Lilly Library home · Collection guides home

GUIDE TO THE ORSON WELLES MATERIALS IN THE LILLY LIBRARY


WELLES MSS.

BOUND RADIO SCRIPTS, 1938-1946


147 radio program scripts arranged chronologically. [See Appendix C for separate alphabetical list]

1938, July 25 Tale of Two Cities (Mercury Theatre on the Air)

Oct. 2 Oliver Twist (MTOA)
Oct. 23 Around the World in Eighty Days (MTOA)
Dec. 9 Rebecca (Campbell Playhouse)
Dec. l6 Call it a Day (CP)
Dec. 23 A Christmas Carol (CP)

1939, Jan. 6 Counsellor At Law (CP)

Jan. l3 Mutiny on the Bounty (CP)
Jan. 20 The Chicken Wagon Family (CP)
Jan. 27 I Lost My Girlish Laughter (CP)
Feb. 3 Arrowsmith (CP)
Feb. 10 The Green Goddess (CP)
Feb. 17 Burlesque (CP)
Feb. 24 State Fair (CP)
Mar. 3 Royal Regiment (CP)
Mar. 10 The Glass Key (CP)
Mar. 17 Beau Geste (CP)
Mar. 24 Twentieth Century (CP)
Mar. 31 Show Boat (CP)
Apr. 7 Les Miserables (CP)
Apr. 14 The Patriot (CP)
Apr. 21 Private Lives (CP)
Apr. 28 Black Daniel (CP)
May 5 Wickford Point (CP)
May 12 Our Town (CP)
May 19 The Bad Man (CP)
May 26 American Cavalcade; The Things We Have (CP)
June 2 Victoria Regina (CP)
Sept. 9 Peter Ibbetsen (CP)
1939, Sept. 17 Ah Wilderness (CP)
Sept. 24 What Every Woman Knows (CP)
Oct. 1 The Count of Monte Cristo (CP)
Oct. 8 Algiers (CP)
Oct. 15 Escape (CP)
Oct. 22 Lilliom (CP)
Nov. 5 The Hurricane (CP)
Nov. 12 The Murder of Roger Ackroyd (CP)
Nov. 19 The Garden of Allah (CP)
Nov. 26 Dodsworth (CP)
Dec. 3 Lost Horizon (CP)
Dec. 10 Vanessa (CP)
Dec. 17 There's Always a Woman (CP)
Dec. 31 Come and Get It (CP)

1940, Jan 7 Vanity Fair (CP)
Jan. 14 Theodora Goes Wild (CP)
Jan. 21 The Citadel (CP)
[Jan. 28] It Happened One Night (CP)
Feb. 4 The Broome Stages (CP)
Feb. 11 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (CP)
Feb. 18 Dinner at Eight (CP)
[Feb. 25] Only Angels Have Wings (CP)
Mar. 3 Rabble in Arms (CP)
Mar. 17 Huckleberry Finn (CP)
Mar. 24 June Moon (CP)
Mar. 31 Jane Eyre (CP)

1941, Sept. 15 Shredni Vashtar, AND Hidalgo, AND An Irishman and a Jew (Lady Esther)

Sept. 22 The Right Side, AND The Sexes, AND Murder in the Bank, AND
Golden Honeymoon (LE)
Sept. 29 The Interlopers, AND Song of Solomon, AND I'm a Fool (LE)
Oct. 6 The Black Pearl, AND Annabel Lee (LE)
Oct. 13 If in Years to Come, AND Parker Poetry (LE)
Oct. 20 Romance, AND Shakespearean Sonnet, AND Prisoner of Assiout (LE)
Nov. 3 Wild Oranges (LE)
Nov. 10 That's Why I Left You, AND The Maysville Minstrel (LE)
Nov. 17 The Hitch Hiker (LE)
Nov. 24 A Farewell to Arms (LE)
Dec. 1 Something's Going to Happen to Henry, AND Wilbur Brown, Habitat: Brooklyn (LE)
Dec. 8 Symptoms of Being 35, AND Walt Whitman Poetry: From Leaves of Grass (LE)
Dec. 22 Nativity From St. Luke's, AND The Happy Prince, AND G. K. Chesterton Poem (LE)
Dec. 29 There are Frenchmen and Frenchmen (LE)

