Lilly Library Manuscript Collections

INDIANA SESQUINCENTENNIAL MSS.

Return to Description

  • The numbers preceding entries refer to the folder number within the designated box.
    Entries without a number immediately preceding them are located in the last folder listed.
    Positive microfilms of the collection are located in Box 4

Account Books

Box 2
  • 62 Applegate, William L. 1865-1876
  • 93 Wilson, Dr. J.B. 1849-1855
  • 94 Humphreys. Thomas. 1852-1900
  • 103 Baird, William and Warden, Samuel. 1817-1842
  • Banks, Burr. 1807-1842
  • Davis, Samuel. 1849-1852
  • Duckwell, W.W. 1878-1880
  • M'Intosh, A.J. 1880-1883
  • M'Intosh, A.J. 1880-1881
  • Pollock, Hiram. 1857-1861
  • Washington County, District School Treasurer. 1842-1849
  • 114 Dixon, Solomon. 1837-1850
  • 122 Green, Dr. C.H. 1867-1891
  • 123 Vellom, Lemuel. 1905-1912
  • 126 Scott, G.E. 1881
Box 3
  • 134 Brimfield General Store. 1867-1890
  • Brimfield Saw Mill and Lumber Company. 1871-1884
  • Rome City General Store. 1857-1858
  • 147 Dixon, H.S. 1859-1864
  • Wallace, Dr. John. 1836-1840
  • 148 Goodwin, John R. 1846-1861
  • Goodwin, Samuel. 1818-1830
  • Goudie, Joseph. 1841-1847

Business Records

Box 1
  • 15 Baird, William. 1835
Box 2
  • 121 Gardner Funeral Home. 1816-1888
  • 130 American Insurance Company. 1876

Church Records

Box 1
  • 16 Baptist, Mill Creek. 1822-1846
  • Baptist, Mill Creek. 1846-1874
  • Baptist, New Providence. 1816-1854
  • Baptist, Ox Fork. 1823-1909
  • Baptist, Sharon. 1810-1830
  • Baptist, Unity. 1818-1858
  • Church of Christ, Blue River. 1822-1833
  • Church of Christ, Blue River. 1836-1859
  • Presbyterian, Bethlehem. 1824-1887
  • Presbyterian, Salem. 1817-1853
  • Presbyterian, Second. 1828-1893
Box 2
  • 59 Presbyterian, Caledonia. 1954
  • 72 Friends Society of, Highlands Creek. 1884-1889, 1908-1911
  • 73 Baptist, Lost River, Claysville. 1814-1906
  • Church of Christ, Fort Hill. undated
  • 80 Methodist, Arcadia. 1867-1966
  • 103 Christian Church, First, Washington County. 1842-1853
  • Christian Church, Sugar Creek. 1869-1966
  • Church of Christ, College Hill. 1869-1956
  • 104 Baptist, Livonia, Campbellsburg. 1866-1960
  • 114 Friends, Society of, Blue River. 1815-1874
  • 121 Baptist, Bethlehem. 1855-1865
  • Baptist, Lost River, Claysville. 1907-1956
  • Baptist, Lost River, Regular. 1872
  • Baptist, Orleans. 1949
  • Baptist, Regular Predestinarian. 1858
  • 122 Baptist, New Harmony. 1852-1918
  • 125 Baptist, Deer, or Sugar Creek. 1829-1847
Box 3
  • 145 Presbyterian, Bath. 1821-1893
  • 148 Baptist, Big Cedar Grove. 1817-1851
  • 149 Baptist, Campbellsburg Missionary. 1888-1955
  • Baptist, First, Franklin. 1923
  • Church of Christ, Blue River. 1810-1867

County and Local History

Box 1
  • 11 Wycoff, Minnie. 1935
  • 34 Davidson, Joe H. 1966
Box 2
  • 75 Dayton, Sallie. undated
  • 87 Maples, Dr. James. 1966
  • 99 Holocomb, Thurlo C. 1963
  • 114 Martin, Louise T. undated
  • 118 Whitley County. 1937.
  • 124 Garrett Junior Historical Society, Garrett. undated
  • 134 Noble County. 1966

