Home Holdings Research People Publications Research Visits Policies Donate

IU Paleontology Collection Contacts

[Alphabetical List of All People]


General Enquiries

Call: +1-812-856-3500
E-mail: palcoll@indiana.edu

Mailing Address:
IU Paleontology Collection
c/o Claudia Johnson
Department of Earth and
Atmospheric Sciences

Indiana University
1001 E. 10th Street
Bloomington, IN 47405-1405


Collection Manager


Faculty Research Curators

Johnson, Claudia C.   (812) 855-0646 claudia@indiana.edu

Paleoecology of tropical reef systems; Anthozoa and Mollusca; global change and marine ecosystems.

Njau, Jackson K.   (812) 856-3170 jknjau@indiana.edu

Paleoanthropology of East Africa; Pleistocene human and vertebrate interactions; paleontology and geology of Olduvai Gorge.

Polly, P. David   (812) 855-7994 pdpolly@indiana.edu

Vertebrate paleontology; phylogenetics and functional morphology of mammals; quantitative evolution; ecometrics and responses of vertebrate communities to environmental and climatic change.


Affliated Faculty and Students

Ascari, Silvia sascari@umail.iu.edu

Affiliated Graduate Student
Paleoanthropology, paleoclimate, function morphology, vertebrate paleontology

Bormet, Allison akbormet@indiana.edu

Affiliated Graduate Student
Vertebrate paleontology; Artiodactyla; functional evolution of limb morphology; Cenozoic environmental change.

Dilcher, David L. (812) 855-9612 dilcher@indiana.edu

Affiliated Emeritus Faculty/Scientist
Paleobotany; evolution of flowering plants; plant-animal coevolution.

Elswick, Erika (812) 855-2493 eelswick@indiana.edu

Affiliated Faculty/Scientist
Stable isotope geochemsitry; paleoenvironments; microbial activity and rock-water interactions.

Ely, Ricardo rcely@iu.edu

Affiliated Graduate Student
Vertebrate paleontology, traits and environment, modularity

Farrugia, Paul pfarrugi@indiana.edu

Affiliated Graduate Student
Paleoanthropology; evolution of hominins in East Africa; Pleistocene reptiles.

Hellert, Spencer shellert@umail.iu.edu

Affiliated Graduate Student
Vertebrate paleontology, evolution of modularity

Kearney, John kearneyj@indiana.edu

Affiliated Graduate Student
Invertebrate Paleontology, stratigraphy and sedimentology, paleoecology, Olduvai Gorge

Kort, Anne aekort@iu.edu

Affiliated Graduate Student
Vertebrate paleontology, functional morphology of creodonts and carnivores, 3D analysis

Motz, Gary (812) 856-3500 garymotz@indiana.edu

Affiliated Faculty/Scientist
Invertebrate paleontology, paleoecology, bivalves, quantitative analysis

Zimmerman, Alex alexzimm@indiana.edu

Affiliated Graduate Student
Invertebrate paleontology, biostratigraphy, coral communities


Past Affiliates

Alexander Beyl, Affiliated Undergraduate Student, 2013-2017

Richard J. D. Bykowski, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2009-2015

J. Robert Dodd, Affiliated Emeritus Faculty/Scientist, -2017

Jesualdo Fuentes-Gonzalez, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2013-2017

Robin M. Green, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2008-2014

David Grossnickle, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2011-2013

Donald Hattin, Affiliated Emeritus Faculty/Scientist, -2016

Blaire Hensley-Marschand, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2006-2017

Erle Kauffman, Affiliated Emeritus Faculty/Scientist, -2016

Mackenzie Kirchner-Smith, Affiliated Undergraduate Student, 2009-2013

Corbin Massa, Affiliated Undergraduate Student, 2010-2014

Katie Nold, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2007-2017

Carl B. Rexroad, Affiliated Emeritus Faculty/Scientist, -2016

Mallory Schreier, Affiliated Undergraduate Student, 2009-2013

Emily Schultz, Affiliated Undergraduate Student, 2009-2014

Michael Smith, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2007-2017

John C. Steinmetz, Affiliated Faculty/Scientist, -2016

Sarah Swartz, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2014-2016

Wesley Vermillion, Affiliated Graduate Student, 2010-2015


NSF Project (2009-2013)

Alexander Beyl, Undergraduate Assistant

Allison Bormet, Graduate Assistant

Richard J. D. Bykowski, Graduate Assistant

Issabella Cross-Najafi, Undergraduate Assistant

Erika Elswick, PI

Robin M. Green, Project Manager

Liam Grimley, Undergraduate Assistant

Claudia C. Johnson, PI

Mackenzie Kirchner-Smith, Undergraduate Assistant

Margaret Maier, Undergraduate Assistant

Larry Mart, Undergraduate Assistant

Corbin Massa, Undergraduate Assistant

Adrian Maxwell, Undergraduate Assistant

Katelyn Patton, Undergraduate Assistant

P. David Polly, PI

Molly Richmer, Digital archiving

Michael Richmer, Undergraduate Assistant

Alyssa Ruthkay, Undergraduate Assistant

Mallory Schreier, Undergraduate Assistant

Mackenzie Skalski,

Michael Smith, Graduate Assistant

Devin Swander, Undergraduate Assistant

Katelin Vesely, Undergraduate Assistant

Crystal Wespestad, Undergraduate Assistant