Conference Schedule

Wednesday, May 8    
8:00 – 8:30 Excursion to the Cordell Collection, Indiana State University (If you have signed up for the excursion, meet the bus to ISU on the circular drive by the Biddle Hotel registration desk promptly at 8:00)
9:00 – 5:00 Globalex Workshop on Lexicography and Neologism (GWLN 2019), organized and led by Ilan Kernerman (K Dictionaries) and Annette Klosa-Kückelhaus (Leibniz Institute for German Language/University of Mannheim) in the Sassafras Room (Participation is by invitation; papers have been pre-circulated)
9:00 – 9:30 Seminar on Descriptive and Prescriptive Approaches in Lexicography, organized and led by Edward Finegan (University of Southern California) in the Walnut Room (Participation is by invitation; papers have been pre-circulated)
Session 1A: Defining Problems Chair: David Vancil (Indiana State University)
Room: Walnut
4:00 Krista Williams (College of Charleston) and Kory Stamper (Independent lexicographer), “Groups of Colors in American and European Dictionaries”
4:30 Traci Nagle (Indiana University, Bloomington), “Defining Highway Robbery: The Ramaseeana and the British Campaign against Thugee in India, 1835–1840”
5:00 Orin Hargraves (Independent lexicographer), “Century Dictionary Definitions of Charles Sanders Peirce”
5:30 Robert Krovetz (Lexical Research), “A Cross-Dictionary Comparison of Word Sense Individuation and Lexical Semantic Relationships”
Session 1B: The Editor’s Perspective Chair: Janet DeCesaris (Pompeu Fabra University)
Room: Persimmon
4:00 Brianne Hughes (Bishop Fox), “Self-made Lexicographer: How I Compiled a Cybersecurity Style Guide”
4:30 Paul Schaffner (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), “The ‘New’ Middle English Dictionary: Resurrection or Zombie Apocalypse?”
5:00 Carly Bahler (Indiana University, Bloomington), “Towards a Dictionary of New England French: Lessons from Louisiana French Lexicography”
5:30 Rachel Stone (Druide Informatique), “A New Dictionary of Antonyms for Writing Software”
Session 1C: Old English Matters Chair: Matthew Lynch (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Room: Maple
4:00 R. D. Fulk (Indiana University, Bloomington), “West-Saxon Prose and the Lexemic Theory of Anglo-Saxon Scribal Method”
4:30 Danielle Williams (University of Nebraska, Kearney), “Translating Compounds in The Wanderer
5:00 Megan Hartman (University of Nebraska, Kearney), “Stretching Formulaic Diction”
5:30 Stephen C. E. Hopkins (University of Central Florida), “Leveraging perplexity in Old English critical editions”
Opening Reception Host: Michael Adams (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Room: State Room East
6:30 – 8:00 This reception, provided by the Indiana University Office of the Bicentennial, celebrates the university’s foundational role in establishing lexicography as an academic discipline, first by hosting a lexicography conference here in 1960, later by publishing the proceedings of that conference as Problems in Lexicography, a new edition of which will be published by Indiana University Press in 2020
DSNA Publications Committee Meeting
Venue: The home of Traci C. Nagle and Sumit Ganguly
8:00 – 9:30
Thursday, May 9    
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast in the Frangipani Room
SHEL Plenary I Chair: R. D. Fulk (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Room: Frangipani
9:00 – 10:00 Daniel Donoghue (Harvard University), “The next innovation? Dictionaries as databases”
10:00 – 10:30 Beverage Break in the Frangipani Room
Session 2A: New Words, New Meanings, New Histories, New Questions Chair: Lindsay Rose Russell (University of Illinois, Urbana–Champaign)
Room: Walnut
10:30 Paz Battaner (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona) and Irene Renau (Pontifical Catholic University of Valparaiso), “The Lexicography of English at the Real Academia Española”
11:00 Elizabeth Knowles (Editor, Oxford Dictionary of Quotations), “One Dictionary, Two Introductions: The First Edition of the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, 1941”
11:30 Patrick Hanks (University of Wolverhampton), “What is phraseology, why is it relevant, and why has it been neglected in traditional dictionaries?”
