--Contents-- IUB Libraries       IUL News

INDIANA UNIVERSITY LIBRARY NEWS*****April 25, 2003, Vol. 30, Number 16

*STAFF
NEWS
*LIBRARY
NEWS
*BLOOMINGTON
MASTER CALENDAR


STAFF NEWS


*Staff Updates, IUB

Effective April 18 Abbie Anderson resigned from her position in Library Development at IU-Bloomington.

Effective April 21, Charla Lancaster accepted the position of Office Services Assistant Senior, Libraries Human Resources, Bloomington. Prior to accepting this position, Charla worked in Libraries Human Resources as an hourly employee and in Customer and Access Services as a full-time employee. She has a B.S in Business degree from Indiana University.

Submitted by: Betty Davis, Libraries Human Resources, IUB

*Annual Retirement & Recognition Reception, IUB

You are invited to attend the Libraries' Retirement & Recognition Reception held on Friday, May 9 from 2:30-4:00 in the Main Library Reference Reading Room.

The following individuals are being honored for their retirement.

Cynthia Baxter, Technical Services/Cataloging
Marjorie Deckard, Technical Services/Acquisitions
Martin Joachim, Technical Services/Cataloging
Julie Nilson, Subject and Area Librarians Council (posthumous)
Linda Rethmeyer, Technical Services/Cataloging
Marian Shaaban, Government Information, Microforms and Statistical Services
Harold Shaffer, Library Administration

The following individuals are being honored for their years of service to Indiana University.

40 Years
Barbara McDonald, Libraries Human Resources

35 Years
Brenda Beaman, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department
B.J. Irvine, Fine Arts Library

30 Years
Cheryl Baumgart, Lilly Library
Betty Davis, Libraries Human Resources
Anne Haynes, Reference Department
Jeff Graf, Reference Department
Rhonda Long, Customer and Access Services
Michael Parrish, Business/SPEA Library
Mary Popp, Library Information Technology
Susie Trisler, Customer and Access Services
Sylvia Turchyn, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department

25 Years
Catherine Berndt, Customer and Access Services
Stephen Cape, Lilly Library
Gary Charbonneau, Library Information Technology
Pamela Cook, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department
Linda Kamoji, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department
Elinor Okada, Undergraduate Library Services
Toni Sammy, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department
Diana Somes, Business/SPEA Library

20 Years
Janet Black, Acquisitions Division, Technical Services Department
Kristine Brancolini, Digital Library Program
Sheila Brock, Libraries Human Resources
Douglas Freeman, Optometry Library
William Lawrence, Wylie House
Lisa Lent, Acquisitions Division, Technical Services Department
Wen-Ling Liu, Subject and Area Librarians Council
Terry Reynolds, Business/SPEA Library
Joel Silver, Lilly Library
Carol Sulanke, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department
Debra Thorson, Education Library
Christopher Walker, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department
Alex Wenner, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department

15 Years
Marty Chambers, Customer and Access Services
Barbara Cox, Geology Library
Steven Forrest, Swain Hall Library
Peggy Houston, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department
Gail McKenzie, Acquisitions Division, Technical Services Department
Frank Quinn, Reference Department

10 Years
Spencer Anspach, Library Information Technology
Philip Bantin, University Archives
Nancy Boerner, Subject and Area Librarians Council
Donna Campbell, Music Library
Judith Grannan, Acquisitions Division, Technical Services Department
Julie Pophal, Cataloging Division, Technical Services Department

The following individuals are being honored for awards and recognitions they have received in FY 2002-03.

Bara Bandera (IU Bloomington's 2003 Student Employee of the Year)
Linda Cantara (2003 Council of Southern Graduate Schools Masters Thesis Award for the Humanities and Arts; BLFC Librarians' Support Grant;

InULA Research Incentive Fund Grant)
John Cash (Guest Lecturer at the University of Szeged; American Folklore Society Travel Grant)
Yung-Rang Laura Cheng (ACRL Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship)
Pat Steele (William Evans Jenkins Librarian Award)
Christopher Walker (Chi Chapter of Beta Phi Mu Inductee)

The following individuals are being honored for their volunteer service to the Libraries.

Anna Shparberg, India Studies
Johnnie Brantley, Lilly Library
Carla Carson, Lilly Library
Sandra Chiesa, Lilly Library
Phil Evans, Lilly Library
Marty Joachim, Lilly Library & Main Library
Janice Lorenz, Lilly Library
Jean Smith, Lilly Library
Gabriel Swift, Lilly Library
Steve Yandell, Lilly Library
Kitty Burkhart, Wylie House
Marj Clayton, Wylie House
Annie Cox, Wylie House
Amanda Davis, Wylie House
Mary Emison, Wylie House
Jim Gossman, Wylie House
Derek Greene, Wylie House
Helen Hollingsworth, Wylie House
Rachel Kosmitis, Wylie House
Naomi Lawlis, Wylie House
Jo Liska, Wylie House
Carol Lorenzen, Wylie House
Diamond Mather, Wylie House
Virginia Miller, Wylie House
Ellen Pittman, Wylie House
Patti Pizzo, Wylie House
Ruth Rauch, Wylie House
Floyd Richards, Wylie House
Lee Ridge, Wylie House
Sarah Robinson, Wylie House
Eve Schultes Ridge, Wylie House
Sophia Travis, Wylie House
Carla Williams, Wylie House
Larime Wilson, Wylie House
Carol Wise, Wylie House
Betty Yoder, Wylie House

The following individual is being honored for receiving tenure.

Moira Smith, Subject and Area Librarians Council

If you have suggestions or corrections to make to the above list, please contact Shawny Taysom at 855-6610 or send e-mail to staysom@indiana.edu.

Submitted by: Shawny Taysom, Libraries Administration Office, IUB


LIBRARY NEWS


*Serials Cancellation Request, IUB

The following serials cancellation requests have been received. When a request has been made by a Collection Manager to cancel the print subscription but retain the electronic access, the electronic exemption will be noted.

Collection Managers who wish to assume any of the titles should contact Judy Grannan, Technical Services/Acquisitions (jgrannan@indiana.edu) within two weeks following the date of this newsletter.

1. LAST COPY HELD IN IUB
Fund 87 (Slavic)
- STATISTICHESKOE OBOZRENIE ****NOTE THAT THE ENGLISH VERSION WILL BE RETAINED****
1. MULTI-COPY HELD IN IUB
****NONE TO REPORT****

Submitted by: Judy Grannan, Technical Services Dept., IUB



MASTER CALENDAR


*Calendar Week 04/28/03-05/2/03, IU-Bloomington


DATE EVENT TIME PLACE
April 28, 2003 Public Services Heads Meeting 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Library Administration Conf., IUB
May 1 , 2003 Resource Sub Committee Meeting 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Library Administration Conf., IUB
May 1, 2003 Executive Committee Meeting 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Library Administration Conf., IUB


*END OF ISSUE*



More Issues of IUL News