Dissertation Defense

7 May 2012

Nikole Miller: "An assessment of language attitudes towards African American Vernacular English"
Chair: Clancy Clements

26 April 2012

Indrek Park: "A grammar of Hidatsa"
Chairs: Robert Botne and Douglas Parks

19 March 2012

Muhammad Alqassas: "The morpho-syntax and pragmatics of Levantine Arabic negation: A synchronic and diachronic analysis"
Chair: Steven Franks

23 January 2012

Paul Rodrigues: "Processing highly variant language using incremental model selection"
Chair: Sandra Kuebler

17 January 2012

Piibi-Kai Kivik: "Conversation-for-learning in Estonian coffee-hour: An Interactional linguistic perspective"
Chair: Samuel Obeng

12 November 2011

Saowanee Treerat: "Sincerity, intonation, and apologies: A case study of Thai EFL and ESL learners"
Chairs: Kathleen Bardovi-Harlig and Ken de Jong

24 August 2011

Kanji Yoshida: "Phonetics and Phonology of Shiki-accent Systems in Mid-Western Japanese Dialects"
Chair: Ken de Jong

18 August 2011

Junghyoe Yoon: "Case drop in Korean"
Chair: Yoshihisa Kitagawa

17 August 2011

Scott Lamanna: "Columbian Spanish in North Carolina: The role of language and dialect contact in the formation of a new variety of U.S. Spanish"
Chair: Clancy Clements

11 November 2011 Distinguished Alumni Room IMU

Tae Sik Kim: "Small projections and grammaticalization in Korean"
Chair: Steven Franks
This defense is for a degree in Linguistics. The defense is open to the public, but those planning to attend should email the advisor (franks@indiana.edu) as a matter of courtesy.

22 October 2010 Woodburn Hall 218

Christopher Green: "Prosodic Phonology in Bamana (Bambara): Syllable Complexity, Metrical Structure, and Tone"
Chairs: Stuart Davis and Samuel Obeng
This defense is for a degree in Linguistics. The defense is open to the public, but those planning to attend should email the advisors (davis@indiana.edu, sobeng@indiana.edu) as a matter of courtesy.

26 August 2010 Memorial 401

Iskra Iskrova: "Prosody and Information in two French-based Creoles in the Caribbean: Guadeloupean and Haitian" Chairs: Kenneth de Jong and Albert Valdman (Emeritus)
This defense is for a degree in Linguistics and French and Italian.

16 June 2010 Memorial 317a

Mohammed, Emad Soliman Ali: "Orthographic Enrichment for Arabic Grammatical Analysis" Chair: Sandra Kübler
This defense is for a degree in Computational Linguistics

11 June 2010 Memorial 317a

Sanders, Nathan: "A Statistical Method for Syntactic Dialectometry" Chair: Sandra Kübler
This defense is for a degree in Linguistics

17 May 2010 Memorial 317a

Kim, Ock-Hwan: "The Syntax of Inaudible Noun Phrases in Korean" Chair: Yoshihisa Kitagawa
This defense is for a degree in Linguistics

30 April 2010 Ballantine 006

Henriksen, Nicholas: "Question Intonation in Manchego Peninsular Spanish" Chairs: Daniel Dinnsen and Erik Willis
This defense is for a joint degree in Linguistics and Spanish

21 September 2009 Psychology 128

Silbert, Noah: "Integration of phonological information in obstruent consonant identification" Chairs: Kenneth DeJong and James Townsend
This defense is for a joint degree in Linguistics and Cognitive Science

7 August 2009 3pm Memorial Hall 317a
Mendez Vallejo, Catalina: "Focalizing ser ('to be') in Colombian Spanish" Chairs: Yoshihisa Kitagawa and Miguel Rodríguez-Mondoñedo
This defense is for a joint degree in Linguistics and Spanish

14 May 2009 2pm Psychology 128
Kapatsinski, Vsevolod: "The architecture of grammar in artificial grammar learning: Formal biases in the acquisition of morphophonology and the nature of the learning task" Chairs: Kenneth DeJong and David Pisoni

30 January 2009 9:30 AM, Memorial Hall 317A.
Grimes, Stephen: "Quantitative Studies in Hungarian Phonotactics and Syllable Structure" Chair: Stuart Davis (davis@indiana.edu)

22 December 2008 9:00 AM, Memorial Hall 317A.
Lee, Dongmyung: "Loanword Tonology of South Kyungsang Korean" Chair: Stuart Davis (davis@indiana.edu)

