Schedule

Thursday, May 17, 2018 Indiana Memorial Union
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration Check-in outside Georgian Room
6:00 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. Welcome & Keynote Speaker Eileen Crist Georgian Room
7:15 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Reception University Club
Friday, May 18, 2018
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Registration and Check-in outside Georgian Room
Beverages and pastries Georgian Room
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Keynote Speakers Gretel Van Wieren, Norman Wirzba Georgian Room
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Beverage Break Georgian Room
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Panel Sessions
Maple Room: “Hopes and Anxieties of the Anthropocene.” Jacob Boss, Courtney O’Dell-Chaib, Kristel Clayville
Walnut Room: “Kinship and Danger.” Mark Larrimore, Julia Gibson, Sandra Ham
Maple, Walnut Rooms
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch on your own (many options available in the IMU)
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Panel Sessions
Maple Room: “Facing Violence: Peace, Humility, and Hospitality.” Kevin J. O’Brien, Paul Martens, Michael Yankoski
Walnut Room: “Rethinking Anthropocentrism.” Ernst M. Conradie, Maria Antonaccio, Ryan Juskus
Maple, Walnut Rooms
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Beverage Break Georgian Room
3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Keynote Speaker Kathryn Yusoff Georgian Room
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Reception Bridgewater Lounge, Neal Marshall
7:00 p.m. – 8:35 p.m. Documentary Film: “Anthropocence” Theater A201
Saturday, May 19, 2018
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Beverages and pastries Georgian Room
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Keynote Speakers Jill Schneiderman, Stefan Skrimshire Georgian Room
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Beverage Break Georgian Room
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Panel Sessions
Maple Room: “Gathering Our Tools: Resources for Thinking the Anthropocene.” Liam DeLosReyes, Kevin White, Ulil Amri
Walnut Room: “Critical Collaborations: Transdisciplinary Approaches to the Anthropocene.” Adam Fix, Stephanie Kane, Lee Cormie
Maple, Walnut Rooms
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch on your own
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Panel Sessions
Maple Room: “More than Human Relations.” Kaitlyn Creasy, Jason Brown, Travis Proctor
Walnut Room: “Sovereignty, Morality, Existence in an Age of Humans.” Wendy Wiseman, Caroline Anglim, Panu Pihkala
Maple, Walnut Rooms
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Beverage Break Georgian Room
3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Keynote Speaker Rosalyn LaPier Georgian Room
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Reception State Room East
Sunday, May 20, 2018
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Beverages and pastries Georgian Room
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Keynote Speaker Baird Callicott
Respondent: Lisa Sideris
Georgian Room
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Beverage Break Georgian Room
10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Wrap-up Panel with Keynotes: Willis Jenkins Georgian Room
12:00 p.m. Grab ‘n Go Boxed Lunches (tentative)