1942, Jan. 12 The Apple Tree (LE)

Jan. 19 My Little Boy (LE)
Jan. 26 The Happy Hypocrite (LE)
Feb. 2 Between Americans (LE)
Oct. 2 Passage to More than India (Cavalcade of America)
Oct. 12 Admiral of the Ocean Sea (CA)
Nov. 9 Flying Fortress (Ceiling Unlimited)
Nov. 15 Brazil (Hello Americans)
Nov. 16 Air Transport Command (CU)
Nov. 22 Andes (HA)
Nov. 23 The Navigator (CU)
Nov. 29 The Islands (HA)
Dec. 6 Alphabet A to C (HA)
Dec. 7 Ballad of Bataan (CU)
Dec. 13 Alphabet C to S (HA)
Dec. 14 War Workers (CU)
Dec. 20 Abednego (HA)
Dec. 21 Gremlins (CU)
Dec. 27 The Bad-Will Ambassador (HA)
Dec. 28 Pan American Airlines (CU)


1943, Jan. 10 Mexico (HA)

Jan. 11 Finger in the Wind (CU)
Jan. l7 Feed the World (HA)
Jan. 18 Letter to Mother (CU)
Jan. 25 Flyer Come Home (CU)
Jan. 25 Mrs. James and the Pot of Tea (CU)
Jan. 31 Bolivar's Idea (HA)
Feb. 1 The Future (CU)


1944, Jan. 26 Groucho Marx (O. W. Almanac)
Feb. 2 Lionel Barrymore (OWA)
Feb. 9 Ann Sothern (OWA)
Feb. 16 Robert Benchley (OWA)
Feb. 23 Hedda Hopper (OWA)
Mar. 1 Victor Moore (OWA)
Mar. 8 Lucille Ball (OWA)
Mar. 15 Charles Laughton (OWA)
Mar. 22 Betty Hutton (OWA)
Mar. 29 Mary Boland (OWA)
Apr. 5 Dennis Day (OWA)
Apr. 12 Monty Woolley (OWA)
Apr. 19 George Jessel (OWA)
Apr. 26 Carole Landis (OWA)
May 3 Lucille Ball (OWA)
May 10 Jimmy Durante & Aurora Miranda (OWA)
May 17 Ann Sothern (OWA)
May 24 Wilde Twins (Lee & Lyn), Lois Collier (OWA)
May 31 Marjorie Reynolds (OWA)
June 7 D-Day Program (OWA)
June 12 Fifth War Loan Drive, Texarkana, Texas
June 14 Tex-Ark Program (OWA)
June 19 Fifth War Loan Drive, Soldier Field, Chicago
June 21 Martha O'Driscoll (OWA)
June 28 Lynn Bari (OWA)
July 5 Lana Turner (OWA)
July 12 Susan Hayward (OWA)
July 19 Ruth Terry (OWA)

1945, Mar. 13 Heart of Darkness (TIMB)
Mar. 20 Miss Dilly Says No (TIMB)
Mar. 27 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (TIMB)
Apr. 3 The Diamond as Big as the Ritz (This is My Best)
Apr. 10 The Master of Ballantrae (TIMB)
Apr. 17 I Will Not Go Back (TIMB)
Apr. 24 Anything Can Happen (TIMB)

1946, June 7 Around the World in 80 Days (Mercury Summer Theatre)
June 14 The Count of Monte Cristo (MST)
June 21 The Hitchhiker (MST)
June 28 Jane Eyre (MST)
July 5 A Passenger to Bali (MST)
July 12 The Search for Henri Le Fevre (MST)
July 19 Life with Adam (MST)
July 26 Moat Farm Murder (MST)
Aug. 2 Golden Honeymoon AND Selections from Romeo and Juliet (MST)
Aug. 9 Hell on Ice (MST)
Aug. 16 Abednego - The Slave (MST)
Aug. 23 I'm a Fool AND The Tell-Tale Heart (MST)
Aug. 30 Moby Dick (MST)
Sept. 6 The Apple Tree (MST)
Sept. 13 King Lear (MST)



BACK TO THE TABLE OF CONTENTS