Send Feedback
 
ORA FAQs
What is a "deemed re-export"?

The term "deemed re-export" is often used to indicate the transfer of controlled U.S. technology to a third-country national overseas. As an example, a U.S. exporter transfers its controlled proprietary technology to a firm in country A. The firm in country A, in turn, will employ an individual from country B who is not a permanent resident of country A, nor of the United States, and who will need the controlled proprietary technology to perform his or her assigned duties. If the U.S. exporter intends to transfer the controlled technology to the country B national who is now an employee of the country A firm, the U.S. exporter is responsible for obtaining any required deemed export license, as if it were transferring the technology to country B. If the country A firm intends to transfer the controlled technology that it received from the United States to the country B national, then the country A firm is responsible for obtaining any required deemed re-export license from BXA. Please see §734.2(b)(4) of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR).


« Return to previous FAQs page