Lennon Lab
Microbial Biodiversity


 

Current Lab Members


Jay T. Lennon

Principal Investigator
view CV

Research interests:
Biodiversity, traits, dormancy, microbiology, resource variability, ecology and evolution.



Ken Locey

Postdoctoral Researcher
Personal website

Research interests:
Biodiversity, macroecology, microbial ecology, commonness and rarity, dormancy and seed banks, ecological theory and modeling.



Daniel Schwartz

Postdoctoral Researcher

Research interests:
Experimental evolution, phage-host coevolution and coexistence, evolution within communities



Megan Behringer

Postdoctoral Researcher (co-mentored with Michael Lynch)

Research interests:
Genome Evolution, Experimental Evolution, Mutation, Bioinformatics.



Will Shoemaker

Ph.D. Student
Personal website

Research interests:
Microbial life-history traits, ecological-evolutionary interactions, and bioinformatics.



Nathan Wisnoski

Ph.D. Student
Personal website

Research interests:
Hyporheic microbial ecology, dormancy, dispersal, and metacommunities.



Venus Kuo

Ph.D. Student

Research interests:
Plant-microbe interactions, dormancy and seed banks, plant and microbial ecology, soil feedback, microbial biodiversity.



Roy Moger-Reischer

Ph.D. Student

Research interests:
Microbial population genetics, epigenetics, aeging and longevity.



Emmi Mueller

Ph.D. Student

Research interests:
Microbial ecology, resilience and resistance, and molecular genetics.



Brent Lehmkuhl

Research Technicican

Research interests:
Microbiology, molecular genetics, resuscitation promoting factors.



Evgeniya Polezhaeva

Research Technicican

Research interests:
Experimental microbial evolution.



Kenzie Givens

Research Technicican

Research interests:
Microbial evolution, molecular genetics, fermentation, dormancy.



Jessica Zellinger

Undegraduate Researcher

Research interests:
Genome evolution, bioinformatics, microbial evolution.



Cari Rice

Undegraduate Researcher

Research interests:
Microbial evolution, molecular genetics, catalysis of alcohols in fuel cells, synthesis of core-shell nanoparticles



Former Lab Members

Postdocs and Graduate Students

Kevin Webster, Ph.D. student, Postdoc at University of Arizona

Mario Muscarella, Ph.D. student, Postdoc at University Illinois Champagin-Urbana

Megan Larsen, Ph.D. student, Postdoc at University Nebraska Lincoln

Ariane Peralta, Postdoctoral Researcher, Assistant Professor East Carolina University

Sarah Placella, Postdoctoral Researcher, Consultant at Sevident

Stuart Jones, Postdoctoral Researcher, Associate Professor University of Notre Dame

Ed Hall, Postdoctoral Researcher, Assistant Professor Colorado State University

Zach Aanderud, Postdoctoral Researcher, Associate Professor at Brigham Young University

Evan Kane, Postdoctoral Researcher, Assistant Professor Michighan Tech

Kali Bird, Graduate Student, Founder of Hike New York

Visiting Scholars and Teachers

Melany Fisk, Professor, Miami University

Sarah Bray, Associate Professor, Transylvania University

Marty Green, Teacher, Plainwell Middle School

Sandy Erwin, Teacher, Harper Creek High School

Research Technicians and Assistants

Sophie Kranke, Technician

Sarah Widney, Technician

Sarah Kuenzel, Technician

Brent Nowinski, Technician

Megan Lowenberg, Technician

Rob Morrison, Technician

Cathy McMinn, Technician

Justin Rensch, Assistant

Bryan Wallace, Assistant

Undergraduate Researchers

Mollie Carrison, Indiana University

SydneyEllen Gooding, Transylvania University

Mary Wallace, Transylvania University

Benjamin Fleet, Indiana University

Bianca Blaettner, Indiana University

Catherine Meador, Indiana University

Peyton Thomas, Transylvania University

Jaylen Beatty, Transylvania University

Luke Pryke, Indiana University

Drew Meyer, Indiana University

Keaton Wieschhaus, Indiana University

Sarah Cummins, Indiana University

Rachel Ferrill, Transylvania University

Jared Brewer, Transylvania University

Zachary Wakefield, Indiana University

Shanika Daniels, Indiana University

Xia Meng Howey, Indiana University

Andrew Koultourides, Indiana University

Claire Freeman, Colorado State University

Ebony Rodgers, Bennett College

Sarah Thornburgh, Drake University

Taiquitha Robins, Jackson State University

Robbie Snyder, The Ohio State University

Ben Phillips, Michigan State University

High School Students

Nicole Nguyen, Burris Laboratory School, Muncie, IN

Samuel Iwu, Indiana Math and Science Academy North, Indianapolis, IN

Dakayla Calhoun, Shortridge International Baccalaureate High School, Indianapolis, IN

Dante Razzo, Bloomington North High School, Bloomington, IN

Nick Nelson, Bishop Noll Institute, Hammond, IN