INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF LIBRARIANS AND LIBRARY SPECIALISTS IN THE SLAVICAND EAST EUROPEAN FIELD
INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF LIBRARIANS AND LIBRARY SPECIALISTS IN THE SLAVIC AND EAST EUROPEAN FIELD


2010 Edition


Editors:

Jacqueline J. Byrd

&

George Andrew Spencer


Note for historical purposes: The Library of Congress has a copy of the 1996 Edition at:   http://lcweb.loc.gov/rr/european/slavic_l.html

Note for historical purposes: 2001 Edition at:   http://www.indiana.edu/~libslav/slavic_directory_2001.html


TABLE OF CONTENTS

UNITED STATES CANADA EUROPE MID-EAST & AFRICA ASIA & PACIFIC RIM NAME INDEX


PART I:   UNITED STATES

ALASKA
ALABAMA
ARIZONA
CALIFORNIA
COLORADO
CONNECTICUT
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
FLORIDA
GEORGIA
HAWAII
ILLINOIS
INDIANA
IOWA
KANSAS
KENTUCKY
LOUISIANA
MARYLAND
MASSACHUSETTS
MICHIGAN
MINNESOTA
MISSOURI
NEBRASKA
NEW HAMPSHIRE
NEW JERSEY
NEW YORK
NORTH CAROLINA
OHIO
OREGON
PENNSYLVANIA
TEXAS
UTAH
VIRGINIA
WASHINGTON
WISCONSIN
WYOMING


PART II:   CANADA

ALBERTA
BRITISH COLUMBIA
MANITOBA
NOVA SCOTIA
ONTARIO
QUEBEC
SASKATCHEWAN


PART III:   EUROPE

ALBANIA
AUSTRIA
BELGIUM
BULGARIA
CROATIA
CZECH REPUBLIC
DENMARK
ESTONIA
FINLAND
FRANCE
GERMANY
HUNGARY
ITALY
LATVIA
NETHERLANDS
NORWAY
POLAND
ROMANIA
RUSSIA
SERBIA
SLOVAKIA
SLOVENIA
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND
UKRAINE
UNITED KINGDOM


PART IV:   MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA

IRAN
ISRAEL
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA


PART V:   PACIFIC RIM AND ASIA

AUSTRALIA
INDIA
JAPAN
KAZAKHSTAN
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA


NAME INDEX


UPDATE FORM




PART I

UNITED STATES



ALASKA


Fairbanks

UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA, FAIRBANKS
Elmer E. Rasmuson Library
Fairbanks, AK 99775-6808
UTILITY: OCLC (UAF)


Marvin Falk
Curator Rare Books
TEL: (907) 474-6695
E-mail: ffmwf@uaf.edu


Tamara Lincoln
Slavic Cataloger and Bibliographer
TEL: (907) 474-6693
E-mail: fftpl@uaf.edu


Eugene West
Arctic Bibliographer
TEL: (907) 474-6671


ALABAMA
Auburn


AUBURN UNIVERSITY
AUBURN UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
231 Mell Street
Auburn, AL 36849
TEL: (334) 844-4500
UTILITY: OCLC (AAA)


Aaron Trehub
Assistant Dean for Technology and Technical Services
TEL: (334) 844-1716
E-mail: trehuaj@auburn.edu


ARIZONA


Tempe

ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Original Cataloging and Special Languages Department
Hayden Library
Tempe, AZ 85287-1006
TEL: (480) 965-6164
FAX: (480) 965-9169
UTILITY: OCLC (AZS)


Jana Malkina
Library Assistant Slavic Cataloging
TEL: (480) 965-1498


Michael Markiw
Slavic Studies Librarian
TEL: (480) 965-4611
E-mail: mike.markiw@asu.edu
http://www.asu.edu/lib/colldev/slav/


Tucson

UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA
University Library
1510 E. University
Tucson, AZ 85721-0055
TEL: (520) 481-2193
FAX: (520) 621-9733
UTILITY: OCLC (AZU)


Michael Brewer
Team Leader for Instructional Services
University of Arizona Library
P.O. Box 210055
Tucson, AZ 85721-0055
TEL: (520) 307-2771
FAX: (520) 626-7444
E-mail: brewerm@u.library.arizona.edu

CALIFORNIA


Berkeley

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
Berkeley, CA 94720-6000
FAX: (510) 643-6650
UTILITIES: OCLC (CUY)


Allan Urbanic
Librarian for Slavic and East European Collections
Research, Reference, and Collections
438 Doe Library
TEL: (510) 768-7610
E-mail: aurbanic@library.berkeley.edu

Jean Dickinson
Slavic Catalog Librarian
250 Moffitt Library
TEL: (510) 642-3810
E-mail: jdickins@library.berkeley.edu

Maxim Osinovsky
Preservation Dept.
20 Doe Library
TEL: (510) 643-7544
E-mail: mosinovs@library.berkeley.edu

Wanda Rybak
Slavic Section
Acquisition Department
132 Doe Library
TEL: (510) 642-3315
E-mail: wrybak@library.berkeley.edu

Asya Usvitsky
Slavic Serials Cataloger
250 Moffitt Library
TEL: (510) 643-9345
E-mail: ausvitsk@library.berkeley.edu


Davis

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
Shields Library
Davis, CA 95616
UTILITIES: OCLC (CUV)


Pauline Keehn
Slavic Catalog Librarian
TEL: (916) 752-0597


Adam Siegel
Bibliographer for Central and Eastern and Near Eastern Languages
Humanities, Social Sciences, and Government Information Services Dept.
TEL: (530) 754-6828
E-mail: apsiegel@ucdavis.edu


Los Angeles



LOS ANGELES COUNTY LAW LIBRARY
301 West First Street
Los Angeles, CA 90012
UTILITIES: OCLC (LXL)


Maria Cap
Acquisitions Librarian
TEL: (213) 629-3531, ext. 330
FAX: (213) 680-1758
E-mail: maria@lalaw.lib.ca.us



LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY
International Languages Department
Los Angeles, CA
FAX: (213) 612-0409
UTILITIES: OCLC (LPU)


Luda Schmidt
Slavic Specialist
E-mail: language@lapl.org




MOUNT ST. MARY'S COLLEGE
Library
12001 Chalon Road
Los Angeles, CA 90049
UTILITY: OCLC (CMM)


Ruzica Popovitch-Krekic
Reference Librarian
TEL: (310) 471-9501


OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE LIBRARY
1600 Campus Road
Los Angeles, CA 90041-3392
UTILITIES: OCLC(CCO)
Library Web Page


Mark Braden
Russian Selector and Systems Librarian
TEL: (213) 259-2668
FAX: (213) 341-4991
E-mail: marker@oxy.edu

Emily Riker Woolery
Collection Development Facilitator (and principal Russian selector)
TEL: (323) 259-2829
FAX: (323) 341-4991
E-mail: woolery@oxy.edu


UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES
Charles E. Young Research Library
405 Hilgard Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90095-1575
FAX: 310 206-4974
UTILITY: OCLC (CLU)


Liladhar R. Pendse
Librarian for Slavic, Central and Eastern European and Eurasian Studies
Librarian for South Asian Studies & Pan-Asian Studies
Librarian for Central Asian Studies
A 1540-L Charles E. Young Research Library, UCLA
Box 951575
Los Angeles, California 90095-1575
TEL: (310) 825 1639
FAX: (310) 825 3777
E-mail: lpendse@library.ucla.edu


UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Doheny Memorial Library
Los Angeles, CA 90089-0182
FAX: (213) 749-1221


Anthony E. Anderson
Government Documents Department
TEL: (213) 821-1723
E-mail: anthonya@usc.edu


Walter McMinn
Slavic Cataloger
TEL: (213) 821-1723
E-mail: mcminn@usc.edu


Ruth Wallach
Bibliographer for Slavic languages and literatures and East European history
TEL: (213) 740-6917
E-mail: rwallach@usc.edu
Russian and Slavic Resources in USC Libraries



Northridge

OVIATT LIBRARY
California State University, Northridge
18111 Nordhoff St.
Northridge, CA 91330-8328


Helen Heinrich
Cataloging Coordinator
Bibliographer for Russian Language and Literature
TEL: (818) 677-7830
FAX: (818) 677-4928
E-mail: helen.heinrich@csun.edu



San Francisco

MUSEUM OF RUSSIAN CULTURE
2450 Sutter St.
San Francisco, CA 94115
TEL: (415) 921-4082
HOURS: 10:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Saturdays


Yuri Tarala
Archivist



Santa Barbara

LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
Santa Barbara, California 93116
UTILITIES: OCLC (CUT)


Cecily Johns
Associate University Librarian
Slavic Studies Collection Specialist
TEL: (805) 893-3466
E-mail: johns@library.ucsb.edu



Stanford

STANFORD UNIVERSITY
Stanford University Libraries
Stanford, CA 94040-6004
UTILITIES: OCLC (STF)


Joanna Dyla
Head, MARC Unit
TEL: (650) 725-2529
FAX: (650) 725-1120
E-mail: jdyla@stanford.edu

Inna Gudanets
Slavic Monograph and Serial Catalog Librarian
TEL: (650) 725-1359
FAX: (650) 725-1120
E-mail: igudanet@stanford.edu

Emma Koronatova
Slavic Cataloging Specialist
TEL: (650) 725-0266
FAX: (650) 725-1120
E-mail: ekoronat@stanford.edu

Barbara Krupa
Newspaper Collections Project Manager
FAX: (650) 725-1120
E-mail: krupa@stanford.edu

Molly Molloy
Slavic Reference Librarian
TEL: (650) 725-6243
FAX: (650) 725-6874
E-mail: mfmolloy@stanford.edu

Karen Rondestvedt
Curator for Slavic & East European Collections
TEL: (650) 725-1052
FAX: (650) 725-1068
E-mail: rondest@stanford.edu

Wojciech Zalewski
Curator Emeritus for Slavic Collections
TEL: (650) 723-9274
FAX: (650) 725-1068
E-mail: zalewski@stanford.edu

Elga Zalite
Bibliographic Assistant to the Curator for Slavic and East European Collections
International and Area Studies Group
TEL: (650) 724-2584
FAX: (650) 723-1068
E-mail: ezalite@stanford.edu




HOOVER INSTITUTION ON WAR, REVOLUTION, AND PEACE
Library
Stanford, CA 94305-6010
FAX: (650) 725-4655


Robert Conquest
Scholar/Curator
Russia/CIS Collection
TEL: (650) 723-1647
FAX: (650) 723-1687

Anatol Shmelev
Associate curator
E-mail: shmelev@stanford.edu

Maciej Siekierski
Curator, European Collection
TEL: (650) 725-6955
FAX: (650) 723-9852
E-mail: siekierski@hoover.stanford.edu


Archives
Stanford, CA 94305-6010
TEL: (650) 723-3563
FAX: (650) 725-3445


Carol Leadenham
Assistant Archivist for Reference
TEL: (650) 725-3444
E-mail: leadenham@hoover.stanford.edu

Lora Soroka
Assistant Archivist for the Russian Archives Project
TEL: (650) 723-3061
E-mail: soroka@hoover.stanford.edu



COLORADO


Boulder

UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, BOULDER
Norlin Library
Boulder, CO 80309
UTILITY: OCLC (COD)


Maria Krystyna Borysiewicz
Monographic Cataloger and Slavic Librarian
TEL: (303) 492-4543
E-mail: Maria.Borysiewicz@colorado.edu


CONNECTICUT


New Haven

YALE UNIVERSITY
Sterling Memorial Library
Box 1603A Yale Station
New Haven, CT 06520-7429


Slavic and East European Collections
TEL: (203) 432-1861
FAX: (203) 432-7231


William Larsh
Acquisitions Assistant
TEL: (203) 432-1861
E-mail: william.larsh@yale.edu

Tatjana (Tanja) Lorković
Slavic, East European and Central Asian Collection
TEL: (203) 432-1861
E-mail: tatjana.lorkovic@yale.edu

Slavic and East European Team
Cataloging Department
TEL: (203) 432-1797
Slavic & East European Cataloging Team Page


Alexander Poznansky
Library Assistant
TEL: (203) 432-1797
E-mail: alexander.pozansky@yale.edu


Luda Smirnova
Library Assistant
TEL: (203) 432-1797
E-mail: luda.smirnov@yale.edu

Patricia Thurston
Team Leader and Catalog Librarian, Slavic and East European Cataloging Team
Catalog Department
TEL: (203) 432-8424
FAX: (203) 432-7231
E-mail: patricia.thurston@yale.edu

Eva Wrightson
Library Assistant


Storrs


UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUTT LIBRARIES
369 Fairfield Way
Storrs, CT0 6269-2005


David Lowe
Preservation Librarian
TEL: (860) 486-6952
FAX: (860) 486-6017
E-mail: david.lowe@uconn.edu



DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA


Washington

DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Defense Intelligence College
Defense Intelligence Library
Attn: DEA-4 (Library)
Washington, DC 20340-5485
TEL: (202) 373-3836
FAX: (202) 373-3838
UTILITY: OCLC (DIA)


George Jupin
Acting Director
TEL: (202) 373-3777



GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
GELMAN LIBRARY
Washington, DC 20052
FAX: (202) 994-1340
UTILITIES: OCLC (DGW)


Cathy Zeljak
Slavic and East European Specialist
E-mail: czeljak@gwis2.circ.gwu.edu


HILLWOOD ESTATE MUSEUM & GARDENS LIBRARY
4155 Linnean Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20008-3804
UTILITY: OCLC (HMD)

Kristen Regina
Head of Research Collections
TEL: (202) 243-3934
FAX: (202) 966-7846
E-mail: kregina@hillwoodmuseum.org


INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH & EXCHANGES BOARD (IREX)
1616 H St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
TEL: (202) 628-8188
FAX: (202) 628-8189


Beth Berrean
Associate, Central and Eastern Europe Division
E-mail: bberrean@irex.org



KENNAN INSTITUTE COLLECTION
WOODROW WILSON INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR SCHOLARS
One Woodrow Wilson Plaza
1300 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20004-3027
TEL: (202) 691-4000
FAX: (202) 691-4001
E-mail: library.email@wilsoncenter.org
Woodrow Wilson Center HomePage


Janet Spikes
Librarian
TEL: (202) 691-4198
FAX: (202) 691-4001
E-mail: janet.spikes@wilsoncenter.org



LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
101 Independence Avenue, S.E.
Washington, DC 20540
UTILITIES: OCLC (DLC)
Library of Congress HomePage


James H. Billington
The Librarian of Congress
TEL: (202) 707-5205
FAX: (202) 707-1714

David Arans
Russia Section, Germanic & Slavic Division
TEL: (202) 707-3222
FAX (202) 707-9490
E-mail: dara@loc.gov

Levon Avdoyan
Armenian & Georgian Specialist
Near East Section
African/Middle Eastern Division
TEL: (202) 707-5680
E-mail: lavd@loc.gov

Randall Barry
Head, Russia Section
Germanic & Slavic Division
U.S. Library of Congress
101 Independence Ave., S.E.
Washington, DC 20540-4243 U.S.A.
TEL: 202-707-5118
E-mail: rbar@loc.gov

Sandra Bostian
World Digital Library Project, Librarian’s Office
TEL: (202) 707-2342
FAX: (202) 707-1714
sbos@loc.gov

John Buydos
Science & Technology Division
TEL: (202) 707-1191
FAX: (202) 707-1925
E-mail: jbuy@loc.gov

Vera de Buchananne
Program Manager
Open World Leadership Center at the Library of Congress
TEL: (202) 707-6115
E-mail: vdeb@loc.gov
URL: www.openworld.gov

Angela Cannon
European Division
TEL: (202) 707-8490
FAX: (202) 707-8482
E-mail: acannon@loc.gov

Kali R. Collins
Germanic and Slavic Division/Russia Section
E-mail: kcol@loc.gov

Barbara Dash
Rare Materials Section, US/Anglo Division
TEL: (202) 707-3407
FAX: (202) 707-2453
E-mail: bdas@loc.gov

Ann Della Porta
Integrated Library System Team
TEL: (202) 707-7920
E-mail: adel@loc.gov

Jurij Dobczansky
Germanic and Slavic Division/East Central Europe Section
TEL: (202) 707-3080
E-mail: jdob@loc.gov

Linda C. Ewbank
Germanic and Slavic Division/East Central Europe Section
TEL: (202) 707-3574
E-mail: lewb@loc.gov

Helen Fedor
Assistant to the Chief, European Division
Reference Librarian, European Division
TEL: (202) 707-3704
FAX: (202) 707-8482
E-mail: hfed@loc.gov

Regina Frackowiak
Reference Librarian
European Division
TEL: (202) 707-3928
E-mail: rfra@loc.gov

Roberta W. Goldblatt
Federal Research Division
TEL: (202) 707-1184
FAX: (202) 707-3920
E-mail: rgol@loc.gov

Olga Golosinskiy
Russia Section, Germanic & Slavic Division
TEL: (202) 707-4101
FAX: (202) 707-9490
E-mail: ogol@loc.gov

Grant G. Harris
Head of European Reading Room
European Division
TEL: (202) 707-5859
FAX: (202) 707-8482
E-mail: grha@loc.gov

Walter Iwaskiw
Librarian
East Central Europe Section
Germanic and Slavic Division
TEL: (202) 707-3081
E-mail: wiwa@loc.gov

Natalia Jagannathan
Germanic and Slavic Division/Russia Section
TEL: (202) 707-5559
E-mail: njag@loc.gov

Zbigniew Kantorosinski
Overseas Operations
TEL: (202) 707-3710
FAX: (202) 707-2086
E-mail: zkan@loc.gov

Irina Kirchik
Special Materials Cataloging Division
TEL: (202) 707-1836
E-mail: ikir@loc.gov

Kevin LaVine
Music Division
TEL: (202) 707-3686
E-mail: klav@loc.gov

Harold M. Leich
Russian Area Specialist
European Division
TEL: (202) 707-2224
FAX: (202) 707-8482
E-mail: hlei@loc.gov

Stephanie M. Marcus
Science & Technology Division
TEL: (202) 707-1192
E-mail: smar@loc.gov

Sonia Margolin Yoffe
Germanic and Slavic Division/Russia Section
TEL: (202) 707-8915

Jasmina McNew
Germanic and Slavic Division/Southeast Europe Section
TEL: 202-707-4273
E-mail: JMCN@loc.gov

Iliana Mitropolitsky
Germanic & Slavic Division/Southeast Europe Section
TEL: 202-707-4959
E-mail: imit@loc.gov

Robert C. Morgan
Head, East Central Europe Section
Germanic and Slavic Division, Library Services
TEL: (202) 707-0200
E-mail: rmor@loc.gov

Christopher Murphy
Head of Near East Section
African/Middle Eastern Division
TEL: (202) 707-5676
E-mail: cmur@loc.gov

Miroslava Nezar
Germanic and Slavic Division/Southeast Europe Section
TEL: (202) 707-6679
E-mail: mnez@loc.gov

Kenneth E. Nyirady
Reference Specialist
Hungary and the Finno-Ugrian Areas of Russia, European Division
TEL: (202) 707-8493
FAX: (202) 707-8482
E-mail: knyi@loc.gov

Predrag Pajić
European Division
TEL: (202) 707-8488
FAX: (202) 707-8482
E-mail: ppaj@loc.gov

Nina Palmin
U.S./Anglo Division
TEL: (202) 707-5781
E-mail: npal@2loc.gov

Pamela Perry
Germanic and Slavic Division/Southeast Europe Section
TEL: (202) 707-8915
E-mail: pper@loc.gov

Oksana Rozental
East Central Europe Section, Germanic & Slavic Division
TEL: (202) 707-6477
FAX: (202) 252-3379
E-mail: oroz@loc.gov

Peter Roudik
Eastern Law Division, Law Library of Congress
TEL: (202) 707-9861
E-mail: jvou@loc.gov

Kay Sinnema
East Central Europe Section, Germanic & Slavic Division
TEL: (202) 707-4696
ksin@loc.gov

Erika Spencer
Reference Librarian
European Division
TEL: (202) 707-4371
espencer@loc.gov

Nicholas Thorner
Russia Section, Germanic & Slavic Division
TEL: (202) 707-9879
FAX: (202) 707-9490
ntho@loc.gov

Elena Zahirpour
U.S./Anglo Division
TEL: (202) 707-9486
FAX: (202) 707-2086
ezah@loc.gov

Nina Zanegina
Russia Section, Germanic & Slavic Division
TEL:(202) 707-4712
FAX: (202) 707-9490
nzan@loc.gov

National Security Archive
Gelman Library
2130 H. St., NW, Suite 701
Washington, DC 20037
FAX: (202) 994-7005
URL: http://www.gwu.edu/~nsarchiv/


U.S. Department of State
Office of International Information Programs
Russia, Ukraine and Commonwealth Branch (R/RUC)
301 4th Street, S.W.
Washington, DC 20547-0001
TEL: (202) 619-5124
FAX: (202) 619-6977


Eric A. Johnson
Information Resource Officer (Russia, Ukraine, & Belarus)
TEL: (7-095) 728-5000, ext. 4853
FAX: (7-095) 728-5203
E-mail: ejohnson@pd.state.gov

Scott R. Righetti
Information Specialist
TEL: (202) 619-5129



UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM
100 Raoul Wallenberg Place SW
Washington DC 20024-2126
TEL: 202) 479.9717
FAX: (202) 479.9726
URL: http://www.ushmm.org/


Vincent E. Slatt
Librarian
TEL: (202) 314.1787
E-mail: vslatt@ushmm.org
URL: www.ushmm.org/research/library


FLORIDA


Gainesville

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
300 George A. Smathers Libraries
University Ave.
Gainesville, FL 32611

OR: Germanic and Slavic Studies
P.O. Box 117001
UTILITIES: OCLC (FUG)


Alena Aissing
Slavic Studies Librarian
TEL: (352) 392-4919
FAX: (352) 392-7251
E-mail: alena@mail.uflib.ufl.edu


Miami Beach


FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
THE WOLFSONIAN-FIU
1001 Washington Ave.
Miami Beach, FL 33139
TEL: 305-535-2641


Nicolae Harsanyi
Rare Book Cataloguer
TEL: 305-535-2637
E-mail: niki@thewolf.fiu.edu


GEORGIA


Atlanta

EMORY UNIVERSITY
Robert W. Woodruff Library
Atlanta, GA 30322
UTILITIES: OCLC (EMU)


Tarina Rosen
Slavic Bibliographer
TEL: (404) 727-1583
FAX: (404) 727-0053
E-mail: libtr@emory.edu


Athens

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA LIBRARIES
Main Library
Athens, GA 30602
UTILITY: OCLC (GUA)


Sherry L. Allen
Germanic and Slavic Literatures
Humanities Department
TEL: (706) 542-0659
E-mail: slallen@arches.uga.edu




HAWAII


Honolulu

UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII AT MANOA
Hamilton Library
2550 McCarthy Mall
Honolulu, HI 96822
UTILITY: OCLC (HUH)


