Program

SEM 2011 Program

 

SEM 2011 Video-Streaming Schedule and Instructions

SEM/CORD 2011 Joint Annual Meeting – Moving Music / Sounding Dance
Philadelphia, November 17-20, 2011

Video-Streaming Schedule for SEM Sessions

 

The Society for Ethnomusicology is offering live and archived video-streams of selected sessions from its 2011 Annual Meeting in Philadelphia. These streams are provided as part of an effort to increase access, nationally and internationally, to the content of our meeting. Below is a schedule of the video-streamed sessions. All times are Eastern Standard Time (GMT - 5).

To watch a session live, click on the session’s “Live URL” provided below. To watch a session after it is over, click on its “Archive URL.” Note that the Archive stream will become available approximately 30 minutes after the conclusion of a session.

You will need Adobe Flash Player installed in your web browser to watch these streams. Depending on your web browser, you may need to click the Flash Play button twice to start the stream.

SEM gratefully acknowledges Indiana University Bloomington Collaborative Technologies for providing video-streaming services for our 2011 Annual Meeting.

 

Thursday, November 17

8:30-10:30 am—Program Session 1

1A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
Process, Influence and Meaning in African Creativity
Chair: Kofi Agawu, Princeton University
8:30         Musical Dialogues: Syntheses of Binary Musical Forms into Ewe Agbadza Music
                James Burns, Binghamton University

9:00         Making Sense and Making Meaning in Musical Creativity: Beyond Purely Artistic-Aesthetic Processing
                in Egwu Amala
                Ndubuisi Nnamani, University of Alberta

9:30         The Minimalist Impulse in African Musical Creativity
                Kofi Agawu, Princeton University

10:00       African Genealogies of Minimalism
                Martin Scherzinger, New York University

 

10:45 am-12:15 pm—Program Session 2

2A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
Dancing Matter(s): Embodied Practices in Music and Dance
Chair: Tomie Hahn, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
10:45       Dancing with Sensible Objects
                Tomie Hahn, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

11:15       Dancing with the Drum: Teaching and Learning Sundanese Jaipongan
                Sean Williams, Evergreen State College
                    
11:45       Dancing Instruments; Objectivity in Musical Performance
                Sally Ann Ness, University of California, Riverside

 

Program Sessions 1 &2:

Live URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/liveflash.html?filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_1

Archive URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/launchflash.html?format=MP4&folder=vic&filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_20111117_1.mp4

 

 

1:45-3:45 pm—Program Session 3

3A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
The Inter Dimensions of Musical Improvisation
Chair: Michael B Bakan, Florida State University
1:45         Intercultural, Intergenerational, and Inter-Neurophysiological Encounters along the Autism Spectrum:
                Improvisation as a Sociomusical Process in the Music of the Artism Ensemble
                Michael B Bakan, Florida State University

2:15         Inter-Genre Personal Styles: Performance and Discourse in Contemporary Improvisation
                Siv Lie, New York University

2:45         Lingua Franca or Local Vernaculars? Jazz Hybridity in a World of Music
                Tom Greenland, independent scholar

3:15         “The Revolution Never Ended?”: Improvisation, Interdisciplinarity, and Social Action on the Lower East
                Side
                Scott Currie, University of Minnesota

 

4:00-5:30 pm—Program Session 4

4A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
“Sathima's Windsong”: Cape Jazz and the New African Diaspora
Chair: Carol Muller, University of Pennsylvania
Discussant: Don Yon, York University
(Film screening and discussion)

 

Program Sessions 3 and 4:

Live URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/liveflash.html?filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_2

Archive URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/launchflash.html?format=MP4&folder=vic&filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_20111117_2.mp4

 

 

Friday, November 18

8:30-10:30 am—Program Session 5
5A Liberty Ballroom B, Live Video-Streaming Room
Round Table—Sustaining Folk Arts in Philadelphia: Grassroots Perspectives on Advocacy and Intercultural Work
Chair: Debora Kodish, Philadelphia Folklore Project
Ellen Somekawa, Asian Americans United; Lois Fernandez, ODUNDE; Debora Kodish, Philadelphia Folklore Project; Dorothy Wilkie, Kulu Mele African Dance and Drum Ensemble; Jeff Titon, Brown University

 

10:45 am-12:15 pm—Program Session 6
6 Liberty Ballroom B, Live Video-Streaming Room
SEM President’s Roundtable: Medical Ethnomusicology and HIV/AIDS in Africa
Chair: Gage Averill (University of British Columbia)
Gregory Barz, Vanderbilt University; and Judah Cohen, Indiana University
Discussants: Gavin Steingo, Columbia University; Jennifer Kyker, University of Rochester; Austin C Okigbo, Williams College
Respondents from Medical Ethnomusicology and Medicine: Michael B Bakan, Florida State University; and TBA

