Skip to main content
Indiana University Bloomington
  • People
  •  
  •  

Productions

Auditions »

Events »

How To Find Us»

Indiana Festival Theatre»

IU Theatre»

Production History »

IU Theatre 2013: Chicago

Brochure image for Richard III

Chicago

Book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse
Music by John Kander / Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Directed and Choreographed by George Pinney
Musical Direction by Terry LaBolt

Tickets Online » Ticket Info »

Opening Night - Friday, Oct. 25th is SOLD OUT.
Make sure to get your tickets now!

 

October 25, 26, 29 - November 1, 2013 @ 7:30 p.m.
November 2 @ 2:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Wells-Metz Theatre

 

 

Synopsis

Come face-to-face with the old razzle-dazzle of Kander & Ebb's classic vaudeville musical when Roxie Hart and Velma Kelly go on trial in the intimate Wells-Metz Theatre. You’ll practically rub elbows with the homicidal heroines as they dance and sing their way from the cellblock to the courtroom in their quest to turn notoriety into fame. Don't miss your chance to see the theatre transformed into "a noisy hall where there’s a nightly brawl, and all that jazz."

"It reminds us that musicals are about songs and performers, not scenery." – New York Daily News

Cast

Todd Aulwurm (Ensemble)

Brian Bandura (Bailiff / Clerk / Ensemble)

Abby Bartish (Liz)

Jenny Case (Kitty)

Kayla Eilers (Roxie Hart)

Caleb Fath (The Jury / Ensemble)

Graham Hawley (Fred Casely / Ensemble)

Emily Kelly (Velma Kelly)

Lexi Lessaris (Matron "Mama" Morton)

Ignoisco Miles (Harry / Ensemble)

Cameron Mullin (Mary Sunshine)

Meadow Nguy (Hunyak)

Elizabeth Noble (Mona)

Nick Pappas (Fogarty / Aaron / Martin)

Julian Ramos (The Judge / Ensemble - also Assistant Choreographer / Dance Captain)

Colin Schreier (Billy Flynn)

Allison Schwartz (June)

Hannah Slabaugh (Annie)

Austin Wilson (Amos Hart)


Production Team

George Pinney (Director and Choreographer)

Terry LaBolt (Musical Director)

Markus McClain (Assistant Director)

Linda Pisano (Costume Designer)

Chris Rhoton (Scenic Designer)

Derek Jones (Lighting Designer)

Dan Cantlin (Sound Designer)

Bradley Shaw (Technical Director)

Sandy Everett (Props Master)

Jeff Lindquist (Technologist)

Carrie Barton (Master Electrician)

Kelsey Nichols (Assistant Costume Designer)

Chelsey Sorbo (Stage Manager)

Merle Palmer (Assistant Stage Manager)

London Borom (Assistant Stage Manager)

Scott Jones (Associate Dramaturg)

Henry A. McDaniel III (Voice, Texts, Dialects)

Adam McLean (Fight Choreographer)