Patricia Polansky
Russian Bibliographer
TEL: (808) 956-6308
FAX: (808) 956-5968
E-mail: polansky@hawaii.edu
Russian Collections at Hamilton Library, University of Hawai'i



ILLINOIS


Chicago

CENTER FOR RESEARCH LIBRARIES
6050 South Kenwood Ave.
Chicago, IL 60637-2804
TEL: (773) 955-4545
FAX: (773) 955-4339
UTILITIES: OCLC (CRL)
Center for Research Libraries


Judy Alspach
Coordinator, Slavic and East European Microform Project
TEL: (773) 955-4545 x 323
FAX: (773) 955-4339
E-mail: jalspach@crl.edu

Serafima Dukhan
Slavic Cataloger
TEL: (773) 955-4545, ext. 326
FAX: (773) 955-4339
E-mail: Dukhan@crl.edu



CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY
1224 W. Van Buren Avenue
Chicago, IL 60607
UTILITY: OCLC (CGP)


Maria Grazyna Chart
Slavic and European Cataloger
TEL: (312) 738-7740


HUTSUL INFORMATION CENTER
HUTSUL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
P.O. Box 39149
Chicago, IL 60639


Kateryna Domashevsky
Director
TEL: (312) 267-7783



POLISH MUSEUM OF AMERICA
984 North Milwaukee Avenue
Chicago, IL 60622
FAX: (312) 384-3799


Christopher D. Kamyszew
Director/Curator
TEL: (312) 384-3352


UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
Joseph Regenstein Library
1100 East 57th St.
Chicago, IL 60637-1502
FAX: (773) 702-6623
UTILITIES: OCLC (CGU)
Home page for the Slavic and East European Collection at the University of Chicago Library


June Pachuta Farris
Bibliographer for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies
Room 263
TEL: (773) 702-8456
FAX: (773) 702-6623
E-mail: jpf3@uchicago.edu

Sandra Levy
Associate Slavic Librarian
Room 260
TEL: (773) 702-6463
E-mail: slevy@uchicago.edu

Larisa Walsh
Slavic Cataloger
Regenstein Library
University of Chicago
1100 East 57th Street, Rm. 170
Chicago, Il. 60637
TEL: (773) 702-8726
FAX: (773) 702-6623
E-mail: walshl@uchicago.edu


UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO
University Library
801 S. Morgan St., Box 8918
Chicago, IL 60680
FAX: (312) 413-0424
UTILITIES: OCLC (IAY)


John M. Cullars
Bibliographer for the Humanities
Collections Development Department
TEL: (312) 996-2730
E-mail: jcullars@uic.edu


Evanston

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
Library
1935 Sheridan Road
Evanston, IL 60208
UTILITIES: OCLC (INU)


Dina Azrikan
Circulation Services Manager
Northwestern University Music Library
1970 Campus Dr
Evanston, IL 60208-2300
TEL: (847) 491-3297
E-mail: djal05@northwestern.edu


Urbana


American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies (ABSEES)
435 Library
1408 West Gregory Dr.
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL 61801
USA
TEL: (217) 333-7555
FAX: (217) 333-7011
E-mail: absees@library.uiuc.edu
URL: http://www.library.illinois.edu/absees/


Irene Kolchinsky
TEL: (217) 244-3899
E-mail: kolchins@illinois.edu

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN
Library
1408 W. Gregory Dr.
Urbana, IL 61801


International & Area Studies Library
Slavic Collections and Services
321 Library


Christopher Condill
Visiting Slavic Acquisitions Specialist
E-mail: ondill@illinois.edu

Larry Miller
Senior Slavic Bibliographer, Professor
TEL: (217) 333-8613
E-mail: larrymil@illinois.edu

Marek Sroka
Librarian for Central European Studies/Senior Coordinating Slavic Catalog Librarian, Associate Professor
TEL: (217) 244-8811
E-mail: msroka@illinois.edu

History, Philosophy, and Newspaper Library
246 Library


Mary Stuart
History, Philosophy, and Newspaper Librarian, Professor
TEL: (217) 344-0797
E-mail: m-stuart@illinois.ed


Slavic Reference Service
TEL: (217) 333-1349
FAX: (217) 244-8976


Helen Sullivan
Manager, Library Operations Assistant
TEL: (217) 333-1349
E-mail: hfsulliv@uiuc.edu

Joseph Lenkart
SRS Research Associate
E-mail: lenkart@illinois.edu


INDIANA



Bloomington


INDIANA UNIVERSITY
Herman B Wells Library
1320 East 10th Street
Bloomington, IN 47405
UTILITIES: OCLC (IUL)
FAX: (812) 855-8229
Indiana University, Bloomington Libraries HomePage



Wook-Jin Cheun
Slavic Studies Area Specialist Office
TEL: (812) 855-9413
FAX: (812) 855-8068
E-mail: wcheun@indiana.edu
Slavic Collection at Indiana University (Slavic Collection Home Page)

Jacqueline Byrd
Head, Area Studies Cataloging Section
TEL: (812) 855-4310
FAX: (812) 855-7933
E-mail: byrd@indiana.edu

Carl Horne
Slavic & Central Asian BIBCO Cataloger
TEL: (812) 855-0846
FAX: (812) 855-7933
E-mail: horne@indiana.edu

Marta Johnson
Slavic Cataloger
TEL: (812) 855-1586
FAX: (812) 855-7933
E-mail: johnsomk@indiana.edu

Tim Larson
Slavic Serials CONSER Cataloger
TEL: (812) 855-0383
FAX: (812) 855-7933
E-mail: tlarson@indiana.edu

Aleksandrina Penkova Pratt
Senior Collections Reference Assistant
Slavic and East European Studies Department
TEL: (812) 855-9413
E-mail: apenkova@umail.iu.edu

Ed Vasquez
Slavic Acquisitions Specialist
TEL: (812) 855-7105
FAX: (812) 855-3072
E-mail: esvasque@indiana.edu

Jola Wojciechowska
Slavic BIBCO Cataloger
TEL: (812) 855-8536
FAX: (812) 855-7933
E-mail: jwojciec@indiana.edu


IOWA


Ankeny


DES MOINES AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
DMAAC Library
2006 South Ankeny Blvd.
Ankeny, IA 50021-3993
TEL: (515) 964-6317
FAX: (515) 965-7126


Bert Beynen
Adjunct Philosophy Instructor & Evening Librarian
Sciences & Humanities Dept.
TEL: (515) 965-7066
E-mail: gkbeynen@dmacc.edu


Cedar Rapids


NATIONAL CZECH & SLOVAK MUSEUM & LIBRARY
87 Sixteenth Avenue SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
URL: http://www.ncsml.org/


David Muhlena
Library Director
TEL: (319) 362-8500, x202
FAX: (319) 363-2209
E-mail: dmuhlena@NCSML.org


Iowa City

UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
UTILITIES: OCLC (NUI)


Erika Arvidson Raber
Selector, Russian Studies
TEL: (319) 335-5945
E-mail: ericka-raber@uiowa.edu



KANSAS


Lawrence

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
303 Watson Library
1425 Jayhawk Boulevard
Lawrence, KS 66045-7544
USA
TEL: (785) 864-3957
FAX: (785) 864-5311
UTILITIES: OCLC (KKU)
URL: University of Kansas Libraries Slavic and Eurasian Studies Department


Jon Giullian
Librarian for Slavic and Eurasian Studies
International Area Studies Division, University of Kansas
TEL: (785) 864-8854
E-mail: giullian@ku.edu

Sally Haines
Special Collections Librarian
E-mail: shaines@ku.edu

Geoff Husic
Slavic and Near East Studies Librarian
TEL: (785) 864-3579
E-mail: husic@ku.edu

Malgorzata Stamm
Program Assistant
TEL: (785) 864-3476
E-mail: mstamm@ku.edu


KENTUCKY


Lexington

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
William T. Young Library
Lexington, KY 40506-0456
UTILITIES: OCLC (KUK)


Gordon E. Hogg
Special Collections Cataloger/Slavic Bibliographer
TEL: (859) 257-9421
FAX: (859) 257-6311
E-mail: gehogg01@pop.uky.edu



LOUISIANA



Lafayette

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA AT LAFAYETTE
Edith Garland Dupre Library
302 E. St. Mary Blvd.
Lafayette, LA 70503


Marina V. Pereira
General Reference Librarian
Reference Department
TEL: (337) 482-1171
E-mail: mvp@louisiana.edu



MARYLAND


Bethesda

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE
8600 Rockville Pike
Bethesda, MD 20894
TEL: (301) 402-9694
FAX: (301) 402-1523
UTILITIES: OCLC (NLM)


Katarina Avnet
Selector
Selection/Acquisition Dept.
TEL: (301) 402-9694
E-mail: avnetk@mail.nlm.nih.gov


College Park

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
College Park, MD 20742
TEL: 301-405-9075 (Reference)


Yelena Luckert
Librarian for History, Jewish, Slavic and Women's Studies
Humanities Team
TEL: 301-405-9365
E-mail: yluckert@umd.edu


MASSACHUSETTS


Amherst

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS
W.E.B. Du Bois Library
Amherst, MA 01003
UTILITYIES: OCLC (AUM)


James R. Kelly
Humanities Bibliographer
Research and Liaison Services Unit
TEL: (413) 545-3981
FAX: (413) 577-1536
E-mail: jrkelly@library.umass.edu


Boston

BOSTON COLLEGE


Nina Bogdanovsky
Slavic/Eastern Languages Bibliographer
Thomas O'Neill Library, Boston College
TEL: 617-552-1058
E-mail: bogdanon@bc.edu



BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY
666 Boylston St.
Boston, MA 02117
TEL: (617) 536-5400
FAX: (617) 424-1040


Richard Kort
Assistant
Acquisitions Department
TEL Ext. 409


UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS -- BOSTON
Healey Library
100 Morrissey Blvd.
Boston, MA 02125-3393
UTILITY: OCLC (BMU)


Mateusz Minsky
Collection Development/Acquisitions/IDS
TEL: (617) 287-5912
E-mail: Mateusz.Minsky@umb.edu


Cambridge

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SLAVIC STUDIES
8 Story St.
Cambridge, MA 021238


Jolanta M. Davis
NewsNet Editor
E-mail: aaass@hcs.harvard.edu
AAASS WebSite


HARVARD UNIVERSITY


DAVIS CENTER FOR RUSSIAN AND EURASIAN STUDIES COLLECTION
Fung Library, 1737 1737 Cambridge St.
Cambridge, MA 02138


Hugh Truslow
Librarian
TEL: (617) 495-4030
FAX: (617) 495-8319
E-mail: truslow@fas.harvard.edu


HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY
Cambridge, MA 02138


Slavic Division
Cambridge, Massachusetts 02138
TEL: (617) 495-2458, 4802, 4797
FAX: (617) 495-0403
UTILITIES: OCLC (HLS)


Olha Aleksic
Petro Jacyk Bibliographer for Ukrainian Collections
TEL: (617) 617-495-2458
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: oaleksic@fas.harvard.edu
(.5FTE in Widener and .5FTE in HURI)

Lev Chaban
Slavic Librarian (Ukraine and Technical Services)
TEL: (617) 495-2458
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: Chaban@fas.harvard.edu

Luba Dyky
Library Assistant
TEL: (617) 495-2458
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: dyky@fas.harvard.edu

Joanna Epstein
Slavic Librarian (Polish)
TEL: (617) 495-2458
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: jepstein@fas.harvard.edu

Asaph Jagendorf
Library Assistant
TEL: (617) 495-2458
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: jagendor@brandeis.edu

Kristin Kulash
Serials Librarian
TEL: (617) 495-2458
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: kmjohns@fas.harvard.edu

Hana Pyro
Slavic Librarian (Czech, Slovak, and South Slavic)
TEL: (617) 495-2458
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: hpyro@fas.harvard.edu

Anna Rakityanskaya
Slavic Librarian (Russia and the FSU, excluding Ukraine)
TEL: (617) 495-4797
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: rakityan@fas.harvard.edu

Bradley L. Schaffner
Head, Slavic Division
TEL: (617) 496-4383
FAX: (617) 496-2902
E-mail: bschaffn@fas.harvard.edu


HARVARD UKRAINIAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Library
34 Kirkland Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
TEL: (617) 496-5891
FAX: (617) 495-8097
Ukranian Research Institute, Harvard University HomePage


Olha Aleksic
Petro Jacyk Bibliographer for Ukrainian Collections
Phone: 617-496-5891
FAX: 617-495-8097
E-mail: oaleksic@fas.harvard.edu
(.5 FTE in Widener and .5 FTE in HURI)

Patricia Kennedy Grimsted
Fellow
TEL: (617) 495-4574
FAX: (617) 495-8097
E-mail: grimsted@husc.harvard.edu


HARVARD LAW SCHOOL LIBRARY
1545 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138


Yuliya Bir
Cataloger, Germanic and Slavic languages
TEL: (617) 495-3982
FAX: (617) 496-4409
E-mail: bir@law.harvard.edu


Chelmsford

CHELMSFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY
25 Boston Road
Chelmsford, MA 01824-3088


Gloria Jacobs
Head of Technical Services
TEL: (978) 256-5521


Medford

TUFTS UNIVERSITY
Tisch Library
Medford, MA 02155-5816
UTILITY: OCLC (TFW)


Maria Grinblat
Slavic Cataloger
E-mail: maria_g@library.tufts.edu



Williamstown


Williams College Library
Williamstown, MA 01267
UTILITIES: OCLC (WCM)


Karen Benko
Catalog Librarian
TEL: (413) 597-4322
E-mail: Karen.Gorss.Benko@williams.edu


MICHIGAN


Ann Arbor

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Graduate Library
110F Hatcher North
913 South University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1190
TEL: (734) 764-7555
FAX: (734) 763-6743
UTILITIES: OCLC (MIU)


Janet Irene Crayne
Head, Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Division
Area Programs
TEL: (734) 936-2348
E-mail: jcrayne@umich.edu

Beth Snyder, Assistant Librarian
Slavic Cataloger
TEL: (734) 936-2349
E-mail: besnyder@umich.edu


Detroit

WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
Libraries
5048 Gullen Mall
Science/Engineering Lib. 7th Floor
Detroit, MI 48202
UTILITIES: OCLC (EYW)


Karen Bacsanyi
Reference Librarian and Subject Specialist
TEL: (313) 577-6446
FAX: (313) 577-3436
E-mail: ac0373@wayne.edu


East Lansing

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Libraries
East Lansing, MI 48824-1048
FAX: (517) 353-9806
UTILITY: OCLC (EEM)


Terri Tickle Miller
Slavic, East European, and Central Asian Bibliographer
Michigan State University Libraries
100 Library
East Lansing, MI 48824
TEL: (517) 884-0841
E-mail: ticklet@mail.lib.msu.edu
Slavic Studies Resources at Michigan State University



Orchard Lake

POLISH AMERICAN ARCHIVES
The Orchard Lake Schools
3535 Indian Trail
Orchard Lake, MI 48324
http://www.pgsa.org/orchard.htm


Roman Nir
Director
TEL: (313) 683-0412

Carol Baerman
Vice Director
TEL: (313) 683-0409



MINNESOTA


Minneapolis


HENNEPIN COUNTY LIBRARY
55 Broadway St NE
Minneapolis, MN 55413
TEL: (952) 847-2850
FAX: (952_ 847-2852


Svetlana Pavlova
Reference Librarian
TEL: (952) 847-2859
spavlova@hclib.org


UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Wilson Library
309 19th Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55455
FAX: (612) 626-9353
UTILITIES: OCLC (LHL)



Gordon B. Anderson
Librarian for European Studies
Collections Coordinator for Arts, Humanities & Area Studies
TEL: (612) 625-8161
E-mail: ganderso@umn.edu
http://www.lib.umn.edu/subjects/rqs/186


IMMIGRATION HISTORY RESEARCH CENTER
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Elmer L. Andersen Library, Suite 311
222 - 21st Avenue S
Minneapolis, MN 55455


Haven Hawley
Program Director
TEL: (612) 625-0553
E-mail: ehh@umn.edu


MISSOURI


Kansas City

LINDA HALL LIBRARY
5109 Cherry St.
Kansas City, MO 64110-2498
TEL: (816) 363-5020, ext. 38
FAX: (816) 926-8790
UTILITIES: OCLC (LHL)


Colleen Hansen
Exchange Librarian
E-mail: chansen@vax1.umkc.edu



NEBRASKA


Lincoln

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, LINCOLN
Love Library
Lincoln, NE 68588-0410
TEL: (402) 472-2512
FAX: (402) 472-5131
UTILITIES: OCLC (LDL)


Jean Dickinson
Slavic Cataloger
TEL: (402) 472-3545
E-mail: jdickinson2@unl.edu

Gretchen Holten Poppler
History/Social Sciences Bibliographer
Central Reference Services
TEL: (402) 472-2525
E-mail: gpoppler@unl.edu



NEW HAMPSHIRE


Hanover

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
Hanover, NH, USA 03755
TEL: (603) 646-1110


John DeSantis
Russian & Slavic Bibliographer
TEL: (603) 646-0413
FAX: (603) 643-2918
E-mail: John.C.DeSantis@Dartmouth.edu



NEW JERSEY


Camden

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY
Law Library-Camden


Lucy Cox
Foreign/International Law Librarian
TEL: (856) 225-6464
FAX: (856) 225-6488
E-mail: lcox@crab.rutgers.edu


New Brunswick

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY
Alexander Library
169 College Avenue
New Brunswick, NJ 08901-1163
UTILITIES: OCLC (NJR)
Rutgers Libraries HomePage


James P. Niessen
Slavic Bibliographer
TEL: (732) 932-7129, ext. 136
FAX: (732) 932-1101
E-mail: niessen@rci.rutgers.edu
Program in Slavic and East European Languages and Literatures at Rutgers New Brunswick

Janice T. Pilch
Copyright and Licensing Librarian
TEL: (732) 932-7505, Ext. 312
FAX: (732) 932-7637 E-mail: janice.pilch@rutgers.edu


Piscataway


RUTGERS UNIVERSITY
Rutgers University Libraries
Technical and Automated Services
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
47 Davidson Road
Piscataway, NJ 08854-5603
TEL: (732) 445-7990
FAX: (732) 445-5888


Anna Ashikhmina
Special Projects Catalog Librarian
TEL: (732) 455-7990
E-mail: annaa@rci.rutgers.edu



Princeton

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
Firestone Library
One Washington Road
Princeton, NJ 08544
TEL: (609) 258-6668
FAX: (609) 258-4105
UTILITIES: OCLC (PUL)


Marvin F. Bielawski
Systems Planner Coordinator; Assistant University Librarian
for Technical Services
TEL (609) 258-5143
E-mail: marvinb@princeton.edu

Nina Gorky Shapiro
Slavic Bibliographer
Reference and Collection Development
TEL: (609) 258-3592
E-mail: nshapiro@princeton.edu

James L. Weinheimer
Cataloger, Slavic/Germanic team
TEL: (609) 258-5166
FAX: (609) 258-4105
E-mail: jamesw@princeton.edu


South Orange


SETON HALL UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
400 South Orange Avenue
South Orange, NJ 07079


Marta Mestrovic Deyrup
Slavic Librarian
TEL: (973) 275-2223
FAX: (973) 761-9432
E-mail: Marta.Deyrup@shu.edu



NEW YORK


Albany

UNIVERSITY AT ALBANY/SUNY
University Library
1400 Washington Ave.
Albany, NY 12222
TEL: (518) 442-3367
FAX: (518) 442-3567
UTILITY: OCLC


Daryl Bullis
Slavic Bibliographer
TEL: (518) 442-3561
E-mail: dbullis@uamail.albany.edu


Buffalo

University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Lockwood Memorial Library
Buffalo, NY 14260
TEL: (716) 645-2814
FAX: (716) 645-3859
UTILITY: OCLC


Jean Dickson
Curator, Polish Collection
Department: Reference and Collection Development, Arts & Sciences Libraries
TEL: (716) 645-2814, ext. 425
E-mail: dickson@buffalo.edu


Canton

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY
Owen D. Young Library
Park Street
Canton, NY 13617
UTILITY: OCLC (XLM)


Michael G. Alzo
Systems Librarian
TEL: (315) 229-5316
FAX: (315) 229-7434
E-mail: malz@slawu.edu


Crestwood

ST. VLADIMIR'S SEMINARY
Library
575 Scarsdale Road
Crestwood, NY 10707
UTILITY: OCLC (SVS)
St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary HomePage


Eleana Silk
Librarian
TEL: (914) 961-9175
FAX: (914) 961-0270
E-mail: es@svots.edu

Karen Jermyn
Assistant Librarian
TEL: (914) 961-9175
FAX: (914) 961-0270
E-mail: karen@svots.edu

Irina Itina
Slavic Cataloger
TEL: (914) 961-9175
FAX: (914) 961-0270
E-mail: irina@svots.edu


Hamilton

COLGATE UNIVERSITY
Case Library
Hamilton, NY 13346-1398
UTILITY OCLC (VVC)


Ann Kebabian
Head of Cataloging
Phone: (315) 228-7309
E-mail: akebabian@mail.colgate.edu


Ithaca

CORNELL UNIVERSITY
Olin Library
Ithaca, NY 14853-5301
UTILITIES: OCLC (COO)


Irina Antimonova
LC Copy Cataloger
Catalog Department
TEL: (607) 255-3393
E-mail: iga@cornell.edu

Robert H. Davis
Slavic & East European Studies Librarian
TEL: (212) 854-4701
E-mail: rhd@Cornell.edu

Hana Dedina
Slavic Cataloger
Catalog Department
TEL: (607) 255-3393
E-mail: hedx@cornell.edu

Igor Fonarov
Acquisitions Department
Slavic Senior Searcher
TEL: (607) 255-9488

Eugenia Keilman
Acquisitions Department
Slavic Searcher
TEL (607) 255-3393

Elvira Saakov
Slavic Serials Searcher
Serials Department
TEL: (607) 255-5118

Scott Wicks
Acquisitions Librarian
Central Technical Services
FAX: (607) 255-6110
E-mail: sbw2@cornell.edu


Jordanville

HOLY TRINITY ORTHODOX SEMINARY
Library
P.O. Box 36
Jordanville, NY 13361
UTILITY: OCLC (NYHDU)


Michael Herrick
Slavic Librarian
TEL: (315) 345-5357
FAX: (315) 858-0945
E-mail: library@hts.edu


New York


CENTER FOR JEWISH HISTORY
15 W. 16th St.
New York, NY 10011
TEL: (212) 294-6168
FAX: (212) 292-1892



Rachel Miller
Project Archivist
Archive and Library Services
TEL: (212) 294-8301, x1054
E-mail: rcmiller@cjh.org

Lyudmila Sholokhova
Yiddish Cataloging/Acquisitions Librarian
Library of the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research
TEL: (212) 294-6168
E-mail: lsholokhova@yivo.cjh.org


COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
Columbia University
New York, NY 10027
UTILITY: OCLC (NNC)


