Send Feedback
 
ORA FAQs
Can minors sign in the informed consent statement instead of a separate assent document?

Section 5.17 of the SOP for Obtaining and Documenting Informed Consent addresses the requirements for obtaining informed consent with special populations. Section 5.2 of the SOP for Children in Research provides more information on the requirements. Additionally, the template for the assent document provides examples of how to write the assent document. The template is available on the Forms & Submissions page.


« Return to previous FAQs page