12:00 Janet DeCesaris (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona) and Carla Marello (University of Turin), “New Meanings for Old Words in Dictionaries of Italian and Spanish”
Session 2B: Philosophies of Lexicography Chair: Connie C. Eble (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Room: Persimmon
10:30 Donna M. T. Cr. Farina (New Jersey City University), Marjeta Vrbinc (University of Ljubljana), and Alenka Verbinc (University of Ljubljana), “The Philosophy of Lexicography: Slovenian Lexicographers Reflect”
11:00 Michael Hancher (University of Minnesota), “Dictionary vs. Encyclopedia, Then and Now”
11:30 Shigeru Yamada (Waseda University), “Utility of EFL Dictionaries for Reading a Political Text: The Case of Obama’s Farewell Address”
12:00 Don W. Chapman (Brigham Young University), “Say X and Not Y: Fundamental Elements of Usage Guide Entries”
Session 2C: The Internationally Famous SHEL Pedagogy Session Chairs: Chris Palmer (Kennesaw State University) and Colette Moore (University of Washington)
Room: Maple
10:30 – 12:30 Pedagogy Session
Yin Liu (University of Saskatchewan), Annina Seiler (University of Zurich), K. Aaron Smith (Illinois State University), and Trini Stickle (Western Kentucky University)
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch (on your own)
Session 3A: Dictionaries Define Culture Chair: Michael Hancher (University of Minnesota)
Room: Walnut
1:30 Lisa Berglund (Buffalo State College), “‘A Horrible MOUse Was All MUDdy with the MULligrubs’: Children and Dictionaries in Federalist Era America”
2:00 Virginia Meirelles (University of Brasilia), “An Investigation of the Ocupations Listed in Two Editions of Webster’s Spelling Book in A Dictionary for Primary Schools
2:30 Alexandra Doherty (University of British Columbia), “The Western Canadian Dictionary and the Making of the Canadian West”
3:00 Linda C. Mitchell (San José State University), “Dictionaries, Foreigners, and Assimilation in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century England”
Session 3B: Panel on Dictionary Front Matter — Across Languages, Across Cultures, Across Time Chair: Peter Sokolowski (Merriam-Webster)
Room: Persimmon
1:30 – 3:00 Janet DeCesaris (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona), “The Anointed Six: Front Matter in the Spanish Royal Academy Dictionaries, from the 18th to Our Century”

Donna M. T. Cr. Farina (New Jersey City University), “Language, Culture, and Standard Language: Front Matter in 20th-Century Soviet–Russian Dictionaries”

Carla Marello (University of Turin), “Disappearing Act: Front Matter in Electronic Versions of 20th-Century Italian Dictionaries”

Rebeca Shapiro (New York City College of Technology), “Talk This Way: Orthoepy Dictionaries, ‘Fixing’ Accents, and Early Attempts at IPA”

Alenka Vrbinc (University of Ljubljana) and Marjeta Vrbinc (University of Ljubljana), “Focus on the User: Front Matter in Slovenian Dictionaries”

Session 3C: Sounds of (Mostly) English Chair: Bethany Christensen (The Ohio State University)
Room: Maple
1:30 Anatoly Liberman (University of Minnesota), “The Uses of Historical Phonology”
2:00 Kurt Goblirsch (University of South Carolina), “Gemination in Old English and Germanic”
2:30 Donka Minkova (UCLA), “Rhyme Evidence for Final Cluster Simplification in Early Middle English: /-ŋg/ > /-ŋ/ and /-rs/ > /-s/
3:00 William A. Kretzschmar, Jr. (University of Georgia) and Katherine Kuiper (University of Georgia), “Apparent Time in Big Data Phonetic Analysis”
3:00 – 3:30 Break with snacks in the Frangipani Room
Session 4A: Panel on The Differential, Historical, and Etymological Dictionary of Louisiana French, in Four Parts Chair: Jason Siegel (The University of the West Indies)
Room: Walnut
3:30 – 4:30 Albert Valdman (Indiana University, Bloomington), Tom Klingler (Tulane University), Kevin Rottet (Indiana University), and Marvin Moody (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Session 4B: Literary Quotation Chair: Elizabeth Knowles (Editor, Oxford Dictionary of Quotations)
3:30 Don W. Chapman (Brigham Young University), “A Truth Universally Acknowledged: Literary Quotations in the History of the English Language”
4:00 Madeline Keyser (Indiana University, Bloomington), “From Marginalia to Middle-Earth: Sixteen Philological Books and Their Influence on J.R.R. Tolkien’s Fiction”
Exhibit and Reception at the Lilly Library Conveners: Erika Dowell (Lilly Library, Indiana University, Bloomington) and Michael Adams (Indiana University, Bloomington)
5:00 – 7:00 We will introduce you to some of the Lilly’s vast collection of dictionaries and related archives and works on the history of English, especially the recent gift, by Cynthia Barnhart, of the Barnhart Collection (see the brief introduction to the collection in program book)
DSNA Executive Board Meeting Chair: Steve Kleinedler (President, DSNA)
Room: Walnut
7:00 – 9:00
Friday, May 10    
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast in the Frangipani Room
SHEL Plenary II Chair: Anne Curzan (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Room: Frangipani
9:00 – 10:00 Carol Percy (University of Toronto), “The standardization of English and the eighteenth-century stage”
10:00 – 10:30 Beverage Break
Session 5A: Lexicography of the Unexpected Chair: Ronald R. Butters (Duke University)
Room: Walnut
10:30 Ben Zimmer (Wall Street Journal), “‘Why This Residual Prudishness?’: How the F-Word Was Removed from Webster’s Third
11:00 Debbie Anderson (University of California at Berkeley) and Jane Solomon (Dictionary.com), “Defining Emoji: Why Lexicographers Should Care about Emoji Meaning”
11:30 Maria Barrera-Agarwal (Brooklyn, New York), “Knowing Vidyā: The lexicographical Journey of an Erroneous Definition”
12:00 Annette Klosa-Kückelhaus (Leibniz Institute for German Language/University of Mannheim), “English Loan Words in Modern German”
Session 5B: Histories of Lexicography Chair: Linda C. Mitchell (San José State University)
Room: Persimmon
10:30 Volker Harm (University of Göttingen), “Passow, Gesner, Grimm, and the Rise of Modern Lexicography Out of Classical Studies”
11:00 Kelsey Wilson (University of British Columbia), “‘Francis Grose: An Early Descriptivist?’: The Uptake of Slang Terms as a Descriptive Diagnostic throughout the Editions of the Oxford English Dictionary
11:30 Alexander Bocast (Berkeley Bridge Press), “Evolution of the Dictionaries of John Entick and William Perry”
12:00 Jason Siegel (University of the West Indies), “Uncovering the Lexique de Saint Barthélmy
Session 5C: Syntax and Pragmatics Chair: Wen Xin (University of Kansas)
Room: Maple
10:30 Sarah Schwarz (Uppsala University), “Telicity and Affectedness in the Prepositional Passive: A Corpus Study”
11:00 Erik Smitterberg (Uppsala University), “Relative and Participle Clauses as Noun-Phrase Postmodifiers in Nineteenth-Century English”
11:30 Johanna Wood (Aarhus University), “The Nouns couple and pair Used as Degree Modifers”
12:00 Reijiro Shibasaki (Meiji University), “From Punctuation to Pragmatic Marker, period: Written Language as a Source of Language Change”
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch (on your own)
Session 6A: Deep Dives Chair: Kevin Rottet (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Room: Walnut
1:30 Ligeia Lugli (King’s College London), “Towards a Sanskrit Corpus Dictionary: Recent Advances in Sanskrit Natural Language Processing and Their Implications for Sanskrit Lexicography”
2:00 Regiani Aparecida Santos Zacarias (San Paulo State University), Mariana Paoleschi Antunes de Souza (San Paulo State University), and Tatiane Rodrigues Lopes dos Santos (San Paulo State University), “Corpus Analysis in the Making of a Portuguese-English -Dictionary of Verbs for Brazilian Students — Focus on the Users’ Perspective”
2:30 Ammon Shea (Merriam-Webster), “The Translator as Coiner: Examining Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century Translations of Spanish Literature for Evidence of Antedating”
3:00 Ronald R. Butters (Duke University), “Fire cider”
Session 6B: Something New Chair: Edward Finegan (University of Southern California)
Room: Persimmon
1:30 Anatoly Liberman (University of Minnesota), “An Explanatory Dictionary of English Idioms”
2:00 Erin McKean (Wordnik), “Ten Years of Wordnik
2:30 Iztok Kosem (University of Ljubljana), Carole Tiberius (University of Leiden), Jelena Kallas (Institute of Estonian Language), Miloš Jakubíček (Masaryk University), Simon Krek (University of Ljubljana), Margit Langemets (Institute of Estonian Language), and Svetla Koeva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), “European Lexicographic Infrastructure (ELEXIS): First Results”
3:00 Iztok Kosem (University of Ljubljana), Špela Arhar Holdt (University of Ljubljana), Jaka Čibej (University of Ljubljana), Kaja Dobrovoljc (University of Ljubljana), Polona Gantar (University of Ljubljana), Vojko Gorjanc (University of Ljubljana), Bojan Klemenc (University of Ljubljana), Simon Krek (University of Ljubljana), Cyprian Laskowski (University of Ljubljana), Nikola Ljubešić (University of Ljubljana), Eva Pori (University of Ljubljana), Marko Robnik Šikonja (University of Ljubljana), “Making Dictionaries Responsive: Benefits for Both Users and Lexicographers”
Session 6C: Pragmatics Redux Chair: Bethany Christiansen (The Ohio State University)
Room: Maple
1:30 Tomoharu Hirota (University of British Columbia) and Laurel J. Brinton (University of British Columbia), “The Development of a Confirmation Marker: You bet (you)
2:00 Fuyo Osawa (Hosei University), “Secondary Grammaticalization: Its True Nature”
2:30 Wen Xin (University of Kansas), “A Diachronic Study of Metadiscourse in English Language Studies”
3:00 Colette Moore (University of Washington), “Invented Languages, Indigenous Languages, and HEL”
3:30 – 4:00 Break with snacks in the Frangipani Room
Panel on Problems in Lexicography Chair: Michael Adams (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Room: Frangipani
4:00 – 5:00 Michael Adams, Patrick Hanks (University of Wolverhampton), and Janet DeCesaris (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona)
Valedictory Address Chair: Michael Adams (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Room: Frangipani
5:00 – 6:00 Steve Kleinedler (President, Dictionary Society of North America), “A Life in Lexicography”
Banquet Host: Michael Adams (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Room: State Room, East and West
6:00 – 8:00
After Dinner Entertainment: “‘The Big Book’: A Musical Discussion of Lexicographical Thought” Chair: Ammon Shea (Merriam-Webster)
Room: Frangipani
8:00 – 9:00 Lindsay Rose Russell (University of Illinois), Lisa Berglund (Buffalo State College), Orion Montoya (Textio), and Company
Saturday, May 11    
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast in the Frangipani Room
SHEL Plenary III Chair: Colette Moore (University of Washington)
Room: Frangipani
8:00 – 9:00 Peter Grund (University of Kansas), “What is the role of the synchronic in (English) historical linguistics?”
10:00 – 10:30 Beverage Break in the Frangipani Room
Session 7A: Root and Branch Chair: Mark Canada (Indiana University, Kokomo)
Room: Walnut
10:30 Allan Metcalf (MacMurray College), “Hey, you guys”
11:00 Gerald Cohen (Missouri University of Science and Technology), “Origin of Slang galoot
11:30 Matthew Little (Mississippi State University), “Origin of put the kibosh on: Solving a Longstanding Etymological Mystery”
12:00 Sarah Tsiang (Eastern Kentucky University), “Hobbies, Horses, and Hobby Horses: An Interesting Case of Intersecting Histories”
Session 7B: Engaging Lexicography Chair: Erin McKean (Wordnik)
Room: Persimmon
10:30 Michael Douma (IDEA), “Using a Word Game App and a Word Explorer App to Engage the Public”
11:00 Felicia Jean Steele (The College of New Jersey), “Playing with Dictionaries: A Model for Teacher Professional Development”
11:30 Beth Young (University of Central Florida), “Samuel Johnson’s Dictionary’s Greatest Hits”
Session 7C: SHEL Potpourri (for $1000) Chair: Megan Hartman (University of Nebraska, Kearney)
Room: Maple
10:30 Bethany Christiansen (The Ohio State University), “Old English-to-Latin Translation in an Early Anglo-Norman Medical Text”
11:00 Jennifer Stone (University of Alaska, Anchorage), “The Role of English in ‘Civilizing’ and Americanizing Alaska: Mission Language Policies 1877–1931”
11:30 Amanda Sladek (University of Nebraska, Kearney), “Putting HEL into Interdisciplinary Dialogue: A Case Study of ‘Literacy’”
12:00 Matthew Lynch (Indiana University, Bloomington), “The Sources of Richard Verstegan’s Old English Glossary in Restitution of Decayed Intelligence”
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch (on your own)
DSNA Business Meeting Chair: Steve Kleinedler (President, DSNA)
Room: Walnut
1:30 – 2:30
SHEL Business Meeting Chair: Michael Adams (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Room: Maple
1:30 – 2:30