Tanya Chebotarev
Curator, Bakhmeteff Archive
Special Collections
Butler Library, 6th Floor, East
TEL: (212) 854-3986, 2679
FAX:
E-mail: tc241@columbia.edu

Robert H. Davis
Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian
306 Lehman Library
TEL: (212) 854-4701
E-Mail: rhd2106@Columbia.edu

Misha Harnick
Head, Recon Projects Dept.
606 Butler Library
TEL: (212) 854-5722
E-mail: harnick@columbia.edu

Robert H. Scott
Head, Electronic Texts Service
305 Butler Library
TEL: (212) 854-7547
FAX: (212) 854-9099
E-mail: scottr@columbia.edu

Katia Shraga
Archivist, Bakhmeteff Archive
Special Collections
Butler Library, 6th Floor, East
TEL: (212) 854-3986
E-mail: ys289@columbia.edu

Susan Cook Summer
Slavic Cataloger/NACO Coordinator
Original and Special Materials Cataloging
102 Butler Library
TEL: (212) 854-1436
FAX: (212) 854-5167
E-mail: summer@columbia.edu


FRICK ART REFERENCE LIBRARY
10 East 71st St.
New York, NY 10021


Christina Peter
Head, Acquisitions
TEL: (212) 547-0691
FAX: (212) 547-0680
E-mail: peter@frick.org


THE HARRIMAN INSTITUTE
Library
International Affairs Building
Columbia University
New York, NY 10027
TEL: (212) 854-4623


Edward Kasinec
Research Scholar & Staff Associate
Suite 1205
420 W. 118th St.
NYC, NY 10027
TEL: (212) 854-4377
FAX: (212) 854-4623
E-mail: ejk83@columbia.edu

Larisa Kirichenko
Resource Center Manager
TEL: (212) 854-8452
E-mail: bak16@columbia.edu



INSTITUTE FOR EAST-WEST SECURITY STUDIES
Library
360 Lexington Ave.
New York, NY 10017
TEL: (212) 557-2570
FAX: (212) 949-8043


Rosalinda M. Rupel
Librarian, Research Department
TEL: Ext. 228 (Departmental)
TEL: Ext. 241 (Desk)



JOSEF PILSUDSKI INSTITUTE OF AMERICA
Library and Information Center
381 Park Ave. South, Suite 701
New York, NY 10016
TEL: (212) 863-4342
FAX: (212) 683-4514


Janusz Cisek
Executive Director
TEL: (212) 683-4342


NEW YORK BOTANICAL GARDENS
LuEsther T. Mertz Library
200th St. and Kazimiroff Blvd.
Bronx, New York 10458
TEL: (718) 817-8700


Gordon McDaniel
Assistant Technical Services Librarian
Email: Gmcdaniel@nybg.org


NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
170 Central Park West
New York, NY 10024
TEL: (212) 873-3400
UTILITY: OCLC (NHL)


Arevig Caprielian
Rare Book Cataloger
TEL: Ex. 222


NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY


THE RESEARCH COLLECTIONS (includes former Slavic and Baltic Division)
Stephen A. Schwarzman Building
476 Fith Avenue
New York, NY 10018-2788


Stephen D. Corrsin
Chief contact, Slavic Collections
Curator, Dorot Jewish Division
Curator, Slavic, Baltic, and East European Collections
Room 106
TEL: (212) 930-0636
E-mail: scorrsin@nypl.org

Yoo, HeeGwone
Collections Strategy
TEL: (212) 930-0938
E-mail: hyoo@nypl.org



Science, Industry and Business Library (SIBL), SIBL Processing
188 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016-4314


Bogdan Horbal
E-mail: bogdanhorbal@nypl.org


Technical Services
Library Services Center
31-11 Thompson Avenue
Long Island City, NY 11101


Wojciech Siemaszkiewicz
Team Leader
West European Languages Team
TEL: (917) 229-9603
E-mail: wojciechsiemaszkiewicz@nypl.org

Andrzej Lubelski
Team Leader
Fast Track
TEL: (917) 229-9570
E-mail: andrzejlubelski@nypl.org


World Languages Collection
Mid-Manhattan Library
455 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-0122
TEL: (212) 621-0678


Elie Weitsman
TEL: (212) 576-0030
E-mail: eweitsman@nypl.org



NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
BOBST LIBRARY

Diana Greene
Slavic Studies Librarian
TEL: 212 998-2504
E-mail: diana.greene@nyu.edu


PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY
29 E. 36th St.
New York, NY 10016


Eugenia Zazowska
Rare Book Cataloger
TEL: (212) 685-0008, ext. 325


SHEVCHENKO SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY
Library and Archives
63 Fourth Ave.
New York, NY 10003


Svitlana Andrushkiw
Librarian
TEL: (212) 254-5130
FAX: (212) 254-5239

Katia Shraga-Davydenko
Archivist
TEL: (212) 254-5130
FAX: (212) 254-5239


UKRAINIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES IN THE U.S.
206 W. 100th St.
New York, NY 10025


William Omelchenko
Archivist
TEL: (212) 222-1866


YIVO Institute for Jewish Research
Library and Archives
15 West 16th St.
New York, NY 10011
TEL: (212) 246-6080
FAX: (212) 292-1892

Yivo Institute for Jewish Researach HomePage


Aviva E. Astrinsky
Library Director
E-mail: avastrinsky@yivo.cjh.org

Nikolai Borodulin
Slavic Librarian
E-mail: nborodulin@yivo.cjh.org

Stanley Bergman
Head of Preservation
E-mail: sbergman@yivo.cjh.org

Marek Web
Chief Archivist
E-mail: mweb@yivo.cjh.org

Fruma Mohrer
Associate Archivist
E-mail: fmohrer@yivo.cjh.org

Leo Greenbaum
Accessioning Archivist
E-mail: lgreenbaum@yivo.cjh.org

Eleanor Mlotek
Music Archivist
E-mail: lmlotek@yivo.cjh.org

Lorin Sklamberg
Sound Archivist
E-mail: lsklamberg@yivo.cjh.org


Plattsburg

STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Feinberg Library
Plattsburg, New York 12901
TEL (518) 564-5180
FAX (518) 564-5209
UTILITY: OCLC (YPM)


Dennis Kimmage
Instructional Services
TEL (518) 564-5309
E-mail: KIMMAGDA@PLATTSBURGH.EDU


Rochester

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER
Rush Rhees Library
Rochester, NY 14627-0055
UTILITIES: OCLC (RRR)


Helen Anderson
Russian Studies Librarian Collection Development Dept.
TEL: (585) 275-3302
E-mail: handerson@rcl.lib.rochester.edu


Syracuse


Susan W. Price
322 Thayer St.
Syracuse, NY 13210
TEL: (315) 472-2668
E-mail: swprice@earthlink.net


SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
E. S. Bird Library
222 Waverly Ave.
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
TEL: (315) 443-2573
FAX: (315) 443-9510
UTILITIES: OCLC (SYB)
Syracuse University Library HomePage


Lydia Wasylenko
Research & Collections Librarian
Research, Collections & Scholarly Communication Unit
TEL: (315) 443-4692
E-mail: lwwasyle@syr.edu



NORTH CAROLINA


Chapel Hill

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA
DAVIS LIBRARY
208 Raleigh Street
CB 3918
Chapel Hill, NC 27514-8890
UTILITY: OCLC (NOC)

GLOBAL RESOURCES & AREA STUDIES COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Kirill Tolpygo
Department Head Global Resources and Area Studies Collection Development. Curator of Slavic and East European Collections and the Andre Savine Collection
Global Resources and Area Studies Collection Devlopment
TEL: (919) 962-3740
FAX: (919) 962-4450
E-mail: ktolpygo@email.unc.edu

Angelina Graf
Serials Cataloger. The Andre Savine Collection
TEL: (919) 962-5866
FAX: (919) 962-4450
E-mail: graf@email.unc.edu

Jesse Savage
Assistant to the Curator of Slavic and East European Collections
TEL: (919) 962-3740
FAX: (919) 962-4450
E-mail: jmsavage@email.unc.edu

Catalog Department
CB 3914
TEL: (919) 962-0160


Edward Davis
Slavic and East European Resources Cataloger
E-mail: emdavis@email.unc.edu

Moira Downey
Library Technician I

Elena Elms
Library Technician II



Durham

DUKE UNIVERSITY
230 Bostock/Perkins Library
Box 90195
Durham, NC 27708-0195
UTILITY: OCLC (NDD)


Ernest A. Zitser, Ph.D.
Librarian for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies and Adjunct Assistant Professor, Dept. of Slavic and Eurasian Studies
TEL: (919) 660-5847
FAX: (919) 668-3134
E-mail: ernest.zitser@duke.edu
Slavic Studies, Duke University Libraries

Natalie Sommerville
Head, Monographic Cataloging Section
Duke University Libraries
Box 90188
Durham, NC 27708
TEL: (919) 668-3681
FAX: (919) 660-9009
Email: natalie.sommerville@duke.edu

Robin Lapasha
Senior Library Assistant
TEL: (919) 668 7675
E-mail: robin.lapasha@duke.edu



OHIO


Cleveland

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY
Foreign Literature Department
325 Superior Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44114-1271
TEL: (216) 623-2895
FAX: (216) 623-7015
UTILITY: OCLC (CLE)
Cleveland Public Library


A. Issac Pulver
Head, Foreign Literature Department
E-mail: Issac.Pulver@cpl.org

Areta H. Nadozirny
Assistant Head



South Brooklyn Branch
4303 Pearl Road
Cleveland, OH 44109


Lydia Pryszlak
Branch Librarian

Oksna Kraus
Librarian


Walz Branch
7910 Detroit Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44102


Luba Gawur
Librarian



Columbus

OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Library
1858 Neil Avenue Mall
Columbus, OH 43210-1286
UTILITIES: OCLC (OSU)


Miroljub Ruzic
A/P (Administrative and Professional) EES Collection
TEL: (614) 292-8959
E-mail: ruzic.2@osu.edu


HILANDAR RESEARCH LIBRARY
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
119 Thompson Library
1858 Neil Avenue Mall
Columbus, OH 43210
TEL: (614) 292-0634
FAX: (614) 688-8417
E-mail: hilandar@osu.edu
URL: http://cmrs.osu.edu/rcmss/


Predrag Matejic
Curator
119E Thompson Library
1858 Neil Avenue Mall
Columbus, OH 43210
E-mail: matejic.1@osu.edu



Dublin



OCLC
6565 Kilgour Place
Dublin, OH 43017-3395
TEL: (800) 848-5878, x5121


Andrew J. Kier
Metadata Specialist 3, Slavic Specialist
Content Conversion Services Dept.
TEL: (614) 783-8467
E-mail: kiera@oclc.org

Oxford

MIAMI UNIVERSITY
KING LIBRARY
151 S. Campus St.
Oxford, OH 45056


Masha Stepanova
Catalog & Slavic Librarian
TEL: (513) 529-8039
E-mail: stepanm@muohio.edu


OREGON


Eugene

UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
Knight Library
Eugene, OR 97403-1299
UTILITIES: OCLC (ORU)


Heghine Hakobyan
Slavic Librarian
TEL: (541) 346-1858
FAX: (541) 346-3485
E-mail: heghineh@uoregon.edu


PENNSYLVANIA


Carlisle

U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE
Library
Carlisle, PA 17013-5050
UTILITY: OCLC (AWC)
U.S. Army War College (USAWC) Library


Bohdan I. Kohutiak
Director
TEL: (717) 245-4300
FAX: (717) 245-3323
E-mail: bohdan.kohutiakb@awc.carlisle.army.mil


Philadelphia

Institution: Free Library of Philadelphia
1903 Vine Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
TEL: 215-686-5402


Bert Beynen
Librarian 2
Literature Department
E-mail: beyneng@freelibrary.org


UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Biddle Law Library
3400 Chestnut St.
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6279
UTILITIES: OCLC (PLL)


Maria I. Smolka-Day
Phone: 215-898-7442
Associate Director for Foreign and International Law
Foreign Law Department
TEL: (215) 898-7442
FAX: (215) 898-6619
E-mail: msmolka@law.upenn.edu


UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Library
3420 Walnut St.
Philadelphia, PA 19104
FAX: (215) 898-0559
UTILITIES: OCLC (PAU)


J. Dennis Hyde
Assistant Director for Collection Development
TEL: (215) 898-6675
E-mail: hyde@pobox.upenn.edu


Pittsburgh

BYZANTINE CATHOLIC SEMINARY
Library
3605 Perrysville Ave.
Pittsburgh, PA 15214
TEL: (412) 321-2036


Joseph Bertha
Assistant Librarian

Gerald Dino
Librarian


UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
Hillman Library
3960 Forbes Avenue Pittsburgh, PA 15260
UTILITIES: OCLC (PIT)
TEL: (412) 648-7791
FAX: (412) 648-7887
University of Pittsburgh University Library System


Brenda Carter
Slavic Languages Cataloger
7500 Thomas Blvd., Room 325
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
TEL: (412) 648-8150
FAX: (412) 648-2153
E-mail: brendac@pitt.edu

Daniel M. Pennell
Bibliographer for Russian, East European, Germanic, and Global Studies
Collection Services Dept.
233 Hillman Library
TEL: (412) 648-7791
E-mail: pennell@pitt.edu


University Park

PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
E506 Pattee Library
University Park, PA 16802
UTILITIES: OCLC(UPM)


Marie Bednar
Head
Bibliographic Support Services and Slavic Selector
Information Access Services Division
TEL: (814) 865-1755
FAX: (814) 863-7293
E-mail: mlb@psulias.psu.edu



TEXAS


Austin

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
University of Texas Libraries
Austin, TX 78713
UTILITIES: OCLC (IXA)


Donald B. Arthur
Slavic & Eurasian Studies Bibliographer
Cataloging & Metadata Services
TEL: (512) 495-4187
E-mail: d.arthur@austin.utexas.edu




Fritch


Ekrem Spahich
P.P. Box 696
502 Romero
Fritch, TX 79036-0696
TEL: (806) 857-0129
E-mail: ou812@arn.net


Lubbock

TEXAS TECHNICAL UNIVERSTIY LIBRARIES
Box 40002
Lubbock, TX 79402-0002
UTILITIES: OCLC (ILU)


James Niessen
History and Modern Languages Specialist
TEL: (806) 742-2236
E-mail: lijpn@lib.ttu.edu



UTAH


Provo

ANCESTRY.COM, INC.
360 West 4800 North
Provo, UT 84604


Joseph B. Everett
Content Project Manager, Senior Germanic and Slavic Content Specialist
Digital Preservation Services Dept.
TEL: (801) 705-7567
E-mail: joe_everett@msn.com


BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY
Harold B. Lee Library
Provo, UT 84602
UTILITIES: OCLC (UBY)


Keith R. Westover
Slavic Bibliographer/Cataloger
TEL: (801) 378-4407
FAX: (801) 378-3221
E-mail: keith_westover@byu.edu


Salt Lake City

FAMILY HISTORY LIBRARY
Genealogical Society of Utah
35 N. West Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84150


Thomas K. Edlund
Librarian
Slavic and Germanic Cataloging
TEL: (801) 240-1378
FAX: (801) 240-5551



VIRGINIA


Blacksburg

VIRGINIA TECH
(Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
Carol M. Newman Library
P.O. Box 9001
Blacksburg, VA 24062-9001
http://www.lib.vt.edu/


Lane Rasmussen
Librarian for Slavic, Russian, East European, and Former Soviet Union
TEL: (540) 231-4645
E-mail: rasmusse@vt.edu


Charlottesville

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
Alderman Library
Charlottesville, VA 22903-2498
UTILITY: OCLC (VA@)


Powell, Angelika
Slavic and East European Bibliographer
Room 519
TEL: (804) 924-4979
FAX: (804) 924-4337


Dulles

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE
9900 Vienna Place
Dulles, VA 20189-9900


Pamela Dragovich
Information Resource Officer
U.S. Department of State -- U.S. Embassy Vienna
TEL: +43 1 31339 5762
E-mail: dragovichp@state.gov



WASHINGTON


Seattle

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
Suzzallo Library
Seattle, WA 98195


Slavic and East European Section
TEL: (206) 543-5588
FAX: (206) 685-8049


Michael Biggins
Librarian
E-mail: mbiggins@u.washington.edu

Nadia Dimitrov
Library Technical Assistant III
E-mail: dimitrov@u.washington.edu

Jake White
Specialist I
E-mail: jfwhite@u.washington.edu


Monographic Services Division--International Studies
Cataloging Section
TEL: (206) 543-1828
FAX: (206) 685-8782


Diana Brooking
Slavic/East European Cataloging Librarian
E-mail: dbrookin@u.washington.edu

Lijana Holmes
Slavic/East European Cataloging Specialist
E-mail: lholmes@u.washington.edu



WISCONSIN


Madison

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MADISON
Memorial Library
728 State St.
Madison, WI 53706
TEL: (608) 262-6500
FAX: (608) 262-2754
UTILITY: OCLC (GZM)


John Berezin
Slavic Area Studies Senior Asst.
212F Memorial Library
TEL: (608) 262-0343
E-mail: jberezin@library.wisc.edu

Victor F. Gorodinsky
Slavic Cataloger
312 Memorial Library
TEL: (608) 262-3529
E-mail: vgorodinsky@library.wisc.edu

Jill Rosenshield
Associate Curator
Special Collections
990E Memorial Library
TEL: (608) 262-2750, 3243
E-mail: jrosenshield@library.wisc.edu

Karen Rosneck
Slavic Acquisitions
330 Memorial Library
TEL: (608) 262-3444, (608) 262-3420
FAX: (608) 262-4861
E-mail: krosneck@library.wisc.edu

Keras Rubka-Nimz
Slavic/Central Asian Copy Cataloger
324 Memorial Library
TEL: (608) 265-5988

George Andrew (Andy) Spencer
Slavic, East European and Central Asian Bibliographer
212F Memorial Library
TEL: (608) 262-0343
E-mail: aspencer@library.wisc.edu



Milwaukee

LIBRARY
INTERLIBRARY LOAN DEPARTMENT
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE
P.O. Box 604
Milwaukee, WISCONSIN 53201
TEL (414) 229-6457
FAX (414) 229-4380
UTILITY OCLC (GZN)


Ewa E. Barczyk
Assistant Director for Collections Management
TEL (414) 229-3938
E-mail: ewa@gml.lib.uwm.edu



WYOMING


Laramie

University of Wyoming
Library
Laramie, WY 82071-3332
UTILITY: OCLC (WYU)


Karen Lange
Subject bibliographer for Russian and Philosophy
Phone: (307) 766-4070
E-mail: klange@uwyo.edu



PART II

CANADA


ALBERTA


Calgary

MACKIMMIE LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY
2500 University Drive N. W.
Calgary, Alberta T2N 1N4
TEL: (403) 220-5953
FAX: (403) 282-1218


Rosvita Vaska
Subject Specialist for Germanic & Slavic Languages and Literatures, Other Literatures, East Asian Studies, Holocaust Studies, and Linguistics
MLB 331E
2500 University of Calgary Dr. N.W.
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2N 1N4
TEL: (403) 220-3798
FAX: (403) 282-6024
E-mail: vaska@ucalgary.ca

Nora Robins
East European Studies Liaison Librarian
TEL: (403) 220-7391
E-mail: robins@ucalgary.ca


Edmonton

CAMERON LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA
Edmonton, Alberta T6G 2J8
TEL: (780) 492-3776


Erika Banski
German / Slavic Librarian and Principal Cataloguer
University of Alberta Libraries
Cameron Library 5th floor
Edmonton, AB, Canada T6G 2J8
TEL: (780) 492.1484
FAX: (780) 492-3695
E-mail: erika.banski@ualberta.ca


CANADIAN INSTITUTE OF UKRAINIAN STUDIES
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA
450 Athabasca Hall
Edmonton, Alberta T6G 2EB
TEL: (780) 492-2972
FAX: (780) 492-4967
E-mail: cius@ualberta.ca


Halyna Klid
Librarian / Ukrainian Language Education Centre
TEL: (780) 492-2904
FAX: (780) 492-4967
E-mail: ulec@ualberta.ca



BRITISH COLUMBIA


Vancouver

WALTER C. KOERNER LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
1958 MAIN MALL
Vancouver, British Columbia V6T 1Z2
TEL: (604) 822-2298
FAX: (604) 822-3242


Iza Laponce
Slavic Bibliographer
TEL: (604) 822-5923
FAX: (604) 822-9122
E-mail: ilaponce@interchange.ubc.ca

Rudy Traichel
E-mail: rtraiche@interchange.ubc.ca




Victoria

UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA LIBRARY
PO Box 1800 STN CSC
Victoria, British Columbia V8W 3H5
FAX: (250) 721-8215


Howard Bayley
Slavic Collection Development
TEL: (250) 721-8249
FAX: (250) 721-8240
E-mail: hbayley@uvic.ca

Elena Romaniuk
Head, Serials Services
TEL: (250) 721-8261
FAX: (250) 721-8240
E-mail: eromaniu@uvic.ca



MANITOBA


Winnipeg

LIBRARY
ST. ANDREW'S COLLEGE
UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA
29 Dysar Road
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 2M7


Raisa Moroz
Librarian
TEL: (204) 474-8901
FAX: (204) 474-7624
E-mail: :morozr@ms.umanitoba.ca


ELIZABETH DAFOE LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA
25 Chancellor's Circle
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 2N2
TEL: (204) 474-9544
FAX: (204) 474-7577


James A. Kominowski
Slavic Librarian/Archivist
TEL: (204) 474-9681
FAX: (204) 474-7577
E-mail: james_kominowski@umanitoba.ca

Vladimira Zvonik
Library Assistant
TEL: (204) 474-9681
E-mail: vladimira_zvonik@umanitoba.ca


OSEREDOK UKRAINIAN CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL CENTRE
184 Alexander Ave. East
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 0L6
TEL: (204) 942-0218
FAX: (204) 943-2857


Zenon Hluszok
Archivist
E-mail: ucec@mb.sympatico.ca



NOVA SCOTIA


Halifax

KILLAM LIBRARY
DALHOUSIE UNIVERSITY
6225 University Avenue
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3H 4H8
TEL: (902) 494-3601
FAX: (902) 494-2062


Paul Duffy
Slavic Cataloger
TEL: (902) 494-3645
E-mail: paul.duffy@dal.ca



ONTARIO


Hamilton

MILLS MEMORIAL LIBRARY
MCMASTER UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
1280 Main Street West
Hamilton, Ontario L8S 4K1
TEL: (905) 525-9140
FAX: (905) 522-1277


Mila Khayutin
Acquisitions Library Assistant
TEL: (905) 525-9140, ext. 27469
E-mail: khayuti@mcmaster.ca


POLISH LIBRARY
POLONIA CLUB
4 Solidarnosc Place
Hamilton, Ontario L8L 2V3
TEL: (905) 544-5968


