information Section
Theodoli Ugo Italy 1886 ? Office of the Permanent Central Committee on Opium
Tinbergen Jan Netherlands 1903 1994 Finance and Economic Research Section
Tirana Rifat Sadik Albania 1907 ? Finance and Economic Research Section
Tomanek Evald Czechoslovakia 1884 ? Hygiene Section
Tombs Laurence Chalmers Canada 1903 ? Communications and Transportation Section
Tripet Georges Roger Switzerland 1903 ? Documents Service
Troostenberghe Paul van France 1885 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Truetzschler von Falkenstein Heinz Julius Hugo Germany 1902 ? Information Section
Tsuchida Kaneo Japan 1888 ? Information Section
Ulrich Edmond Albert France 1897 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Urrutia Francisco Jose Colombia 1872 1950 Correspondants / Liaison with Latin America
Vallery Radot Jean France 1890 ? Archives; Archives and Indexing Service
Veillet Lavallee Marc France 1901 ? Hygiene Section
Vekene Albert van der Luxemburg 1890 ? Publication and Printing Service; Publication, Printing and Document Reproduction Service
Vigier Eugene Henri Rene France 1886 ? Political Section
Voionmaa Olavi Tapio Finland 1896 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Voukitchevitch Vladeta D. Serbia Croatia Slovene State 1901 ? Information Section
Wade Henry Amyes Leigh Herschel United Kingdom 1873 ? Interpreters and Translators
Walker Linares Francisco Chili 1896 ? Correspondants / Liaison with Latin America
Walre de Bordes Jan van Netherlands 1894 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section
Walters Francis Paul United Kingdom 1888 1976 Office of the Secretary General / Political Section
Ward Gwellian Vera United Kingdom 1896 ? Information Section
Wasserberg Ignatius Poland 1879 ? Hygiene Section
Watier Pierre Henry France 1882 ? Office of the Secretary General / Communications and Transportation Section
Watterson Percy Gil United Kingdom 1887 ? Treasury
Weber Bauler Leon France 1870 ? Central Services
Welps Peters Latvia 1888 ? Treasury
Wertheimer Egon Germany 1894 ? Social Questions and Opium Trafficking Section / Information Section
Wheeler John Edmond United Kingdom 1895 ? Archives
White Frederick Norman United Kingdom 1877 1964 Hygiene Section
Williams Nancy United Kingdom 1891 ? Personnel Office / Minorities Questions Section
Wilson Joseph Vivian New Zealand 1894 ? Office of the Secretary General / Central Services
Wou Kiuan China 1910 ? Information Section
Wou Saofong China 1898 ? Political Section
Xenakis Solon Georges Greece 1884 ? Finance and Economic Research Section / Economic and Financial Section / Personnel Office
Zilliacus Konni United Kingdom 1894 1967 Information Section
Zouche de Zouche Doris Mary de United Kingdom 1890 ? Interpreters and Translators / Documents Service
Zwerner Guillaume Switzerland 1883 ? Russian Refugee Section


1.  This list of individuals who worked in the Secretariat was taken from the Annuaire de la Societe des Nations.  This is only a small number of individuals who worked in the Secretariat.  At the Archives of the League of Nations in Geneva there is a comprehensive listing, the Alphabetical Inventory of the League of Nations Personnel Files.

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations