Committees

The Office of the Vice Provost for Faculty and Academic Affairs maintains the following committees:

  • Tenure Advisory
  • Promotion Advisory
  • Sabbatical
  • Fran Snygg Endowment Fund and Fran Snygg Grant for Artistic Collaboration
  • Distinguished Service Award
  • Outstanding Junior Faculty Award
  • Multidisciplinary Ventures and Seminars Fund
  • Sustainability Course Development Fellowships Award
  • Provosts Professors and Tracy M. Sonneborn Award
  • Patten Lecture Series

Tenure Advisory Committee, 2013–14

  • Craig Holden (third year)
    Kelley School of Business - Finance
  • Larry Humes (third year)
    Speech and Hearing Sciences
  • Christoph Irmscher (Chair; third year)
    English
  • Annie Lang (second year)
    Telecommunications
  • Mary McMullen
    School of Education
  • Sarah Phillips
    Anthropology
  • Philip Stevens
    School of Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Dirk Van Gucht (second year)
    School of Informatics and Computing
  • Pamela Walters
    Sociology
  • Jeffrey Zaleski (third year)
    Chemistry
  • Sara C. Pryor
    Associate Vice Provost,
    TAC Liaison
  • Susan McCammon
    Assistant Vice Provost, Director of
    Academic Personnel Policies
    and Services
  • Shelley Burns
    staff support

Promotion Advisory Committee, 2013–14

  • Robert Nosofsky,  (Chair)
    Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Eduardo Brondizio
    Anthropology
  • Cary Buzzelli
    Education-Curriculum and Instruction
  • Ken Dau-Schmidt
    Law
  • Erika Dowell
    Libraries
  • Michelle Facos
    Fine Arts
  • James Grandorf
    Business - Accounting
  • Maren Pink (research ranks; second year)
    Chemistry
  • Karen Rasler (third year)
    Political Science
  • Bill Swanson (third year)
    Optometry
  • Ronald Wainscott (third year)
    Theatre and Drama
  • Patrice Madura Ward-Steinman
    Music - Music Education
  • Shannon R. Martin
    Associate Vice Provost,
    PAC Liaison
  • Susan McCammon
    Assistant Vice Provost, Director of
    Academic Personnel Policies
    and Services
  • Shelley Burns
    staff support

Sabbatical Committee, 2012–13

  • Jose Bonner
    Biology
  • Peg Sutton
    Education
  • Daniel Leivant
    Informatics
  • James Walker
    Economics

Fran Snygg Endowment Fund and Fran Snygg Grant for Artistic Collaboration

  • PROGRAM FUNDING SUSPENDED

Distinguished Service Award

  • Tom Gieryn
    Vice Provost
  • Mohammad Torabi
    School of Public Health–Bloomington
  • Dennis Peters
    Chemistry
  • Alvin Rosenfeld
    Jewish Studies

Outstanding Junior Faculty Award

  • Shannon R. Martin
    Associate Vice Provost
  • Joyce Alexander
    Education
  • Bonnie Brownlee
    Journalism
  • James Goodson
    Biology
  • Sima Setayeshgar
    Physics

Multidisciplinary Ventures and Seminars Fund

Sustainability Course Development Fellowships Award

  • Sara C. Pryor
    Associate Vice Provost
  • Michael Hamburger
    Geological Sciences

Provost Professors and Tracy M. Sonneborn Award

  • Tom Gieryn
    Vice Provost
  • Romualdo deSouza
    Chemistry
  • Patrick McNaughton
    Fine Arts
  • W. Claude Baker Jr.
    Music

Patten Lecture Series, 2012–13

The Patten Lecture website hosts a list of Patten committee members.