Dr. Miarczynski
Manager


Ottawa

LIBRARY
CARLETON UNIVERSITY
1125 Colonel By Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1S 5B6
TEL: (613) 520-2735
FAX: (613) 520-2750


Paul Filotas
Slavic Languages and Literatures Specialist,
Reader Services
TEL: (613) 520-2600, ext. 2026
E-mail: paul_filotas@carleton.ca


LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT
Ottawa, Ontario K1S 2V4


Francis T. Kirkwood
Reference Librarian for Eastern Europe
TEL: (613) 947-2266
FAX: (613) 992-1269
E-mail: kirkwf@parl.gc.ca


NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF CANADA
SOCIAL AND CULTURAL ARCHIVES
344 Wellington Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A ON3
TEL: (613) 995-5138
FAX: (613) 995-6274


Myron Momryk
Project Archivist
TEL: (613) 996-7288
FAX: (613) 943-8112
E-mail: mmomryk@archives.ca


NATIONAL LIBRARY OF CANADA
395 Wellington Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A ON4
TEL: (613) 995-9481
FAX: (613) 947-2706


Ivan Basar
Leader, Serials Team, Government Publications and Serials Cataloguing, Acquisitions and Bibliographic Services
TEL: (819) 953-2718
FAX: (819) 953-0291
E-mail: ivan.basar@nlc-bnc.ca

Daniela Culen
Acting Head, Selection and Search Section
TEL: (819) 994-6850
FAX: (819) 997-2395
E-mail: daniela.culen@nlc-bnc.ca

Tatiana Slavko
Librarian, Cataloguer
TEL: (819) 953-6210
FAX: (812) 953-0291
E-mail: tatiana.slavko@nlc-bnc.ca

Irene Szkudlarek
E-mail: irene.szkudlarek@nlc-bnc.ca

Thomas Tytor
Reference Librarian
Reference and Information Services Division
TEL: (613) 943-1113
FAX: (613) 943-1112
E-mail: tom.tytor@nlc-bnc.ca


MORISSET LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA
65 University St., P.O. Box 450, Stn. A
Ottawa, Ontario K1N 6N5
TEL: (613) 562-5213
FAX: (613) 562-5133


Oksana Piaseckyj
Slavic Bibliographer
Technical Services Division
TEL: (613) 562-5800, ext. 3861
FAX: (613) 562-5196
E-mail: piasok@uottawa.ca


Toronto

SAINT VLADIMIR INSTITUTE LIBRARY:
A RESOURCE CENTRE FOR UKRAINIAN STUDIES
620 Spadina Ave.
Toronto, Ontario M5S 2H4
TEL: (416) 923-3318
FAX: (416) 923-8266
E-mail: svi@stvladimir.on.ca


Halyna Ostapchuk
Librarian
E-mail: hostap@yahoo.ca


TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY
NORTH YORK CENTRAL LIBRARY
5120 Yonge Street
Toronto, Ontario M2N 5N9
TEL: (416) 395-5535


Diane Dragasevich
Senior Librarian, Multicultural Materials
Acquisition Department
TEL: (416) 395-5705
FAX: (416) 395-5671
E-mail: ddragasevich@tpl.toronto.on.ca


TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY
TORONTO REFERENCE LIBRARY
789 Yonge Street
Toronto, Ontario M4W 2G8
TEL: (416) 395-5577


Tadeusz J. Uranowski
Librarian, Languages Centre
TEL: (416) 393-7172
FAX: (416) 393-7147
E-mail: turanowski@tpl.toronto.on.ca


TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY
YORKVILLE LIBRARY
22 Yorkville Ave.
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1L4
TEL: (416) 393-7660
FAX: (416) 393-7725


Anna Romanyschyn
Assistant Branch Head
TEL: (416) 393-7661
E-mail: aromanyschyn@tpl.toronto.on.ca


TORONTO UKRAINIAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
594 Burnhamthorpe Road
Toronto, Ontario M9C 2Y5
TEL: (416) 626-5369
Contact: Ihor Mykytczuk


UKRAINIAN CANADIAN RESEARCH AND DOCUMENTATION CENTRE
620 Spadina Ave.
Toronto, Ontario M5S 2H4
TEL: (416) 966-1819
FAX: (416) 966-1820
E-mail: ucrdc@interlog.com


Iroida Wynnyckyj
Archivist
TEL: (416) 244-6726
FAX: (416) 393-7147
E-mail: wynnyckyj@lavalink.com


UKRAINIAN NATIONAL FEDERATION LIBRARY
145 Evans Ave.
Toronto, Ontario M8Z 5X8


Nell Nakoneczny
Librarian
TEL: (416) 485-7808


PONTIFICAL INSTITUTE OF MEDIEVAL STUDIES
59 Queen's Park Cres. East
Toronto, Ontario M5S 2C4
TEL: (416) 926-7142
FAX: (416) 926-7292


Martin Dimnik
TEL: (416) 926-7137
E-mail: martin.dimnik@utoronto.ca



ROBARTS LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO
130 St. George St.
Toronto, Ontario M5S 1A5
TEL: (416) 978-2294
FAX: (416) 978-3131
UTILITY: UTLAS


Maria Budziakowska
Cataloguer / Polish Material
TEL: (416) 946-3819
E-mail: maria.budziakowski@utoronto.ca

Ksenya Kiebuzinski
Head, Petro Jacyk Resource Centre, Room 3008
Selector for Slavic and East European Studies, Room 6014
TEL: (416) 978-1288
TEL: (416) 978-4826
FAX: (416) 971-2636
E-mail: ksenya.kiebuzinski@utoronto.ca

Barbara Kozera-Szurmak
Slavic Serials Specialist
TEL: (416) 978-3076
FAX: (416) 978-8827
E-mail: b.kozera.szurmak@utoronto.ca

Marianna Ovesny
Slavic Cataloguer
TEL: (416) 978-4839
FAX: (416) 978-7457
E-mail: marianna.ovesny@utoronto.ca

Lana Soglasnova
Slavic Cataloguing Supervisor
Materials & Bibliographic Processing Dept.
TEL: (416) 978-0487
FAX: (416) 978-7457
E-mail address: svetlana.soglasnova@utoronto.ca

Wasyl Sydorenko
Reference Specialist, Rm. 3008
TEL: (416) 978-0588
FAX: (416) 971-2636
E-mail: wasyl.sydorenko@utoronto.ca

Nadia Zavorotna
Reference Specialist, Petro Jacyk Resource Centre, Room 3008
TEL: (416) 978-0588
FAX: (416) 971-2636
E-mail: nadia.zavorotna@utoronto.ca



THOMAS FISHER RARE BOOK LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO
120 St George St.
Toronto, Ontario M5S 1A5
TEL: (416) 978-6107
FAX: (416) 978-1667


Philip Oldfield
Cataloguer and Reference Librarian
Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library
TEL: (416) 946-3177
FAX: (416) 978-1667
E-mail: philip.oldfield@utoronto.ca


SCOTT LIBRARY
YORK UNIVERSITY
4700 Keele St.
Toronto, Ontario M3J 1P3


Mary Kandiuk
Reference and Foreign Language Bibliographer
TEL: (416) 736-2100, ext. 88890
FAX: (416) 736-5838
E-mail: mkandiuk@yorku.ca


Waterloo


DANA PORTER LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO
200 University Avenue West
Waterloo, Ontario
N2L 3G1
TEL: (519) 888-4567
FAX: (519) 888-4324


Helena Calogeridis
Liaison Librarian, Germanic & Slavic Studies
Information Services and Resources Dept.
TEL: (519) 888-4567 (ext. 32611)
E-mail: hcaloger@uwaterloo.ca

Zsuzsanna Lancsak
Cataloguing and Metadata Librarian
Cataloguing Dept.
TEL: (519) 888-4567 (ext. 36858)
E-mail: zlancsak@uwaterloo.ca

Larisa Smyk
Library Cataloguing and Information Services Associate
Cataloguing Dept.
TEL: (519) 888-4567 (ext. 38741)
E-mail: lsmyk@uwaterloo.ca


QUEBEC


Montreal

VANIER LIBRARY
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY
7141 Sherbrooke St. W.
Montreal, Quebec H4B 1R6
FAX: (514) 848-7766


Marvin Orbach
Selection Librarian, Modern Languages and Linguistics
TEL: (514) 848-7763
E-mail: marvino@vax2.concordia.ca


MCLENNAN LIBRARY
MCGILL UNIVERSITY
3459 McTavish St.
Montreal, Quebec H3A 1Y1
TEL: (514) 398-4734
FAX: (514) 398-7184


Tatiana Bedjanian
Slavic and East European Bibliographer
TEL: (514) 398-7440
FAX: (514) 398-7184
E-mail: tatiana.bedjanian@mcgill.ca


THE POLISH LIBRARY
POLISH INSTITUTE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
MCGILL UNIVERSITY
3479 Peel Street
Montreal, Quebec H3A 1W7
TEL: (514) 398-6978
FAX: (514) 398-8184
E-mail: biblioteka@poloniaweb.com


Stefan Wladysiuk
Librarian
E-mail: stefan.wladysiuk@mcgill.ca



SASKATCHEWAN


Saskatoon

LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN
3 Campus Drive
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7N 5A4
TEL: (306) 966-5927
FAX: (306) 966-5932


Donna Canevari de Paredes
Collections Librarian
Collections Development / Research Services
TEL: (306) 966-5970
FAX: (306) 966-6040
E-mail: donna.canevari@usask.ca


UKRAINIAN MUSEUM OF CANADA
910 Spadina Cres. East
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7K 3H5


Janet Danyliuk
Archivist
TEL: (306) 244-3800



PART III
EUROPE


ALBANIA

Tirana

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF THE REPUBLIC OF ALBANIA
SHESHI SKENDERHEJ
TIRANA
TEL: +355 42 23843; 24373
FAX: +355 42 23843



AUSTRIA


Eisenstadt

BURGENLÄNDISCHE LANDESBIBLIOTHEK
Freiheitsplatz 1
A-7001 Eisenstadt
TEL: (43)(2682)600, telex 17726
FAX: (43)(2682)61884


Johann Seedoch
Abteilungsleiter
TEL: 02682-600/358
E-mail: johann.seedoch@gmx.at


Graz

ABT. SÜDOSTEUROP. GESCHICHTE
INSTITUT FÜR GESCHICHTE
Mozartgasse 3
A-8010 Graz
TEL: 0316-380-2374 or 2372
FAX: 0316-380-3379


Harald Heppner
Assistant Professor
TEL: 0316-380-2361
E-mail: harald.heppner@kfunigraz.ac.at


BIBLIOTHEK DES INSTITUTS FÜR SLAWISTIK
KARL FRANZEN UNIVERSITÄT GRAZ
Heinrichstr. 26
A-8010 Graz
FAX: 0316 38 21 30


Wolfgang Eismann
Ordentlicher Universitätsprofessor, Institutsvorstand
TEL: 0316 380-2521
E-mail: eismann@email.kfunigraz.ac.at

Erich Prunc
TEL: 0043-316-32581



Wien

BULGARISCHES FORSCHUNGSINSTITUT IN ÖSTERREICH
VEREIN "FREUNDE DES PALAIS WITTGENSTEIN"
Parkgasse 18
A 1030 Wien
TEL: 713 74 95
FAX: 713 74 95
E-mail: bfio@utanet.at


Christo Cholioltchev
Direktor


ERSTE FOUNDATION LIBRARY
Friedrichstrasse 10
Vienna
Austria 1010
TEL: +43(0)50100-15461
FAX: +43(0)50100-915461



Jutta Braidt
Head of Library
TEL: +43(0)50100-15461
E-mail: library@erstestiftung.org


FACHBIBLIOTHEK FÜR OST- UND SÜDOSTEUROPAFORSCHUNG
an der UNIVERSITÄT WIEN
Liebiggasse 5./II.
A-1010 Wien


Judit Ramhardter
Chief
TEL: 0043-222-401 03/2960
E-mail: judit.ramhardter@univie.ac.at


INSTITUT FÜR SLAWISTIK der UNIVERSITÄT WIEN
Fachbibliothek für Slawistik
Universitätscampus AAKH
Spitalgasse 2-4, Hof 3
A-1090 Wien
http://www.univie.ac.at/slawistik/page86.html


Norbert Brien
Bibliothekar
TEL: 43-1- 4277 / 16650
FAX: 43-1- 4277/16659
E-mail: norbert.brien@univie.ac.at


ÖSTERREICHISCHE AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN
Bibliothek
Dr. Ignaz Seipel Platz 2
A-1010 Wien
E-mail: bibliothek@oeaw.ac.at


Klaus Wundsam
Head of Library
TEL: 0222/515 81


ÖSTERREICHISCHE NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK
Josefsplatz 1
A-1015 Wien
TEL: 0222 53410


Alexander Arnaudov

Eva-Maria Hubert

Michal Lion
E-mail: michal.lion@onb.ac.at

Josef Steiner

Johanna Thiel


ÖSTERREICHNISCHES OST- UND SÜDOSTEUROPEA-INSTITUT
Bibliothek
Augustiner Strasse 12
A-1010 Wien 1
TEL: 0043-222-5124328
FAX: 0043-222-5121895 or 53


Ilona Slawinski
Head of Library
E-mail: ilona.slawinski@osi.ac.at

Josef Raabl

Walter Lukan

Josef Vogl


WIENER INSTITUT FÜR INTERNATIONALE WIRTSCHAFTSVERGLEICHE
(VIENNA INSTITUTE FOR COMPARATIVE ECONOMIC STUDIES)
Library and Information Center
Oppolzergasse 6
A-1010 Wein
TEL: 43-1-533 66 10
FAX: 43-1-533 66 10 - 50
URL: http://www.wiiw.ac.at/library.html


Barbara Apian-Bennewitz
Reference Librarian
TEL: 43-1-533 66 10 - 29 or 30
E-mail: apian@wiiw.at

Sylvia Vondrasek
Assistant Librarian


BELGIUM


Gent

UNIVERSITY OF GENT
Faculty Library of Arts & Philosophy
Rozier 44
B-9000 Ghent
TEL: +32 (0)9/331.33.75
Lib.flw@ugent.be
URL: https://www.ugent.be/en/faculties?ugentid=LW


Saskia Scheltjens
Faculty Librarian Arts & Philosophy
E-mail: Saskia.scheltjens@ugent.be

Jan Steeman
Catalographer, Slavic languages
Jan.steeman@ugent.be


Leuven

LEUVEN INSTITUTE FOR CENTRAL AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES
KATHOLIEKE UNIVERSITEIT LEUVEN
Blijde Inkomststraat 5
B-3000 Leuven
FAX: +32-16-28-5344


Amy Crawshaw
Head of Documentation and Editor
E-mail: acrawshaw@cc3.kuleuven.ac.de



BULGARIA


Sofia


INFORMATION RESOURCE CENTER
UNITED STATES EMBASSY
URL: http://sofia.usembassy.gov


Snejana Ianeva
Information Resource Center Director
TEL: 359)(2) 937 5177
FAX: (359)(2) 937 5284
E-mail: ianevasv@state.gov


CROATIA


Novi Sad

LIBRARY, MATICA SRPSKA
Novi Sad


Mirjana Stojkovic
E-mail: mira%bms@yubgef51.Nitnet


CZECH REPUBLIC


Brno

ARCHEOLOGICKÝ ÚSTAV AKADEMIE VĚD ČR - BRNO (THE INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC - BRNO)
Královopolská 147
612 00 Brno
E-mail: archeo@iabrno.cz
URL: http://www.iabrno.cz/
TEL.: +420 / 541 514 101
FAX: +420 / 541 514 123
E-mail - Library: infor@iabrno.cz
URL - Library: http://www.iabrno.cz/kontakt.htm

MASARYKOVA UNIVERZITA (THE MASARYK UNIVERSITY)
THE VIRTUAL LIBRARY OF THE MASARYK UNIVERSITY
URL: http://library.muni.cz/

MORAVSKÁ ZEMSKÁ KNIHOVNA (MORAVIAN LIBRARY)
Kounicova 65a
601 87 Brno
TEL.: +420 / 541 646 110
FAX: +420 / 541 646 100
E-mail: mzk@mzk.cz
URL: http://www.mzk.cz/

doc. PhDr. Jaromír Kubíček, CSc.
Director
TEL.: +420 / 541 646 110
E-mail: kubicek@mzk.cz


České Budějovice

JIHOČESKÁ VĚDECKÁ KNIHOVNA V ČESKÝCH BUDĚJOVICÍCH (THE RESEARCH LIBRARY OF SOUTH BOHEMIA IN CESKE BUDEJOVICE)
Na Sadech 26-27
370 59 České Budějovice
TEL: +420 / 386 111 211
FAX: +420 / 386 351 901
E-mail: mailto:library@cbvk.cz
URL: http://www.cbvk.cz/


Director: PhDr. Květa Cempírková
TEL.: +420 / 386 111 255
E-mail: cempir@cbvk.cz


Havlíčkův Brod

KRAJSKÁ KNIHOVNA VYSOČINY (REGIONAL LIBRARY OF HIGHLANDS)
Havlíčkovo náměstí 87
580 01 Havlíčkův Brod
TEL: +420 / 569 400 499
FAX: +420 / 569 400 490
E-mail: knihovna@kkvysociny.cz
URL: http://www.kkvysociny.cz


Ředitel: Mgr. Tomáš Gec
TEL: +420 / 569 400 498
E-mail: ec@kkvysociny.cz

Hradec Králové

STUDIJNÍ A VĚDECKÁ KNIHOVNA V HRADCI KRÁLOVÉ (THE RESEARCH LIBRARY IN HRADEC KRÁLOVÉ)
Pospíšilova 395
P.O.Box 7
500 03 Hradec Králové 3
TEL: +420 / 495 514 871
FAX: +420 / 495 511 781
URL: http://www.svkhk.cz/
E-mail: knihovna@svkhk.cz

Mgr. Eva Svobodová
Director
TEL: +420 / 495 514 871 (l. 19); +420 / 495 514 610
E-mail: eva.svobodova@svkhk.cz

Karlovy Vary

KRAJSKÁ KNIHOVNA KARLOVY VARY (THE REGIONAL LIBRARY KARLOVY VARY)
Závodní 378/84
360 06 Karlovy Vary
TEL: +420 / 353 228 348
TAX: +420 / 353 227 150
E-mail: knihovna@knihovnakv.cz
URL: http://www.knihovna.kvary.cz

PhDr. Eva Žáková
Director
TEL: +420 / 353 228 348
E-mail: zakova@knihovnakv.cz

Kladno

STŘEDOČESKÁ VĚDECKÁ KNIHOVNA V KLADNĚ (THE RESEARCH LIBRARY IN KLADNO)
Gen.Klapálka 1641
272 80 Kladno
TEL: +420 / 312 247 432, +420 / 312 240 247
FAX: +420 / 312 813 130
E-mail: library@svkkl.cz
URL: http://www.svkkl.cz/

PhDr. Jiřina Bínová Kádnerová
Director
TEL: +420 / 312 813 137
E-mail: library@svkkl.cz

Liberec

KRAJSKÁ VĚDECKÁ KNIHOVNA V LIBERCI (RESEARCH LIBRARY IN LIBEREC)
Rumjancevova 1362/1
46053 Liberec
TEL: +420 / 482 412 111
FAX: +420 / 482 412 122
E-mail: vypujcky@kvkli.cz
URL: http://www.kvkli.cz/

Pavel Harvánek
Director:
TEL: +420 / 482 412 120
E-mail: harvanek@kvkli.cz

Olomouc

VĚDECKÁ KNIHOVNA V OLOMOUCI (RESEARCH LIBRARY IN OLOMOUC)
Bezručova 2
779 11 Olomouc 9
TEL: +420 / 585 223 441
FAX: +420 / 585 225 774
E-mail: info@vkol.cz
URL: http://www.svkol.cz/

HEADQUARTERS AND INTERNAL SECTION
Ostružnická 3
P.O. Box 9
779 11 Olomouc

ing. Hana Študentová
Director
TEL: +420 / 585 222 328
E-mail: studentova@vkol.cz

Opava

SLEZSKÉ ZEMSKÉ MUZEUM (THE SILESIAN MUSEUM)
Tyršova 1
746 46 Opava
TEL/FAX: +420 / 553 622 999
E-mail: szmred@szmo.cz
URL: http://www.szmo.cz/

PhDr. Jaromír Kalus
Director

SLEZSKÝ ÚSTAV A KNIHOVNA (THE SILESIAN INSTITUTE AND THE LIBRARY)
Nádražní Okruh 31
746 64 Opava
E-mail: sekretariat.su@szmo.cz

Doc. PhDr. Rudolf Žáček, Dr.
Director
E-mail: knihovna@szmo.cz

Mgr. Zuzana Tichá
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 553 625 576
FAX: +420 / 553 622 999
E-mail: zuzana.ticha@szmo.cz

Ostrava

MORAVSKOSLEZSKÁ VĚDECKÁ KNIHOVNA V OSTRAVĚ, PŘÍSPĚVKOVÁ ORGANIZACE (THE MORAVIAN-SILESIAN RESEARCH LIBRARY IN OSTRAVA, CONTRIBUTORY ORGANISATION)
Prokešovo náměstí č. 9
728 00 Ostrava
TEL: +420 / 596 118 881; +420 / 596 118 882
FAX: +420 / 596 138 322
E-mail: msvk@svkos.cz
URL: http://www.svkos.cz/

ing. Lea Prchalová
Director
TEL: +420 / 596 138 240
FAX: +420 / 596 138 322
E-mail: prchalova@svkos.cz

Pardubice

KRAJSKÁ KNIHOVNA V PARDUBICÍCH (THE REGIONAL LIBRARY IN PARDUBICE)
Pernštýnské náměstí 77
530 94 Pardubice
TEL: +420 / 466 531 240
E-mail: ptejtese@knihovna-pardubice.cz
URL: http://www.knihovna-pardubice.cz

Petr Kárník
Director
TEL: 466 5312 41
E-mail: p.karnik@knihovna-pardubice.cz

Plezň

STUDIJNÍ A VĚDECKÁ KNIHOVNA PLZEŇSKÉHO KRAJE (EDUCATION AND RESEARCH LIBRARY OF PILSENER REGION)
Smetanovy sady 2
305 48 Plzeň
TEL: +420 / 377 306 911; +420 / 377 224 249
FAX: +420 / 377 325 478
E-mail: svk@svkpl.cz
URL: http://www.svkpl.cz/

PhDr. JaroslavVyčichlo
Director
TEL: +420 / 377 226 482
E-mail: svk@svkpl.cz

Praha

AKADEMIE MÚZICKÝCH UMĚNÍ (THE ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS IN PRAGUE)
Malostranské náměstí 13
118 01 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 257 530 682
URL: www.amu.cz/library

PhDr. Iva Horová
The Head Librarian
E-mail: iva.horova@amu.cz

AKADEMIE VĚD ČESKÉ́ REPUBLIKY


ARCHEOLOGICKÝ ÚSTAV AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Letenská 4
118 01 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 257 014 300
FAX: +420 / 257 532 288
E-mail: arupraha@arup.cas.cz
URL: http://www.arup.cas.cz/knihovna/knihovna.htm

