Workshop Program

All talks will be in the Physics Department, Swain Hall West room 007.
Coffee breaks will be in room 113.

This page last updated March 9, 2012


SATURDAY MARCH 10

08:00-08:45
Welcome and coffee

08:45-09:00
Opening remarks
Rick Van Kooten, Chair, Physics Department
Alan Kostelecky, Physics Department

Saturday morning session 1
chaired by Rex Tayloe

9:00-9:30
William Louis (LANL)
Anomalous results from short-baseline neutrino experiments

09:30-10:00
Nick Grant (Lancaster)
The T2K experiment

10:00-10:30
Coffee

Saturday morning session 2
chaired by Mike Berger

10:30-11:00
Alan Kostelecky (Indiana)
Lorentz violation in the neutrino sector

11:00-11:30
Warren Huelsnitz (LANL)
Constraining physics beyond the Standard Model with IceCube

11:30-12:00
Andrea Pocar (Massachusetts)
Borexino: recent results and near-future plans

12:00-14:00
Lunch

Saturday afternoon session 1
chaired by Jon Urheim

14:00-14:30
Stuart Mufson (Indiana)
Search for Lorentz and CPT violation with MINOS neutrinos and antineutrinos

14:30-15:00
Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia)
The DAEdALUS neutrino-oscillation experiment

15:00-15:30
Matt Mewes (Swarthmore)
Nonrenormalizable Lorentz-violating operators and neutrinos

15:30-16:00
Coffee

Saturday afternoon session 2
chaired by Alan Chodos

16:00-16:30
Kate Scholberg (Duke)
Status of supernova neutrino detection

16:30-17:00
Jorge Diaz (Indiana)
Neutrino model building with Lorentz and CPT violation

17:00-17:30
Don Colladay (New College)
Neutrinos, Lorentz violation, and Finsler geometry

20:00-22:00
Dessert social, President's Room
Faculty Club, Indiana Memorial Union


SUNDAY MARCH 11

08:30-9:00
Coffee

Sunday morning session 1
chaired by Rick Van Kooten

9:00-9:30
Maury Goodman (Argonne)
Status of the Double Chooz reactor neutrino experiment

09:30-10:00
Roger Wendell (Duke)
Oscillation parameter measurements with atmospheric neutrinos and antineutrinos at Super-K

10:00-10:30
Coffee

Sunday morning session 2
chaired by Jim Musser

10:30-11:00
Alan Chodos (APS)
Remarks on tachyonic neutrinos

11:00-11:30
Teppei Katori (MIT)
Testing Lorentz and CPT symmetry with the MiniBooNE short-baseline neutrino excess

11:30-12:00
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Tabulating limits on Lorentz violation in the neutrino sector

12:00-14:00
Lunch

Sunday afternoon session 1
chaired by Lisa Kaufman

14:00-14:30
Giles Barr (Oxford)
Time-of-flight tests with MINOS

14:30-15:00
Tom Weiler (Vanderbilt)
Apparently-faster-than-light (AFTL) particles

15:00-15:30
Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
Astrophysical tests of Lorentz violation

15:30-16:00
Coffee

Sunday afternoon session 2
chaired by Tom Weiler

16:00-16:30
Dawei Liu (Illinois)
Observation of electron antineutrino disappearance at Daya Bay

16:30-17:00
Yuri Bonder (UNAM)
Apparent Lorentz invariance violations induced by gravity

17:00-17:30
Ralf Lehnert (IUCSS)
Microcausality, CPT, and all that