Diaries and Journals

Box 1
  • 9 Deiwert, William M. 1909-1910
  • 10 Towner, John H. 1849
  • 14 Armstrong, Robert. 1863-1865
  • 18 Haymond, Dr. Rufus. 1845-1885
  • 19 Ray, John H. 1875-1900
  • 22 Turpin, Henry. 1863-1865
  • 28 Myers, John D. 1864-1865
  • 33 Swain, Orlando. 1852-1862
  • 40 Bunch, Thomas. 1852.
  • 44 Hamilton, Reverend James. 1850
  • 51 Morris, John. 1842-1846
  • 54 Records, William H. 1862-1904
Box 2
  • 61 Kuppenheiemer, John. 1861-1862
  • 72 Trueblood, Joshua. 1879
  • Wright, Joh. 1844-1850
  • 78 Olive David H. 1861
  • 79 Stultz, Charles P. 1864
  • 86 Platter, C. C. 1864-1865
  • 93 Funk, J.A. 1879-1886
  • Hooper, William S. 1858-1868
  • 95 Sparks, Henry B. 1864
  • 99 Clark, J. Adams. 1854
  • 103 Trueblood, Lillian. 1937-1940
  • 106 Mitchell, Origen. 1863
  • 108 Van Reed, Jerome. 1838
  • 114 Davis, Henry. 1870-1906
  • Perry, James E. 1861
  • Stover, D.C. 1859-1865
  • 125 Connelly, Jesse B. 1861-1863
  • Hardin, B.F. 1909-1919.
  • Holland, James. 1862-1863
  • Orange County. 1856-1858
  • Shepard, James N. 1861-1862
Box 3
  • 134 MacDonald, David. 1864-1868
  • 148 Goodwin, Charles F. 1878-1889
  • Goodwin, John R. 1848-1861
  • 149 Johnson, Andrew J. 1862-1865
  • Wahl, Henry E. 1943-1944
  • Early County Records and Documents
Box 1
  • 7 Fayette County, Court. 1819-1849
Box 2
  • 69 Washington County, Washington Township , Trustees. 1853
  • 103 Washington County, Clerk. 1838-1884
Box 3
  • 147 Franklin County, Clerk. 1811-1814
  • Franklin County, Clerk. 1811-1839
  • Franklin County, Court. 1814-1817
  • Franklin County, Justice of the Peace. 1812-1820
  • Franklin County, Sheriff. 1825-1828
  • Franklin County, Trustees for Sale of School Lands. 1825-1840.
  • Franklin County, Trustees for Sale of School Lands. 1836-1853.
  • Franklin County, Trustees for Sale of School Lands. 1838-1859.
  • Jennings County, Montgomery Township, Trustees, 1866.
  • 148 Franklin County, Court of Overseers of the Poor, 1819-1827.
  • Franklin County, Laurel Township, Justice of the Peace. 1899-1911.