Eva Šoufková
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 257 014 318
E-mail: knihovna@arup.cz

ČESKÝ NÁRODNÍ KOMITÉT PRO STŘEDOEVROPSKÁ A VÝCHODOEVROPSKÁ STUDIA (CZECH NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR CENTRAL AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES)
URL: http://www.hiu.cas.cz/komitet.php

ETNOLOGICKÝ ÚSTAV AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE INSTITUTE OF ETHNOLOGY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Na Florenci 3
110 00 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 222 828 111; +420 / 222 828 503
FAX: +420 / 222 828 511
URL: http://www.eu.cas.cz/knihovna.html

PhDr. Ludmila Landová
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 222 828 610
E-mail: landova@eu.cas.cz

FILOZOFICKÝ ÚSTAV AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE INSTITUTE OF PHILOSOPHY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Jilská 1
110 00 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 222 220 091
FAX: +420 / 222 220 108
E-mail: paslib@lorien.site.cas.cz
URL: http://www.flu.cas.cz/newweb/engl/library.html

RESEARCH GROUP FOR THE STUDIES AND EDITING OF COMENIUS’ WORK

PhDr. Martin Steiner
Director
E-mail: msteiner@lorien.site.cas.cz

HISTORICKÝ ÚSTAV AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE INSTITUTE OF HISTORY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Prosecká 76
190 00 Praha 9
TEL: +420 / 286 882 121
FAX: +420 / 286 887 513
URL: http://www.hiu.cas.cz/knihovna/index.htm, http://www.lib.cas.cz/www/hiu/

Mgr. Libor Šimek
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 286 882 238
E-mail: simek@hiu.cas.cz

KNIHOVNA AKADEMIE VĚD ČESKÉ REPUBLIKY (LIBRARY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Národní třída 3
115 22 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 221 403 111
FAX: +420 / 224 240 611
E-mail: knavcr@lib.cas.cz
URL: http://www.lib.cas.cz/

PhDr. Jarmila Burgetová
Director
TEL: +420 / 221 403 255
E-mail: burgetova@lib.cas.cz

MASARYKŮV ÚSTAV AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (MASARYK’S INSTITUTE OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Na Florenci 3
110 00 Praha 1
URL: http://www.msu.cas.cz/

Hedvika Pavelková
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 222 828 221
E-mail: pavelkova@msu.cas.cz

SLOVANSKÝ ÚSTAV AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE SLAVONIC INSTITUTE OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Valentinská 1
110 00 Praha 1
URL: http://www.slu.cas.cz/, http://www.slu.cas.cz/2.html

Hana Volková
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 224 800 263; +420 / 222 323 130; +420 / 224 800 251
FAX: +420 / 222 323 130; +420 / 224 800 252
E-mail: Volkova@slu.cas.cz

ÚSTAV DĚJIN UMĚNÍ AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE INSTITUTE OF ART HISTORY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Husova 4
110 00 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 221 183 111
FAX: +420 / 222 221 654
E-mail: arthist@site.cas.cz
URL: http://www.udu.cas.cz/

PhDr. Sabina Adamczyková
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 222 220 674

ÚSTAV PRO ČESKOU LITERATURU AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE INSTITUTE OF CZECH LITERATURE OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Na Florenci 3/1420
110 00 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 234 612 111; +420 / 234 612 147; +420 / 224 224 599
FAX: +420 / 224 818 437
E-mail: knihovna-sli@ucl.cas.cz
URL: http://www.ucl.cas.cz/sluzby.html

ÚSTAV PRO JAZYK ČESKÝ AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE INSTITUTE OF CZECH PHILOLOGY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Letenská 4
118 51 Praha 1
Library: Valentinská 1
116 46 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 221 775 512; +420 / 224 818 182
FAX: +420 / 257 531 761
URL: http://www.ujc.cas.cz/oddeleni/index.php?page=knihovna

ÚSTAV PRO SOUDOBÉ DĚJINY AKADEMIE VĚD ČR (THE INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY HISTORY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Vlašská 9
118 40 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 257 531 122; +420 / 257 531 123; +420 / 257 533 036
FAX: +420 / 257 532 553
URL: http://www.usd.cas.cz/usdwin/ucw051.html

PhDr. Slavěna Rohlíková
The Head Librarian
E-mail: knih@usd.cas.cz

DIVADELNÍ ÚSTAV (THEATRE INSTITUTE)
Celená 17
110 00 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 224 809 126, +420 / 224 809 127
FAX: +420 / 224 811 452
URL: http://www.divadelni-ustav.cz/knihovna.asp

Helena Hantáková
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 224 809 167
FAX: +420 / 224 811 452
E-mail: helena.hantakova@divadlo.cz

LIBRI PROHIBITI – KNIHOVNA SAMIZDATOVÉ A EXILOVÉ LITERATURY (LIBRI PROHIBITI – LIBRARY OF SAMIZDAT AND EXILE LITERATURE)
Senimážné náměstí 2
110 00 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 224 225 971
E-mail: libpro@iol.cz
URL: http://libpro.cts.cuni.cz/

Jiří Gruntorád
Director

MĚSTSKÁ KNIHOVNA PRAHA (THE MUNICIPAL LIBRARY OF PRAGUE)
Mariánské nám. 1
115 72 Praha 1
E-mail: foreign@mlp.cz
URL: http://www.mlp.cz/

RNDr. Tomáš Řehák
Director
TEL: +420 / 222 113 300
E-mail: reditel@mlp.cz

MUZEUM HLAVNÍHO MĚSTA PRAHY (THE CITY OF PRAGUE MUSEUM)
Kožná 1
110 00 Praha 1
URL: http://www.muzeumprahy.cz/

Věra Beňová
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 224 223 696 - 8
E-mail: benova@muzeumprahy.cz

NÁRODNÍ ARCHIV (STATE CENTRAL ARCHIVES IN PRAGUE)
Archivní ul. 4
149 01 Praha 4
TEL: +420 / 974 847 247
FAX: +420 / 974 847 214
E-mail: na@nacr.cz
URL: http://www.nacr.cz

PhDr. Eva Drašarová, CSc
Director
TEL: +420 / 974 847 290
E-mail: na4@mvcr.cz

Mgr. Marie Šatochinová
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 974 847 303; +420 / 974 847 304; +420 / 974 847 305
E-mail: naknih@mvcr.cz

NÁRODNÍ FILMOVÝ ARCHIV (THE NATIONAL FILM ARCHIVE IN PRAGUE)
Malešická 12/14
130 00 Praha 3
TEL: +420 / 271 770 509
FAX: +420 / 271 770 501
E-mail: nfa@nfa.cz
URL: http://www.nfa.cz

Vladimír Opěla
Director
TEL: +420 / 271 770 500

NÁRODNÍ KNIHOVNA ČESKÉ REPUBLIKY (NATIONAL LIBRARY OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC)
Klementinum 190
110 00 Praha 1
E-mail: reference@nkp.cz
URL: http://www.nkp.cz/

Tomáš Böhm
Director General
TEL: +420 / 221 663 262
FAX: +420 / 221 663 261
E-mail: sekret.ur@nkp.cz

NÁRODNÍ KNIHOVNA ČR – SLOVANSKÁ KNIHOVNA (THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC – SLAVONIC LIBRARY)
Klementinum 190
110 00 Praha 1
TEL.: +420 / 221 663 356
FAX: +420 / 221 663 176
E-mail: sluzby.sk@nkp.cz
URL: http://www.nkp.cz/slk, http://www.nkp.cz/sll

PhDr. Lukáš Babka
Director
TEL: +420 / 221 663 354
E-mail: lukas.babka@nkp.cz

NÁRODNÍ MUZEUM (THE NATIONAL MUSEUM)
Václavské nám.68
115 79 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 224 497 342
E-mail: vypujcniprotokol@nm.cz
URL: http://www.nm.cz/knihovna-nm/

Mgr. Marie Šírová
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 224 497 343; +420 / 224 497 344
E-mail: marie_sirova@nm.cz

PAMÁTNÍK NÁRODNÍHO PÍSEMNICTVÍ (THE MUSEUM OF CZECH LITERATURE)
Strahovské nádvoří 1/132
118 38 Praha 1 – Hradčany
TEL: +420 / 220 516 695
FAX: +420 / 220 517 277
E-mail: Post@pamatniknarodnihopisemnictvi.cz
URL: http://www.pamatniknarodnihopisemnictvi.cz/

PhDr. Eva Wolfová
Director
E-mail: wolfova@pamatnik-np.cz

SPOLEČNOST PŘÁTEL LUŽICE, HÓRNIKOVA LUŽICKOSRBSKÁ KNIHOVNA (THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF THE LUSATIA, HÓRNIK’S LUSATIAN LIBRARY)
U Lužického semináře 13
118 00 Praha 1
E-mail: luzice@luzice.cz
URL: http://www.luzice.cz/

UMĚLECKOPRŮMYSLOVÉ MUSEUM V PRAZE - KNIHOVNA (THE MUSEUM OF DECORATIVE ARTS IN PRAGUE - LIBRARY)
Ul. 17. Listopadu 2,
110 00 Praha l
TEL: +420 / 251 093 135
FAX: +420 / 251 093 296
E-mail: knihovna@upm.cz
URL: http://www.knihovna.upm.cz

PhDr. Jarmila Okrouhlíková
The Head of Library

UNIVERZITA KARLOVA

FILOZOFICKÁ FAKULTA UNIVERZITY KARLOVY (FACULTY OF PHILOSOPHY AND ARTS CHARLES UNIVERSITY)
nám. J. Palacha 2
116 38 Praha 1
URL: http://www.ff.cuni.cz/adok/aknih.php, http://svi.ff.cuni.cz/

CABINET OF SLAVONIC PHILOLOGY – LIBRARY
nám. J. Palacha 2, 1st Floor, Room No. 7
URL: http://svi.ff.cuni.cz/slovani.htm

Doc. PhDr. Vladimír Blažek, CSc.
Director

Šárka Zámečníková
Contact person
TEL: +420 / 221 619 230
E-mail: sarka.zamecnikova@ff.cuni.cz, Jana.Cerhova@ff.cuni.cz

ÚSTAV ČESKÉHO NÁRODNÍHO KORPUSU (CZECH NATIONAL CORPUS)
Univerzita Karlova
Filosofická fakulta
nám. J. Palacha 2
116 38 Praha 1
TEL: +420 / 221 619 357
E-mail: ucnk@ff.cuni.cz
URL: http://ucnk.ff.cuni.cz/

KNIHOVNA GEOGRAFIE PŘÍRODOVĚDECKÉ FAKULTY UK (THE LIBRARY OF GEOGRAPHY OF THE FACULTY OF SCIENCE CHARLES UNIVERSITY)
Albertov 6
128 43 Praha 2
TEL: +420 221 951 357
E-mail: knihgeog@natur.cuni.cz
URL: http://lib.natur.cuni.cz/BIBLIO/

Mgr. Eva Novotná
The Head Librarian
TEL: +420 / 221 951 355
E-mail: novotn48@natur.cuni.cz

ÚSTÍ NAD LABEM

SEVEROČESKÁ VĚDECKÁ KNIHOVNA (THE NORTH BOHEMIAN RESEARCH LIBRARY)
W. Churchilla 3
401 34 Ústí nad Labem
TEL: +420 / 475 209 126
FAX: +420 / 475 200 045
E-mail: library@svkul.cz
URL: http://www.svkul.cz/

ing. Aleš Brožek
Director
TEL: +420 / 475 209 134
E-mail: brozeka@svkul.cz

Zlín

KRAJSKÁ KNIHOVNA FRANTIŠKA BARTOŠE (FRANTIŠEK BARTOŠ REGIONAL LIBRARY ZLÍN)
Tomáše Bati 204
P.O.Box 58
761 60 Zlín
TEL: +420 / 577 210 018; +420 / 577 438 164
FAX: +420 / 577 439 823
E-mail: info@kfbz.cz
URL: http://www.kfbz.cz/

PhDr. Zdeňka Friedlová
Director
TEL: +420 / 577 437 117
E-mail: friedlova@kfbz.cz


DENMARK


Århus

STATSBIBLIOTEKET
Universitetsparken
DK-8000 Århus C
TEL: 06 12 20 22


Henning Mitgård
Research Librarian
East European Literature and Russian Language

Inge Marie Larsen
Research Librarian
TEL: +45 89462022
E-mail: iml@statsbiblioteket.dk

Bogdan Wierzba
Research Librarian
East European History

Inge Marie Larsen
Research Librarian
Soviet and Russian Literature and History


København

DET KONGELIGE BIBLIOTEK (THE ROYAL LIBRARY)
Det Humanistiske Fakultetsbibliotek (Faculty Library of Humanities)
P.O. Box 2149
DK-1016 København K
TEL: +45 3347 4456
FAX: +45 3393 2218


Hans Kristian Mikkelsen
Fakultetsbibliotekar (Faculty Librarian)
E-mail: hkm@kb.dk


Odense

LIBRARY
ODENSE UNIVERSITY
Campusvej 55
5230 Odense M
TEL: 09 15 86 00


Lene Tybjaerg Schacke
Research Librarian


ESTONIA


Tallinn

ACADEMY OF SCIENCE
Tallinn


Vaiko Sepper
E-mail: vaiko@usis-tallinn.ususlib.ee



FINLAND


Helsinki

HELSINKI UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
SLAVONIC LIBRARY
Unioninkatu 36
P.O. Box 313
Helsinki SF-00171
TEL: +358 0 1911
FAX: 358 0 191 3975


Jarmo Suonsyrjä
Chief, Slavonic Library
TEL: 1913903

Maire Aho
TEL: 1913904

Katariina Gomes Martins (Gomes, Katariina)
TEL: 1913901

Ritva Illukka
TEL: 1913901

Marja-Leena Kock
TEL: 1913905

Veli Kolari
TEL: 1913907

Lilja Kuivanen
TEL: 1913911

Anne Pajarinen
TEL: 1913905

Leena-Riitta Peltola
TEL: 1913907

Irma Reijonen
TEL: 1913904

Saara Talasniemi
TEL: 1913910

Eila Tervakko
Interlibrary Loan
TEL: 1913908


FRANCE


Meudon

BIBLIOTHÈQUE SLAVE
CENTRE D'ÈTUDES RUSSES
15, Rue de Porto-riche
F 92190 Meudon
TEL: 4626-13-38


RPJ Marichal


Montpellier

BIBLIOTHEQUE P. BARTOLI
INSTITUT NATIONAL DE RECHERCHE AGRONOMIQUE
2, Place Viala
36060 Montpellier CEDEX
TEL: 33 67 61 22 09
FAX: 33 67 61 25 80
UTILITIES AGRIS, RESAGRI, IBISCUS, AGROPOLIS


Bedu Odile
Documentaliste
Economie et Sociologie Rurale
TEL: 33 67 61 22 30


Nanterre

BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE DOCUMENTATION INTERNATIONALE CONTEMPORAINE
SECTION EUROPE CENTRALE ET ORIENTALE
Universités de Paris
6, allée de l'Université
92001 Nanterre Cedex
TEL: 33 1 40 97 79 15
FAX: 33 1 40 97 79 40


Carole Ajam
Russe

Sarolta Benezra
Hongrois
TEL: 33 1 40 97 79 16

Hélène Kaplan
Responsable de la Section Europe Centrale et Orientale

Ludmila Marchesin
Ukrainien
TEL: 33 1 60 97 79 14

Sophie Lugan
Polonais

Catherine Penin
Russe

Yves Tomic
Ex-yougoslave et bulgare
E-mail: tomic@u-paris10.fr



Paris

BIBLIOGRAPHIE EUROPÉENNE DES TRAVAUX SUR L'URSS ET L'EUROPE DE L'EST
ÉCOLE DE HAUTES ÉTUDES EN SCIENCES SOCIALES
54, Bd Raspail
F 75270 Paris Cedex 06
TEL: 49 54 23 19
FAX: 45 44 93 11 (EHESS)


Marguerite Aymard
Maître de Conférences a l'EHESS

Monique Armand
Ingénieur d'études à la Maison des Sciences de l'Homme

Claire-Lise Charbonnier
Ingénieur d'études a l'EHESS


BIBLIOTHÉQUE DE L'ÉCOLE DES LANGUES ORIENTALES
SERVICE RUSSE
INSTITUTE NATIONAL DES LANGUES ET CIVILISATIONS ORIENTALES
4, Rue de Lille
F 75007 Paris
TEL: 4261 62 03
UTILITY: OCLC (FLD)


Françoise de Bonnières
Librarian
Slavic and East European Department


BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE
SERVICE SLAVE
2, Rue Vivienne
F 75084 Paris Cedex 02


Hélène Andreeva
bulgare
TEL: 47038749

Marie Avril
russe
TEL: 47038758

Vera Deparis
serbo-croate
TEL: 47038747

Françoise Hours
tcheque
TEL: 47038748

Elisabeth Szulc-Walle
polonais
TEL: 47038763


BIBLIOTHÈQUE POLONAISE
6, Quai d'Orleans
F 75004 Paris
TEL: 4354-35-61


Feliksa Biela


BIBLIOTHÈQUE RUSSE TOURGUENEV
11, Rue de Valence
F 75005 Paris
TEL: 4535-58-51


Tat'iana Gladkova
Bibliothécaire


BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE LA SORBONNE
SERVICE SLAVE-CYRILLIQUE
UNIVERSITÉS DE PARIS
47, Rue des Écoledex 07
TEL: 1 40 15 71 47
FAX: 1 40 15 72 30


Françoise Barry
Chef du CEDUCEE

Marie Rojine
Bibliothécaire


FONDS SLAVE DU CENTRE DE GEOGRAPHIE
CNRS "INTERGÉO" LABORATOIRE DE COMMUNICATION ET DE DOCUMENTATION EN GÉOGRAPHIE
191, Rue Saint-Jacques
F 75005 Paris
TEL: (1) 46 33 74 31, (1) 43 29 79 93
FAX: (1) 43 29 65 29


Marie-Madeleine Birot

Claude Rondeau


BIBLIOTHÈQUE
SERVICE RUSSE
FOUNDATION NATIONALE DES SCIENCES POLITIQUES
27, Rue Saint Guillaume
75337 Paris Cedex 07
TEL: 45 49 50 50
FAX: 42 22 99 80


Mireille Fomenko
Conservateur
Tel ext. 5624

Jacqueline Tordjman


INSTITUT D'ÉTUDES SLAVES
INSTITUT DU MONDE SOVIÉTIQUE ET DE L'EUROPE CENTRALE ET ORIENTALE
9, Rue Michelet
F 75006 Paris
TEL: 4326-50-89


Josette Griveau

Serge Aslanoff


GEORGIA


Tbilisi


ASSOCIATION OF INFORMATION SPECIALISTS IN TBILISI
Mikeladze Technical Library Building
47, Kostava St. 5th Floor, Room 503
Tbilisi 380008 Georgia
TEL: (99532) 334310
FAX: (99532) 776514


Besiki Stvilia
E-mail: stvilia@ais.org.ge
http://www.ais.org.ge/about.html


GERMANY


Berlin

DEUTSCHLANDHAUS BERLIN
Stresemannstr. 90
D-1000 Berlin 61
TEL: 030 254 73 0


Wolfgang Schulz


FORSCHUNGSSTELLE FÜR GESAMTDEUTSCHE WIRTSCHAFTLICHE UND SOZIALE FRAGEN
Stresemannstr. 90
1000 Berlin 61
TEL: 030 261 13 17


Kurt Erdmann


BIBLIOTHEK
OSTEUROPA-INSTITUT an der FREIEN UNIVERSITÄT BERLIN
Garystr. 55
D-1000 Berlin 33 (Dahlem)


Peter Bruhn
Chief
TEL: 030 8384034

Michael Roock


DOKUMENTATIONZENTRUM FÜR DAS SCHRIFTTUM AUS UND ÜBER RUSSLAND/UDSSR/GUS/BALTISCHE STAATEN
OSTEUROPA-INSTITUT
FREIE UNIVERSITÄT BERLIN
Garystr. 55
W-1000 Berlin 33 (Dahlem)
TEL: 030-838-5250
FAX: 030-838-3788


Tessa Hofmann
Chief Deputy
TEL: 030-838-4208

Renate Baum

Günther Schulz


STAATSBIBLIOTHEK ZU BERLIN
PREUSSISCHER KULTURBESITZ
OSTEUROPA-ABTEILUNG
Potsdamer Str. 33
D-10785 Berlin
TEL: +49-(0)30-266-435601
FAX: +49-(0)30-266-335601
E-mail: osteuropaabt@sbb.spk-berlin.de
URL: http://staatsbibliothek-berlin.de/osteuropa-abteilung.htm
URL: http://www.slavistik-portal.de/


Mechthild Bernhard
Projektkoordinatorin für die Virtuelle Fachbibliothek Slavistik (Slavistik-Portal)

Olaf Hamann
Abteilungsleiter, Fachreferat für Russland und Griechenland
TEL: +49-(0)30-266-435600

Sabine Kaiser
Fachreferat für Russland und Ungarn
TEL: +49-(0)30-266-435630

Ulrike Meyer-Plieske
Stellvertretende Abteilungsleiterin, Fachreferat für Baltikum, Estland, Finnland
TEL: +49-(0)30-266-435700

Vladimir Neumann
Fachreferat für Polen und Weißrussland, Mitarbeit an der Virtuellen Fachbibliothek Slavistik (Slavistik-Portal)
TEL: +49-(0)30-266-435640

N.N.
Fachreferat für Südosteuropa
TEL: +49-(0)30-266-435610

Václav Zeman
Fachreferat für Tschechien, Slowakei, Ukraine und das sorbische Sprachgebiet
TEL: +49-(0)30-266-435620


Bochum

Ruhr University Bochum
Bochum University Library
Main Library
Universitaetsstrasse 150
Bochum D-44780
TEL: +49 234 3222350
FAX: +49 234 3214736


Dr. Erdmute Lapp
Slavic Specialist, Director of the Library
TEL: +49 234 3222351
E-mail: erda.lapp@rub.de


Bonn

BIBLIOTHEK DER FRIEDRICH-EBERT-STIFTUNG
Godesberger Allee 149
53175 Bonn
TEL: 0228/883 8218


Jacques Paparo
Subject Librarian for Romance and Slavic Languages


WISSENSCHAFTLICHE BIBLIOTHEK UND DOKUMENTATION ZUR GESCHICHTE DER DDR BUNDESARCHIV, AUSSENSTELLE BONN
Postfach 12 06 07
Adenauerallee 8/12-14
5300 Bonn 1
TEL: 0228-207 378
FAX: 0228-207 322


Inge Kessler
Library Director


Bremen

FORSCHUNGSSTELLE OSTEUROPA an der UNIVERSITÄT BREMEN
Universitätsallee GW I
2800 Bremen 33
TEL: 0421-218-3687
FAX: 0421-218-3269


Erika Rissmann-Eichwede
Chief Librarian and Archivist
TEL: 0421-218-2066


Düsseldorf

BIBLIOTHEK
STIFTUNG "HAUS DES DEUTSCHEN OSTENS"
Bismarckstr. 90
4000 Düsseldorf 1
TEL: 0211 359581
FAX: 0211 353118


Barbara Hofmann


Erlangen

INSTITUT FÜR GESELLSCHAFT UND WISSENSCHAFT
UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG
Äussere Brucker St. 33,
Postfach 1409
8520 Erlangen
TEL: 09131


Achim Beyer

Werner Gruhn


Giessen

ZENTRUM FÜR KONTINENTALE AGRAR- UND WIRTSCHAFTSFORSCHUNG
JUSTUS-LIEBIG UNIVERSITÄT
Otto-Behaghel-Str.
10/D 6300 Giessen
TEL: 0641 702 2843


Hans-Jörgen Löwenstein
Librarian


Göttingen

NIEDERSÄCHSISCHE STAATS- UND UNIVERSITÄTSBIBLIOTHEK GÖTTINGEN
Prinzenstr. 1, Postfach 2932
3400 Göttingen
TEL: 0551-3952


Tibor Kesztyues

Christiane Kind
Fachreferentin für Slavistik
TEL: 0551-395246


Gundelsheim/Neckar

SIEBENBÜRGISCHE BIBLIOTHEK
Schloss Horneck
D-6953 Gundelsheim/Neckar
TEL: 49 6269 8476
FAX: 49 6269 8397


Balduin Herter
Leiter der Bibliothek

Harald Roth
Bibliotheksleiter


Hannover

UNIVERSITÄTSBIBLIOTHEK HANNOVER UND TECHNISCHE INFORMATIONSBIBLIOTHEK
(TIB)
Welfengarten 1B
3000 Hannover 1
TEL: 0511-762-3461, 3464
FAX: 05 11 715936


Tatiana Czepurnyi
Head
East European Department
E-mail: tibmail (uber datex-p) 450 502 518 05 ???


