Indiana University Bloomington
Choose which site to search

Daniel Armstrong Memorial Research Paper Award

This competition is dedicated to the memory of IU Slavics alumnus, teacher, scholar, and administrator Professor Daniel Armstrong (1942-1979). Awards are presented to students for papers written for a class in Russian, East European or Central Eurasian studies taken during the previous academic year. Ordinarily, three prizes are awarded: two for work in graduate courses and one for work in an undergraduate course.

The papers are read during the summer by a panel of REEI faculty. The identity of the students submitting the papers will not be shared with the jury. Papers are submitted directly by students. Awards are presented to the authors of the winning papers in September at the annual REEI fall reception for faculty and students.

- For information on how to give to the Daniel Armstrong Memorial Research Paper Award, please contact Mark Trotter, martrott@indiana.edu or (812) 855-7309.

Past Winners of the Daniel Armstrong Memorial Research Paper Award

2012-2013
Ilana Miller, History: "Co-opting Tevye: Fiddler on the Roof Productions in Communist Czechoslovakia, 1968-1970"
Emily Young, REEI/SLIS: "Alt-SHIFT: Queer Online Discourses on Coming Out in Serbia"
Mallory Thayer, International Studies: "Environmental Movements and Class in the Czech Republic"

2011-12
Katie Hiatt, History: “Writing Herself into the Camp Narrative: Gulag Survivor Memoirs of Soviet Women Intellectuals”
H. Blake Reinhold, REEI: “Reexamining the Soviet Union’s Decision to Invade Afghanistan”

2010-11
Katherine Pruess, REEI: "Krokodil Tears: Ridicule, Praise, and the 'Big Deal'."
Justin Classen, History: "A Secret Power: American Multinationals and the Construction of Greater Romania, 1919-1926."

2009-10
M. Benjamin Thorne, History: "The Anxiety of Proximity: The Cultural and Social Origins of the 'Gypsy Question' in Romanian Society During the Interwar Period."
Lauren Butt, REEI: "Authentic Bosnia: (Re)constructing Nostalgia in Post-War Bosnia and Herzegovina"
Kylie Poulin, Political Science: "Circumstantial Engagement: Soviet Military Intervention in the 1956 Hungarian Revolution."

2008-09
Erin K. Biebuyck, REEI: "The Collectivization of Pleasure: Normative Sexuality in Post-1966 Romania"
David Stira, REEI: "Remembering the Baltic Deportations"
Alexandra Tipei, History : "How to Make Truth from a File: Private and Public Uses of Secret Archives"

2007-08
Colin Dietch, REEI: "Nation and Regime: Domestic Sources of Foreign Policy in Post-Soviet Belarus and Ukraine"
Michael Gold, Spanish: "Restoring Indo-Russian Relations: An Evaluation of Russian Foreign Policy/Strategy" (undergraduate)
Ryan Kilgore, REEI: "The Shtetl and Jewish Resettlement in Soviet Cinema in the Interwar Period"
Joanna Matuszak, Art History: "Self-Portrayal of a Soviet Artist: The Case of Aleksander Deineka’s Self-Portrait of 1948"

2006-07
Colleen Moore, History: "Popular Response to War and Mobilization in Russia in 1914"
Kathleen Minahan, Slavic Languages and Literatures/History: "Political Perestroika’ Interrupted: Education in the Soviet Zone of Occupation, 1945-1949" (undergraduate)
Andrew Ringlee, REEI: "The Military Gymnazia in Reform Era Russia, 1863-1882"

2005-06
Andrew Burton, REEI: "Minority Self-Governance: Minority Representation in Flux for the Hungarian Roma"
Nicole McGrath, History: "The Tercentenary Celebrations and the Romanov Identity Crisis"
Anna Muller, History: "‘To Not Yield Means to Win’; Fordoniarki-Stalinist Women Prisoners, the Experience, Sense of Suffering, and Memory of Women Fighters"
Jeremy Stewart, Political Science: "An Explanation of Differences in Hungarian and Romanian Responses to Perestroika" (undergraduate)

2004-05
Philip C. Hart, REEI: "Red Dusk? The Defeat of the Communist Party of the Russian Federation in the 2003/04 Elections"
Leslie Lutz, School of Public and Environmental Affairs/REEI: " Russian Nonprofit Tax Law: A Call for Reform"
Lyndsay Miles, REEI: "Russo-Georgian Relations and the Impact of the Rose Revolution" (graduate)
Sarah Milianta, Political Science: "The Chernobyl Catastrophe: Stalin’s Influence and Glasnost’s First Test" (undergraduate)

2003-04
Jennifer Maceyko, REEI: "Political and Cultural Mobilization among Ethnic Minorities in Post-Soviet Ukraine: Russians, Poles, and Hungarians"
Matthew C. Curtis, REEI: "Small Nations, Tall Tales: Three Balkan Epics and National Identity in Slovenia, Serbia, and Albania"
Siobhan C. Reardon, Slavic Languages and Literatures: "Fascism Under the Blue Star: Constructions of the Holocaust under Khrushchev and Brezhnev" (undergraduate)

2002-03
Mark Betka, School of Public and Environmental Affairs and REEI: "Integration of Polish Farming to the European Common Agriculture Policy: Challenges and Opportunities"
Christian Kanig, History: "The Evolution of the Soviet Reeducation Program"
Naomi Shulman, English and Jewish Studies: "Moments of Insufficiency: And Analysis of Halkin’s Translation of Mendele’s The Brief Travels of Benjamin the Third" (undergraduate)