Letters, Papers, and Documents

Box 1
  • 1 Brandenburg, Jehu. 1840-1870
  • 2 Davis, James. 1839-1843
  • 3 Smith, Hosea. 1810-1823
  • 5 Patterson, Samuel. 1861-1862
  • 6 Amick, George F. 1818-1918
  • 12 Anderson, Elizabeth. 1863
  • 13 Hardin, John J. 1893-1866
  • 15 Crone, George W., and Charles M. 1864
  • 17 Parsons, Benjamin, Amos, and George. 1855-1898.
  • 21 Bowlin, Amanda. 1863
  • Heaton, Ebenezar. 1865
  • Moore, Peter. 1865
  • 23 Reed, Erasmus W. 1861-1864
  • 24 Clawson, Charles. 1898
  • Irons, John. 1864
  • Mitchell, William. 1890-1892
  • 25 Bowers, Claude G. undated
  • Kern, John W. 1900-1917
  • 26 Dunihue, Alexander H. 1832-1886
  • 27 Doty Family. 1918-1954
  • 29 Mock, John. 1842
  • 32 Stutz Family. 1837-1900
  • 36 Trueblood, James. 1839
  • 37 Kestner, Elmer. 1911-1944
  • 39 Reid, William E. 1863
  • 41 Decker Family. 1861-1865
  • 46 Bennett, Edward. 1863-1885
  • 47 Foss, Hugh. 1919
  • 48 Storey, Darwin. 1862-1865
  • 49 Payne, M. Arthur. 1861-1865
  • 50 Pentelow, John. 1864-1865
  • 53 Guthrie, James. 1835-1963
  • 54 Records, William H. 1862-1904
Box 2
  • 55 Hallet, Edwin. 1881-1896
  • 56 Greenwood, William. 1966
  • 60 Posey, John A. 1917-1923
  • 63 Rodman Family. 1862-1865
  • 65 Bryant, John J. 1863
  • 66 Nordhoff, Arthur. 1817-1879
  • 67 Frank, Andrew. 1862[?]-1863
  • 68 Alderdice Family. 1861-1864
  • 69 Williams, Rullus. 1944-1946
  • 70 Currey, Milton. 1863-186[4]?
  • 71 Feagler, John. 1878-1904.
  • 72 Bradley, Dr. Burr. 1841-1849
  • Hamilton, Archibald. 1807-1840
  • Marshall Famliy. 1816-1849
  • Washington County. 1851-1865
  • [?], Bernard. 1880
  • 74 Bowles, William A. 1833-1902
  • 77 Whitmorem, Susan W. 1842
  • 78 Severn, Thomas. 1864
  • 81 Conklin, William H. 1873
  • 82 Phillips, Perry. 1862-1864
  • 85 Arlington High School History Club. 1866
  • 89 Williams, Lebert. 1938-1863
  • 90 Reeder, Warren A. 1786-1875
  • 91 Guthrie, Mitchell. 1902-1909
  • 92 Washington County. 1885-1947
  • 93 Floyd County. 1814-1901.
  • 94 Bragdon-Fitch Family. 1832-1866
  • Nunemacher and Shaw. 1859-1865
  • Vanderbilt, James C. 1861-1864
  • 97 Mabrey, Benjamin. 1862-1865
  • 99 Chambers, Charles J. 1899-1914
  • 101 Washington County. 1836-1926
  • 106 Mitchell, Origen. 1862
  • Pittenger Famliy. 1861-1872
  • Rodman Family. 1861-1864
  • Smith, Martha. 1857-1863
  • Vincennes, Indiana. 1772-1827
  • 107 High, Anson. 1862
  • 108 Ridenour, Rose E. 1861-1867
  • 109 Berkey Family. 1943-1945
  • Morgan, John Hunt. 1863
  • Rodman Family. 1951-1952
  • 111 Durbin, William. 1825-1846
  • 114 Berkey, Christian. 1846-1895
  • Blair, William W. 1847-1848
  • Bridges, McGrew, and Deck Family. 1846-1862
  • Dixon Family. 1842-1955
  • Marquis, James. 1863-1864
  • Moore, Samuel. 1849-1859
  • Reeder, Warren A. 1801-1867
  • Sackett, Homer E. 1939
  • Shively, John M. 1841-1884
  • Truex, John. 1861-1863
  • 117 Dixon, Reverend F.M. 1905
  • 121 Adams, Leander F. 1863-1870
  • Barnett, Peter. 1862
  • Baynes Family. 1944-1945
  • Cosner, Hanna E. 1863
  • Graham, William. 1838
  • Lawyer, George. 1864
  • Mattox, Nathaniel Shrewsburry. 1890
  • Mitchell, Perley. 1813-1877
  • Noble, Harriet. 1875-1884
  • Posson, Cornelius. 1904
  • 125 Blue, Graydon M. 1941-1945
  • Ellis-Mattox Family. 1862-1917
  • Rock, William H.H. 1865
  • Wiley, Jerome. 1861-1869
  • Weston, Thomas. 1862-1864
  • 126 Clark, Wanda W. 1875-1923
  • Oaks, Kate B. 1864-1866
  • World War I Letter. 1916
  • 129 Bloomer, Joseph. 1845
  • Mattox, William R. 1902-1903
Box 3
  • 135 Ferguson, William H. 1861-1889
  • Lewis, Thomas S. 1861-1863.
  • 137 Lindley, Owen. [1844?]
  • 138 Cogswell, W.W. 1891-1897
  • 139 Shank, Edwin G. 1964
  • 140 Elder, Benjamin F. 1862
  • 141 Magill, Marth and William. 1863
  • Vaught, John W. 1863
  • 143 Hardin Family. 1859-1892
  • 144 Abraham, Sarah. 1843
  • Alley, William D. 1850
  • Franklin Coutny. 1814-1878
  • Shields, M.R. 1948
  • 149 Jennings County Public Library. 1915-1920
  • Marsh, Daniel. 1834
  • Martin, Rex. 1916-1920
  • Mitchell, Dennis. 1940-1942
  • Mitchell, George. 1942-1945
  • Mitchell, Kenneth. 1916-1924
  • Shrader, Phillip. 1837-1909
  • Wahl, Henry. 1945-1946
  • 150 Porter, John R. 1816-1844

Military Records

Box 2
  • 114 80th Indiana Infantry. 1864-1865
  • 117 Norcross, Orion R. 1965
  • 125 Williams, Thomas. 1866-1920
Box 3
  • 143 Kirk, John. 1852