Heidelberg

UNIVERSITÄTSBIBLIOTHEK HEIDELBERG
REFERAT SLAVISTIK
Plöck 107-109, Postfach 105749
D-6900 Heidelberg 1
TEL: 06221-542380
FAX: 06221-542623


Ralf Werner Wildermuth
TEL: 06221-542539


Herne

MARTIN-OPITZ-BIBLIOTHEK
Berliner Platz 5
D-44623 Herne
TEL: 02323/162805
information.mob@herne.de
http://www.martin-opitz-bibliothek.de/


Dr. Wolfgang Kessler
Direktor


Kiel

BIBLIOTHEK
INSTITUT FÜR WELTWIRTSCHAFT
UNIVERSITÄT KIEL
Düsternbrooker Weg 120
Postfach 4309
2300 Kiel 1
TEL: 0431-8814-457, 365, 455
FAX: 0431-85853


Milija Pajevic

Frauke Siefkes

Susanne Tobias


Köln

BIBLIOTHEK
INSTITUT FÜR OSTRECHT
Ubierring Nr. 53
5000 Köln 1
TEL: 0221-315110,315149
FAX: 0221-470 51 51


Erika Chilecki


BUNDESINSTITUT FÜR OSTWISSENSCHAFTLICHE UND INTERNATIONALE STUDIEN
Lindenbornstr. 22
5000 Köln 30
TEL: 0221-5747-184
FAX: 0221-5747-110


Jeorg Streiter
Head of Library and Documentation

Vladimir Horsky

Stefan Mardak


SEMINAR FÜR OSTEUROPÄISCHE GESCHICHTE
UNIVERSITÄT KÖLN
Kringsweg 6
5000 Köln 41
TEL: 0221-4702445


Rajka Siegel
Dipl.-Bibliothekarin
0221-4703787


Konstanz

UNIVERSITÄT KONSTANZ


Bibliothek
Slavistik
Universitätsstr. 10
78464 Konstanz
TEL: 0049 7531 88-2836


Ralph Hafner
Fachreferent für Romanistik, Slavistik,
allg. Sprachwissenschaft und Medienwissenschaft
Raum: B1003a
TEL: 0049 7531 88-2836
FAX: 0049 7531 88-3082
Email: ralph.hafner@uni-konstanz.de


Leipzig

UNIVERSITATÄT LEIPZIG


GEISTESWISSENSCHAFTLICHES ZENTRUM GESCHICHTE und KULTUR OSTMITTELEUROPAS (GWZO) an der UNIVERSITATÄT LEIPZIG
BIBLIOTHEK
Leipzig Reichsstr. 4
04109 Leipzig
TEL: 0049 (0) 341/9735543
FAX: 0049 (0) 341/9735569
E-mail: gwzobib@rz.uni-leipzig.de
URL: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/gwzo/


Matthias Breckheimer
Wiss. Bib. (Head of Library)
TEL: 0049 (0) 341/9735544


UNIVERSITY OF LEIPZIG
LEIPZIG UNIVERSITY LIBARY -- SLAVIC STUDIES
Beethovenstraße 6
04107 Leipzig
Germany
TEL: 0049 341 9730500
FAX: 0049 341 9730631


Dr. Sophia Manns-Süßbrich
Subject Specialist for Slavic, English and American Studies
TEL: 0049 341 9730506
E-mail: manns@ub.uni-leipzig.de


Lüneberg

NORDOST-INSTITUT an der UNIVERSITÄT HAMBURG
Nordost-Bibliothek
Nordost-Institut
Conventstr. 1
Lüneburg 21335
TEL: +49 4131 40059-21
FAX: +49 4131 40059-59


Erwin Habisch
Leiter der Bibliothek
TEL: +49 4131 40059-22
E-mail: e.habisch@ikgn.de


Marburg/Lahn

BIBLIOTHEK
JOHANN-GOTTFRIED-HERDER-INSTITUT
Gisonenweg 5-7
D-3550Marburg/Lahn
TEL: 06421 184-0
FAX: 06421 184-139


Horst von Chmielewski
Director of the Library
TEL: 06421 184-150

Ralf Köhler
Vice Director of the Library
TEL: 06421 184-158

Marlis Sewering-Wollanek
Vice Director of the Library
TEL: 06421 184-152


BIBLIOTHEK
UNIVERSITÄT MARBURG
Wilhem Röpke Str. 4
D-3550 Marburg/Lahn
TEL: 06421/285101>


Herwig Gödeke
Research Librarian, Special Collections of Slavic and East European Acquisitions

József Karácsony
Research Librarian, Political and Social Sciences: East-Central Europe


Münster

UNIVERSITÄTS- UND LANDESBIBLIOTHEK MÜNSTER
Postfach 8029
48043 Münster
TEL: 0251/832-4021
FAX: 0251/832-8398


München

BAYERISCHE STAATSBIBLIOTHEK
Bavarian State Library Osteuropaabteilung
Department of Eastern Europe
Ludwigstr. 16
80539 München
Postal adress: 80328 München
URL: http://www.bsb-muenchen.de/Department-of-Eastern-Europe.286+M57d0acf4f16.0.html


Dr. Gudrun Wirtz
Head of Department
TEL: ++49 89 28638-2992

Dr. Norbert Kunz
Deputy Head of Department
TEL: ++49 89 28638-2376

Dr. Johanna Habermann
Deputy Head of Department
TEL: ++49 89 28638-2360


LIBRARY
COLLEGIUM CAROLINUM e.V.
Hochstrasse 8/II
8000 München 80
TEL: 089-48000320/4488393
FAX: 089-486196


Peter Heumos
Bibliotheksreferent


BIBLIOTHEK
HAUS DES DEUTSCHEN OSTENS
Am Lilienberg 5
8000 München 80
TEL: 089-482063
FAX: 089 486789


Brigitte Steinert
Bibliotheksleiterin


BIBLIOTHEK
INSTITUT FÜR SLAVISCHE PHILOLOGIE
UNIVERSITÄT MÜNCHEN
Geschwister-Scholl-Platz 1
8000 München 22
TEL: 089-2180, 2374


Elisabeth Suchy


INSTITUT FÜR WIRTSCHAFT UND GESELLSCHAFT OST- UND SÜDOSTEUROPAS
Akademiestr. 1/III
8000 München 40
TEL: 089-2180-3232
FAX: 089-2180-2767


Liliana Djeković
Director


ARCHIV
INSTITUT FÜR ZEITGESCHICHTE
Leonrodstr. 46 b
8000 München 19
TEL: 089-126880
FAX: 089-1231727


Hartmut Mehringer


INTERNATIONALE JUGENDBIBLIOTHEK
Schloss Blutenburg
8000 München 60
TEL: 089 8112028
FAX: 089 8117553


Werner Küffner
Section for the Literatures of the Slavic Countries, the Commonwealth of Independent States, and Albania

Doris Pfeiffer
Section for Hungarian Literature

Gerlinde Burger
Section for Rumanian Literature


KUBON & SAGNER
Hessstrasse 39/41, Postfach 34 01 08
D-8000 Müchen 34
TEL: 49-89 52 20 27
FAX: 523 25 47


Jürgen von Schultz

Barbara Sliva-Stein
Leiterin Buchimport UdSSR


Regensburg


BIBLIOTHEK
OSTEUROPA-INSTITUT REGENSBURG
Landshuter Str. 4
D-93047 Regensburg
TEL: 0941 943 54 00


Birgit Riedel
Chief Librarian


BIBLIOTHEK
SÜDOST INSTITUT
Landshuter Str. 4
D-93047 Regensburg
TEL: 0941 943 54 82


Tillmann Tegeler
Leiter der Bibliothek


INSTITUT FÜR OSTRECHT
Landshuter Str. 4
D-93047 Regensburg
TEL: 0941 943 54 50


UNGARISCHES INSTITUT
Landshuter Str. 4
D-93047 Regensburg
TEL: 0941 943 54 40


UNIVERSITÄTSBIBLIOTHEK
UNIVERSITÄT REGENSBURG
Universitätsstr. 31
Postfach 10 10 43
1 Regensburg D-8400
TEL: 0941-943-3900
FAX: 0941-943-3285


Albrecht Klose
Fachreferent für Slavistik
TEL: 0941-943-3435


Stuttgart

BIBLIOTHEK
INSTITUT FÜR AUSLANDSBEZIEHUNGEN
Charlottenplatz 17
D-7000 Stuttgart 1
TEL: 0711-2225-154
FAX: 0711-2264-346


Udo Rossbach


Trier


UNIVERSITÄT TRIER
Bibliothek
Universitätsring 15
D-54296 Trier
Germany
TEL: +49 651 2012496
FAX: +49 651 2013977


Hans-Peter Wessel
Subject Librarian
Fachreferat Slavistik
TEL: +49 651 2012465
E-mail: wessel@uni-trier.de



Budapest

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE
Budapest


Judit Simonfai
E-mail: h2670sim@ella.hu


OSA ARCHIVUM
Central European University
Arany János utca 32.
Budapest, Hungary 1051


Katalin Dobó
Senior Librarian
TEL: 36-1)-3273250
FAX: (36-1)-3273260
E-mail: dobok@ceu.hu




Milan

EAST EUROPEAN SECTION
FONDAZIONE GIANGIACOMO FELTRINELLI
Via Romagnosi 3
20121 Milano
TEL: 0039 2 874175-8693911
FAX: 0039 2 86461855
UTILITY SBN


Francesca Gori
Head
East European Section


Rome


CORTE DEI CONTI
BIBLIOTECA "ANTONINO DE STAFANO"
Via Antonio Baiamonti, 25
00195 Rome


Dr. Giovanni Festina
System Librarian
E-mail: giovanni.festina@corteconti.it


Trento


DIPARTIMENTO di STORIA DELLA CIVILTA EUROPEA
UNIVERSITA' DEGLi STUDI DI TRENTO
Via S. Croce 65
38100 Trento
TEL: 0461 881721
FAX: 0461 881799


Daniela Rizzi
Slavic Section





Riga

LATVIAN ACADEMIC LIBRARY
(Latvijas Akademiska Biblioteka)
Rupniecibas iela 10
Riga, Latvia LV-1235
Departmental TEL: 371 7323649
FAX: 371 7321421
E-mail: acadlib@lib.acadlib.lv
http://www.acadlib.lv/


Edwin Karnitis
Director
TEL: 371 7323555
E-mail: karnitis@lib.acadlib.lv

Venta Kocere
Assistant Director (Science)
TEL: 371 7321076
E-mail: vkocere@lib.acadlib.lv

Aigars Krauze
Assistant Director
TEL: 371 7325618
E-mail: akrauze@lib.acadlib.lv

Valdis Mazulis
Head, Department of Manuscripts and Rare Books
TEL: 371 7323887
E-mail: vmazulis@lib.acadlib.lv

Anna Smite
Head, Misins Library
TEL: 371 7323976
E-mail: asmite@lib.acadlib.lv


NATIONAL LIBRARY OF LATVIA
K. Barona iela 14
Riga, Latvia LV-1423
TEL: +371 7 289874
FAX: +371 7 280851


Andris Vilks
Director
E-mail: lib@ezis.lib.lv





Amsterdam


LIBRARY
INTERNATIONAAL INSTITUUT VOOR SOCIALE GESCHIEDENIS
Cruquiusweg 31
1019 AT Amsterdam
TEL: 31-20-6685866
FAX: 31-20-6654181


Leo van Rossum
Head, East European Department (including Russia)


UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
MUNICIPAL UNIVERSITY AMSTERDAM
Singel 423
1012 WP Amsterdam


F. Walraven van Houten
Slavic Bibliographer
Acquisitions


Groningen

LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF GRONINGEN
Broerstraat 4
P.O.B. 559
9700 AN Groningen
TEL: 050 635000
FAX: 634996

Hague


INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL THE HAGUE
Theo Mann-Bouwmeesterlaan 75
2597 GV The Hague
(Den Haag or old fashioned: 's-Gravenhage)
Netherlands


Izabella Tomljanovich
Librarian
E-mail: tomljanovich@wxs.nl


Leiden

INTER DOCUMENTATION COMPANY BV
P.O. Box 11205
Leiden 2301 EE
TEL: 31-71 14 27 00 or 14 19 41
FAX: 13 17 21


Henri de Mink
Managing Director


LEIDEN UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
Postbus 9501
NL - 2300 RA Leiden
The Netherlands


Jan Paul Hinrichs
Slavic and East European Librarian
j.p.hinrichs@library.leidenuniv.nl




Bergen

UNIVERSITETSBIBLIOTEKET I BERGEN
HOVEDBIBLIOTEKET: PUBLIKUMSAVDELINGEN
Haakon Sheteligs pl. 1
Bergen 5007
TEL: 05 212500
FAX: 05 328452


Karen Stavang
Academic Librarian
TEL: 05 212527/212516

Maya Thee
American Literature, Slavic Bibliographer


Oslo

UNIVERSITETSBIBLIOTEKET I OSLO
Drammensveien 42
N-0255 Oslo 2
TEL: 02 55 36 30
FAX: 02 43 44 97


Knut E. Sparre
Senior Academic Librarian
Subject Specialist: Romanian (including Moldovan) language and literature

Vince Sulyok
Academic Librarian Eastern Europe History

Hjørdis Lynum
Academic Librarian, Slavic Languages and Literature


Tromsø

UNIVERSITETSBIBLIOTEKET I TROMSØ
P.O.B. 678
Tromsø 9001


Jan Brodal
Senior Librarian and Slavic Specialist
TEL: 083-87-560


Trondheim

UNIVERSITETSBIBLIOTEKET I TRONDHEIM
Erling Skakkes GT. 47C
N-7000 Trondheim


Erling Sande
Selection and Classification Librarian Slavic Languages and Literatures
TEL: 075 95 000




Kraków (Cracow)

JAGIELLONIAN LIBRARY
(BIBLIOTEKA JAGIELLOŃSKA)
JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY
Al. Mickiewicza 22
30-059 Kraków
TEL: 012-33-09-03
Library Web-site: http://www.bj.uj.edu.pl/


Jan Pirozynski
Director of Library
TEL: 048-12 33 19 71
UYPIROZY@PLKRCY11.bitnet


Toruń

NICHOLAS COPERNICUS UNIVERSITY
(Biblioteka Głowna Uniwersytetu M. Kopernika)
Gagarina 13
87-100 Toruń
FAX: 011-4856-23352
Library Web-site: http://www.bu.uni.torun.pl/iii/index.htm


Stefan Czaja
Director of Library
TEL: 011-4856-14408

Adam Domanski
Vice-Director of Library
TEL: 011-4856-14388

Maria Sliwinska
Automation Librarian
TEL: 011-4856-14475

Wojciech Sachwanowicz
Automation Librarian
TEL: 011-4856-14475

Andrzej Kaczor
Automation Librarian
TEL: 011-4856-14475

Henryk Baranowski
Bibliographic Librarian
TEL: 011-4856-14496

Urszula Zaborska
Readers Services Librarian (Pomeranian and Baltic Countries)
TEL: 011-4856-14405

Marian Ptaszyk
Subject Catalogue Librarian
TEL: 011-4856-14404

Maria Strutynska
Rare Book Librarian (Polish Historical Collections)
TEL: 011-4856-14409

Wieslawa Zbijewska
Readers Services Librarian (Polish Historical Collections)
TEL: 011-4856-14393

Anna Boglowska
Readers Services Librarian (Polish Historical Collections)
TEL: 011-4856-14392

Kazimierz Przybyszewski
Manuscript Librarian
TEL: 011-4856-14484

Jan Kotlowski
Graphic Division
TEL: 011-4856-14403

Miroslaw Supruniuk
Acquisitions Librarian (Polish Clandestine Literature)
TEL: 011-4856-14496


Warszawa (Warsaw)


NATIONAL LIBRARY OF POLAND
(Biblioteka Narodowa)
Niepodegłości 213
00-973 Warszawa 22 POB36
TEL: 49-22 25-77-02
FAX: 48-22 25-52-51
E-mail: biblnar@bn.org.pl
Library Web-site: http://www@bn.org.pl/


Ewa Krysiak
Head, Electronic Media Information Center
E-mail: ekrysiak@plearn.edu.pl or biblnar@frodo.nask.org.pl or krysiak@panda.bg.univ.gda.pl or 153.19.120.249


POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
MATH. INSTITUTE
(Centralna Biblioteka Matematyczna)
ul. Śniadeckich 8
00-950 Warszawa
Library Web-site: http://www.impan.gov.pl/LIB/


Maria Mostowska
E-mail: impanwar@plearn.bitnet


WARSAW UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
(Biblioteka Uniwersytecka)
Warszawa


Ewa Grala
E-mail: grala@plearn.bitnet


Wrocław


MAIN LIBRARY AND SCIENTIFIC CENTRE
TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF WROCŁAW
Wybrzeże S. Wyspiańskiego 27
Wrocław 50-370
TEL: 0048-71-202305
FAX: 0048-71-211960


Henryk Szarski
Director
TEL: 0048-71-212707
E-mail: szar@plwrtu11.bitnet




Iasi


CENTRAL UNIVERSITY LIBRARY "MIHAI EMINESCU"
(Biblioteca Centrala Universitara "Mihai Eminescu")
Str. Pacurari nr. 4
Iasi, 6600
Romania


Carmen-Gabriela Alexandrescu
E-mail: ramona@bcu-iasi.ro




Irkutsk

RESEARCH LIBRARY
IRKUTSK STATE UNIVERSITY
Karl Marx Street, 3
Irkutsk 6603 Russia


Elena Zapol'skaia


Kharbarovsk


KHARBAROVSK STATE ACADEMY OF ECONOMICS AND LAW
Tikhookeanskaya St. 134
Khabarovsk
Russia, 680042.
TEL: (4212) 35-87-37


Natalya Melikhova
E-mail: Natalya@Ael.khstu.ru


Moscow

STATE HISTORICAL PUBLIC LIBRARY OF RUSSIA (GPIB)
9, Starosadsky per.
Moscow
101990
TEL: +7 495 625 65 14


Mikhail Afanasyev
Director
E-mail: maf@shpl.ru

Liudmila Stanyukovich
Head, Exchange Department
E-mail: exchange@shpl.ru

Elena Yastrzhembskaya
Deputy Director
E-mail: elena@shpl.ru


LIBRARY OF FOREIGN LITERATURE
Moscow


Aleksei Kasatkin
E-mail: root@libfl.msk.su

Ludmilia Kalinova
Head, Book Exchange
E-mail: Kalinova@bookex.msk.su

Elena Vorobieva
E-mail: vxelib@openmail.irex.ru


RUSSIAN STATE LIBRARY
Moscow


Ludmila Kozlova
Department of International Communications
E-mail: irqb@glas.apc.org

Nadezha Molchanova
International Exchange Department
E-mail: irq@glas.apc.org


Novosibirsk

STATE PUBLIC SCIENTIFIC TECHNICAL LIBRARY OF THE SIBERIAN DIVISION OF THE RUSSIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
Novosibirsk


Boris Elepov
Director
E-mail: elepov@libr.nsk.su

Larisa Bosina
Head, International Exchange
E-mail: bosina@libr.nsk.su

Vladimir Alekseev
Head, Rare Books and Manuscripts
E-mail: alex@libr.nsk.su


St. Petersburg

INDEPENDENT LIBRARY
THE RUBIKON MAGAZINE
Fontanka River 64, Suite 6
St. Petersburg, Russia 196128
TEL: 7812 315-3003


Igor Dashkevich
Director and Editor


RUSSIAN NATIONAL LIBRARY
St. Petersburg


Eugenii Kobzev
International Books Exchange
E-mail: rnb@glas.apc.org

Alexei Romanov
Foreign Acquisitions Department
E-mail: foreign@nlr.ru





Bratislava

UNIVERZITNÁ KNIŽNICA
(University Library)
Michalská 1
814 17 Bratislava
TEL: 333247
Library Web-site: http://www.ulib.sk/


Emil Vontorčík
Director


Košice

LIBRARY AND INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION
UNIVERSITY OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
Komenského 73
041 81 Košice 041 81
TEL: 0042/095/321 11-15
Library Web-site: http://www.uvm.sk/dept/library.html


Marta Prosbová
Director
0042/095/368 64


Martin

MATICA SLOVENSKÁ
Slovenská národná knižnica
(Slovak National Foundation, Slovak National Library)
Novomeského 32
036 52 Martin
TEL: 34035


Miroslav Bielik
Director




Belgrade

NARODNA BIBLIOTEKA SRBIJE
(THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SERBIA)
Skerliceva 1
11000 Beograd
Serbia


Vesna Injac
Exchange Department
E-mail: injac@nbsbg.nbs.ac.yu


Bratislava

UNIVERZITNÁ KNIŽNICA
(University Library)
Michalská 1
814 17 Bratislava
TEL: 333247
Library Web-site: http://www.ulib.sk/