2001-02
Janis Cakars, Journalism and REEI: "Soldiers of the Pen: The Use of Media in the Nonviolent Liberation in Latvia"
Christian Kanig, History "Engineers of the Human Soul: Upravelinie Propagandy"
Patrick Kinney, REEI: "National Religions and Religious Nationalities: Complexities of Identity in Communist and Post-Communist Romania"

2000-01
Mustafa Tuna, History: "Gaspirah vs. Il’minskii: Two Identity Projects for the Muslims of the Russian Empire"
Angela White, History: "The ‘Perfect Compromise": Bernard Singer, Acculturation, and the Polish-Jewish Press"

1999-2000
Donald A. Preuefer, Jr., REEI: "From Throw Weights to Metric Tons: The Radioactive Waste Problems of Russia’s Northern Fleet"
Nathaniel D. Wood, History: "Becoming a ‘Great City’: Metropolitan Imaginations and Apprehensions in the Cracovian Popular Press, 1900-1914"

1998-99
George D. Jones, III, History: "Homosexual Identity in the Art of Turn-of-the-Century Russia"
Melissa A. Cakars, REEI: "The Tlingit and Aleut Experience in Russian America"

1997-98
John V. Tarpley, History: "Portrait of an Empire: Russian Approaches to Asia in Aziatskaia Rossiia"
Katherine H. Currie, REEI: "Nourishment of the Soul: The Importance of Culture During the Siege of Leningrad"

1996-97
Daniel G. Prior, Central Eurasian Studies: "Patron, Party, Patrimony: A Cultural History of Kirghiz Epic from 1856 to the present"
Braeson E. House, History: "A History of Significance: The Kuban Cossacks in the Service of the Volunteer Army"

1995-96
David Fisher, History: "Priests of the Marxist Parish? Americanists and American Studies in the Former Soviet Union, 1953-1996"
Lynn M. Sargeant, History: "The Social Politics of Music: Revolutionary Legitimacy and Artistic Integrity in the Moscow and Leningrad Conservatories, 1917-1932"

1994-95
David Korfhage, REEI: "Interpretation and Reinterpretation of Rukopis Královédvorský and Rukopis Zelenohorský"
Mark C. Temple, REEI: "The Politicization of History: Marshal Antonescu and Romania"

1993-94
John Gaffney, REEI: "A New Era in Russian Relations in Northeast Asia"
David Korfhage, REEI: "Social Movements and Democratization: The Case of Civic Reform"
Caterina Panos, REEI: "The Hardest Path: A Political Biography of Aleksander Tvardovskii"

1992-93
Richard Terrell, REEI: "Stalinist Interpretation of Lenin’s Theory of National Self-Determination"
Michaela Pohl, History: "Peasant Women in Soviet Chastushki, 1922-1941"

1990-91
Shoshana Keller, History: "Islam in Soviet Central Asia, 1917-1930: The Struggle for Control"
William Raisner, REEI: "The Effect of the Invasion of Afghanistan on Soviet-Pakistani Relations: And Historical Perspective"

1989-90
Virginia L. Clough, REEI: "From Transmission Belt to Spark Plug: The Union of Cinematographers Under Gorbachev"

1988-89
Curt Woolhiser, Slavic Languages and Literature: "Expletive Pronouns in Slavic: Subject or Topic"
Vicki Williams, Slavic Languages and Literature: "Towards an Interpretation of Pautina"

1987-88
Robert Montgomery, History: "Aspects of Buriat Nationality Policy: Native-Language Education and Alphabet Reform, 1917- c.1930"
Robin M. Bisha, History: "Disputed Dowries in Imperial Russia"

1986-87
Hal Kosiba, History: "Stalin’s Balkans Aims: Turkey, the Percentages Agreement, and the Resumption of the Cold War"
Robert Clough, Political Science: "Eastern Europe’s Successful and Unsuccessful Policy Choices in the Development of the Computer Industry"

1985-86
Paul E. Richardson, Political Science: "Intervention in Afghanistan: Soviet Motives, Strategy, and Effectiveness"
Brendan Kiernan, Political Science: "Lenin’s Theory of Imperialism and Soviet Theories of Neocolonialism"

1984-85
Robert Clough, Political Science: "A Critique of Lenin’s Imperialism: The Highest Stage of Capitalism A Lesson in Over-Reliance on Two Sources"
Steven Merritt Miner, History: "The Brief Resurrection of Maksim Litvinov, May 1939- June 1942"
Mark A. Pearcy, History: "Emperor Karl and Habsuburg Dissolution, 1916-1918" (undergraduate)

1983-84
James Felak, History: "The Slovak State, 1939-1945: How Independent Was It?"
Marina Ashanin, Journalism: "Self-Management in the Post-Tito Press: Who’s Managing Whom?"

1982-83
Catherine Albrecht, History: "Savings Banks in Bohemia, 1852-1900"
Vincent Kirk Bennett, Slavic Languages and Literatures: "Soviet Historiography and the question of Russian Colonization of Turkestan"

1981-82
Paul Latawski, History: "The Anglo-Polish Dispute on the Disposition of Eastern Galicia, 1918-1919"
John Norman, History: "Snegurochka: The Odessy of a Folk Tale"

1980-81
Stefan Troebst, History: "Some Aspects of Anti-Semitism in Bulgaria, 1878-1912"
Roger Kodat, Kelley School of Business: "Evaluating the Rush Succession Model: An Empirical Analysis of Political Succession in Postwar Czechoslovakia"