IUCSS-Swarthmore Workshop Program

All talks will be in Cunniff Hall, which is room 199 of the Science Center.
Coffee breaks will be in the Eldridge Commons in the Science Center.


This page last updated October 8, 2012


SATURDAY OCTOBER 13, 2012

08:00-08:45
Welcome and coffee

08:45-09:00
Opening remarks
Michael Brown, Chair, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Swarthmore
Ralf Lehnert, Senior Fellow, IUCSS
Matthew Mewes, Physics Department, Swarthmore

Saturday morning session 1
chaired by Neil Russell

9:00-9:30
Luis Urrutia (UNAM)
Emergent electrodynamics from spontaneous Lorentz symmetry breaking

09:30-10:00
Robert Wagner (MPI, Munich)
MAGIC observations of extragalactic gamma-ray sources and their relevance for Lorentz invariance violation tests

10:00-10:30
Coffee

Saturday morning session 2
chaired by Michael Hohensee

10:30-11:00
Alan Kostelecky (Indiana)
Lorentz violation in the photon sector

11:00-11:30
Stephen Parker (Western Australia)
Michelson-Morley resonant cavity tests of local Lorentz invariance

11:30-12:00
Marco Schreck (Karlsruhe)
Properties of Lorentz-violating quantum field theories in the photon sector

12:00-14:00
Lunch

Saturday afternoon session 1
chaired by Ben Zitzer

14:00-14:30
Matt Mewes (Swarthmore)
Nonminimal Lorentz-violating operators and photons

14:30-15:00
Mauro Cambiaso (Andres Bello)
Massive photons and Lorentz violation

15:00-15:30
James Battat (Bryn Mawr)
Lunar laser ranging and Lorentz invariance: an update on the millimeter-precision APOLLO project

15:30-16:00
Coffee

Saturday afternoon session 2
chaired by Floyd Stecker

16:00-16:30
Vlasios Vasileiou (Montpellier)
Constraining Lorentz invariance violation with Fermi-LAT observations of gamma-ray bursts

16:30-17:00
Gregory Adkins (Franklin and Marshall)
Corrections to the hydrogen spectrum from the SME

17:00-17:30
Don Colladay (New College)
Quantization of Lorentz-violating photons

17:30-19:30
Reception
Eldridge Commons, Science Center


SUNDAY OCTOBER 14, 2012

08:30-9:00
Coffee

Sunday morning session 1
chaired by Gregory Adkins

9:00-9:30
Floyd Stecker (NASA Goddard)
X-ray and gamma-ray astrophysics tests of Lorentz invariance

09:30-10:00
Shailendra Saraf (Stanford)
Space-Time Asymmetry Research (STAR): Testing Lorentz invariance in low-earth orbit

10:00-10:30
Coffee

Sunday morning session 2
chaired by Vlasios Vasileiou

10:30-11:00
Michael Hohensee (Berkeley)
Testing the isotropy of the speed of light with birefringent cavities

11:00-11:30
Quentin Bailey (Embry-Riddle)
Parallels between the photon and gravity sectors of the SME

11:30-12:00
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Limits on photon-sector SME coefficients

12:00-14:00
Lunch

Sunday afternoon session 1
chaired by Robert Wagner

14:00-14:30
Ben Zitzer (Argonne)
LIV prospects for VERITAS and CTA

14:30-15:00
Jorge Diaz (Indiana)
Testing Lorentz invariance with astrophysical neutrinos and photons

15:00-15:30
Coffee

Sunday afternoon session 2
chaired by Luis Urrutia

15:30-16:00
Ralf Lehnert (IUCSS)
Collider tests of Lorentz symmetry involving photons

16:00-16:30
Petr Satunin (INR, Moscow)
On calculation of cross sections in Lorentz violating QED

16:30-17:00
Yuri Bonder (Indiana)
SME-like terms arising from spacetime discreteness: the photon sector