Emil Vontorčík
Director


Košice

LIBRARY AND INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION
UNIVERSITY OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
Komenského 73
041 81 Košice 041 81
TEL: 0042/095/321 11-15
Library Web-site: http://www.uvm.sk/dept/library.html


Marta Prosbová
Director
0042/095/368 64


Martin

MATICA SLOVENSKÁ
Slovenská národná knižnica
(Slovak National Foundation, Slovak National Library)
Novomeského 32
036 52 Martin
TEL: 34035


Miroslav Bielik
Director




Ljubljana

NATIONAL AND UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
Ljubljana


Eva Kodric Dacic
E-mail: zavrlan@ext.uni-mb.si





Göteborg

GÖTEBORGS UNIVERSITETSBIBLIOTEK
P.O. Box 5096
Göteborg S-402 22
FAX: 031-163797


Jan Ahman
Slavic Cataloger

Hans Akerstrom
Slavic Cataloger

Sinikka Ankarling
Slavic Cataloger




UNIVERSITÄT BERN


Schweizerische Osteuropabibliothek
Hallerstrasse 6
CH-3000 Bern 9
TEL: +41 (0)31 631 41 80
FAX: +41 (0)31 631 41 70
E-mail: sob@ub.unibe.ch

Christophe v. Werdt
Head of the Library


Universitatsbibliothek Bern
Zentralbibliothek
Münstergasse 61
CH-3000 Bern 8
Switzerland


Andrzej Lothamer
TEL: +41 (0)31 631 92 33
FAX: +41 (0)31 631 92 99
E-mail: andreas.lothamer@ub.unibe.ch
URL: http://www.stub.unibe.ch/




Donets

DONETSK REGIONAL SCIENTIFIC LIBRARY
THE JOURNAL "LIBRARY FORUM OF UKRAINE"
SCIENTIFIC-PRODUCTION ENTERPRISE "IDEA"
84 Artema St.
Donetsk, Ukraine 83001
TEL: 38062-345-10-13
FAX: 38062-335-01-79
URL: http://www.library.donetsk.ua
http://www.idea.com.ua


Olena Bashun
Deputy-director, editor
TEL: 38067-625-36-52
E-mail: olenabashun@gmail.com


Kiev

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
Kiev


Vladimir Vasilyev
E-mail: vasvv%clib.kiev.ua@relay.ussr.eu.net


NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF KYIV -MOHYLA ACADEMY
University Library
2 Skovorody Str.
Kiev, Ukraine 04070
TEL: +38(044) 425-6055
FAX: +38 (044) 463-6783
ULTILTY: OCLC


Tetiana Yaroshenko
University Librarian
E-mail: yaroshenko@ukma.kiev.ua



UKRAINIAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
83/85 Turgenivska Str.
Kiev, Ukraine 04050
TEL: +380444865093
FAX: +380444821334


Iryna Shevchenko
President
TEL: +380505948035
E-mail: shev_irina2002@ukr.net


Ternopil


TERNOPIL NATIONAL IVAN PUL'UJ TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
56 Ruska Str.
Ternopil, Ukraine 46001
TEL: +380352525345
FAX: +0380352254983
URL: http://www.tstu.edu.ua/?l=uk


Onysko Galyna
Library director
TEL: +380352430784
E-mail: lib@tu.edu.te.ua



Birmingham

BAYKOV COLLECTION
ORCHARD LEARNING RESOURCE CENTRE
UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
Hamilton Drive
Weoley Park Road
Selly Oak
Birmingham B29 6QW

Patricia Budgen
Library Services Assistant Manager
TEL: 0121 415 8454
E-mail: p.m.budgen@bham.ac.uk

Nigel Hardware
Information Assistant
TEL: 0121 415 8454
E-mail: n.m.hardware@bham.ac.uk

MAIN LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
Edgbaston
Birmingham B15 2TT

Gerald Watkins
Subject Advisor for School of Government and Society and School of Social Policy (including Russian and East European Studies)
TEL: 0121 414 7574
E-mail: g.g.watkins@bham.ac.uk

Slavonic acquisitions and metadata:
Monograph acquisitions E-mail: library-acquisitions@bham.ac.uk
Electronic resources and serials E-mail: e-resource-queries@bham.ac.uk
Metadata E-mail: catqueries@bham.ac.uk

Bradford

LEARNER SUPPORT SERVICES
J. B. PRIESTLEY LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF BRADFORD
Bradford BD7 1DP

Grace Hudson
Head of Library Services, Russian and Yugoslav Studies
TEL: 01274 233402
E-mail: g.l.hudson@bradford.ac.uk

Bristol

ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL
Tyndall Avenue
Bristol BS8 1TJ

Damien McManus
Subject Librarian, Russian Studies
TEL: 0117 928 8033
E-mail: damien.mcmanus@bristol.ac.uk

Cambridge

Ray Scrivens
Editor, SOLANUS
247 Wimpole Road
Barton
Cambridge CB23 7AE
TEL: 01223 262280
E-mail: rs10002@cam.ac.uk

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
University of Cambridge
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR

Mel Bach
Slavonic Specialist
TEL: 01223 339068
E-mail: slavonic@lib.cam.ac.uk

MODERN & MEDIEVAL LANGUAGES LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
Sidgwick Avenue
Cambridge CB3 9DA

Mirka Davis
Slavonic Specialist
TEL: 01223 335041
E-mail: md216@cam.ac.uk

SCOTT POLAR RESEARCH INSTITUTE
UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
Lensfield Road
Cambridge CB2 1ER

Isabella Warren
Russian Bibliographer
TEL: 01223 336540
E-mail: imtw1@cam.ac.uk

Colchester

ALBERT SLOMAN LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX
Wivenhoe Park
Colchester
Essex CO4 3SQ

Esther Wilkinson
Subject Librarian, Russian and East European Studies
TEL: 01206 873181
E-mail: ewilkin@essex.ac.uk

Edinburgh

EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
George Square
Edinburgh EH8 9LT
Scotland

Anne Bell
Team Leader, Acquisitions
TEL: 0131 650 3401
E-mail: anne.bell@ed.ac.uk

Shenxiao Tong
Liaison Librarian, School of Literatures, Languages & Cultures
TEL: 0131 650 3370
E-mail: shenxiao.tong@ed.ac.uk

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND
George IV Bridge
Edinburgh EH1 1EW
Scotland

John R. Bowles
Foreign Collections Curator
TEL: 0131 623 3839
E-mail: j.bowles@nls.uk

Glasgow

GLASGOW UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
Hillhead Street
Glasgow G12 8QE
Scotland

Kay Munro
Subject Librarian, Russian and East European Studies
TEL: 0141 330 6741
E-mail: kay.munro@glasgow.ac.uk

Tania Konn-Roberts
Honorary Research Fellow
School of Social & Political Sciences
TEL: 0141 330 6735
E-mail: T.Konn-Roberts@lib.gla.ac.uk<

Leeds

BROTHERTON LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
Leeds LS2 9JT

Richard Davies
Archivist, Leeds Russian Archive
TEL: 0113 343 3289
E-mail: r.d.davies@leeds.ac.uk

Maureen Pinder
Faculty Team Librarian for Russian and Slavonic Studies
TEL: 0113 343 4985
E-mail: m.j.pinder@leeds.ac.uk

London

THE BRITISH LIBRARY
EUROPEAN STUDIES
96 Euston Road
London NW1 2DB

Janet Zmroczek
Head of European Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7586
E-mail: janet.zmroczek@bl.uk

Katya Rogatchevskaia
Lead Curator, Russian Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7587
E-mail: katya.rogatchevskaia@bl.uk

Milan Grba
Lead Curator, South-East European Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7590
E-mail: milan.grba@bl.uk

Susan Halstead
Curator, Czech, Slovak and Lusatian Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7588
E-mail: susan.halstead@bl.uk

Peter W. Hellyer
Curator, Russian Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7582
E-mail: peter.hellyer@bl.uk

Olga Kerziouk
Curator, Ukrainian Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7589
E-mail: olga.kerziouk@bl.uk

Ela Kucharska-Beard
Curator, Baltic Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7940
E-mail: ela.kucharska-beard@bl.uk

Rimma Lough
Curator, Belarusian Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7556
E-mail: rimma.lough@bl.uk

Magda Szkuta
Curator, Polish Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7585
E-mail: magda.szkuta@bl.uk

Ildiko Wollner
Curator, Hungarian Studies
TEL: 020 7412 7583
E-mail: ildiko.wollner@bl.uk

CHATHAM HOUSE LIBRARY
10 St James's Square
London SW1Y 4LE

David Bates
Library & Information Services Manager
TEL: 020 7314 3610
E-mail: dbates@chathamhouse.org.uk

THE LONDON LIBRARY
14 St James's Square
London SW1Y 4LG

Claudia Ricci
Russian Cataloguer
TEL: 020 7766 4737
E-mail: claudia.ricci@londonlibrary.co.uk

LSE LIBRARY
LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS & POLITICAL SCIENCE
10 Portugal Street
London WC2A 2HD

Graham Camfield
Collection Development Manager
TEL: 020 7955 7942
E-mail: camfield@lse.ac.uk

THE POLISH LIBRARY POSK
238-246 King Street
London W6 ORF

Dobroslawa Platt
Librarian
TEL: 020 8741 0474
E-mail: librarian@polishlibrary.co.uk

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
SCHOOL OF SLAVONIC & EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES LIBRARY
16 Taviton Street
London WC1H 0BW

Lesley Pitman
Librarian and Director of Information Services
TEL: 020 7679 8703
E-mail: l.pitman@ssees.ucl.ac.uk

Wojciech Janik
Russia, Poland, Ukraine and Baltic States
TEL: 020 7679 8705
E-mail: w.janik@ssees.ucl.ac.uk

Zuzana Pinčíková
Central Europe, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary
TEL: 020 7679 8706
E-mail: z.pincikova@ssees.ucl.ac.uk

Philippa Robins
South-East Europe
TEL: 020 7679 8706
E-mail: p.robins@ssees.ucl.ac.uk

Manchester

JOHN RYLANDS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY OF MANCHESTER
Oxford Road
Manchester M13 9PP

Amar Nazir
Faculty Team Librarian, Russian and East European Studies
TEL: 0161 275 3973
E-mail: amar.nazir-2@manchester.ac.uk

Nottingham

HALLWARD LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM
University Park
Nottingham NG7 2RD


Neil Smyth
Faculty Team Leader, Arts Faculty
TEL: 0115 951 4584
E-mail: neil.smyth@nottingham.ac.uk

Elizabeth Newall
Faculty Team Librarian, Arts Faculty
TEL: 0115 951 4584
E-mail: elizabeth.newall@nottingham.ac.uk

Oxford

TAYLOR BODLEIAN SLAVONIC AND MODERN GREEK LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD
47 Wellington Square
Oxford OX1 2JF

Nick Hearn
Subject Consultant for Slavonic, Central and East European Languages, Literatures and Cultures (special responsibility for Russia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Ukraine and Macedonia)
TEL: 01865 270462
E-mail: nick.hearn@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

Barbara Baj Wojtowicz
Regional Specialist – Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Former Yugoslavia (except Macedonia), Albania and Baltic States: language, literature, history, social sciences
E-mail: barbara.bajwojtowicz@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

Zsuzsanna Varga
Country Specialist – Hungarian language, literature, history and social sciences
E-mail: zsuzsanna.varga@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

Adina Bradeanu
Country Specialist – Romanian language, literature, history and social sciences
E-mail: adina.bradeanu@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

BODLEIAN SOCIAL SCIENCE LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD
Manor Road
Oxford OX1 3UQ

Angelina Gibson
Subject Consultant for Slavonic and East European History and Social Sciences (special responsibility for Russia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Ukraine and Macedonia)
TEL: 01865 285998 and 01865 270468
E-mail: angelina.gibson@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

Reading

ILIAC UK Ltd
Central Library
Abbey Square
Reading RG1 3BQ

Norman Briggs
Managing Director
TEL: 0118 987 1115
E-mail: nwbriggs@iliacuk.co.uk

PART IV
MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA




Isfahan

EBRAHIMI LIBRARY
114 Laleh Park
Isfahan, Iran 81985
TEL: +983112256810
FAX: +983112218861
E-mail: eblibrary@gmail.com

F. Karimi
Librarian
R&D Department




Beer Sheva

CENTRAL LIBRARY
BEN-GURION UNIVERSITY OF THE NEGEV
P.O. Box 653
Beer Sheva
TEL: 057-661111, 664111>


Hana Dimarsky
Cataloger, Classifier


Haifa

CENTRAL LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF HAIFA
Haifa
TEL: 04-240111


Asia Faibush
Classifier

Galina Polonski
Cataloger

Nusia Rubinshtein
Acquisition Librarian

Aida Seidelson
Acquisition Librarian

Dov Sharon
Classifier


Jerusalem


BLOOMFIELD LIBRARY FOR HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM
Mount Scopus, Jersualem 91905
TEL: 02 882149
FAX: 02 322 435


Roni Hammermann
Senior Librarian
Slavic Department
TEL: 02 881497
E-mail: hammer@har1.huji.ac.il


CENTER FOR RESEARCH AND DOCUMENTATION OF EAST-EUROPEAN JEWRY
HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM
P.O. Box 7422
Jerusalem
TEL: 02-584416


Nina Bibichkova
Senior Librarian


MARJORIE MAYROCK CENTER FOR SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN RESEARCH LIBRARY
THE HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM
Mount Scopus, Jerusalem 91905
TEL: 972 2 883180
FAX: 972 2 322545


Ginette Avram
Senior Librarian and Head of the Library
Faculty of Social Sciences
TEL: 972 2 883175

Boris Korsch
Research Fellow
Marjorie Mayrock Center for Soviet and East European Studies
35, 29th November Street
Jerusalem 92105
TEL: 62-617926


JEWISH NATIONAL AND UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
Givat Ram, P.O. Box 503
Jerusalem
TEL: 02-585021


Inna Gotlib
Librarian, Slavic Department

Genia Katzenellbogen
Senior Librarian
Slavic Department

Felina Rozin
Librarian
Periodicals

Maya Ulanovskaya
Senior Librarian
Slavic Department


Ramat Gan

WURZWEILER CENTRAL LIBRARY
BAR ILAN UNIVERSITY
P.O. Box 90 000
Ramat Gan 52900
TEL: 972 3 5318486
FAX: 972 3 349233
E-mail: aleph.biu.ac.il or t05614@barilvm.bitnet


Samuella Bolotina
Cataloger, Classifier

Silvya Leibovici
Cataloger, Classifier

Shulamith Lirov
Acquisition Librarian

Regina Markovitch
Librarian, History General


Tel-Aviv


CENTRAL LIBRARY
TEL-AVIV UNIVERSITY
Ramat Aviv, Tel-Aviv
TEL: 03-420111


Rachel Rotshtein
Senior Librarian, Cataloger

Raya Krom
Acquisition

Elizabeth Nadel
Classifier


RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN CENTER
TEL-AVIV UNIVERSITY
Ramat Aviv, Tel-Aviv
TEL: 03-5459476


Liudmila Volodarsky
Librarian
Russian and East European
Research Center




Pretoria

UNISA LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AFRICA
P.O. Box 392
0001 Pretoria, Transvaal
TEL: 012 429-6541
FAX: 012 429-2925


Dawie J. Malan
Subject Librarian
Russian Department
TEL: 012 429-3212


PART V
PACIFIC RIM AND ASIA




Canberra

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA
Parkes Place, Parkes
Canberra ACT 2600
TEL: 06-262 1111
FAX: 06-257 1703
UTILITY ABN


Russell McCaskie
Senior Librarian
Seials Selection, Acquisition & Processing Department
TEL: 06-262 1510
E-mail: r.mccaskie@abn.nla.gov.au


Kensington

BIO-MEDICAL LIBRARY
THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES
P.O. Box 1
Kensington, NSW 2033
Australia


B.K. Lewik


Parkville

BAILLIEU LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE
Parkville, Victoria 3052
TEL: 03 344-5375
FAX: 03 347-5138
UTILITY ABN (Australian Bibliographic Network)


Orginial Cataloging Department


Daria Fedewytsch
Original Cataloger, Slavic Languages

Maya Zaric-Young
Librarian 1 (Cataloger)

Lilia Zarnowski
Assistant Cataloger


CENTRE FOR SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES
UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE
135-137 Barry Street
Parkville, Victoria 3052
TEL: +613 344-5956
FAX: +613 344-5590


Elena Leonoff
Librarian
E-mail: elena_leonoff.soviet@muwaye.unimelb.edu.au


Sydney

LIBRARY
STATE LIBRARY OF NEW SOUTH WALES
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
TEL: 02 230 1414
FAX: 02 221 5260
UTILITIES ABN AARNET ILNET


Eustachiusz Feliks Lis
Materials Processing
TEL: 230 1637


LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES
P.O. Box 1
Kensington 2033, New South Wales
TEL: 697 2222


Bogdan Lewik
Reference/Reader Education Librarian
Biomedical Library
TEL: 697 2663

Irene Smith
Cataloging Department

Jitka Vilimovsky
Acquisitions Department




Bhopal


POLICE HD QTRS, MADHYA PRADESH POLICE
LIBRARY
Jehangirabad
Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh, India 462008
TEL: 91 755 2444604, 798, 799
FAX: 91 755 2443593


Farid Bazmi
Librarian
TEL: + 91 755 2444604, 798
E-mail: faridbazmi@hotmail.com or faridbazmi@rediffmail.com


Chennai


DIRECTORATE OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES, GOVERNMENT OF TAMILNADU
Anna Centenary Library
Gandhi Mandapam Salai, Kotturpuram
Chennai
Tamilnadu, India 600025
TEL: +91-4465515031


G. Nagarajan
Assistant Librarian and Information Officer
E-mail: nagaindian@sify.com


Dharwad


KARNATAK UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF LAW
Karnatak University
College Roa
Dharwad
Karnataka, India 580001


Mallikarjun Sanganagouda Patil
Assistant Librarian Sr.
TEL: 91 0836-27430
E-mail: mspatillibrarian@rediffmail.com


Jaipur


LEARNING RESOURCE CENTRE (LRC)
JK Lakshmipat University
Lalia Ka Vas
Po: Mahapura, Ajmer Road
Jaipur
Rajasthan, India 302026


Nihar Kanta Patra
Deputy Librarian (in charge of LRC)
Learning Resource Centre (LRC)
TEL: +91141-2168330-344-167
E-mail: nihar@jklu.edu.in


Kolkata

M N DASTUR & COMPANY (P) LTD
TECHNICAL LIBRARY AND DOCUMENTATION CENTRE
P-17 Mission Row
Kolkata
West Bengal
India
700013
TEL: 91339433385736

Dr. Ranjan Sinha Thakur
Senior Librarian
TEL: 91339433385736
E-mail: ranjan.st@dasturco.com


Nagpur

Institute of Management Technology
Learning Resource Centre
603, Khullar Apartment, Byramji Town
Nagpur
Maharashtra
India
440013
TEL: +91 0712-2805239
FAX: +91 0712-2805591

Nitin S. Kude
Librarian
TEL: +91 0172-2805239
E-mail: nkude@imtnag.ac.in


Surat

Sarvajanik College of Physiotherapy
Rampura, Chhadda Ole
Surat
Gujarat
India
395003
TEL: +91 02612455759

Bhavina Naik
Librarian
TEL: +91 9909903585
E-mail: bhavina70@yahoo.com



Sapporo

SLAVIC RESEARCH CENTER
HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Kita-ku, Kita-9, Nishi-7
Sapporo 060, Hokkaido
TEL: 011-716-2111, Ext. 3310
FAX 011-709-9283
UTILITY NACSIS-NET (in Japan)


Takako Akizuki
Lecturer/Librarian


Tokyo

NATIONAL DIET LIBRARY
Nagata-Cho, Chiyoda-Ku
Tokyo 100


Shozo Nakana
Head, Collection Development




Astana


NAZARBAYEV UNIVERSITY


John Schoeberlein
School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Nazarbayev University
53 Kabanbay Batyr Ave.
Astana 010000, Kazakhstan
E-mail: John.Schoeberlein@nu.edu.kz




Beijing

LIBRARY
CHINESE INSTITUTE OF LABOUR MOVEMENT
ALL-CHINA FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS
10 Fuxingmenwai Dajie
Beijing 100865
TEL: 8012200-248


Sun Qing
Head


LIBRARY
DOCUMENTATION AND INFORMATION CENTER
CHINESE ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
5 Jianguomennei Dajie
Beijing 100732
TEL: 5137744-2596


Wang Chengze
Director


LIBRARY
FOREIGN LITERATURE INSTITUTE
CHINESE ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
5, Jianguomennei Dajie
Beijing 100732
TEL: 5137744-2598


Feng Jianqiu
Director


LIBRARY
INSTITUTE OF SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES
CHINESE ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
3 Dianmen Dong Dajie
P.O. Box 1112
Beijing


Xiao Guisen
Director
TEL: 44-5031-673

Wang Jiahua
Vice Director
TEL: 44-5031-672

Hao Yongchao
Vice Director
TEL: 55-5031-952

Zhu Guoyou
Senior Slavic Cataloger


LIBRARY
INSTITUTE OF WORLD ECONOMICS AND POLITICS
CHINESE ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
5 Jianguomennei Dajie
Beijing 100732
TEL: 5137744-2685


Hu Cui
Vice Director


LIBRARY
INSTITUTE OF WORLD HISTORY
CHINESE ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
Beijing
TEL: 555131-303


Zhu Xigan
Director
TEL: 555131-303


NATIONAL LIBRARY OF CHINA
39 Baishiqiao Street
Beijing 100081
TEL: 8315566-5661


Li Rennian
Director
Foreign Acquisitions and Cataloging Department


NATIONAL LIBRARY OF CHINA
7 Wenjin Street
Beijing
TEL: 666331


Li Zhiliang
Assistant Director
Department of Acquisitions and Cataloging for Foreign Language Books
TEL: Ext. 203


LIBRARY
BEIJING UNIVERSITY
Beijing
TEL: 28-2471


Pan Yongxiang
Professor; Vice Director
TEL: Ext. 3263

Cai Lian Ju
Librarian, Cataloger in Russian


LIBRARY
INSTITUTE OF SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES
PEOPLE'S UNIVERSITY OF CHINA
39 Haidian Road
Haidian District
Beijing


Zhou Taizhong
Director of library and cataloger

Lin Pin
Russian Slavic Cataloger

Li Youhua
Western Slavic Cataloger


Changchun

LIBRARY
INSTITUTE OF SOVIET STUDIES
JILIN UNIVERSITY
No. 83 Jiefang Road
Changchun, Jilin 130021
TEL: 0431 822331-3696
FAX: 0431 823907


Zhang Senyan
Dean


Harbin

INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION STUDIES
ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES OF HEILONGJIANG PROVINCE
Harbin
TEL: 63565


Chen Benzai
Head of Documentation Department


INSTITUTE OF SIBERIA STUDIES
ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES OF HEILONGJIANG PROVINCE
131 Youyi Road
Daoli District
Harbin 150076
TEL: 0451-410923 (-517)