15 December 2008 2:00 PM, Memorial Hall 317A.
Thompson, Mikael: "A Study of the Analogical Extension of the Mongolian Hidden-n Declension in Colloquial Standard Khalkha" Chair: Gyorgy Kara (gkara@indiana.edu)

8 December 2008 10:00 AM, Memorial Hall 317A.
Jose, Brian: "Testing the Apparent-Time Construct in a Young Speech Community: Steel City Speech in and around Gary, Indiana on its 100th Birthday" Chair: Julie Auger (jauger@indiana.edu)

August 8th, 2008 11:00 AM, Speech and Hearing C108.
Ikuta, Toshikazu: "fMRI study of Grammar, Parkinson's Disease and Dopaminergic Medication" Co-chairs: Steven Franks (franks@indiana.edu) and Laura Murray (lmurray@indiana.edu)

August 1st, 2008, 10:00 AM, Memorial Hall 401.
Park, Hanyong: "Phonological information and linguistic experience in foreign accent detection" Chair: Kenneth de Jong (kdejong@indiana.edu)

July 10, 2008, 9:00 AM, Memorial Hall 401.
Oglesbee, Eric: "Multidimensional Stop Categorization in English, Spanish, Korean, Japanese, and Canadian French" Kenneth de Jong (kdejong@indiana.edu)

July 8, 2008, 9:30 AM, Indiana Memorial Union, Charter Room.
Farris-Trimble, Ashley: "Cumulative faithfulness effects in phonology" Chair: Daniel Dinnsen (855-7948)

June 14, 2008, 10:00 AM, Memorial Hall 401
Rojas, David: "Features and Methods for Automatic Dialect Identification: Co-Chairs: Kenneth de Jong (kdejong@indiana.edu) and John Paolillo (paolillo@indiana.edu)

April 22, 2008, 3:00 PM, Memorial Hall 317
Wilkerson, Gladys (Rose): "Talkin' Country: African-American English in the Mississippi Delta" Chair: Stuart Davis (davis@indiana.edu)

April 14, 2008, 3:00 PM, Memorial Hall 317
Purvis, Tristan: "A Linguistic and Discursive Analysis of Register Variation in Dagbani" Chair: Samuel Obeng (sobeng@indiana.edu)

June 25, 2007, 12:00 PM, Memorial Hall 317.
VanDam, Mark: "Plasticity of Phonological Categories" Chair: Robert Port (port@indiana.edu)

June 21, 2007, 3:00 PM, Ballantine Hall 135.
Shrager, Miriam: "The Accentual Systems of Masculine Nouns in the Krivici Dialects." Co-Chairs: Kenneth de Jong (kdejong@indiana.edu) and Ron Feldstein (feldstei@indiana.edu)

February 26, 2007, 9:30 AM, Memorial Hall 317.
Riordan, Brian: "Comparing Semantic Space Models Using Child-directed Speech." Co-Chairs: Michael Gasser (855-7078), Michael Jones (856-1490), Sandra Kuebler, and Chen Yu

December 13, 2006, 9:00 AM, Memorial Hall 317.
Burleson, Deborah: "Training Segmental Production for Second Language Intelligibility." Co-Chairs: Kenneth de Jong and Robert Port (855-6456)

November 17, 2006, 11:00 AM, Memorial Hall 317.
Kim, Maria: "Discourse variation in American magazine advertisements." Chair: Samuel Obeng (855-8199)

September 4, 2006, 3:00 PM, Charter Room, Indiana Memorial Union.
Swanson, Kimberly: "Acquisition versus suppression of phonological processes in the second language acquisition of French and English." Co-Chairs: Daniel Dinnsen (855-7948) and Albert Valdman (855-4988)

August 15, 2006, 1:00 PM, Speech and Hearing C141.
Nagao, Kyoko: "Cross Language Study of Age Perception." Co-Chairs: Kenneth de Jong (856-1307) and Diane Kewley-Port (855-5103)

July 17, 2006, 2:00 PM, Memorial Hall 317.
Ofori, Seth: "Topics in Akan Grammar." Chair: Stuart Davis (855-2043)

February 3, 2006, 2:00 PM, Ballantine Hall 137.
Roehrs, Dorian: "The Morpho-Syntax of the Germanic Noun Phrase: Determiners Move Into the Determiner Phrase." Co-Chairs: Prof. Rex A. Sprouse (855-3248) and Prof. Steven Franks (855-8169)

January 27, 2006, 3:00 p.m, Memorial Hall, Room 317.
Dillon, Caitlin: "Phonological Processing Skills and the Development of Reading in Deaf Children who Use Cochlear Implants.", Chair: Kenneth de Jong (856-1307)

Awarded Ph.Ds