6

Contacting Mathers Museum Staff

Institutional Information
Phone: 812-855-6873
Email: mathers@indiana.edu

Staff
Kristin Brand, Fiscal Officer--kbrand@indiana.edu
Geoffrey Conrad, Director Emeritus--conrad@indiana.edu
Theresa Harley-Wilson, Registrar--tharleyw@indiana.edu
Sarah Hatcher, Head of Programs and Education--sahatche@indiana.edu
Jason Baird Jackson, Director--jbj@indiana.edu
Jon Kay, Director of Traditional Arts Indiana and Curator of Folklife and Cultural Heritage--jkay@indiana.edu
Judith A. Kirk, Assistant Director--jakirk@indiana.edu
Mark Price, Preparator--pricem@indiana.edu
Ellen Sieber, Chief Curator--esieber@indiana.edu
Matthew Sieber, Manager of Exhibitions--msieber@indiana.edu
Kelly Wherley, Facilities Manager--kwherley@indiana.edu

Consulting Curators
Jennifer Goodlander (Indiana University Department of Theatre, Drama, and Contemporary Dance)
Pravina Shukla (Indiana University Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology)

Research Associates
Sara Clark (Indiana University Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies)
Gloria Colom (Indiana University Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
Elizabeth Faier (Mathers Museum of World Cultures)
Janice Frisch (Indiana University Press)
Matthew Hale (Indiana University Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology, Department of Communication and Culture)
Carrie Hertz (Museum of International Folk Art)
Teri Klassen (Mathers Museum of World Cultures)
Victoria Luksha (Mathers Museum of World Cultures)
Kristin Otto (Indiana University Department of Anthropology)
Jodine Perkins (The University of British Columbia)
Hannah Rawcliffe (Indiana University Program in Virtual Heritage Informatics)
Emily Buhrow Rogers (Indiana University Department of Anthropology)
Daniel Swan (Sam Noble Museum of Natural History)
Kelley Totten (Indiana University Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
Lijun Zhang (Guangxi Museum of Nationalities)

Graduate Assistants
Amy Burgar (Indiana University Program in Arts Administration)
Emily Burke (Indiana University Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
Joanna Burke (Indiana University Program in Arts Administration)
Connor Martin (Indiana University Program in Arts Administration)
Emily Buhrow Rogers (Indiana University Department of Anthropology)
Bret Syrek (Indiana University Program in Arts Administration)
Amy Tompkins (Indiana University Program in Arts Administration)
Kelley Totten (Indiana University Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology)
Maria Zeringue (Indiana University Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology)

Policy Committee
Eric Sandweiss, Chair (Indiana University Department of History)
Heather Akou (Indiana University Department of Apparel Merchandising and Interior Design)
Gabrielle A. Berlinger (University of North Carolina)
Fritz Breithaupt (Indiana University Department of Germanic Studies)
Diane Dallis (Indiana University Libraries)
Candace Greene (Smithsonian Institution)
Vivian Halloran (English and American Studies)
Rowland Ricketts (Indiana University Department of Textiles)
Susan Seizer (Indiana University Department of Anthropology)
Michael Wilkerson (Indiana University Program in Arts Administration)

Ex officio
Ed Comentale (Indiana University Office of the Vice Provost for Research)
Theresa Harley-Wilson (Mathers Museum of World Cultures)
Jason Baird Jackson (Mathers Museum of World Cultures)