Zhang Huanhai
Professor and Head of Documentation Department
TEL: 0451-410923 (-523)


INSTITUTE OF SOVIET STUDIES
HEILONGJIANG UNIVERSITY
Harbin


Cheng Shaohua
Librarian, Documentation Department


Hefei

INSTITUTE OF SOVIET STUDIES
ANHUI UNIVERSITY
Hefei


Wen Yaoping
Head of Documentation Department


Shanghai

LIBRARY
SHANGHAI ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
1575 Wan Hang Du Road
Shanghai 200042
TEL: 2522657


Chen Qiqin
Director

Ling Xueye
Vice Director


LIBRARY
INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL PROBLEMS
Shanghai
TEL: 310013


Mao Yinhuan
Vice Director


LIBRARY (INFORMATION DEPARTMENT)
INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
No. 1, LANE 845 JULU IV>

Pu Kaifu
Deputy Librarian; Associate Professor


Xi'an

LIBRARY
SHAANXI ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
30 Xiao Zhai Xi Lu Road
Xi'an


Lin Fuli
Director


A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Abolins, Edite
Afanas'ev, Mikhail 110
Ahman, Jan 113
Aho, Maire 84
Aissing, Alena
Ajam, Carole 86
Akerstrom, Hans 113
Akizuki, Takako 136
Alekseev, Valdimir 111
Allen, Sherry L.
Alzo, Michael G.
Anderson, Anthony E.
Anderson, Gordon
Anderson, Helen
Andreesen, Walter 91
Andreeva, Hélène 87
Andrushkiw, Svitlana
Ankarling, Sinikka 113
Antimonova, Irina
Apian-Bennewitz, Barbara
Appel, Klaus 91
Armand, Monique 87
Arnaudov, Alexander 77
Arthur, Anna Koff
Arthur, Donald B.
Ashikhmina, Anna
Aslanoff, Serge 90
Aspden, Lawrence C. 128
Astrinsky, Aviva E.
Avdoyan, Levon
Avisov, Alla
Avnet, Katarina
Avram, Ginette 131
Avril, Marie 87
Aymard, Marguerite 87
Azrikan, Dina
Bachman, Ronald D.
Bacsanyi, Karen
Baerman, Carol
Bajger, Lubomír 79
Bakshi, Tanya 116
Balashova, Elena
Balík, Vojtěch 81
Baranowski, Henryk 108
Barczyk, Ewa E.
Barry, Françoise 89
Barry, Randall
Barzdukas, Daiva
Basar, Ivan 66
Baum, Renate 91
Bauman, Frederick W.
Bednar, Marie
Bell, Irena 66
Benezra, Sarolta 86
Benko, Karen
Berezin, John
Berg, G.P., van den 105
Berg, Rainer 92
Bergman, Stanley
Bergstrand, Märta 114
Berrean, Beth
Bertha, Joseph
Beyer, Achim 94
Beynen, Bert
Bibichkova, Nina 131
Biela, Feliksa 88
Bielawski, Marvin F.
Bielik Miroslav 113
Biggins, Michael
Billington, James H.
Bir, Yuliya
Birot, Marie-Madeleine 89
Blok, Marsha 72
Bogdanski, Sophie 74
Boglowska, Anna 109
Bolotina, Samuella 132
Bone, Mary 125
Bonington, T. 116
Bonnières, Françoise de 87
Borchtchovetska, Nadia 64
Borodulin, Nikolai
Borysiewicz, Maria Krystyna
Bosina, Larisa 111
Böss, Otto 101
Bowles, John R. 119
Bradbury, David 116
Braden, Mark
Branch, M. A. 125
Brien, Norbert
Brodal, Jan 107
Bronkhorst, A.E. 105
Brooking, Diana
Bruhn, Peter 91
Bubsi, Lindita 75
Buczkowski, Mieczyslaw E. (Mischa)
Burger, Gerlinde 100
Burger, Robert H.
Buriánková, Věra 81
Butler, William E. 126
Buydos, John
Byrd, Jacqueline
Cai Lian Ju 139
Camfield, Graham P. 122
Campbell, Fiona 115
Campos, Anna L.
Canevari de Paredes, Donna 74
Cap, Maria
Caprielian, Arevig
Carter, Brenda
Černý, Antonín 80
Chaban, Lev
Charbonnier, Claire-Lise 87
Chart, Maria Grazyna
Chebotarev, Tanya
Chen Benzai 140
Chen Qiqin 141
Cheng Shaohua 140
Chilecki, Erika 96
Chillag, John 116
Chmielewski, Horst von 98
Choldin, Marianna Tax
Cholioltchev, Christo 77
Chudowsky, Valentina 10
Chumakov, Boris 72
Cibulka, Jiří 81
Cisek, Janusz
Cobby, A. E. 120
Conaty, Barbara
Conquest, Robert
Copley, E. J. 123
Corrsin, Stephen
Cox, Lucy
Craft, Darinka
Crawshaw, Amy 78
Crayne, Janet
Croucher, Murlin
Cullars, John M.
Czaja, Stefan 108
Czepurnyi, Tatiana 95
Dacic, Eva Kodric 113
Dashkevich, Igor 112
David, Zdenek V.
Davies, Richard 121
Davis, Edward
Davis, Jolanta M.
Davis, Robert H., Jr.
Day, Maria I. Smolka
de Buchananne, Vera
de Mink, Henri 106
Dedina, Hana
Della Porta, Ann
Deparis, Vera 87
DeSantis, John
Dickinson, Jean
Dickson, Jean
Dimarsky, Hana 130
Dimitrov, Nadia
Dimnik, Martin 70
Dino, Gerald
Dix, Graham 115
Djeković, Liliana 100
Dobczansky, Jurij
Domanski, Adam 108
Domashevsky, Kateryna
Dragasevich, Diane 69
Dragovich, Pamela
Dranichak, Juliana
Duffey, Paul 65
Dukhan, Serafima
Dwyer, Joseph
Dyla, Joanna
Dzerowycz, Adrian 67
Edlund, Thomas K.
Edwards, Barry 68
Eismann, Wolfgang 76
Elepov, Boris 111
Elms, Elena
Epstein, Joanna
Erdmann, Kurt 90
Evans, Katie 127
Faensen, Johannes 92
Faibush, Asia 130
Faktor, Viktor 81
Falconer, Elizabeth L. 119
Falk, Marvin
Farris, June Pachuta
Fedewytsch, Daria 134
Fedor, Helen
Fedorak, Rose Marie 74
Feinberg, Beth
Feng Jianqiu 137
Ferder, Leon
Filotas, Paul 66
Flandrup, Paul 83
Fomenko, Mireille 90
Fonarov, Igor
Fouchard, Eliane 89
Frank, Krystyna 89
Freeman, J. 126
Gakovich, Robert 60
Gardos, Susan Jo
Gawur, Luba
Geistlinger, Michael 76
Gibson, Kerry
Gizdavcic, Tatiana A. (Tanya)
Gladkova, Tat'iana 88
Gleboff, Serge N.
Glos, George
Gödeke, Herwig 98
Goldblatt, Roberta W.
Gomes, Katariina 84
Gonneau, Pierre 88
Gonschior, Hannelore 99
Gori, Francesca 102
Görner, Franz 92
Gorodinsky, Victor F.
Gotlib, Inna 131
Graf, Angelina
Grala, Ewa 110
Greenbaum, Leo
Gregorovich, Andrew 70
Grimsted, Patricia Kennedy
Grinblat, Maria
Grishina, Natalia 111
Griveau, Josette 90
Gruhn, Werner 94
Guay, Alicja 67
Gudanets, Inna
Guenther, Barbara 69
Gundara, Jaswinder 69
Guzner, B. 122
Habisch, Erwin-E. 97
Haigh, Peter 117
Hamill-Stewart, Nicola 120
Hammerman, Roni 131
Hancock, Brian
Hansen, Colleen
Hao Yongchao 137
Harman, Maya 117
Harnick, Misha
Harris, Grant G.
Havey, Olcha Borowiecka
Heaney, Michael 127
Hellyer, P. 123
Henderson, R. 123
Heppner, Harald 75
Herrick, Michael
Herter, Balduin 95
Heumos, Peter 99
Hluszok, Zenon 64
Hoch, Eeva Nikkanen
Hofmann, Barbara 94
Hofmann, Tessa 91
Hogg, Gordon. E.
Holmes, James K.
Holmes, Lijana
Hora, Michal 81
Horbal, Bohdan
Horne, Carl
Horocholyn, Lydia 64
Horsky, Vladimir 97
Horton, John J. 117
Hours, Françoise 87
Houten, F. Walraven van 105
Howarth, Michael 118
Howells, D. L. L. 128
Hu Cui 138
Huan Rongti 141
Hubert, Eva-Maria 77
Hunenko, Maria
Husic, Geoff
Hussel, Luba 71
Hyde, J. Dennis
Hynek, Frank
Illukka, Ritva 84
Ingersoll, Jared
Injac, Vesna 129
Isakova, Tatyana
Itina, Irina
Jacobs, Gloria
Jagannathan, Natalia
Jagodzinski, Zdzislaw 124
Jeffreys, Natalia 67
Jenkins, Hugh 116
Jermyn, Karen
Johns, Cecily
Johnson, Eric A.
Johnson, Jackie 116
Johnson, Kristin
Johnson, Marta
Johnson, Mary Allen
Johnson, R. S. 116
Jones, David 65
Jones, Lesya 69
Jordan, Barry
Jupin, George
Kachor, Sophia 64
Kaczor, Andrzej 108
Kalinova, Ludmila 111
Kamyszew, Christopher D.
Kantorosinski, Zbigniew
Kaplan, Hélène 86
Karácsony, Jóseph 98
Karnitis, Edwin 103
Karpinski, Leszek 63
Kasatkin, Aleksei 111
Kasinec, Edward
Katzenellbogen, Genia 131
Kebabian, Ann
Keehn, Pauline
Keilman, Eugenia
Kelly, James R.
Kessler, Inge 93
Kessler, Wolfgang 96
Kesztyues, Tibor 94
Khayutin, Mila 65
Kiebuzinski, Ksenya
Kimmage, Dennis
Kind, Christiane 94
Kipel, Zora Z.
Kirichenko, Larisa
Klímová, Milena 82
Klose, Albrecht 101
Kobzev, Eugenii 112
Kocere, Venta 103
Kock, Marja-Leena 84
Köhler, Ralf 98
Kohutiak, Bohdan I.
Kolari, Veli 84
Konn, Tania 121
Koretsky, Natasha
Koronatova, Emma
Koressaar, Victor
Korsch, Boris 132
Kort, Richard
Koscevic, Nevenka 64
Kotlowski, Jan 109
Kovtun, George J.
Kozlova, Ludmila 111
Kratz , Gottfried 98
Kraus, Oksna
Krauze, Aigars 103
Krawchenko, Bohdan 62
Kreslins, Janis
Krom, Raya 133
Krysiak, Ewa 109
Kubica, Henrik
Kubíček, Jaromír 79
Kudelásek, Miroslav 80
Küffner, Werner 100
Kuharets, Irina
Kuivanen, Lilja 84
Kurowycky, Zenon P.
Lange, Karen
Laponce, Iza 63
Larsen, Inge Marie 83
Larsh, William
Larson, Tim
Leadenham, Carol
Learmouth, Trevor 120
Leibovici, Silvya 132
Leibowitz, Faye
Leich, Harold M.
Lemanis, Ieva
Leonoff, Elena 135
Levy, Sandra
Lewik, B.K. 134
Lewik, Bogdan 135
Li Rennian 138
Li Youhua 139
Li Zhiliang 138
Liang Ming 141
Liddle, Lindsay 120
Lin Fuli 142
Lin Pin 139
Lincoln, Tamara
Ling Xueye 141
Lion, Michal 77
Lirov, Shulamith 132
Lis, Eustachiusz Feliks 135
Litwinow, Oleg 63
Litwinowicz, Larissa
Lorentowicz, Genia 69
Lorković, Tanja
Löwenstein, Hans-Jörgen 94
Lubelski, Andrzej
Luciw, Jurij 68
Lugan, Sophie 86
Lukan, Walter 78
Lynum, Hjørdis 107
Lypowecky, Nicholas 68
Magee, Joan 73
Mailer, Elizabeth 125
Malan, Dawie J. 133
Málek, Rudolf 80
Malkina, Jana
Mann, Thomas
Mao Yinhuan 141
Marchesin, Ludmila 86
Marcus, Stephanie M.
Mardak, Stefan 97
Margerison, Ingrid 124
Margolin-Yoffe, Sonia
Marichal, RPJ 85
Markiw, Michael
Marlovitch, Regina 132
Marsh, Sara 119
Martin, Barbara 92
Martin, Elizabeth 128
Matejic, Predrag
Matthes, Eckhard 97
Mazulis, Valdis 103
McCaskie, Russell 134
McDaniel, Gordon
McIntosh, John D. 63
McIntosh, Nadia
McLaren-Turner, M. A. 122
McMinn, Walter
McNew, Jasmina
Mehringer, Hartmut 100
Miller, Laurence
Miller, Theresa Tickle
Minsky, Mateusz
Misirliyan, Ared 73
Mitchell, AnnMarie
Mitgård, Henning 83
Mlotek, Eleanor
Moffatt, Lindesay 118
Mohrer, Fruma
Molchanova, Nadezha 111
Molloy, Molly
Momryk, Myron 66
Montjamont, Françoise de 88
Montviloff, Natalia
Morgan, Colin 122
Morgan, Robert C.
Moroz, Raisa 64
Mostowska, Maria 109
Mrozewski, Andrzej H. 68
Murphy, Christopher
Mykytczuk, Karpo 70
Myroniuk, Halyna
Naarden, B. 104
Nadel, Elizabeth 133
Nadozirny, Areta H.
Nadson, Alexander
Nádvorníková, Marie 79
Nakana, Shozo 136
Nakoneczny, Nell 71
Nedvědová, Milada 82
Neubert, Michael
Nezar, Miroslava
Niessen, James
Nir, Roman
Nowak, Maria Gorecki
Nyirady, Kenneth
O'Connor, Helen
Och, Sheila 93
Odile, Bedu 85
Ojamaa, Koit
Oldfield, Philip 71
Olmsted, Hugh M.
Omelchenko, William
Orgill, Andrew A. 118
Pajarinen, Anne 85
Pajevic, Milija 96
Pajić, Predrag
Palacek, Ludmila 66
Palmin, Nina
Pan Yongxiang 139
Panagakis, E. S. 126
Pánková, Ludmila 82
Pavlik, D. 122
Peic, S. 123
Peltola, Leena-Riitta 85
Pendzey, Luba 71
Penin, Catherine 86
Pennell, Daniel M.
Penton, Timothy H. P. 119
Perry, Pamela
Pfeiffer, Doris 100
Phillips, U. A. 126
Piasecky, Oksana 67
Pidowich, John 71
Pilch, Janice T.
Pilecky-Dekajlo, Adriana
Pilling, Stella 117
Pirozynski, Jan 107
Pitman, L. M. 126
Plepelic, Zvonko 92
Pleyer, Viktoria 99
Polansky, Patricia
Polednová, Zuzana 82
Pollard, Allan
Polonski, Galina 130
Polonsky, Sergei
Pomaranski, Walter 65
Popovitch-Krekic, Ruzica
Poppler, Gretchen Holten
Porter, John 121
Powell, Angelika
Poznansky, Alexander
Price, Susan W.
Pries-Heijke, Anne P. 105
Procyk, Oksana
Prosbová, Marta 112
Prunc, Erich 76
Pryszlak, Lydia
Przybyszewski, Kazimierz 109
Ptaszyk, Marian 108
Pu Kaifu 142
Pulver, A. Isaac
Pyro, Hana
Raabl, Josef 78
Radenski, Roumi
Radovich, Milan M.
Rainwater, Jean
Rakityanskaya, Anna
Ramhardter, Judit 77
Rappe, Idalia 73
Rasmussen, Lane
Regina, Kristina
Reijonen, Irma 85
Remnek, Miranda Beaven
Reynolds, John
Ribbert, Ulrich 97
Richter, Sigrid 99
Righetti, Scott R.
Rinman, Christian 114
Rissmann-Eichwede, Erika 93
Rittová, Zuzana 80
Rizzi, Daniela 103
Rode, Mia
Röhling, Horst 92
Rojine, Marie 89
Rolich, Alexander
Rolich, Andrea
Romanyschyn, Anna 70
Rondeau, Claude 89
Rondestvedt, Karen
Roock, Michael 91
Rosen, Tarina
Rosenshield, Jill
Rosneck, Karen
Rossbach, Udo 101
Rossum, Leo van 104
Roth, Harald 95
Rotshtein, Rachel 133
Roudik, Peter
Rozin, Felina 132
Rubinshtein, Nusia 130
Rudyk, Martha
Rupel, Rosalinda M.
Ruthowski, Alan 62
Ruzic, Miroljub
Ryan, William Francis 127
Saakov, Elvira
Sachwanowicz, Wojciech 108
Sak, Ludmila
Sande, Erling 107
Sandler, Margaret
Sargut, Elizabeth 128
Schaffner, Bradley
Schaffner, Stephanie
Schmidt, Luda
Schultz, Jürgen von 100
Schulz, Günther 91
Schulz, Wolfgang 90
Schwebke, Paul 67
Scott, Robert H.
Screen, J. E. O. 126
Scrivens, R. 118
Seedoch, Johann 75
Seewann, Gerhard 101
Šeflová, L. 105
Seidelson, Aida 130
Sepper, Vaiko 84
Serhijczuk, Yurij 71
Sewering-Wollanek, Marlis 98
Shaffer, Kay
Shapiro, Nina Gorky
Sharon, Dov 130
Shermans, Lucy 5
Siefkes, Frauke 96
Siegel, Rajka 97
Siegelbaum, Leena
Siekierski, Maciej
Siemaszkiewicz, Wojciech
Silk, Eleana
Simonfai, Judit 102
Sing, Charlotte 127
Sirskyj, Wasyl 73
Sklamberg, Lorin
Skoric, Sofija 72
Skulska, Jadwiga 74
Slanda, Grazyna
Slater, Walter
Slawinski, Ilona 78
Sliva-Stein, Barbara 100
Sliwinska, Maria 108
Smallman, Michael 115
Smite, Anna 103
Smith, Gaynor 117
Smith, Irene 136
Smirnova, Luda
Snyder, Beth
Soroka, Lora
Spahich, Ekrem
Sparre, Knut E. 106
Spencer, George Andrew (Andy)
Spitz, Pauline
Stamm, Malgorzata
Stavang, Karen 106
Steckler, Irene M.
Steinberg, Golda
Steiner, Josef 77
Steinert, Brigitte 99
Stevanovic, Bosiljka
Stevens, Mary 72
Štindlova, Renata 82
Stojkovic, Mirjana 129
Stoner, Kristine
Streiter, Jeorg 96
Strutynska, Maria 108
Štukavec, Libor 79
Suchy, Elisabeth 99
Sullivan, Helen
Sulyok, Vince 106
Summer, Susan Cook
Sun Qing 136
Suonsyrjä, Jarmo 84
Supruniuk, Miroslaw 109
Surtayeva, Gaukhar
Szarski, Henryk 110
Szkuta, Aleksander J. 124
Szkuta, M. 123
Szulc-Walle, Elisabeth 87
Talasniemi, Saara 85
Tarala, Yuri
Templ, Franz 76
Tervakko, Eila 85
Thee, Maya 106
Thiel, Johanna 78
Thomas, Christine G. 123
Thorner, Nicholas
Thurston, Patricia
Tobias, Susanne 96
Tock, Emily
Tolidjian, Beatrice S.
Tordjman, Jacqueline 90
Trehub, Aaron
Turková, Helga 82
Tutkowska, Maria 65
Tybjaerg, Lene 83
Tyrrell, E.P. 118
Ulanovskaya, Maya 132
Uranowski, Tedeusz J. 69
Urbanic, Allan
Van Oudenaren, John
Vardaman, Enith
Varnum, Ken 82
Vasilyev, Vladimir 114
Vaska, Rozvita 62
Vichar, Daniela 69
Vilimovsky, Jitka 136
Vilks, Andris 104
Vlasaková, Blanka 81
Vogl, Josef 78
Volodarsky, Liudmila 133
Vondrasek, Sylvia
Vontorčík, Emil 112
Wager, Gerald
Wakeman, Veronica
Walker, Gregory P. M. 127
Walker, Malcolm 121
Wall, John E. 128
Wallach, Ruth
Wang Chengze 137
Wang Jiahua 137
Warren, Izabella 119
Wasilewitsch, Gennadi 92
Wasylenko, Lydia W.
Wawro, Wanda
Web, Marek
Weil, Boris 83
Weinheimer, James L.
Wen Yaoping 140
Wessel, Hans-Peter 102
Wesslén, Siw 114
West, Eugene
Westover, Keith R.
White, Jake
Wicks, Scott
Wierzba, Bogdan 83
Wildermuth, Ralf Werner 95
Wilk, Donna 70
Will, Leonard 126
Winchell, Margaret
Wladysiuk, Stefan 74
Wolodarski, Anna 114
Woolery, Emily Riker
Woychyshyn, Julia 67
Wrightson, Eva
Wundsam, Klaus 77
Wynnycky, Iroida 71
Xiao Guisen 137
Yasinsky, Bohdan
Zaborska, Urszula 108
Zalewski, Wojciech
Zapol'skaia, Elena 110
Zaric-Young, Maya 135
Zarnowski, Lilia 135
Zazowska, Eugenia
Zbijewska, Wieslawa 109
Zeljak, Cathy
Zemaitaityte, Egle
Zeman, Václav 92
Zhang Huanhai 140
Zhang Senyan 139
Zhao Hong 142
Zhou Taizhong 139
Zhu Guoyou 137
Zhu Xigan 138
Zielinska, Marie 67
Zielinski, Aleksandra 63
Zilper, Nadia
Zimmermann, Ake B. 114
Zinina, Galina 110
Zitser, Ernest A.
Zitzelsberger, Natalia K.
Zmroczek, Janet 123

UPDATE FORM


We want to keep the directory up-to-date and accurate as well as add librarians and library specialists who wish to be listed in future editions. Therefore, we encourage you to send updates at any time and as often as needed. If you have any corrections to make in your listing or wish to be included in the future, please fill out the electronic form below and submit it:

Library or Information Center:

Institution or University:

Address:

City:

State or Province:

Country:

Zip or Mail Code:

Departmental Telephone (Please include area code):

FAX:

Network (OCLC, etc. Please include initialism or code):

Name:

Position:

Department:

Personal (Desk) Telephone (If any):

E-mail:

Is this a NEW addition to the Directory?

Or is this a CORRECTION/UPDATE:



Directory last updated on: May 7, 2010
URL:   http://www.indiana.edu/~libslav/test_slavic_directory.html
Site maintained by George Andrew (Andy) Spencer and Jacqueline J. Byrd
E-Mail: byrd@indiana.edu