Organizational Minutes

Box 2
  • 93 Social Welfare Association, Floyd County
  • 1912-1915.
  • Thallo Club, New Albany. 1904-1913
  • Treble Clef Club, New Albany. 1894-1924
  • Young Mens Institute, New Albany. 1895-1905
  • Young Mens Tract Society, New Albany. [1843?]
  • 103 Ladies Piano Club, Salem. 1896-1920
  • Oakland Clionian, Rush County. 1866-1868
  • Presbyterian Ladies Aid, Livonia. 1949-1961
  • Teachers Institute, Washington County. 1920-1932
  • Teachers Organization, Washington Township, Washington County. 1941-1954
  • 114 American Red Cross, Blackford County. 1943-1951
  • Farmer's Mutual Benefit Association, Hickory Grove. 1890
  • Salem Farmers Club, Salem. 1966
  • Legislative Society, Washington County. 1860-1880
  • Service Star Legion, Hartford City. 1929-1941
  • 117 Democratic Party, Orange County. [1863?]
  • Democratic Party, Washington County. 1863
  • 121 Republican State Convention. 1874
  • Teachers Institute, Jackson Township, Washington County. 1891-1899
  • 123 Salem Fire Company, Salem. 1878-1940
  • 125 Centerville Legislature, Centerville. 1829-1830
  • Horse Thief Detective Company, Hancock County, 1865.
  • 126 Club of Progress, Wells County. 1875
  • Nottingham Gouger, Wells County. 1867-1870
Box 3
  • 134 Horse Thief Detective Company, Ladoga, Montgomery County. 1905-1925
  • 147 Agricultural Society, Fayette County. 1851-1862
  • Daughters of the American Revolution, Christopher Harrison Chapter, Salem. 1917-1922.
  • Lyceum, Cedar Grove. 1841-1842
  • Society of Inquiry, Indiana Asbury College. 1839-1842.
  • 149 Ladies Mite Society, Hobart. 1868-1928
  • Rural Electrification Corporation, Washington County. 1935-1939

Reminiscences and Memoirs

Box 1
  • 8 Madden, Samuel Chew. 1857
  • 30 Crawford, James E. 1920
  • 35 Cottingham, Henry A. 1856
  • 43 Sellers Family. 1859-1966
  • 45 Gossett, Thomas A. 1885
Box 2
  • 57 Butler, Reverend Thomas. undated
  • 58 Barrett, John D. 1868
  • 64 Thornton, Joseph H. undated
  • 69 Williams, Alice. 1964
  • 72 Washington County Pioneers. [?]-1851
  • 95 Wells, James K. undated
  • 96 Elliott, Elmer E. 1879
  • 110 Kimball, Nathan. 1862
  • 116 Hugg, Floy H. 1880s
  • 126 Hiatt, Iva. undated
  • 127 Barnes, W.W. 1910
  • 128 Mattox, Nathaniel S. 1882
Box 3
  • 149 Barnett, Henry G. 1933
  • Davis, Lulie. 1967
  • Morgan's Raid. undated
  • Van Riper, Paul. 1939

Sermons, Speeches, Lectures

Box 1
  • 20 Edson, Hanford A. 1868
  • 52 Posey, Frank B. 1900-1904
Box 2
  • 72 Davis, Henry. undated
  • 100 Prentiss, Nelson. 1876
  • 114 Lankenan, Henry. 1862-1865
  • Winslow, John. 1925-1927
  • 121 Nowland, John H.B. undated
Box 3
  • 148 Goodwin, John R. 1848

Miscellaneous

Box 1
  • 4 Wood, John. 1935
  • 15 Brock, George. 1822
  • 31 Lowden, Leone. 1942
  • 38 Posey, Frank B. 1933
Box 2
  • 69 Booth, Hannah Pitts. undated
  • 76 Pennington, Dennis. 1929
  • 83 Dame, Charles. 1875
  • 88 Copy Book. 1818
  • 94 Cannon, Newland. 1942-1950
  • 102 Railroad Pass Cards. 1892-1902
  • 103 Knight, Sylvanus. 1939
  • 109 Graves, Frank S. 1944-1945
  • Williams, Albert C. 1950
  • 114 Consley, Thomas and Peter. 1792-184
  • Shepard, James. 1846-1865
  • The Swiss Colonization Society, Tell City. 1858-1889
  • White, Isaac. 1889
  • 115 Norris, Ralph W. 1883, 1962
  • 117 Bundy, Phenely A. 1924
  • 121 Adams, Leander F. undated
  • Election of 1896. 1896
  • Matrimony. undated
  • Patent Application. 1907
  • 125 Edwards, Henry. 1851-1900
  • Fields, W.B. 1880's.
  • 126 Fitzgerald, W.T. undated
  • 129 Files, Instructions on How to Clean. undated
Box 3
  • 141 Grand Army of the Republic. 1911
  • Waterbury, J.B. 1864
  • 142 Fair Association, Johnson County. 1881
  • 143 Citizenship, Application for. 1848
  • 148 Franklin Turnpike Company. 1841
Box 4
  • 38 microfilm reels

For more information about this collection and any related materials contact the Public Services Department, Lilly Library, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN 47405. Call (812) 855-2452 or send an email using our Ask a Question form.