 

Program Sessions 5 and 6:

Live URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/liveflash.html?filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_1

Archive URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/launchflash.html?format=MP4&folder=vic&filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_20111118_1.mp4

 

 

1:45-3:45 pm—Program Session 7

7A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
Moving Heaven and Earth: Yoruba Movement Systems within Transatlantic Music Traditions
Chair: Amanda V Villepastour, Cardiff University
1:45         Moving Song and Singing Moves in Transatlantic Yorùbá Music
                Amanda V Villepastour, Cardiff University

2:15         Dancing Bàtá: Toward a Political Economy of the Aesthetics of Embodiment
                Debbie L Klein, Gavilan College

2:45         Revolution 2011: Blessings and Long Life at the Feet of Oyá?
                Katherine J Hagedorn, Pomona College

3:15         Discussant
                Elizabeth Sayre, Swarthmore College

 

4:00-5:30 pm—Program Session 8

8A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
The Body in Flow: Sport as Dance
Chair:    Jonathan M Dueck, Duke University
4:00         The Big Dance: Sound, Gender, and Flow in Collegiate Basketball
                Jonathan M Dueck, Duke University

4:30         To Surf is to Dance: Hawaiian Mele and Hula and the History of Surfing
                Timothy J Cooley, University of California, Santa Barbara

5:00         A Wave is A Body In Motion
                Judy Bauerlein, California State University, San Marcos

 

Program Sessions 7 and 8:

Live URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/liveflash.html?filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_2

Archive URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/launchflash.html?format=MP4&folder=vic&filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_20111118_2.mp4

 

 

Saturday, November 19

8:30-10:30 am—Program Session 9

9A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
Listening to the Field: Sonic Presentations of Ethnographic Material
Chair: Ben Tausig, New York University
8:30         Playing Under Protest: Diffusion and Decay
                Ben Tausig, New York University

9:00         Audio Production as Service: Sounds and Stories in the Path of I-69
                Mack Hagood, Indiana University

9:30         Voice in the Box: The Politics of Affect and Acoustemology in Nagaland
                Senti Toy Threadgill, New York University

10:00       Discussant
                Deborah Wong, University of California, Riverside

 

10:45 am-12:15 pm—Program Session 10

10A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
South America I
Chair: Dale Olson, Florida State University
10:45       Julio Jaramillo, the Pasillo, and the Cantina: The Construction of a National Myth in Ecuador
                Ketty A Wong, University of Kansas

11:15       Music and Tourism in Cusco, Peru
                Elizabeth A LaBate, Community College of Vermont

11:45       Sounding the Body, Dancing the Drum: Integrated Analysis of an Afro-Surinamese Performance Genre
                Corinna S Campbell, Harvard University

 

Program Sessions 9 and 10:

Live URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/liveflash.html?filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_1

Archive URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/launchflash.html?format=MP4&folder=vic&filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_20111119_1.mp4

 

 

Saturday PM Sessions:

1:45-3:45 pm—Liberty Ballroom B,C&D, Live Video-Streaming Room
SEM General Membership Meeting

4:00-5:30 pm—Liberty Ballroom B,C&D, Live Video-Streaming Room
SEM Seeger Lecture
Randy Martin: “Complex Harmonic Movements: Politicalities of Music and Dance”

 

Live URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/liveflash.html?filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_2

Archive URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/launchflash.html?format=MP4&folder=vic&filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_20111119_2.mp4

 

 

Sunday, November 20

8:30-10:30 am—Program Session 12

12A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
Musical Advocacy: Mediation, Creativity, and Social Engagement
Chair: Carol Muller, University of Pennsylvania
8:30         Reimagining Oaxacan Heritage through Accordions and Airwaves in Central Valley, California
                Marié Abe, Harvard University

9:00         Process, Network, and Knowledge: Theory and Praxis of a Grassroots Music Archive in the Afro-
                Colombian Hinterlands
                Michael Birenbaum-Quintero, Bowdoin College

9:30         “Postcards from Paradise Weren’t Meant for Me”: Community Affiliation and Advocacy Work through
                South Asian American Hip Hop
                Shalini R Ayyagari, American University

10:00       Discussant
                Kay Shelemay, Harvard University

 

10:45 am-12:15 pm—Program Session 13

13A Freedom Ballroom E, Live Video-Streaming Room
Workshop—Eastern Arab Maqam-Based Improvisation
Leader: Scott Marcus, University of California, Santa Barbara
10:45-12:15

 

Program Sessions 12 and 13:

Live URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/liveflash.html?filename=society_for_ethnomusicology

Archive URL: http://www.indiana.edu/~video/stream/launchflash.html?format=MP4&folder=vic&filename=society_for_ethnomusicology_20111120.mp4