Send Feedback
 
ORA FAQs
What is the "deemed export" rule?

An export of technology or source code (except encryption source code) is "deemed" to take place when it is released to a foreign national within the United States. See §734.2(b)(2)(ii) of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). For brevity, these questions and answers refer only to "technology" but apply equally to source code.


« Return to previous FAQs page